High school scoreboard 1/7

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mountain View at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Camas, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian vs. Seton Catholic, 4 p.m. at Skyridge MS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hudson’s Bay at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Camas, 5:30 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian vs. Seton Catholic, 6 p.m. at Skyridge MS

WRESTLING

Hudson’s Bay at Willamina (Ore.) Tournament

Prairie, Columbia River at Bonney Lake Tournament

Ridgefield at W.F. West Tournament

Washougal at Greyhound Invitational, Grandview

GYMNASTICS

Union, Prairie vs. Evergreen, 9 a.m. at Naydenov

Hudson’s Bay, Skyview vs. Heritage, 2 p.m. at VEGA-Camas

Fort Vancouver vs. Mountain View, 5 p.m. at VEGA North

Columbia River at Auburn Invitational

Boys Basketball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (9-3) 4 0

Skyview (5-5) 3 1

Evergreen (8-4) 2 2

Battle Ground (6-5) 1 3

Heritage (1-10) 0 4

UNION 91, HERITAGE 75

HERITAGE — Danny Gray 3, David Martin 6, Jeff Bersch 0, Timmy Hergert 35, Cherno Sowe 0, Ezekial Wells 23, J. Dahlberg 8. Totals 26 (8) 15-20 75.

UNION — Dionte Ceaser 3, Kyle Mercer 2, Dominique Ceaser 0, Seaver Whalen 6, Tanner Nelson 24, Jordan Chatman 22, Trent Cowan 12, Kaben Humphrey-Butler 10, Gabe Rego 0, Micah Merfeld 2, Brian Cairins 10. Totals 32 (4) 23-27 91.

Heritage 14 18 22 21—75

Union 19 24 25 23—91

JV — Union won. C-team — Union won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Toledo (9-2) 6 0

Kalama (8-4) 6 0

Ridgefield (8-4) 4 2

Ilwaco (5-7) 3 3

La Center (6-6) 2 4

Castle Rock (5-6) 2 4

Stevenson (1-9) 1 5

White Salmon (0-11) 0 6

Other score

Toledo 67, Ilwaco 52

RIDGEFIELD 79, LA CENTER 60

RIDGEFIELD — Michael Potter 14, Sam Landerholm 28, Michael Schwinof 12, Brady Williams 4, Max Ballantyne 10, Marques Segundo 3,David Potter 6, AJ Olson 2, Kyle Morris 0. Totals 31-54 (2) 15-16 79.

LA CENTER — Connor Wonderly 5, Scott Barger , Jeremiah Arn 0, Wyatt Aguirre 18, Dylan King 4, Matt Braaten 8, Zach Brown 1, Austin Myers 20, Levi Van Tol 4. Totals 24-56 (6) 6-11 60.

Ridgefield 16 15 21 27—79

La Center 11 21 14 14—60

JV — Ridgefield won.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

KING’S WAY 65, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 40

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN — Chris Crenshaw 4, Ben Nelson 13, Matt Friesen 0, Daniel Justus 0, David Velkemp 6, Sundeep Sandhu 8, Hayden York 5, Joshua Kuramoto 5, Carter Coval 8, Josh Snyder 4, Christain Bukant 12. Totals 26 (9) 4-12 65.

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN — Gabe Lindblom 0, Danny Kelley 25, Tyler Bickley 8, Jacob Millay 3, Austin Lindblom 2, Justin Beck 2, Michael Keene 0, Seunghyun Roh 0. Totals 12 (6) 10-24 40.

