Community scoreboard, Nov. 16

Published:

 

BOWLING

Adult-Youth Championships

Unofficial final results

Final leaders from 22nd-annual tournament at Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes.

175 and higher average (19 entries) — 1. Katryn Comeau and Paul Comeau 1,477 (384 handicap). 2. Katryn Comeau and Mike Figuracion 1,455 (372). 3, Jess Saxton and Bob Porter 1,439 (129). 4. Michael Paulson and Robert Porter 1,439 (129). 5, Katryn Comeau and Ray Wright 1,428 (321 handicap).

150-174 (21 entries) — 1. Theresa Kelly and Paul Comeau 1,485 (453 handicap). 2, Amanda Van Meter and Zachary Hawkins 1,474 (417). 3, Tessa Friason and Mark Smudde 1,470 (300). 4. Tessa Friasson and Laurie Morton 1,442 (477). 5, Kendra Preuss and Zachary Hawkins 1,441 (426).

125-149 (14 entries) — 1, Wylicia Faley and Harold Lynse 1,569 (492 handicap). 2, Wylicia Faley and Frank Brosh 1,568 (576 handicap). 3. Brooke Updike and Vicki Morton 1,498 (585). 4. Brooke Updike and Jim Casteel 1,476 (477). 5. Brook Updike and Kevin Selfridge 1,469 (456).

100-124 (20 entries) — 1. Brandon Davis and David Wilson 1,629 (492 handicap). 2. Brandon Davis and Marvin Davis 1,575 (588 handicap). 3. Brandon Davis and Nicole Curry 1,506 (660). 4. Caitlin Moore and Chris Moore 1,472 (648). 5 (tie). Austin Wright and Rick Wright 1,469 (507); Avery Bailey and Dennis Bailey 1,469 (414). 3, Brandon Davis and Scott Davis 1,458 (525).

76-99 (15 entries) — 1. Carter Duvall and Patricial Ellis 1,567 (696 handicap). 2. Hunter Bower and Kathryn White 1,525 (600). 3. Ashley Kemper and Laurie Morton 1,500 (708). 4. Hunter Stuehm and Damon Stuehm 1,433 (594 handicap). 5. Hunter Bower and David Bower 1,424 (621).

75 and lower (8 entries) — 1. Caitlyn Curry and Raymond Curry 1,598 (933 handicap). 2. Kiera Wilson and David Wilson 1,550 (636).

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

Nov. 2

Phone Rangers — Men: no report. Women: Kandi Graves 212-224-155 591.

Nov. 3

Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Mel Lindsley 678. Women: Carole Hess 515.

Nov. 5

Merry Mixers — Men: Scott Morgus 218-300-263 781. Women: Bev Sisson 165-194-223 582. Shorty’s Twilighters — Men: Chase Harrington 243-278-279 800. Women: Ava Castro 147-157-212 516. Friday Surprise — Men: Ben Beikel 632. Women: Peri Muhich 478.

Nov. 6

Crosley Majors — Boys: Michael Paulson 210-226-247 683. Girls: Kelcee Humphrey 213-1815-222 620. Crosley Preps — Boys: Hunter Bower 166-132-136 434. Girls: Drei Plumb 69-48-61 178. Crosley Bantams — Boys: Landon Moureau 20-58-57 135. Girls: Tara Ziegler 66-57-89 212. Crosley Pee Wees — Boys: C.J. Harrington 92 game.

Nov. 8

Sparetimers — Men: Tom Mills 181-237-256 674. Women: Kathy Streissguth 202-170-230 602. Lutheran Mixed — Men: Colin Hayden 190-255-224 669. Women: Rebecca Vierck 164-180-124 468.

Nov. 9

Max Vanek Memorial — Men: Dennis Bailey 235-279-222 736.

Nov. 10

Allen’s Crosley Invitational — Men: Don Allen III 278-243-279 800. Women: Pattie Convirs 205-209-238 652. Renegades — Men: Scott Toliver 650. Women: Mimi Posselt 507. Woody’s — Men: Matt West 133-146-160 439. Women: Patty Parsons 132-164-214 510.

Nov. 11

Swingers — Women: Tiffany Murray 200-186-165 551. Merry Mixups — Men: Mike Goelze 232-279-185 696. Women: Teresa Clawson 188-169-205 562. Manhattan — Men: Pat Gill 239-256-267 762.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Nov. 9

Renegades — Women: Diana Sowards 208-252-218 678.

