High school scoreboard 12/04

By

Published:

 

FOOTBALL

4A state tournament

Championship

Saturday at Tacoma Dome

Skyline 38, Skyview 7

3A state tournament

Championship

Friday at Tacoma Dome

Bellevue 35, O’Dea 16

2A state tournament

Championship

Saturday at Tacoma Dome

Lynden 17, Archbishop Murphy 16

1A state tournament

Championship

Saturday at Tacoma Dome

Connell 28, Cascade Christian 7

2B state tournament

Championship

Saturday at Tacoma Dome

Waitsburg-Prescott 33, Morton-White Pass 7

1B state tournament

Championship

Friday at Tacoma Dome

Neah Bay 36, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 28

Oregon state playoffs

Saturday’s Games

At Jeld-Wen Field, Portland

Class 6A Semifinals

Lake Oswego 21, Jesuit 13

Sheldon 18, Central Catholic 9

At Hillsboro Stadium

Class 5A Championship

Mountain View 14, Sherwood 13

Class 4A Championship

La Salle 45, Siuslaw 40

Class 3A Championship

Santiam Christian 31, Dayton 28

At Cottage Grove, Ore.

Class 2A Championship

Gold Beach 30, Scio 0

Class 1A Championship

Camas Valley 66, Perrydale 22

BOYS BASKETBALL

CAMAS 49, MEAD 40

CAMAS — Donneze Baxtron 2, Trent Johnson 15, Tyler Hallead 5, Anthony Fallin 5, Tyler Macrae-Smith 3, Brandon Nguyen 0, Austin Dubay 7, Austin Vaughan 7, Kyle Friend 5. Totals 14 (5) 16-26 49.

MEAD — Zauser 8, Harms 2, Pettis 4, Starr 2, Baker 13, Kautzen 3, Schwab 8.

Camas 9 14 11 15—49

Mead 6 11 10 13—40

BATTLE GROUND 73, CENTRALIA 54

BATTLE GROUND (2-1) — Jamie Ford 13, Damien Ford 2, Jake Sachen 0, Jordan Olsen 0, Serg Ovchinnikov 21, Trevor Ingram 9, Tim Shkarovskiy 4, Miles Luke 3, Kevin Haynes 0, Jake Belford 17, Kaleb McGary 4. Totals 29 (7) 8-11 73.

CENTRALIA — Blaser 2, Joe Housden 6, Neely 2, Max Waring 15, Ty Housden 0, Tabby 13, Gronseta 0, Scott 0, Fife 0, Trevor Baumann 16. Totals 18 (8) 10-12 54.

Battle Ground 16 22 19 16—73

Centralia 11 17 13 13—54

JV — Battle Ground 62-53. C — Battle Ground won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 50, CHIEF LESCHI 19

KING’S WAY (1-2) — McKenna Christian 0, Harper Christian 8, Jessica Roy 16, Sarah Landstrom 6, Azaria Coakley 0, Dani Dunn 3, Callie Crawford 10, Hannah Snyder 1, Kayla Thornton 2, Halle Colf 4. Totals 24 (1) 1-5 50.

CHIEF LESCHI — Grimwood 11, Wilson 5, Dillon 3, Jackson 0, Faluay 0, Ingram 0. Totals 8 (1) 2-5 19.

King’s Way Chr. 16 14 13 7—50

Chief Leschi 4 6 3 6—19

Friday’s late result

WOODLAND 50, KALAMA 25

WOODLAND (3-0) — Kendall Grell 7, Madison Sorenson 5, Taylor McCullough 12, McKenna Mulder 4, Emily Smith 4, Brianne Koering 8, Sidra Malik 9, Gracey Trice 0, Kylie Osborne 1.

Woodland 8 19 8 15—50

Kalama 4 3 9 9—25

WRESTLING

THREE RIVERS WRESTLING CLASSIC

At Mark Morris High School

Team scores

Castle Rock 206.5, Heritage 187, R.A. Long 159, Mountain View 116, Mark Morris 102, Aberdeen 1-2, Hockinson 99, Woodland 85.5, Kelso 78, Rainier (Ore.) 78, Kalama 57, Clatskanie 42.

106 — Andrew Bosch (Woodland) Jakob Collins (RAL) 6-2. 3, Keon King (heritage). 5. Jared Newberg (Woodland); 113 — Jordan Stello (MM) d. Carson Horton (CR) 2-1; 120 — Jordan Booth (CR) d. Jon Mars (CR) 6-4. 6, Josh Ornelia (Woodland); 126 — Tanner Ackerly (RAL) d. Mikey Clizbe (Kalama) 6-3. 3, Lane Newburn (Woodland); 132 — Kenji Yamashita (MV) Casey Heaton (Kal) 14-5; 138 — Cody Sheddy (Hock) d. Kris Erdelbrock (CR) 6-0; 3, Dakota kerns (Heritage); 145 — Gabe Morales (Her) d. Monte Tefft (Kelso) 6-2; 6, Caleb Kaiser (Woodland); 152 — Brandon Burns (Her) pinned Tristan Jimenez (Aber) 1st round; 160 — Levi Godnho (CR) d. Sean Shipley (Rain) 6-4; 3, Austin Wolford (Heritage). 170 — Levi Shipman (CR) pinned Josiah Niemela (Hock) 2nd round; 182 — Jose Duran (Aberdeen) d. Tim Cachelin (MM) 6-1; 3, Tyler Bonneville (Heritage). 195 —Devin Alder (Her) pinned David Adkinson (Clatskanbie), 1st round; 220 — Ben Desoto (Her) pinned Stephen Mcelyea (MM), 2nd round. 3, Zach Wardle (Woodland); 275 — Evan Earnest (RAL) Jaime Miranda (Aberdeen) 1-0.

YELM GIRLS TOURNAMENT

Battle Ground results

112 — Kassi Strano 2nd; Lourdes Arellano 3rd; 137 — Hannah Van Osdel 3rd; 170 — Mikayla Milam 2nd; Victoria Carlson 3rd; 195 — Mixtly Simon 1st.