King’s Way 12 21 17 15—65

Vancouver Chr. 7 13 14 6—40

WASHINGTON PREP SCORES

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 68, Wilbur-Creston 44

Auburn Riverside 46, Auburn 45

Bear Creek School 79, Seattle Lutheran 44

Bellarmine Prep 63, Stadium 35

Bellingham 51, Squalicum 50

Bothell 77, Inglemoor 76

Central Kitsap 62, South Kitsap 53

Central Valley 60, Rogers (Spokane) 58

Chelan 58, Tonasket 46

Cheney 58, West Valley (Spokane) 42

Chewelah 56, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 54

Chief Sealth 57, Cleveland 43

Clover Park 78, Washington 54

Columbia (Burbank) 47, Connell 35

Columbia (Hunters) 35, Republic 26

Colville 41, Riverside 28

Curlew 55, Inchelium 40

Davis 52, Walla Walla 35

Decatur 69, Bonney Lake 58

East Valley (Spokane) 45, Medical Lake 34

Elma 44, Forks 38

Emerald Ridge 59, Graham-Kapowsin 40

Everett 53, Lynnwood 31

Evergreen (Seattle) 55, Lindbergh 47

Federal Way 61, Todd Beamer 55

Ferris 75, Mead 41

Foss 74, Timberline 63

Franklin 91, Ingraham 83

Franklin Pierce 61, Eatonville 49

Garfield-Palouse 60, Touchet 30

Grace Academy 47, Lopez 31

Hazen 62, Tyee 57

Kamiakin 67, Eastmont 44

Kennewick 83, Hanford 77

Kentlake 74, Thomas Jefferson 72

Kentridge 80, Mt. Rainier 72

Kentwood 60, Tahoma 37

King’s Way Christian School 64, Vancouver Christian 40

Kingston 61, Port Angeles 42

Kittitas 83, Entiat 46

Klahowya 41, Port Townsend 38

Lake Roosevelt 63, Brewster 50

Lakes 71, Auburn Mountainview 61

Lakeside (Seattle) 79, Bainbridge 49

Lewis and Clark 41, Gonzaga Prep 39

Liberty 68, Interlake 57

Liberty Christian 50, Tri-Cities Prep 48

Lincoln 67, Yelm 51

Lummi 86, Highland Christian Prep 21

Mabton 55, Royal 51, OT

Meridian 53, Lynden 39

Montesano 54, Rainier 40

Mossyrock 46, Napavine 45, OT

Mount Tahoma 67, Shelton 47

Mountlake Terrace 65, Meadowdale 38

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 68, Quilcene 28

Naches Valley 48, Zillah 45

Naselle 73, North Beach 58

Newport 53, Freeman 52

North Kitsap 60, North Mason 45

Northport 65, Cusick 62

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 63, Colfax 52

Oak Harbor 73, Marysville-Getchell 60

Odessa-Harrington 54, Valley Christian 14

Onalaska 55, Hoquiam 47

Overlake School 61, Bush 16

Pateros 53, Manson 40

Pe Ell 43, Winlock 36

Pomeroy 61, Tekoa-Oakesdale 46

Priest River, Idaho 64, Kettle Falls 41

Pullman 68, Deer Park 42

Rainier Beach 76, Eastside Catholic 60

Raymond 65, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 49

Richland 69, Chiawana 49

Ridgefield 79, LaCenter 60

River View 47, Wahluke 36

Sammamish 58, Mount Si 54

Seattle Academy 34, University Prep 33

Seattle Prep 49, O’Dea 46

Sequim 62, Olympic 49

Shadle Park 68, North Central 55

Shoreline Christian 64, Darrington 49

South Bend 57, Willapa Valley 47

Spanaway Lake 73, Bethel 57

St. George’s 54, Davenport 49

St. John-Endicott 62, LaCrosse/Washtucna 55

Sumner 55, Steilacoom 36

Toledo 67, Ilwaco 52

Toutle Lake 65, Adna 62, OT

Union 91, Heritage 75

University 70, Mt. Spokane 40

Vashon Island 71, Orting 50

Wahkiakum 72, Morton/White Pass 56

Wapato 76, Quincy 44

West Seattle 52, Blanchet 34

West Valley (Yakima) 55, Sunnyside 48

White River 66, Fife 38

Wilson 67, Capital 47

Girls Basketball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (9-2) 4 0

Battle Ground (6-5) 3 1

Union (8-3) 2 2

Heritage (7-4) 1 3

Evergreen (3-8) 0 4

SKYVIEW 42, BATTLE GROUND 28

BATTLE GROUND — Nikki Bond 11, Haley Hamilton 1, Haley Grossman 6, Tessa Vanderpool 7, Chelsie Aguigui 0, Taya O’Hanlon 3, Jossilyn Blackman 0, Liz Smarr 0, Mallory Olson 0. Totals 10-51 (4-14) 4-13 28.

