Volleyball

By Jeff Klein, Columbian page designer

Published:

 

Volleyball

3A District tournament

At Columbia River

Monday’s matches

First round

Union vs. Columbia River, 5 p.m.

Semifinal

First-round winner vs. Camas, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s matches

Championship

Semifinal winner vs. Prairie, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

4A District playoffs

First round

Saturday at District Stadium

Evergreen 4, Mountain View 1

Kelso 2, Heritage 0

Second round

Monday at McKenzie Stadium

Evergreen vs. Kelso, 7 p.m.

Third round

Tuesday at District Stadium

Monday’s winner vs. Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Championship

Thursday at District Stadium

Tuesday’s winner vs. Skyview, 7 p.m.

(winner hosts KingCo No. 3 in bi-district; loser travels to KingCo No. 2)

EVERGREEN 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Nicole Mattson (Kerriann Finnegan), Amanda Charron, Bri Hill (Mattson), Mattson (Maggie Ferdig). Goalkeeper saves — Samantha Burmester 5.

KELSO 2, HERITAGE 0

Kelso

Goals (assists) — Shawna Troupe (PK); Paytyn Wheeler (Jena Bloomfeldt). Goalkeeper saves — Colleen Reynolds 1.

Heritage

Goals (assists) — none. Goalkeeper saves — Natalie Harold 7 saves.

Halftime — Kelso 1-0

Boys Cross country

4A Bi-District meet

At Kelso HS, 3.1 miles

Team scores (top 3 to state): 1, Issaquah 53; 2, Redmond 86; 3, Garfield 110. Also: 8, Skyview 153; 9, Mountain View 239; 10, Heritage 257.

Top state qualifiers: 1, Mack Young (Redmond) 14:50; 2, Will Young (Redmond) 14:55; 3, Chris Brasino (Issaquah) 14:58. Also: 10, Chase Horrocks (Skyview) 15:16.

Local runners

Skyview — 10, Horrocks 15:16; 24, Ryan Cavola 15:52; 44, Colby Gilbert 16:13; 51, Ryan Schoellkopf 16:26; 52, Brad Usselman 16:27.

Mountain View — 34, Chadd Wish 16:01; 40, Bryan Eastes 16:08; 64, Connor Niemi 16:52; 70, Kyle Bauman 17:06; 74, Hector Macias 17:11.

Heritage — 45, Preston Bahr 16:14; 48, Trevor Burrus 16:16; 61, Jorge Torres 16:47; 68, Kendrick Spiller 16:59; 84, Dylan McCoy 17:49.

Other individuals — 37, Aundray Williams (Evergreen) 16:06; 60, Lason Matson (Battle Ground) 16:41; 76, David Reinhardt (Battle Ground) 17:12; 77, Mark Tedder (Battle Ground) 17:13.

3A Bi-District meet

At American Lake GC, Tacoma, 3.1 miles

Team scores (top 8 to state): 1, Peninsula 47; 2, Lindbergh 80; 3, Columbia River 136. Also: 4, Camas 162; 15, Union 310.

Top state qualifiers (top 40 to state): 1, Kyle Boe (Columbia River) 15:38; 2, Tabor Reedy (North Kitsap) 15:56; 3, Josh Reiter (Camas) 15:57. Also: 13, Roman Kirkov (Union) 16:38; 14, Brian Piette (Columbia River) 16:38; 18, Cameron Falkner (Hudson’s Bay) 16:41; 37, Andrew Kaler (Camas) 17:04; 40, Will Jones (Columbia River) 17:06.

Local runners

Columbia River — 1, Boe 15:38; 14, Piette 16:38; 40, Jones 17:06; 42, Markus Duhamel 17:10; 57, Ryan Lisowski 17:24; 64, Anthony Lee 17:33; 96, Jon Rapacz 18:10.

Camas — 3, Reiter 15:57; 37, Kaler 17:04; 44, Tucker Boyd 17:11; 48, Treyson Sheesley 17:16; 53, Gregory Moran 17:19; 75, Austin Vaughan 17:47; 76, Michael Koceja 17:51.

Union — 13, Kirkov 16:38; 56, Charles Carpenter 17:22; 73, Tanner Sork 17:47; 93, Zach Lemberg 18:07; 114, Damon Erickson 18:59.

2A District 4 meet

At Evergreen State College, 5000m

Team scores (top 4 to state): 1, Mark Morris 56; 2, W.F. West 70; 3, Centralia 103; 4, Washougal 123.

