Boys Basketball

By

Published:

 

Boys Basketball

Saturday’s game

HOCKINSON 51, BATTLE GROUND 47

HOCKINSON — Mitchell Tugaw 8, Whiles 0, Kevin Kalian 2, Dexter Kallianen 5, Bylsma 0, Jeschke 4, Joshua Hall 18, Lucas Schwanz 6, Cole Larson 8. Totals 17 17-28 51.

BATTLE GROUND (0-2) — Chad Futrell 4, Jason Moore 15, Travis Studer 8, Josh Passien, David Reinhardt 0, Serg Ovchinnikov 5, Jake Belford 6, Mackenzie Ladd 0, Erick Viray, Willie Bratcher 0, Seth Belknap 7, Jake Blackman 2. Totals 18 (2 3s) 9-17 47.

Hockinson 14 15 9 13—51

Battle Ground 11 17 3 16—47

JV — Hockinson won. Freshman — Battle Ground won.

Friday’s game

MARK MORRIS 63, EVERGREEN 41

MARK MORRIS — J.J. Roffler 2, Zach McDonald 0, Scott Kirkpatrick 3, Cameron Carson 15, Dalton Thacker 9, Sean Atkins 15, Zach Tackwell 7, Chris Reeves 12, Seth Pedersen 0. Totals 29 (2 3s) 3-6 63.

EVERGREEN (1-2) — Sergey Naumets 0, Warren Edmondsen 11, Stefan Foulstone 6, Devante Jackson, Danitrius Worthy 2, Sjohn Williamson 2, Richie Townsend 5, Tre Clark 0, O’Shay Piper 4, Austin Gurnsey 5, LeSean Richardson 2, Jacob Maki 0, Caleb Dressler 4. Totals 17 (2 3s) 5-10 41.

Mark Morris 20 11 15 17—63

Evergreen 9 11 18 3—41

JV — Mark Morris won. Freshmen — Mark Morris won.

Girls Basketball

Saturday’s game

BATTLE GROUND 45, HOCKINSON 39

HOCKINSON (1-2) — Catherine Nelson 1, Julianne Steele 0, Nikki Dunham 1, Emily Gunderson 0, Sam Anders 0, Jordan Rennaker 0, Coleen Pritchett 4, Ashley Haden 9, Jenna Haagen 4, Katy Kuntz 2, Amanda McCarty 18. Totals 8 (1 3-pointer) 18-37 39.

BATTLE GROUND (2-1) — Aubri Squires 10, Estella Sawyer 2, Haley Grossman 9, Anna Borden 0, Liz Smarr 1, Tori Dixson 2, Audre Merriman 2, Chelsie Aguigui 0, Kiley Thomas 20. Totals 19 (4 3s) 8-15 45.

Hockinson 13 11 7 8—39

Battle Ground 14 14 5 12—45

JV — Battle Ground 44-27. C — Battle Ground 49-15.

KING’S WAY-SETON 33, CS LEWIS 28

CS LEWIS — Spivey 5, Cundiff 8, Burchett 11, Martin 2, Greycloud 2. Totals 12 4-8 28.

KING’S WAY-SETON CATHOLIC (1-2) — Edrienne Chan 15, Michon Junevitch 2, Callie Crawford 9, Jessica Roy 7, Michayla Blackwell 0, Emily Scott 0, Meagan Grant 0, Alyssa Stonelake 0, Andrea Salegui 0. Totals 13 5-16 33.

CS Lewis 11 6 2 8—28

KW-SC 10 9 4 10—33

Friday’s game

COLUMBIA RIVER 47, BATTLE GROUND 30

BATTLE GROUND — Aubri Squires 2, Estella Sawyer 0, Haley Grossman 5, Anna Borden 1, Liz Smarr 2, Tori Dixson 5, Audre Merriman 0, Chelsie Aguigui, 4 Kiley Thomas 11. Totals 7 13-19 30.

COLUMBIA RIVER — Brittany Landon 5, Aimee Bolton 2, Taylor Parker 4, Heide Bucklin 2, Brittany Heuett 6, Lauren Heller 9, Kass Cloyd 19. Totals 18 10-32 46.

Battle Ground 8 6 8 8—30

Columbia River 18 11 9 9—47

JV — Columbia River won

C — Battle Ground won

Wrestling

West Valley Yakima Invite

Camas placewinners

130 — 3, Tyler Weiss. 145 — 3, Miguel Salamananca. 171 — 1, Caleb Malychewski pinned Chris Davidson (Ephrata). 189 — 4, Gabe Wells. 285 — 4, Matt Ells.

McKay Tournament

Columbia River placewinners

103 — 5, Austin Picco. 119 — 5, Jake Crawford. 130 — 5, Austin Ronick. 135 — 6, Aaron Babb. 152 — 3, Scott Snitzer. 160 — 1. Paul Connell; 171 — 4, Joe Bellinger 4th; 189 — ; 215 — 6, Spencer Edie 6th; 285 — 5, Brytton Williams 5th.

FOOTBALl

WIAA Championships

Saturday’s Games at Tacoma Dome

Class 2A Championship

Lynden 16, West Valley (Spokane) 6

Class 1A Championship

Connell 28, Cascade Christian 7

Class 2B Championship

Adna 32, Colfax 24

Class 4A Championship

Skyline 45, Ferris 21