Nov. 11

B-Esers — Men: Ron Holt 212-207-193 612. Women: Melanie Pennington 156-162-167 485. Halftimers — Men: Darren Burrows 254-211-269 734. Women: Trish Sallee 175-169-172 516.

At Big Al’s

Weed ending Nov. 14

HP Friends and Family — Men: Charley Stanton 686.

Monday Night Mixed — Men: Steve Lanz 657. Women: .

Young at heart Seniors — Men: Charlie Simmons 706.

Mixed Classified — Men: Mark DeVito 665.

Senior Monte Carlo — Men: Howard Wilson 637.

Sunday Rollers — Men: Timothy Corpron 650.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Nov. 5

Friday Premier — Men: Tyler Dunlop 710. Women: Lori Eskew 605. Playmates — Men: Corey Stackhouse 201-204-241 646. Women: Jaimee Lorey 224-219-195 638. Senior Rollers — Men: Gary Liedtke 184-176-186 546. Women: Carole Hess 195-169-178 542.

Nov. 6

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: David Bocanegra 190-190-242 622. Women: Jeanni Wilson 148-163-203 514.

Nov. 8

Cosmopolitan — Men: Monte Barnes 246-224-217 687. Moose Mixed — Men: Mike Speck 169-244-217 630. Women: Shirley Davis 219-189-168 576.

Nov. 9

Spotter’s — Women: Beth Cross 177-190-184 551.

Nov. 10

Senior Tappers — Men: Dave Shehorn 229-243-215 687. Women: Jan Eklof 177-213-230 620. 99 Strippers — Women: Laurie Morton 131-239-207 577. Wednesday Mixed Juniors — Boys: Darren Stanley 148-174-170 492

Nov. 11

Women’s Classic — Jan Long 181-176-190 547. H.D. Commercial — Men: larry Brown 258-203-206 667. Economy — Men: Kyle Smith 216-180-240 636. Women: Debbie Haner 146-148-192 486.

At Tiger Bowl

Nov. 9

Battle Ground School Employees — Men: Kent Farmer 182-206-193—581; Women: Bonnie Warne 154-162-181—497.

Nov. 12

Sundowners-Reno — Men: Stu Harris 223-215-235 673.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300, 263 — Scott Morgus, Nov. 5, Crosley Mery Mixers.

290 — Tyler Dunlop, Nov. 5, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

288 — Wayne Derheim, Nov. 9, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 — Dennis Bailey, Nov. 9, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279, 278 — Don Allen III, Nov. 10, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

279, 278 — Chase Harrington, Nov. 5, Crosley Shorty’s Twilighters.

279 — Danny Combs, Nov. 9, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 — Mike Goelze, Nov. 11, Crosley Merry Mixups.

279 — Matt Peterson, Nov. 8, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

278 — Mike Connolly, Nov. 9, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

278 — Ryan Wadsworth, Nov. 11, Crosley Manhattan.

276 — David Manecke, Nov. 8, Crosley Lutheran Mixed.

269 —Darren Barrows, Nov. 11, Bailey’s Halftimers/

268 — Chuck Prestrud, Nov. 10, Crosley Renegades.

267 — Pat Gill, Nov. 11, Crosley Manhattan.

Women

255 — Gayle Holland, Nov. 9, Bailey’s Renegades.

253 — Cathi Terwilliger, Nov. 9, Bailey’s Renegades.

252 — Diana Sowards, Nov. 9, Bailey’s Renegades.

230 — Kathy Streissguth, Nov. 8, Crosley Sparetimers.

Juniors

247 — Michael Paulson, Nov. 6, Crosley Majors.

237 — Holly Naramore, Nov. 6, Crosley Majors.

232 — Kelcee Humphrey, Nov. 6, Crosley Majors.

CROSS COUNTRY

JUNIOR OLYMPICS

USATF Oregon Association Championships

Nov. 13

At Oregon City HS

Top 35 in each race advance to Region 13 races on Nov. 20 at Oregon City H.S.

Evergreen Storm results

Youth Girls (ages 13-14)

4,000 meters

Team scores — Evergreen Storm 31,

Central Oregon Running Club 41, BAC Nike 48.

Evergreen Storm runners — 1. Alexis Fuller 15:10.20. 4. Alexa Efraimson 15:34.30. 6. Nicole Goecke 15:43.60. 8. Cassie McKinney 15:55.90. 14. Cadi Kirby 16:16.90. 17. Alissa Pulitzke 16:25.90. 22. Lexa Howell 17:02.50. 26. Ashley Sundin 17:16.50. 31. Saya Fyock 17:55.30. 32. Nicole Carlson 17:58.40. 33. Candaules Low 18:07.20. 39. Keilea Swearingen 18:45.10.

