Advancing to the November ballot

By Pauline Sipponen, Columbian news assistant

Published:

 

These candidates are advancing to the November ballot because there were fewer than three candidates for each position:

• 49th District State Representative, Position 1: Sharon Wylie, D-Vancouver, Craig Riley, R-Vancouver.

• Battle Ground City Council, Pos. 2: Phil Haberthur, Shane Bowman.

• Battle Ground City Council, Pos. 3: Adrian Cortes, Paul Zandamela.

• Battle Ground City Council, Pos. 7: Chris Regan, Philip L. Johnson.

• Camas Mayor: Scott Higgins, Ken Kakuk.

• Camas City Council, Ward 1, Pos. 1: Tim Hazen.

• Camas City Council, Ward 2, Pos. 1: Linda Dietzman.

• Camas City Council, Ward 3, Pos. 1: Greg Anderson.

• Camas City Council, at-large position: Don Chaney.

• La Center Mayor: Jim Irish, Troy Van Dinter.

• La Center City Council, Pos. 1: Kristine Carmona.

• La Center City Council, Pos. 3: T.R. (Randy) Williams.

• La Center City Council, Pos. 4: Greg Thornton.

• La Center City Council, Pos. 5: Linda Tracy, Elizabeth Cerveny.

• Ridgefield City Council, Pos. 2: David Taylor.

• Ridgefield City Council, Pos. 3: Lee Wells.

• Ridgefield City Council, Pos. 5: Darren Wertz.

• Vancouver City Council, Pos. 4: Bart Hansen, Josephine Wentzel.

• Vancouver City Council, Pos. 5: Cory Barnes, Larry Smith.

• Washougal City Council, Pos. 4: Michael Delavar, Joyce Lindsay.

• Woodland City Council, Pos. 5: Susan Humbyrd.

• Town of Yacolt, Pos. 1: Jimmy Robertson, Jeff Hall.

• Town of Yacolt, Pos. 2: Patrick Spence, Jerry Newell.

• Town of Yacolt, Pos. 4: Gary Brooks, Vince Myers.

• Town of Yacolt, Pos. 5: Richard Urias, David Ayers.

• Cemetery District No. 1, Pos. 1: William Zalpys.

• Cemetery District No. 4, Pos. 1: Ruth Ham, Gene Winders.

• Cemetery District No. 4, Pos. 2: Heidi Zimmerman, Carol West.

• Cemetery District No. 4, Pos. 3: Bob McClellan, Dennis Frasier.

• Cemetery District No. 5, Pos. 1: Walter Hansen Sr.

• Cemetery District No. 5, Pos. 3: Margaret Colf Hepola.

• Cemetery District No. 6, Pos. 1: Barbara (Kaye) Goheen, Murray Falk.

• Clark Regional Wastewater District Commission, Pos. 3: Denny Kiggins.

• Clark County Fire District No. 2 Commission, Pos. 3: Frank Stanley.

• Clark County Fire District No. 3 Commission, Pos. 3: Dick Deleissegues.

• Clark County Fire District No. 5 Commission, Pos. 1: Mike Lyons.

• Clark County Fire District No. 6 Commission, Pos. 1: Brad Lothspeich.

• Clark County Fire District No. 10 Commission, Pos. 3: Danny L. Walling, Gerard Brintz.

• Clark County Fire District No. 13 Commission, Pos. 3: Louis A. Ferreira.

• Clark County Fire & Rescue Commission, Pos. 3: Gerald (Jerry) Kolke, Walter (Frank) Mazna.

• Clark County Fire & Rescue Commission, Pos. 4: Jon Babcock.

• Clark County Fire & Rescue Commission, Pos. 5: Richard Britschgi.

• East County Fire & Rescue Commission, Pos. 1: Gary Larson, Kenny Cochran.

• East County Fire & Rescue Commission, Pos. 4: John E. Clancy, Brooks Cooper.

• East County Fire & Rescue Commission, Pos. 5: George (Jack) Hoober, Thomas Gianatasio.

• Battle Ground Public Schools, Pos. 2: Ken Root, Amy Wheaton.

• Battle Ground Public Schools, Pos. 4: Mavis Nickels, Chris Webber.

• Camas School District, Pos. 3: Connie Hennessey.

• Camas School District, Pos. 4: Doug Quinn.

• Camas School District, Pos. 5: Mary Tipton.

• Evergreen Public Schools, Pos. 2: Joan Skelton.

• Evergreen Public Schools, Pos. 3: Victoria Bradford.

• Evergreen Public Schools, Pos. 4: Todd Yuzuriha.

• Green Mountain School District, Pos. 1: Rick Syring.

• Green Mountain School District, Pos. 3: Jeff Strong.

• Green Mountain School District, Pos. 4: Steve Hoffman.

• Green Mountain School District, Pos. 5: Wendy Arends.

• Hockinson School District, Pos. 3: Dave Olson.

• Hockinson School District, Pos. 4: Greg Gospe.

• La Center School District, Pos. 1: Cris Yaw.

• La Center School District, Pos. 2: Todd Jones.

• La Center School District, Pos. 4: Wendy Chord.

• La Center School District, Pos. 5: John T. Parsons.

• Mount Pleasant School District, Pos. 3: Kark Kanthak.

• Mount Pleasant School District, Pos. 4: Phillip Caldwell.

• Ridgefield School District, Pos. 3: Steve Radosevich.

• Ridgefield School District, Pos. 5: Scott Gullickson, Robyn Frasier Morales.

• Vancouver Public Schools, Pos. 1: Dale Q. Rice, Robert (Bob) Travis.

• Vancouver Public Schools, Pos. 4: Edri Geiger, Tom Kemp.

• Vancouver Public Schools, Pos. 5: Mari Greves.

• Washougal School District, Pos. 1: Terrie Hutchins.

• Washougal School District, Pos. 2: Elaine Pfeifer.

• Washougal School District, Pos. 4: Karen Rubino.

• Woodland School District (Clark and Cowlitz counties), Pos. 1: Jimmy L. Bays.

• Woodland School District, Pos. 2: Janice Watts.

• Woodland School District, Pos. 3: Tina Cayton.

• Port of Ridgefield Commission, Pos. 1: Bruce Wiseman.

• Port of Vancouver Commission, Pos. 1: Brian Wolfe.

• Woodland Pool and Recreation District (Clark and Cowlitz counties), Pos. 1: Todd Dinehart.

• Woodland Pool and Recreation District, Pos. 2: Sharyn Crosby.

• Woodland Pool and Recreation District, Pos. 3: Michael Green.

• Woodland Pool and Recreation District, Pos. 4: Bruce Hulett.

• Woodland Pool and Recreation District, Pos. 5: Shannon Tracy.