High school scoreboard 12/23

By

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

Hockinson at Centralia, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Heritage, Evergreen, Battle Ground, Prairie, Mountain View, Washougal at Best of the West Tournament, Pasco

BOYS BASKETBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Toledo (6-1) 4 0

Kalama (6-3) 4 0

Ilwaco (3-3) 3 1

Ridgefield (5-3) 2 2

La Center (4-4) 2 2

Castle Rock (2-4) 0 3

White Salmon (0-6) 0 3

Stevenson (0-7) 0 4

LA CENTER 58, CASTLE ROCK 49

CASTLE ROCK — Johnson 16, Williamson 2, Dolan 20, Moore 10, Sheldon 1, Wister 0, Gerhing 0. Totals 15-42 14-21 .

LA CENTER — Connor Wonderly 6, Scott Barger 0, Jeremiah Arn 2, Dylan King 18, Matt Braaten 9, Zach Brown 2, Austin Myers 12, Levi Van Tol 9. Totals 21-49 9-14 .

Castle Rock 7 10 14 18—49

La Center 14 14 15 15—58

JV — La Center won

KALAMA 67, RIDGEFIELD 64

KALAMA — Josh Wall 15, Devin Truesdell 2, Ethan Oomittuk 7, Tanner Vossen 16, Jared Shagool 10, Austin Lien 0, Elijah Bannister 12, Jared Neiman 3, Elias Coulson 2, Nolan Emrich 0. Totals 24 (4) 15-21 67.

RIDGEFIELD (5-3) — Michael Potter 30, Sam Landerholm 10, Michael Schwinof 15, Brady Williams 2, Max Ballantyne 7, David Potter 0, AJ Olson 0Totals 23 (1) 17-23 64.

Kalama 13 18 10 26—67

Ridgefield 11 18 13 22—64

JV — Ridgefield won.

ILWACO 53, WHITE SALMON 18

Boxscore not reported

TOLEDO 85, STEVENSON 40

Boxscore not reported

NON-LEAGUE

At Franklin (Seattle) Tournament

UNION 67, FRANKLIN 58 (OT)

UNION — Dionte Ceaser 0, Kyle Mercer 0, Tyler Copp 15, Dominique Ceaser 0, Seaver Whalen 4, Tanner Nelson 18, Jordan Chatman 27, Trent Cowan 2, Kaben Humphrey-Butler 1, Gabe Rego 0, Micah Merfeld 0. Totals 21 19-26 67.

FRANKLIN — Cody Russell 20, Andrew Hockins 15, Arell Hennings 6, Darnell Berry 5, Patrick Bak 4, Joe Con 2, Abdul Mohamed 1.

Union 10 18 11 14 14—67

Franklin 15 11 14 13 5—58

At Capital City Classic, Salem, Ore.

DAYTON 53, COLUMBIA RIVER 47

DAYTON — Garcia 9, Benard 6, Craig 24, Sputton 1, Hedgecock 9, Ostling 4. Totals 21 10-15 53.

COLUMBIA RIVER (7-2) — Devin Bolds 3, Rian Bassett 5, John Hanberg 10, Chad Love 2, Curtis Shuck 0, Mack Stromme 0, Isaiah Smith 27. Totals 18 7-12 47.

Dayton 10 11 17 15—53

Columbia River 9 11 11 16—47

W.F. WEST 53, HOCKINSON 50

W.F. WEST — Forgione 6, Cox 3, Rothlin 4, Flynn 12, Mitch Gueller 15, Wade 10, Cline 3. Totals 21 (7) 4-6 53.

HOCKINSON (2-6) — Everett Klodt 0, Abe Weiss 8, Wyatt Yearout 2, Spencer Klug 6, Cole Kirkpatrick 2, Justin Schauer 7, Alan Haagen 0, Jess Krahn 2, Hayden Hall 23. Totals 19 (8) 4-5 50.

W.F. West 16 15 16 6—53

Hockinson 9 14 15 12—50

JV — W.F. West 50-49; C — Hockinson 37-32.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Aberdeen 57, Shelton 40