SKYVIEW — Stephanie McDonagh 3, Jocelyn Adams 6, Aubrey Ward-El 1, Katie Hendricks 0, Delaney Keser 8, Brooke Bowen 14, Larissa Hamilton 8, Katie Swanson 2. Totals 13-41 (3-17) 13-28 42.

Battle Ground 9 3 6 10—28

Skyview 12 14 9 7—42

JV — Skyview won.

UNION 66, HERITAGE 56

HERITAGE — TeeTee Martin 18, Kynze Lyons 11, Nesija Selava 10 , Emily Myers 17. Totals 17 (3) 19-29.

UNION — Jessica Chatman 23 , Angelique Williams 22, Nicole Woodside 4, Molly Petrie 6, Amica Cranston 6, Cassie Anderson 5 . Totals 24 (6) 12-16.

Heritage 15 12 8 21—56

Union 12 17 22 15—66

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (8-4) 1 0

R.A. Long (6-4) 1 0

Mark Morris (6-4) 0 0

Hockinson (6-6) 0 1

Washougal (6-6) 0 1

R.A. LONG 43, WASHOUGAL 34

R.A. LONG — K. Kendall 6, Hannah Speed 3, Jenny Hagen 0, Paige Snair 9, Sarah Luedke 2, Sierra Welch 12, T. Balboa 4, MaKayla Bradshaw 7. Totals 15 (4) 9-21 43.

WASHOUGAL (6-6, 0-1) — Alli Webb 2, Megan Sharp 7, Christina Zack 0, Crystal Chase 0, Sara Brown 5, Brooke Croeni 0, Megan Townsend 2, Maddie Down 11, Savannah McDowell 5, Kristen Graham 0, Mackenzie Pfeifer 2. Totals 10 (2) 12-24 34.

R.A. Long 12 10 10 11—43

Washougal 9 11 9 5—34

JV — Washougal 49-26. C — Washougal 18-17.

WOODLAND 41, HOCKINSON 27

HOCKINSON — Emily Gunderson 2, Sam Anders 0, Maggie Smith 2, Jandermass 0, Katelyn McGuire 5, Leah Howard 0, Brooke Sparks 0, Jenna Haagen 18, Caity Kuntz 0, Johnson 0. Totals 9 (2) 7-10 27.

WOODLAND (8-4) — Kendall Grell 3, Madison Sorensen 10, Taylor McCullough 19, McKenna Mulder 2, Emily Smith 2, Brianne Koering 2, Sidra Malik 3, Gracey Trice 0, Kylie Osborn 0. Totals 16 (4) 5-9 41.

Hockinson 13 4 8 2—27

Woodland 6 12 9 14—41

JV — Hockinson 38-25.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (11-0) 6 0

Stevenson (9-3) 4 2

Ilwaco (8-4) 4 2

La Center (6-6) 4 2

Ridgefield (4-7) 3 3

White Salmon (3-9) 2 4

Kalama (3-9) 1 5

Toledo (2-8) 0 6

Other score

Ilwaco 46, Toledo 26

Castle Rock 52, Kalama 29

LA CENTER 43, RIDGEFIELD 39

RIDGEFIELD — Cami Pickett 4, Carly Estes 6, Beatrice Bremer 8, Brooke Kates 3, Emily Burton 0, Shannon Boyle 8, Elizabeth Vance 8, Jessica Shaffer 2, Katie Maldonado 0. Totals 16 (1) 6-9.

