Class 3A Greater St. Helens League Spring All-League Teams

By

Published:

 

Softball

Player of the year: Mariah Dawson, sr., Union

FIRST TEAM

Jessi Duncan Sr. P Prairie

Alexis Cline Sr. C Union

Erin Carson Fr. IF Camas

Kadi Henderson Sr. IF Union

Lauren Lefebvre Sr. IF Fort Vancouver

Ashley Jahn Sr. IF Columbia River

Brittney Dawson Jr. IF Union

Grace Middelstadt Jr. OF Prairie

Chelsea Creech So. OF Prairie

Erin Touscher Sr. OF Camas

Laura Luther Sr. DH Columbia River

Mikaela Searight Sr. UT Camas

SECOND TEAM

P: Kelsi Krill, sr., Camas; C: Bianca Hancock, so., Columbia River; IF: Ashley Sfetku, jr., Hudson’s Bay; Olivia Mackley, sr., Hudson’s Bay; Jessica McDonald, so., Prairie; OF: Kelly Peressini, sr., Hudson’s Bay; Katie Hertenstein, jr., Union; DH: Katie Pagel, so., Prairie; UT: Dusti Blair, sr., Hudson’s Bay.

Girls tennis

Player of the year: Christina Le, Union;

Doubles team of the year: Annike Sumpter/Madison Swartz, Camas

FIRST TEAM SINGLES

Victoria Tam Singles Union

Christine Wang Singles Columbia River

Megan Carter Singles Union

Sasha Jungling Doubles Union

Christina Miller Doubles Union

Emily Holtzman Doubles Columbia River

Katie Dobbs Doubles Columbia River

Anna Stewart Doubles Prairie

Chloe Moesch Doubles Prairie

SECOND TEAM

Shiori Baba, Prairie; Lauren Wetzel, Columbia River; Lisa Nicholson; Helen Tam/Sophia Liu, Union; Rachel Blaj/Taylor Applegate, Union.

HONORABLE MENTION

Julie Piboonvaranggoon, Columbia River; Helen Tam, Union.

Co-coaches of the year: David Heitsch, Union; Jim Chapman, Columbia River

Boys soccer

Offensive player of the year: Nick Palodichuk, jr., Camas

Defensive player of the year: Stuart Jergensen, sr., Camas

FIRST TEAM

Theisen Chang Sr. Fwd Columbia River

Connor Valenter Sr. Fwd Camas

Mikhail Doholis So. Fwd Prairie

Drew White Jr. Fwd Camas

Steven Hughes Sr. Mid Columbia River

Michael Granados Jr. Mid Union

Isaiah Escobedo Jr. Mid Hudson’s Bay

Chris Miller Jr. Mid Camas

Sean Melby Sr. Def Camas

Sepnser Beck Sr. Def Columbia River

Zach Anderson Jr. GK Camas

SECOND TEAM

Fwd: Wes Breitner, sr., Camas; Mid: Justin Solomon, jr., Columbia River; Hudson Poissant, jr., Union; Eli Gaynor, so., Columbia River; Sasah Pell, so., Hudson’s Bay; Austin Reilly, sr., Prariie; Def: Silas Collentine, jr., Columbia River; Chris Charlson, sr., Camas; Anthony Carlsen, sr., Hudson’s Bay; Derek Johnson, sr., Union; GK: David Cardenas, jr., Fort Vancouver.

Coach of the year: Roland Minder, Camas

Girls golf

Player of the year: Yun Belex Cheng, Union

FIRST TEAM

Yun Belex Cheng Fr. Union

Briawna Brooks Sr. Camas

Ingrid Nelson Sr. Prairie

Chloe Bartek Fr. Columbia River

Kayla Jech Sr. Union

Mele Ana Kastner Jr. Columbia River

SECOND TEAM

Maddy Ward, jr., Prairie; McKinsey, sr., Camas; Lauren Reynolds, jr., Union; Jessica Barack, jr., Union; Kira Kallem, fr., Columbia River; Amanda Poore, so., Prairie; Cammie Irwin, sr., Prairie.