Top state qualifiers (top 20 to state): 1, Todd Jackson (Elma) 16:04; 2, Dakota Parker (WF West) 16:39; 3, Dylan Croeni (Washougal) 16:43. Also: 6, Sean Eustis (Washougal) 17:15; 13, Bryon Brink (Ridgefield) 17:43; 17, Grant Baird (Ridgefield) 17:53.

Local runners

Washougal— 3, Croeni 16:43; 6, Eustis 17:14; 23, Ziggy Zwygart 18:29; 40, Brendan Casey 18:50; 49, Isaac Stinchfield 19:03; 54, Noah Collins 19:12; 63, Michael Huck 19:35.

Hockinson— 28, Mitch Tugaw 18:36; 29, Landon Roscoe 18:39; 43, Chase Wilson 18:56; 51, Dallin King 19:07; 65, Everett Klodt 19:42.

Ridgefield— 13, Brink 17:43; 17, Baird 17:53; 64, Sasha Demyanik 19:38; 70, John Lonas 19:53; 78, Vinnie Sepe 20:45.

Woodland— 79, Isaiah Arn 20:49; 86, Ben Andrews 21:32; 89, Luke Donald 23:04; 90, Aaron DeBolt 23:11.

1A District 4 meet

At Evergreen State College, 5000m

Team scores (top 3 to state): 1, Toledo 48; 2, La Center 54; 3, Onalaska 64; 4, Kalama 120. Also: 8, Ilwaco 187; 9, Castle Rock 213.

Top state qualifiers: 1, Frank Krause (Onalaska) 17:31.42; 2, Joshua Rose (Toledo) 17:42.24; 3, Jarran Harris (Tenino) 17:51.49. Also: 6, Peter Dykes (La Center) 18:11.88; 7, Kyle Kosak (La Center) 18:20.84; 10, Colten Fox (La Center) 18:37.14.

Local runners

La Center — 6, Dykes 18:11.88; 7, Kosak 18:20.84; 10, Fox 18:37.14; 15, Moises Sebastian 18:48.96; 18, Manny Schmaltz 19:02.72; 24, Jake Firl 19:13.96; 40, Jorge Alvarez 19:56.37.

Girls Cross country

4A Bi-District meet

At Kelso HS, 3.1 miles

Team scores (top 3 to state): 1, Eastlake 42; 2, Redmond 66; 3, Skyview 95. Also: 8, Battle Ground 188; 11, Heritage 247.

Top state qualifiers: 1, Anna Dailey (Garfield) 17:00; 2, Devin McMahon (Redmond) 17:10; 3, Priscilla Timmons (Skyview) 17:32. Also: 6, Nicole Tester (Battle Ground) 17:58; 9, Elise Yoshioka (Skyview) 18:14.

Local runners

Skyview — 3, Timmons 17:32; 9, E. Yoshioka 18:14; 30, Katherine Hendricks 19:03; 34, Naseeb Bhangal 19:09; 37, Julie Yoshioka 19:16; 38, Sara Taferre 19:17, 41 Jessica Hales 19:20.

Battle Ground — 6, Tester 17:58; 42, Angela Bernard 19:22; 51, Julie Smith 19:38; 61, Andrea Beseda .

Heritage — 45, Preston Bahr 16:14; 48, Trevor Burrus 16:16; 61, Jorge Torres 16:47; 68, Kendrick Spiller 16:59; 84, Dylan McCoy 17:49.

Other individuals — 37, Aundray Williams (Evergreen) 16:06; 60, Lason Matson (Battle Ground) 16:41; 76, David Reinhardt (Battle Ground) 17:12; 77, Mark Tedder (Battle Ground) 17:13.

3A Bi-District meet

At American Lake GC, Tacoma, 3.1 miles

Team scores (top 8 to state): 1, North Kitsap 93; 2, Columbia River 94; 3, Peninsula 115. Also: 4, Prairie 139; 8, Camas 179.

Top state qualifiers (top 40 to state): 1, Allison Clark (Columbia River) 18:06; 2, Sarah Bobbe (Columbia River) 18:29; 3, Kayla Blackford (Camas) 18:34; Also: 5, Holly Meler (Columbia River) 18:53; 15, Austen Reiter (Camas) 19:37; 20, Lindsay Tompkins (Prairie) 19:54; 21, Taylor Guenther (Prairie) 19:55; 33, Erin Russell (Prairie) 20:27; 36, Christine Sonners (Prairie) 20:27.

Local runners

Columbia River — 1, Clark 18:06; 2, Bobbe 18:29; 5, Meler 18:53; 47, Elizabeth Laughlin 21:00; 49, Rachel Turner 21:06; 56, Rebecca Leong 21:14; 105, Megan Beyers 22:58.