LA CENTER — Annie Baker 7 , Megan Vansoest 4. Samantha Wise 17 , Alyssa Carnes 3 , Katie Whitten 8 , Rachel Moudy 4 , Mimi Kalani 0. Totals 17, 9-14.

Ridgefield 7 12 8 12—39

La Center 13 9 6 15— 43

JV — La Center forfeited

STEVENSON 57, WHITE SALMON 19

WHITE SALMON — Rude 6, Whimp 3, Campos 6, Reetz 2, Brending 2. Totals 7 (1) 2-11 19.

STEVENSON — Courtney Bradley 4, Jen Rathgeber 21, Jewel McKee 5, Hailey Ulery 9, Dakota Marr 2, Annie Leighton 2, Kennedy McGovern 9, Amelia Hanley 3, Claire Chapman 2. Totals 23 (1) 10-19 57.

White Salmon 4 2 9 4—19

Stevenson 9 23 15 10—57

JV — White Salmon won.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 64, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 39

KING’S WAY — McKenna Christian 2, Harper Christian 17 , Jessica Roy 24, Sarah Landstrom 2, Azaria Coakley 2, Dani Dunn 0, Callie Crawford 11 , Hannah Snyder 6, Kayla Thornton , Halle Colf 2. Totals 29 (0) 6-12

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN — Janey Hume 5, Hannah Sound 18, Rene Espasandin 0, Faith Copenhaver 10, Anna Evanson , Jessamine Miller 2, Rachel Franke 4, Anna Sara Vavara . Totals 16 (0) 7-14.