Bantam Girls (ages 10-11)

3,000 meters

Evergreen Storm runners — 5. Jenna Efraimson 14:34.70.

Bantam Boys (ages 10-11)

3,000 meters

Evergreen Storm runners — 9. Will McKinney 13:25.25.

Midget Girls (ages 12-13)

3,000 meters

Evergreen Storm runners — 14. Ellie Echeverio 13:13.30. 19. Madison Smith 13:32.70. 20. Caragan Thiel 13:35.40. 31. Angelina Krawczyk 14:25.20. 34. Cambryn Gulzow 14:51.20.

Youth Boys (ages 13-14)

4,000 meters

Evergreen Storm runners — 25. Keaton Spiller 15:14.20. 51. Kody Ulrick 18:04.50.

USATF Pacific Northwest Association Championships

Nov. 13

At Woodland Park, Seattle

Top 35 in each race advance to Region 13 races on Nov. 20 at Oregon City H.S.

Results for Flanagan Clan Girls Track Club of Woodland

10 and under, 3,000 meters — 5. Presley Timmons, 13:10. 20. Sarah Williams, 15:33

Ages 11-12, 3,000 meters — 45. Quinn Griffin, 15:25. 46. Kadie Renner, 15:46.

Ages 13-14, 4,000 meters — 32. Ashley Jones, 19:18. 34. Danni Casey, 20:43

Ages 17-18, 5,000 meters — 3. Becci Westby, 21:10.

RUNNING

Clark County Running Club

Lewis River 5-Mile Run

Nov. 13

1, Louis Galatz, 53, Portland, 30:05. 2, Eric Dolezal, 28, Vancouver, 30:08. 3, Ryan Lisowski, 16, 30:26. 4, Markus Duhamel, 17, Vancouver, 30:39. 5, David Cummings, 30, Portland, 30:47. 6, Jon Rapacz, 17, Vancouver, 30:48. 7, Anthony Lee, 16, 30:50. 8, Chet Gardner, 37, Vancouver, 30:51. 9, Juan Picho, 49, Vancouver, 31:41. 10, David Hart, 40, Washougal, 32:14.

11, Alex Asai, 26, Vancouver, 32:40. 12, Laurie Porter, 48, Brush Prairie, 32:57. 13, Dave Holmes, 50, La Center, 32:58. 14, Madeleine Sellers, 52, Washougal, 33:38. 15, Kevin Donovan, 45, 33:42. 16, George Porter, 50, Brush Prairie, 33:48. 17, Jenny Knight, 39, Vancouver, 33:52. 18, Brian Park, 15, Vancouver, 35:02. 19, Steve Woodley, 39, Vancouver, 35:35. 20, Hogan Schaak, 15, 35:41.

21, Lausene Stepn, 44, 36:32. 22, Lorinda Limpf, 46, Vancouver, 37:27. 23, Anne Anderson, 44, Vancouver, 37:44. 24, Joseph Turner, 14, Vancouver, 37:58. 25, Gerald Bliege, 35, Vancouver, 38:21. 26, Joanne Blackford, 53, 39:09. 27, Bryan Chapman, 59, Woodland, 39:10. 28, Joe Rowley, 55, Troutdale, 39:22. 29, David Zornick, 24, Vancouver, 39:34. 30, Janice Jenks, 35, Vancouver, 39:49. 31, Peter Bennink, 56, Vancouver, 40:50. 32, Denis Daly, 72, 42:02. 33, Mark Mansell, 50, La Center, 43:33. 34, Jeanne Webb, 50, Battle Ground, 45:09. 35, Dan Riley, 58, Vancouver, 45:15. 36, Ron Hughes, 57, Vancouver, 46:21. 37, Russ Zornick, 53, Vancouver, 47:25. 38, Jeff Whitman, 30, 47:55. 39, Jenny Deacon Nelly, 53, 47:55. 40, Odene Turner, 51, Vancouver, 48:00.

41, Melissa Standefer, 29, Vancouver, 49:17. 42, Glen Hostetter, 55, Vancouver, 50:04. 43, John Stirniman, 53, Vancouver, 50:27. 44, Debbie Mansell, 50, La Center, 50:28. 45, Jill Jaquez, 35, La Center, 54:50. 46, Dawn Mayer, 30, Portland, 59:34.