Camas — 3, Blackford 18:34; 15, Reiter 19:37; 41, Jackie Premo 20:34; 71, Kimi Knight 21:45; 73, Shelby Bodily 21:50; 91, Savannah Cooper 22:36; 107, Lindsay Wourms 23:13.

Prairie — 20, Tompkins 19:54; 21, Guenther 19:55; 33, Russell 20:20; 36, Sonners 20:27; 44, Beaudoin 20:53; 80, Angela Gelhar 22:05; 89, Natalie Bross 22:31.

Other individuals — 79, Jillian Baker (Fort Vancouver) 22:05; 87, Kaitlyn McKinney (Union) 22:26.

2A District 4 meet

At Evergreen State College, 5000m

Team scores (top 4 to state): 1, Washougal 80; 2, R.A. Long 84; 3, Black Hills 97; 4, Hockinson 104.

Top state qualifiers (top 20 to state): 1, Dani Eggleston (RA Long) 20:51; 2, Jadyn Gourley (Hockinson) 21:08; 3, Jessica Johanson (RA Long) 21:23. Also: 5, Kendall Utter (Washougal) 21:25; 12, Sarah Brown (Washougal) 22:23; 15, Chantalle Blundell (Hockinson) 22:36; 20, Elle Wade 22:44.

Local runners

Washougal— 5, Utter 21:25; 12, Brown 22:23; 20, Wade 22:44; 22, Taneal Tanner 22:51; 35, Brandi Sherman 24:07; 60, Katie Ladwig 25:25; 63, Colleen Wright 26:05.

Hockinson— 2, Gourley 21:08; 15, Blundell 22:35; 23, Malia Caswell 22:52; 39, Hannah Barclay 24:29; 41, Abigail Zora 24:34; 47, Olivia Fisher 24:52; 52, Rebekah Cluff 25:01.

Ridgefield— 42, Mani Wanderer 24:36; 49, Jillian Joiner 24:54; 55, Miranda Bean 25:10; 56, Sarah Main 25:11; 64, Heidi Nosler 26:21.

Woodland— 58, Michelle Kooiman 25:23; 61, Emilee Bradshaw 25:37.

1A District 4 meet

At Evergreen State College, 5000m

Team scores (top 3 to state): 1, La Center 34; 2, Onalaska 88; 3. Ilwaco 88. Also: 6, Kalama 158.

Top state qualifiers: 1, Meagan Governor (La Center) 20:42.68; 2, Cameo Ulbricht (Ilwaco) 20:55.78; 3, Allison Peterson (Montesano) 21:20.58. Also: 5, Amanda Blankenship (La Center) 21:39.02; 6, Miranda Bierscheid (La Center) 21:39.74; 7, Tamara Kulla (La Center) 21:40.05.

Local runners

La Center — 1, Governor 20:42.68; 5, Blankenship 21:39.02; 6, Bierscheid 21:39.74; 7, Kulla 21:40.05; 17, Lucy Lyons 23:11.96; 18, Ashlie Beed 23:22.87; 32, Katrina Chamberlain 24:35.87.

Boys tennis

4A District 2/4 playoff matches

At Mercer Island CC

(Winners advance to state in May)

Singles — Kent Andreasen (Skyview) def. Frankie Pavia (Garfield) 6-4, 6-2; Tyler Van Grunsven (Skyline) def. Aaron Blevins (Mountain View) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles — Jack Wang-Trevor Jones (Mountain View) def. Trevor Shih-Stefan Balk (Inglemoor) 1-6, 6-3, 6-1; Peter Killroy-Ben Huppe (Garfield) def. Dan Garmire-James Yan (Mountain View) 6-2, 6-3.

FOOTBALL

LAKE QUINAULT 40, KING’S WAY 24

King’s Way 8 8 0 8—24

Lake Quinault 12 14 0 14—40

First Quarter

KW — Josh Russell 19 run (Hayden York pass from Andrew Wilson)

Second Quarter

KW — Josh Russell 47 pass from Andrew Wilson (Josh Corothers pass from Wilson)

Fourth Quarter

KW — Andrew Wilson 6 run (Jake Wilson pass from Andrew Wilson)

Leaders

Rushing — King’s Way — Josh Russell 10-70, Josh Corothers 6-51, Andrew Wilson 12-24.

Passing — King’s Way — Andrew Wilson 6-18-130.

Receiving — King’s Way — Josh Russell 4-53, Josh Corothers 1-50, JR Ehline 1-22.