High school scoreboard 12/9

Published:

 

Friday’s Schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Heritage at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Union at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Tumwater, 7:45 p.m.

La Center at Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Toutle Lake at Kalama, 7:15 p.m.

White Salmon at Riverside, 7:15 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Trout Lake, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Skyview at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Battle Ground, 5 p.m.

Union at Mountain View, 5:30 p.m.

Washougal at Fort Vancouver, 5:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Tumwater, 6 p.m.

Toutle Lake at Kalama, 5:45 p.m.

Winlock at Toledo, 7:15 p.m.

White Salmon at Riverside, 5:30 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Trout Lake, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Hockinson, Rochester at La Center, 7 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

Camas, Prairie, Columbia River, Union vs. Hudson’s Bay, 7:15 p.m. at Naydenov

GIRLS BOWLING

Mark Morris vs. Heritage, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Skyview vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl

R.A. Long vs. Battle Ground, 3:15 p.m. at Tiger Bowl

Prairie vs. Mountain View, 3:15 p.m. at Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Union vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Big Al’s

Boys Basketball

KING’S WAY 74, SETON CATHOLIC 49

SETON CATHOLIC — JEvan Simms 0, D.K. Lee 3, Conor McDaid-O’Neill 16, Robert Frazier 0, Justin James 8, C.J. Strong 7, Zach James 0, Riley McShane 8, Cole Farrell 4. Totals 17 (1) 14-23 49 .

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN (2-0) — Jay Becker 5, Chris Crenshaw 15, Christian Bukant 19, Carter Coval 9, Josh Snyder 8, Sundeep Sandhu 7, Ben Nelson 9, David Veltkamp 2, Daniel Justus 0, Matt Friesen 0, Hayden York 0. Totals 25 (11) 13-21 74.

Seton Catholic 7 12 14 16—49

King’s Way 15 16 21 22—74

JV — Seton Catholic won by 2.

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 85, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 62

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN (1-1) — Justin Beck 11, Danny Kelley 38, Tyler Bickley 4, Jacob Millay 7, Austin Lindblom 2, Gabe Lindblom 0. Totals 24 (5) 9-12 62.

THREE RIVERS — Carns 9, Powell 10, Backstrom 15, Caddel 22, Powell 6, Rentner 3, Hoffman 10, Moore 2, Hull 9, Martinez 4. Totals 36 (9) 4-10 85.

Vancouver 13 12 14 23—62

Three Rivers 25 20 22 18—85

WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR DEAF 37, POPE JOHN PAUL II 18

POPE JOHN PAUL II — Jeske 6, Viric 2, Hahn 1, Roden 9. Totals N/A.

WSD (1-2) — Jacob Cozzens 0, Jonah Winninghoff 0, Bradey Burton 0, Keysi Severino 10, Andy Vasquez 2, Miguel Peregrino , Isaac Cook 19, Jeremy Descloux 0, Brady Mistic 0, Randall Smith 6, Enrique Rodriguez 0, Trevor Dockter 0. Totals N/A.

Pope John Paul II 2 6 8 2—18

WSD 6 14 13 4—37

Girls Basketball

HOCKINSON 55, ABERDEEN 50

ABERDEEN — Schermer 2, Fisher 9, Timmons 6, Dixon 8, Wilson 0, Tometich 7, Donovan 16, Hanson 0, Manwell 2. Totals 19 (1) 9-19 50.

HOCKINSON (4-0) — Emily Gunderson 3, Sam Anders 0, Maggie Smith 9, Brianna Curtiss 8, Megan Vandermass 0, Katelyn McGuire 12, Brooke Sparks 5, Coralee Bauer 0, Jenna Haagen 13, Caity Kuntz 5. Totals 18 (2) 17-26 55.

Aberdeen 13 12 13 12—50

Hockinson 10 17 11 17—55

JV — Hockinson won. C — Hockinson won.

WOODLAND 44, RIDGEFIELD 19

RIDGEFIELD — Cami Pickett 0, Carly Estes 2, Beatrice Bremer 3, Brooke Kates 2, Emily Burton 0, Shannon Boyle 3, Rachael Thomas 3, Kayla Weaver 0, Jessica Shaffer 6, Katie Maldonado 0, Miranda Ohs 0. Totals 7 5-12 18.

WOODLAND — Kendall Grell 5, Madison Sorensen 0, Taylor McCullough 8, McKenna Mulder 2, Emily Smith 8, Brianne Koering 2, Sidra Malik 17, Gracey Trice 0, Kylie Osborn 2. Totals 16 (4) 8-15 44.

Ridgefield 5 2 4 8—19

Woodland 10 11 13 10—44

JV — Woodland 25-23.

LA CENTER 41, ROOSEVELT 38

LA CENTER (2-3) — Annie Baker 7, Megan Vansoest 4, Kailey Miller 0, Danielle Larson 3, Samantha Wise 14, Alyssa Carnes 0, Katie Whitten 5, Rachel Moudy 5, Mimi Kalani 0, Amanda Moudy 3. Totals 13 (4) 11-16 41.