Girls track and field

Track athletes of the year: Megan Kelley, jr., Camas; Allison Clark, sr., Columbia River

Field athlete of the year: Johna McEllrath, so., Prairie

FIRST TEAM

Michelle Pillette Sr. 100 Camas

Megan Kelley Jr. 200 Camas

Megan Kelley Jr. 400 Camas

Jessica Bottelberghe Jr. 800 Columbia River

Allison Clark Sr. 1600 Columbia River

Allison Clark Sr. 3200 Columbia River

Sarah Bobbe Sr. 3200 Coliumbia River

Camille Parsons Fr. 3200 Camas

Kristina Owsinski Jr. 100H Prairie

Brina Sych Sr. 300H Union

Megan Kelley Jr. LJ Camas

Taryn Willie Sr. TJ Camas

Lauren Neff Fr. HJ Camas

Johna McEllrath So. SP Prairie

Johna McEllrath So. Dis Prairie

Anna Adamko Jr. Jav Columbia River

Kristina Owsinski Jr. PV Prairie

SECOND TEAM

100: Jessica Ojukwu, fr., Union; 200: Michelle Pillette, sr., Camas; 400: Jessica Bottelberghe, jr., Columbia River; 800: Christine Sonners, sr., Prairie; 1600: Sarah Bobbe, sr., Columbia River; 100H: Brina Sych, sr., Union; Sara Slayton, jr., Camas; 300H: Sara Slayton, jr., Camas; Shelby Bodily, sr., Camas; LJ: Sophie Murray, fr., Columbia River; TJ: Eryn Sych, so., Union; HJ: Jordynn Montero, so., Union; SP: Anna Adamko, jr., Columbia River; Dis: Anna Adamko, jr., Columbia River; Jav: Johna McEllrath, so., Prairie; PV: Alexandra Uhrich, sr., Union; Jennifer Debellis, so., Columbia River.

Coach of the year: Alisa Wise, Camas.

Boys track and field

Track athletes of the year: Kinsley Ojukwu, sr., Union; Kyle Boe, sr., Columbia River.

Field athlete of the year: Jon Lawson, jr., Prairie

FIRST TEAM

Kinsley Ojukwu Sr. 100 Union

Kinsley Ojukwu Sr. 200 Union

Andre Washington Sr. 400 Hudson’s Bay

Markus Duhamel Jr. 800 Columbia River

Kyle Boe Sr. 1600 Columbia River

Kyle Boe Sr. 3200 Columbia River

Mike Lauritzen Sr. 110H Camas

Taylor Nelson Sr. 300H Union

Jacob Troupé Jr. LJ Union

Kinsley Ojukwu Sr. TJ Union

Jacob Troupé Jr. HJ Union

Jon Lawson Jr. SP Prairie

Jon Lawson Jr. Dis Prairie

Mitch Saylor Sr. Jav Union

Blake Bier Sr. PV Prairie

SECOND TEAM

100: Stanley Ojukwu, sr., Union; 200: Ryan Stanford, so., Union; 400: Gabe Rego, so., Union; 800: Kyle Boe, sr., Columbia River; 1600: Josh Reiter, sr., Camas; 3200: Roman Kirkov, so., Union; 110H: Taylor Nelson, sr., Union; 300H: Chris Holmquist, sr., Fort Vancouver; LJ: Jordan Currie, jr., Columbia River; TJ: Abraham Slifer, jr., Prairie; HJ: Kaben Humphrey-Butler, so., Union; SP: Matthew Lloyd, sr., Camas; Dis: Matthew Lloyd, sr., Camas; Jav: Mike Lauritzen, sr., Camas; PV: Jason Jones, sr., Camas.

Coach of the year: Darby Meade, Columbia River.

Baseball

Player of the year: Taylor Williams, Camas

FIRST TEAM

Skye Adams Sr. P Columbia River

Taylor Williams Sr. P Camas

Leko Galusha Sr. P Union

David Anderson Sr. 1B Columbia River

Caleb Whalen Jr. IF Union

Logan Grindy Jr. IF Camas

Andy Breshears Sr. IF Columbia River

Kurt Yinger Jr. IF Camas

Clint Coulter So. C Union

Steven Porter Sr. C Columbia River

Derek Atkinson Sr. OF Camas

Christian Bannister Sr. OF Columbia River

Therone Bridges Sr. OF Columbia River

Kenan Stolz Sr. OF Union

Austin Barr So. DH Camas

Drew Drlik Sr. UT Camas

Garrett Speyer Sr. UT Union

SECOND TEAM

P: Andrew Schenk, sr., Prairie; 1B: Tyler Swartz, sr., Prairie; IF: Trevor Cass, sr., Columbia River; Quin Walker, sr., Columbia River; Jake Ripley, jr., Prairie; Danny Christensen, sr., Hudson’s Bay; C: Chad Michaud, jr., Prairie; OF: Jeremy Faulkner, jr., Camas; Madison Meister, sr., Prairie; Landon Donovan, sr., Camas; Skylar Frasier, jr., Union; DH: Jake Rabitoy, sr., Prairie; UT: Jordan Harrington, jr., Hudson’s Bay; Colton Krueger, jr., Union.

Coach of the year: Joe Hallead, Camas.