Ilwaco 12 21 10 17–60
Stevenson 26 17 28 17–88
JV — Stevenson won
1A District tournament
Pigtail game, Monday
Rainier at Kalama, 5 p.m.
First round, Thursday
At WF West
Toledo vs. Ilwaco, 6:30 p.m.
Onalaska vs. Pigtail winner, 8 p.m.
At Kelso
Castle Rock vs. Montesano, 6:30 p.m.
Stevenson vs. Rochester, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
1A TRICO LEAGUE League
W L
La Center (14-3) 9 1
Ilwaco (12-4) 8 2
Castle Rock (11-8) 7 3
White Salmon (5-13) 3 7
Stevenson (2-12) 2 8
Kalama (3-16) 1 9
ILWACO 43, STEVENSON 33
ILWACO — Banket 0, Kaino 9, Pachelo 2, Ward 0, A. Wirkklaa 6, Kirby 7, Kelly 2, K. Wikklaa 9, Tapio 8. Totals 17 (3) 6-22 43.
STEVENSON — Courtney Rutherford 4, Jen Rathgaber 12, Chaleah Stump 5, Kendra Rowe 5, Chelsea Zibolsky 5, Deara Canady 0, Jenay Walsh 0, Clare Chapman 2. Totals 11 (2) 8-18 33.
Ilwaco 15 12 5 11–43
Stevenson 12 11 1 9–33
1A District tournament
Pigtail game, Monday
Montesano at White Salmon, 5 p.m.
First round, Thursday
At WF West
Rainier vs. Castle Rock, 6:30 p.m.
Toledo vs. Pigtail winner, 8 p.m.
At Kelso
Ilwaco vs. Onalaska, 6:30 p.m.
La Center vs. Winlock, 8 p.m.
Wrestling
Class 4A RegionAL Tournament
At Central Kitsap HS
Team scores — South Kitsap 238.5, Kelso 167.5, Evergreen 146, Heritage 139.5, Also: 5, Battle Ground 50.5; 8, Mountain View 37.5; 14, Skyview 10.5.
Championship matches, plus local state qualifers
103 — Michael Nguyen (Evg) d. Josh Newberg (Kel) 8-3; 3, Peyton Zeller-Av (Evergreen).
112 — Riley Miller (Kel) d. Matthew Nguyen (Evg) 4-3; 3, Jerret Canovas (Evergreen).
119 — Austin Frazier (Her) d. Terrill Wilson (SK) 3-2
125 — Cody Wood (Her) d. Kamm Freudenstein (Foss) 3-2
130 — Kurtis Gibberson (Kel) d. Kevin Rampp (MT) 6-1
135 — Cody Barich (SK) p. Durant Fish (Her) 5:58
140 — Kyle Walker (Her) p. Kris Fenton (SK) 1:40; 3, Josh Knippel (Evergreen).
145 — Niko Hughes (Kel) p. Kendrick Spiller (Her) 1:05.
152 — Davey Browne (GH) p. Ethan Cobb (MV) 6:45; 4, Nate McNicholas (Skyview).
160 — Craig Dyess (SK) d. Chris Nenninger (SK) 3-1 (OT); 3, Cort Nutter (Evergreen).
171 — Conner Hartmann (SK) d. Jordan Pine (Olym) 6-5
189 — Robert Clasey (Evg) d. Dean Hancock (BG) 11-5
215 — Tim Peraza (Evg) p. David Stenger (Wil) 2:30; 3, Miguel Simon (Battle Ground).
285 — Dean Rogers (Her) p. Morgan Yarber (CK) 3:00; 4, Zane Shaut (Battle Ground).
Class 3A Region III Tournament
at Columbia River High School
Team scores — Yelm 245, Union 189.5, Olympic 126.5, Prairie 99.5, Camas 95, Timberline 92, North Kitsap 79, Port Angeles 75, Hudson’s Bay 61, Columbia River 51, Bremerton 18, Fort Vancouver 17, Capital 13, North Thurston 6.
Individual results (Top 4 advance to state)
103: Championship: Dillon Harris (Yelm) d. Joel Wiley (Prairie) 10-5. 3rd/4th: Josh Tucker (North Kitsap) p. Dean Reginio (Timberline) in 2:51.
112: Championship: Cody Yeik (Olympic) d. Jake Valarde (North Kitsap) 10-8. 3rd/4th: Jose Beam (Timberline) d. Jeren Hufford (Yelm) 9-6.