Bear Creek School 63, Evergreen Lutheran 34

Bethel 73, Franklin Pierce 60

Centralia 61, Elma 53

Chewelah 57, Springdale 35

Lake Stevens 58, Evergreen (Seattle) 50

Liberty 54, Hazen 48

Marysville-Getchell 52, Everett 40

Morton/White Pass 69, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 30

Mountlake Terrace 74, Oak Harbor 43

Olympic 67, Yelm 45

Pateros 67, Entiat 26

Shorecrest 56, Meadowdale 47

Shorewood 60, Glacier Peak 51

Steilacoom 66, Vashon Island 29

Sumner 56, Auburn Mountainview 45

Timberline 53, Graham-Kapowsin 52

Wahkiakum 50, Naselle 44

White River 61, Tahoma 54

Wilson 52, Washington 33

Capital City Classic

Mark Morris 56, Springfield, Ore. 43

Scappoose, Ore. 69, Kelso 62, OT

Holiday Classic

Thomson, Ga. 64, Mercer Island 63

US Bank NCW Basketball Showcase

Cashmere 59, Lake Roosevelt 46

Decatur 72, Wenatchee 54

Mansfield 49, Waterville 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock (9-0) 3 0

Ilwaco (4-3) 3 1

Stevenson (7-1) 3 1

White Salmon (1-5) 1 1

La Center (4-5) 2 2

Ridgefield (2-6) 2 2

Toledo (2-4) 0 3

Kalama (1-8) 0 4

CASTLE ROCK 48, LA CENTER 36

LA CENTER — Annie Baker 5, Megan Vansoest 0, Danielle Larson 0, Samantha Wise 7, Alyssa Carnes 6, Katie Whitten 10, Rachel Moudy 6, Mimi Kalani 2. Totals 13 (3) 7-14 36.

CASTLE ROCK — M. Sidel 10, Doll 6, Sidel 5, Utech 21, Klingberg 4, Unclot 2. Totals 17 (1) 13-19 48.

La Center 3 11 7 15—36

Castle Rock 12 8 18 10—48

JV — La Center won

RIDGEFIELD 36, KALAMA 31

KALAMA — Khloe Clark 4, Mackenzi Badger 0, Haley Bannister 1, Morgan Loree , Jordan Vossen 0, Jordyn Vandenberg 9, Hanna Clizbe 0, Stephanie Massey 2, Taylor Beck 2, Rachel Walker 2, Gracelyn Crum 11. Totals 12 (2) 5-11 31.

RIDGEFIELD (2-6, 2-2) — Cami Pickett 2, Carly Estes 4, Beatrice Bremer 0, Brooke Kates 5, Emily Burton 0, Shannon Boyle 11, Elizabeth Vance 8, Kayla Weaver 0, Jessica Shaffer 2, Katie Maldonado 4. Totals 17 (0) 2-5 36.

Kalama 5 11 3 12—31

Ridgefield 4 11 11 10—36

JV — Kalama won.

STEVENSON 70, TOLEDO 45

TOLEDO — Whitt 1, Trujillo 7, Hellem 6, Harlan 3, Kinze 3, Oberg 0, Cm. Rice 6, Ca Rice 19. Totals 16 13-24 45.

STEVENSON — Courtney Bradley 10, Jen Rathgeber 19, Courtney Nieto 0, Jewel McKee, Hailey Ulery 11, Dakota Marr 0, Annie Leighton 12, Kennedy McGovern 14, Amelia Hanley 0, Claire Chapman 4, Brenna Frohs 0, Kindra Nichols 0. Totals 29 (0) 12-28 70.

Toledo 4 12 14 15—45

Stevenson 17 17 20 16—70

JV — no report.

ILWACO 42, WHITE SALMON 35

Boxscore not reported

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Arlington 53, Ferndale 49

Bear Creek School 56, Evergreen Lutheran 12

Black Hills 71, Timberline 53

Bremerton 55, Peninsula 43

Capital 59, North Thurston 42

Cascade Christian 46, Bonney Lake 39

Chewelah 57, Springdale 34

Decatur 46, Stadium 42

Eastlake 46, Thunder Ridge, Colo. 36

Everett 62, Marysville-Getchell 20

Glacier Peak 66, Shorewood 40

Gonzaga Prep 83, Kennedy 29

Lakes 72, Head Royce, Calif. 33

Liberty 66, Hazen 39

Lincoln 48, Curtis 46, OT

Mountlake Terrace 48, Oak Harbor 31

Mt. Rainier 67, White River 29

Naselle 63, Wahkiakum 32

R.A. Long 65, Aberdeen 62

Seattle Christian 38, Evergreen (Seattle) 15

Shorecrest 51, Meadowdale 36

South Bend 61, Lake Quinault 33

South Kitsap 52, Auburn 31

Tahoma 61, Bothell 36

Tyee 43, Ingraham 22

Vashon Island 52, Fife 48

Waterville 49, Columbia Basin 21

Nike Tournament of Champions

St. Francis, Calif. 50, Auburn Mountainview 41

US Bank NCW Basketball Showcase

Cashmere 65, Lake Roosevelt 35

Ferris 58, Wenatchee 46