Today’s games
(Schedule subject to change)
Baseball
3A District playoffs at Propstra Stadium:
Union vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.
Union or Columbia River vs. Union, 7 p.m.
Softball
Evergreen at Battle Ground, 4:30 p.m.
Kelso at Heritage, 4:30 p.m.
Skyview at Mountain View, 4:30 p.m.
Camas at Columbia River, 4 p.m. at VGSA
Mark Morris at Woodland, 4:30 p.m.
Castle Rock at Kalama, 4 p.m.
Boys soccer
Mountain View vs. Evergreen, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium
Heritage vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
Mark Morris at Hockinson, 7 p.m.
Washougal at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.
Montesano at White Salmon, 6 p.m.
La Center at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Camas at Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m.
Ridgefield vs. Hockinson, 3 p.m. at Green Meadows
Mark Morris at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.
Girls golf
Mountain View vs. Evergreen, 3 p.m. at Fairway Village
Battle Ground vs. Kelso, 3 p.m. at Three Rivers
Columbia River vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3 p.m. at Heron Lakes
Prairie vs. Camas, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows
Hockinson vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain
Baseball
4A greater St. Helens league
W L
Kelso 11 2
Evergreen (11-7) 8 5
Heritage (9-9) 8 7
Skyview (10-10) 8 7
Mountain View (7-10) 5 8
Battle Ground 1 12
SKYVIEW 5, HERITAGE 1, 9 inn.
Skyview 000 001 004—5 8 0
Heritage 100 000 000—1 2 1
Skyview
Pitchers — Kody Watts 7 IP, 7 K, 2 BB, 0 ER; Keegan Duz-Agulier 2 IP, win; Highlights — Riley Henderson 2-3, 2 runs; Bud Cullura 2-5, 2 RBI; Cole Buruse 2-4, RBI; Watts 1-3, 2B; Alex Nevue 1-1; Ellis Henderson 1-3, RBI.
Heritage
Pitchers — Alex Foulon 7 IP 1 ER, 7 Ks; Kyle Grissom 2 IP, loss 5H 4 ER; Highlights — Alex Foulon 2-3, SB, run.
JV — no report
3A District 4 playoffs
At Propstra Stadium
Wednesday’s game
Union 6, Prairie 1 (Prairie eliminated)
Today’s games
Union vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district
Championship
Union-Columbia River vs. Camas, 7 p.m. (winner No. 1 to bi-district; loser No. 2)
UNION 6, PRAIRIE 1
Prairie 000 001 0—1 3 4
Union 020 004 x—6 5 2
Prairie
Pitchers — Andrew Schenk 6 IP, loss, 5 Ks. Highlights — Jake Ripley 1-3, 2B, R; Jake Rabitoy 1-3, RBI; Ansel Cecil 1-2, 2B.
Union
Pitchers — Leko Galusha 7 IP, win, 14 Ks. Highlights — Colton Kreuger 1-4, RBI; Caleb Whalen 1-3, 3B, R; Clint Coulter 1-3, 2B, 2 R; Galusha 1-2, 2B, RBI, 2 R; Skyler Frasier R; Kyle Hutchinson 1-2, 3 RBI.