ROOSEVELT — Green 4, Walters 1, Strandeberg 4, McWilliams 4, Kigery 0, Gilbert 2, Green 4, Julian 17, Norton 2. Totals 13 (0) 12-25 38.

La Center 13 6 14 9—41

Roosevelt 8 4 11 11—38

JV — Roosevelt won.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 64, SETON CATHOLIC 22

SETON CATHOLIC — Brynn Letang 6, Tessy Vetter 0, Colleen Murphy 5, Emma Young 9, Ed Chan 2, Molly Clark 0, Paula Barbosa 0, Jessica Fernandez 0, Meg Spencer 0. Totals 10 (1) 1-11 22.

KING’S WAY (2-2 )— McKenna Christian 0, Harper Christian 21, Jessica Roy 16, Sarah Landstrom 4, Azaria Caokley 2, Dani Dunn 0, Callie Crawford 16, Hannah Snyder 2, Kayla Thornton 3, Halle Colf 0. Totals 30 (0) 4-14 64.

Seton 10 3 4 5—22

King’s Way 21 18 22 3—64

JV — no game.

WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR DEAF 33, WASHOUGAL C-TEAM 17

WASHOUGAL-C — Kitchen 7, Pace 2, Anderson 5, Narvaez 1, Deming 2. Totals N/A.

WSD (2-1) — Alejandra Sierra 0, Alondra Zepeda 6, Selina Martinez 0, Brittany Randant 2, Daniela Chavez 10, Yessica Jimerez 0, Yaidid Sanchez 0, Yajaira Bedolla 0, Maria Chavez 13, Melissa Bascom 2, Kayla Girard 0, Riley Welch 0. Totals N/A

Washougal-C 4 3 2 8—17

WSD 8 9 6 10—33

Wrestling

HUDSON’S BAY 65, FORT VANCOUVER 9

106 — Maxim Kzarez (FV) won forfeit; 113 — Cody Pearson (HB) won forfeit; 120 — Gabe Norwood (HB) won forfeit; 126 — Rico Reyes (HB) won forfeit; 132 — Tyler Myers (FV) d. Vince Brewer (HB), 13-7; 138 — Aaron Blane (HB) pinned Joshua Spangler (FV), first round; 145 — Gunnar Metzaer (HB) pinned Robert Wilson, first round; 152 — Anniru Kamara (HB) pinned Daniel Bryant (FV), first round; 160 — Emilio Alcantar (HB) tech. fall Jake LaBrado (FV), 16-0; 170 — James Ayala (HB) d. Noel Solis (FV), 12-7; 182 — Christian Stroup (HB) d. Luis Penaloza (FV), 5-2; 195 — Joey Bomers (HB) won forfeit; 220 — Jovanny Quintero (HB) pinned Jacob Moore (FV), first round; 285 — Josh Ingebropson (HB) pinned William Brown (FV), first round.

JV — Fort Vancouver 21-6.

KELSO 40, CAMAS 24

106 — Bryant Elliot (C) pinned Daniel Kyllo 2:58; 113 — Tyler Workman (K) d. Tye Lommasson 4-2; 120 — Kosh Newberg (K) d. Marcus Hartman 12-3; 126 — Tyler Wicken (K) d. Adam Weiss 6-2; 132 — Brenden Dela-Grange (K) pinned Austin Miller 4:55; 138 — Tyler Weiss (C) d. Jacob Mendez 9-2; 145 — Lloyd Melone (K) pinned Noah Shannon 2:50; 152 — Garet McDonald (K) d. Philip Barlas 9-8; 160 — Kyle Berquest (K) pinned Ryan Davis 2:07; 170 — Vince Huber (C) d. Quinn Cutler 5-2; 182 — Leif Engebo (K) d. Evan Miller 17-2; 195 — Keoni Garcia (K) d. Brian Murray 8-0; 220 — PJ Badertscher (C) pinned Jeff Entler 2:46; 285 — Wesley Gagile (C) pinned Nate Grunbois 2:58.

JV — Camas won.

Girls bowling

COLUMBIA RIVER 1903, EVERGREEN 1863

At Crosley Lanes

Columbia River — Bailey Noell 140-130, Marissa Bailey 153-174, Brianna Gadaire 204-128, Emily Basnett 157-158, Kendra Preuss 200-156. Baker games 147-156.

Evergreen — Allison Wines 151-162, Kaitlyn Jacobs 126-150, Melissa Henry 124-166, Justine Johnson-Cook 134-137, Stacey Dettling 193-152. Baker games 211-151.

JV — Evergreen 1383-1339.

HUDSON’S BAY 1879, FORT VANCOUVER 1368

At Crosley Lanes

Fort Vancouver — Lauryn Heying 106-101, Christina Patterson 93, Michelle Taylor 111, Emily Proudfoot 96-107, Asli Coklar 115-113, Kaileigh Oliphant 172-99. Baker games 109-146.

Hudson’s Bay — Talia Gant 161-174, Amanda Trimble 169-150, Dakota Varela 132-215, Bri Williams 162-177, Paris Jackson 111-128. Baker games 176-126.