King’s Way 26 10 18 10—64

Vancouver Chr. 7 7 15 10—39

WASHINGTON PREP SCORES

Aberdeen 65, Centralia 36

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 79, Wilbur-Creston 29

Auburn Mountainview 55, Lakes 35

Auburn Riverside 50, Auburn 28

Bear Creek School 46, Seattle Lutheran 23

Bellarmine Prep 73, Stadium 28

Blaine 39, Ferndale 25

Blanchet 61, West Seattle 45

Castle Rock 52, Kalama 29

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 46, Northwest School 31

Central Valley 69, Rogers (Spokane) 20

Charles Wright Academy 49, Cascade Christian 20

Cheney 44, West Valley (Spokane) 36

Columbia (Hunters) 59, Republic 24

Colville 49, Riverside 44

Connell 50, Columbia (Burbank) 35

Darrington 49, Shoreline Christian 41

Davenport 42, St. George’s 39

Deer Park 51, Pullman 42

East Valley (Spokane) 49, Medical Lake 17

Eastside Catholic 64, Rainier Beach 8

Eatonville 76, Franklin Pierce 39

Elma 47, Forks 28

Entiat 61, Kittitas 52

Enumclaw 55, Peninsula 42

Federal Way 68, Todd Beamer 51

Franklin 72, Ingraham 15

Freeman 48, Newport 41

Garfield 57, Ballard 53

Garfield-Palouse 59, Touchet 18

Granger 38, Goldendale 37

Hazen 70, Tyee 53

Ilwaco 46, Toledo 26

Inchelium 56, Curlew 40

Inglemoor 55, Bothell 13

Juanita 64, Mercer Island 36

Kennedy 58, Highline 37

Kentlake 43, Thomas Jefferson 42

Kentwood 56, Tahoma 46

Kingston 52, Port Angeles 35

Klahowya 39, Port Townsend 31

La Salle 54, Highland 20

LaCenter 43, Ridgefield 39

Lake Quinault 62, Wishkah Valley 27

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 68, Chewelah 29

Lewis and Clark 52, Gonzaga Prep 42

Liberty 55, Interlake 36

Lindbergh 56, Evergreen (Seattle) 15

Lopez 37, Grace Academy 32

Lummi 44, Highland Christian Prep 36

Lyle-Wishram 45, Yakama Tribal 22

Lynden Christian 55, Nooksack Valley 28

Lynnwood 34, Everett 33

Mabton 65, Royal 20

Mead 63, Ferris 54

Meadowdale 48, Mountlake Terrace 33

Mount Tahoma 78, Shelton 36

Mt. Rainier 67, Kentridge 31

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 46, Quilcene 28

North Kitsap 60, North Mason 26

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 57, Colfax 45

Oak Harbor 44, Marysville-Getchell 30

Odessa-Harrington 54, Valley Christian 14

Olympia 58, Gig Harbor 30

Olympic 38, Sequim 33

Onalaska 51, Hoquiam 34

Overlake School 17, Bush 13

Pateros 59, Manson 16

Priest River, Idaho 51, Kettle Falls 20

R.A. Long 43, Washougal 34

Rainier 62, Montesano 32

Reardan 64, Liberty (Spangle) 22

Renton 77, Foster 32

Rogers (Puyallup) 51, Puyallup 35

Seattle Academy 49, University Prep 39

Seattle Christian 45, Life Christian Academy 23

Shadle Park 61, North Central 39

Shorecrest 43, Glacier Peak 41

Shorewood 44, Cascade (Everett) 22

Skyview 42, Battle Ground 28

South Kitsap 51, Central Kitsap 26

St. John-Endicott 53, LaCrosse/Washtucna 35

Stevenson 57, Columbia (White Salmon) 19

Sumner 56, Steilacoom 24

Tacoma Baptist 50, Evergreen Lutheran 9

Taholah 66, Mary Knight 44

Tekoa-Oakesdale 53, Pomeroy 52

Tenino 41, Rochester 38

Timberline 59, Foss 27

Tri-Cities Prep 45, Liberty Christian 18

Trout Lake 33, Bickleton 26

Union 66, Heritage 56

University 52, Mt. Spokane 42

W. F. West 55, Mark Morris 49

Wapato 48, Quincy 36

Washington 54, Clover Park 34

West Valley (Yakima) 55, Sunnyside 37

White River 40, Fife 32

White Swan 84, Warden 10

Woodland 41, Hockinson 27

Yelm 50, Lincoln 38

Wrestling

Friday

MOUNTAIN VIEW 50, CAMAS 18

106 — Benny Dixon (MV) pinned Bryant Elliot 2:37; 113 — Tye Lommasson (C) def. Brian Robles 7-0; 120 — Keenon Hunsaker (MV) tech fall Marcus Hartman 17-2; 126 — Jonah Hansen (MV) def. Austin Miller 7-5; 132 — Kenji Yamashita (MV) pinned Adam Weese 3:45; 138 — Tyler Weese (C) def. Braeden Yamashita 7-4; 145 — Derek Holmes (MV) pinned Noah Shannon 2:43; 152 — Jon Becker (MV) def Philip Barias 5-4; 160 — Jeff Valvo (MV) pinned Ryan Davis 1:31; 170 — Luke Arterbury (MV) pinned Vincent Huber 3:44; 182 — Sterling Reynolds (MV) def. Brian Murray 5-1; 195 — Ryan Tonder (MV) pinned PA Baderstcher 2:24; 220 — Matty Thompson (C) pinned Justin Sherwood 1:57; 285 — Wesley Gilge (C) pinned Jordan Montenegro 2:17.

Thursday’s late results

ILWACO 39, RIDGEFIELD 33

106 — Grant Gaspar (R) d. Evan Sutherland 10-4; 113 — Casey Oviatt (R) by forfeit; 120 — Hunter Stochflesh (I) p. Adrian Monteil 3:30; 126 — Corbin Sutherland (I) p. Anthony Bruno 1:10; 132 — Kashi Thompson (I) d. Ryan Harris 18-3; 138 — Josh Berteaux (I) p. Till Lennartz 3:49; 145 — Miller Steinbrenner (R) d. Gorgro Christano 17-2; 152— Tom O’Neal (I) d. Gunnar Long 8-2; 160 — Clayton Farr (R) p. Matt Wood 3:01; 170 — Kyle Carl (R) by forfeit; 182 — Steve Main (R) d. Elliott Morcus 8-1; 195 — Adam Hernandez (I) p. Andrew Galvan 4:57; 220 — John White (R) p. Ben Lopez 0:39.