YOUTH FOOTBALL

POP WARNER

Southwest Washington finals

Nov. 14

At Battle Ground District Stadium

Third-place games

Junior Pee Wee

Cowlitz Colts 32, East County Jets 6

Pee Wee

Evergreen Bulldogs 6, East County Jets 0

Championship Games

Winner claims Division II title. Runner up claims Division III title.

Junior Pee Wee

North County Wildcats 6, Evergreen Bulldogs 0

Pee Wee

North County Wildcats 28, Vancouver Warriors 0

Junior Midget

East County Jets 28, Vancouver Warriors 0

Northwest Classic

Nov. 20

at University High School in Spokane

9 a.m. — Junior Pee Wee: Inland NW Cougars vs SW Wash Cowlitz Colts.

11 a.m. — Pee Wee: Inland NW Warriors vs SW Wash Evergreen Bulldogs.

1 p.m. — Junior Midget: West Plains Blackhawks vs SW Wash Vancouver Warriors.

3 p.m. — Junior Pee Wee: Spokane Valley Seminoles vs SW Wash Evergreen Bulldogs.

5 p.m. — Pee Wee: Spokane Valley Trojans vs SW Wash Vancouver Warriors.

7 p.m. — Junior Midget: Inland NW Panthers vs SW Wash East County Jets.

YOUTH SOCCER

Pacific FC

Nov. 13-14 scores

Portland Metro League

Girls under 11

VUSA Timbers Rojo 99 1, Pacific FC 99 Blue 0

Girls under 14

Pacific FC 96 Vipers 5, VUSA Heartbreakers 96 1

Boys under 13

Pacific FC 97 Fire 4, WSC Revolution 0

Boys under 15/16

Pacific FC Fire 94 7, Pacific FC 95 0

Washington District III

Boys under 17

Pacific FC Fire 93 3, WS Eagles 93 0

VUSA Timbers

Nov. 13-14 scores

RCL League/NWCL

Girls under 11

NWN Red 2 VUSA, Timbers 99 Red 0

Girls under 12

Whatcom FC Rangers 4, VUSA Timbers G98 Red 0

VUSA Timbers 98 Blue 2, Crossfire 0

VUSA Timbers 98 Blue 0, Snohomish United 0

Girls under 13

VUSA Timbers 97 Red 2, GRFC G97 Blue 0

VUSA TimbersG 97 Red 2, Federal Way Reign 97 Purple 2

VUSA Timbers G97 Blue 3, Whatcom FC Rangers Blue/Weeda 0

Girls under 14

VUSA Timbers 96 Reds 3, GRFC G97 Blue 1

VUSA Timbers 96 Reds 1, Lake oswego defeeters 1

GRFC G96 Blue 3, VUSA Timbers 96 Blue 0

VUSA Timbers 96 Blue 1, Evergreen/WA Rush G96 swoosh 1

Boys under 11

Seattle United B99 Tango 3, VUSA Timbers 99 Red 1

Boys under 12

Whatcom FC Rangers Gold 3, VUSA Timbers 98 Red 1

VUSA Timbers 98 Red 3, Eastside FC 98 White 2

Boys under 14

VUSA Timbers 96 Red 0, GRFC 0

Eastside 2, VUSA Timbers 96 Reds 1

Boys under 15

Sun City Anabtawi 2, VUSA Timbers 95 Red 0

VUSA Timbers 95 Red 1, Evergreen WA Rush 0

Boys under 16

VUSA Timbers 94 Red 1, Spokane Shadow B94 U16 Navy 1

VUSA Timbers 94 Red 1, GRFC Blue 1

Boys under 17

VUSA Timbers 93 Blue 0, Eastside FC 93 Blue 0

VUSA Timbers 93 Red 2, Whatcom FC Rangers

Boys under 18

VUSA Timbers 92 Red 2, Washington Premier B92 Black 0

VUSA Timbers 92 Red 4, Sun City Strikers B92 0

Directors Cup

VUSA Timbers 99 Blue 2, FC Portland 99 White 1

VUSA Timbers 99 Blue 3, LOSC Freedom 0

Sherwood Harambee Stars 3, VUSA Timbers 99 Blue 0

VUSA Timbers 00 Red 10, SSC 1

VUSA Timbers 00 Red 3, Sherwood Synergy 3

VUSA Timbers 00 Red 4, FC Portland 2000 Navy 1

Eastside 3, VUSA Timbers 00 Red 2