CASTLE ROCK 58, RIDGEFIELD 19

106 — Grant Gaspar (R) p. Kaleb Nelson; 113 — Carson Horton (CR) d. Adrian Montiel 9-1; 120 — Ridgefield won by forfeit; 126 — Jon Mars (CR) p. Anthony Bruno 0:28; 132 — Ridgefield won by forfeit; 138 — Kris Erdelbrock (CR) p. Till Lennartz 1:05; 145 — Pacer Said (CR) p. Miller Steinbrenner; 152 — Levi Godino (CR) p. Gunnar Long 0:23; 160 — Clayton Farr (R) d. Logan Laney DQ; 170 — Levi Shipman (CR) p. Kyle Carl 5:48; 182 — Chase Lam (CR) p. Steve Main 2:20; 195 — Andrew Galvan 4:57; 285 — John White (R) p. Kyle Hurley 0:27

Girls bowling

BATTLE GROUND 2212, EVERGREEN 1931

At Tiger Bowl

Evergreen (6-7) — Allison Wines 139-203, Andrea Madisen 155-173, Melissa Henry 159-162, Justine Johnson-Cook 167-163, Stacey Dettling 171-136. Baker games 137-166.

Battle Ground (6-7) — Bailee Standley 139-155, Makayla Thompson 200-160, Janie Bergren 170-171, Felicia Nelson 238-149, Wylicia Faley 256-204. Baker games 183-187.

JV — Battle Ground 1339-1299

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1985, COLUMBIA RIVER 1821

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Columbia River (6-7) — Brianna Gadaire 137-171, Anali Gomez 166-130, Marissa Bailey 154-127, Emily Bashett 170-159, Kendra Preuss 154-145. Baker games 148-160.

Mountain View (9-4) — Maddie Crowell 200-159, Heather Halvorsen 142-178, McKenzie Casper 138-128, Denver Babbitt 146-222, Alex Lanning 187-169. Baker games 187-137

JV — Mountain View 1538-1315

HERITAGE 1857, HUDSON’S BAY 1669

At Big Al’s

Hudson’s Bay (6-5) — Talia Gant 173-158, Amanda Trimble 115-110, Dakota Varela 179-116, Bri Williams 136-132, Allison Falkner 173-108. Baker games 144-125.

Heritage (9-4) — Bridget Sorenson 97-125, Katelin Burkhart 123-138, Michelle Vanek 146-173, Amanda VanMeter 191-224, Leila Stutesman 153-151. Baker games 147-189.

JV — Heritage 1326-1250; C — Heritage 1180-1156.

PRAIRIE 1694, FORT VANCOUVER 1612

At Crosley Lanes

Prairie (7-5) — Katie Pagel 134-153, Erin Russell 133-146, Amy Walker 119, Karyssa Kemp 119, Brooke Updike 146-140, Tessa Friason 147-135. Baker games 152-154.

Fort Vancouver (0-11) — Christina Patterson 118, Lauryn Heying 165-178, Michelle Taylor 88-107, Asli Coklas 118-113, Emily Proudfoot 96, Kaileigh Oliphant 199-167. Baker games 109-154.

SKYVIEW 1767, CAMAS 1591

At Big Al’s

Skyview (8-4) — Jordan Hollamon 243, Kenzie Hollamon 239, Jordan Heard 316, Rebecca Hilberg 284, Madison Crockett 354. Baker games not reported.

Camas (0-11) — Danielle Colwell 269, Sam Hollingshead 262, Katie Shin 215, Emily McDonald 269, Porsche Chartrand 284. Baker games not reported.

JV — Skyview 1334-1153

MARK MORRIS 2203, UNION 1352

At Triangle Lanes

Individual scores not reported.

Records: Mark Morris (12-0), Union (1-11)