Community scoreboard, Dec. 27

By

Published:

 

BOWLING

COUNTY MIXED TOURNAMENT

Final Leaders

Here are the top finishers in the 2011 Clark County USBC Mixed Tournament, which was bowled during November and December at Allen’s Crosley Lanes:

Team handicap scoring

(20 entries, top four win cash)

1, Miller Lite Crew (Donalee Miller, Marice Miller, Sandy Hansley, Jerry Hensley) 2,980 (912 handicap). 2, Odd Couple (Shirley Nickels, Diana Nelson, Gail Hanson, Dave Shehorn) 2,957 (801). 3, Mark’s Handicap (Barb Frank, Teresa Clawson, Jerry Whitney, Mark Smudde) 2,952 (607). 4, Longshots (Dan Neuman, Donna Trivette, Pat Long, Tom Long) 2,929 (799).

Team scratch scoring

(20 entries)

1, Mark’s Handicap (Barb Frank, Teresa Clawson, Jerry Whitney, Mark Smudde) 2,343. 2, Positive Attitudes (Kris McGill, Warren Wannamaker, Joe McGill, Sr., Sharron Wannamaker) 2,255. 3, Guys & Dolls (Allen Frank, Mim Posselt, Darcy Keller, Scotty Long) 2,172. 4, dd Couple (Shirley Nickels, Diana Nelson, Gail Hanson, Dave Shehorn) 2,156. 5, Big Al’s Pro Shop (BJ Swearer, Barbara Carothers, Sarah Dolan, David Manecke) 2,135.

Doubles handicap scoring

(26 entries, top five win cash)

1, Jon Pound and Vickie Wallace 1,541 (450 handicap). 2, Vickie Wallace and Robert Wallace 1,535 (348). 3, Donna Davis and Marvin Davis 1,526 (513). 4, Sandra Hensely and Jerry Hansley 1,510 (464). 5, Dan Neuman and Donna Trivette 1,508 (448). 6, Teresa Clawson and Jerry Whitney 1,498 (342). 7, Sarah Dollan and Brian Swearer 1,476 (348). 8, Dana Pound and Robert Wallace 1,470 (313). 9, Jan Long and Steve Long 1,463 (356). 10, Barbara Frank and Mark Smudde 1,460 (264).

Doubles scratch scoring

(26 entries)

1 (tie), Barbara Frank and Mark Smudde 1,196; Warren Wannamaker and Sharron Wannamaker 1,196. 3, Vickie Wallace and Robert Wallace 1,187. 4, Dana Pound and Robert Wallace 1,157. 5, Teresa Clawson and Jerry Whitney 1,156.

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

Dec. 9

Merry Mixers — Men: Steve Hauff 181-279-235 695. Women: Bev Sisson 192-237-171 600.

Dec. 11

Sunday Mixed Fours — Men: Justin Hays 597. Women: Ruth Whitlock 544.

Dec. 12

Timber Seniors — Men: Dick Atkins 600. Women: Judy Dummond 607.

Dec. 13

Phone Rangers — Men: John Feist 711. Women: Pam Cirasole 487.

Dec. 16

Merry Mixers — Men: Bobby Driggs 226-248-223 697. Women: Bev Sisson 157-222-204 583.

Dec. 19

Lutheran Mixed — Men: Larry Fisher 636. Women: Rebecca Vierck 393.

Dec. 20

Phone Rangers — Men: Chuck Martin 631. Women: Laura Mcdonald 556.

Max Vanek — Men: Andy Solberg 235-289-265 789.

Dec. 21

Allen’s Crosley Invitational — Men: Charlie Palmer 237-245-300 782. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 170-208-221 599.

Renegades — Men: Alan Latawric 268-211-234 713. Women: Patti Convirs 157-222-257 636.

Dec. 22

Manhattan — Men: Harlan Laycock 252-262-277 791.

Merry Mixups — Men: Rick Pereira 235-245-221 701. Women: Teresa Clawson 155-197-205 557

Swingers — Women: Tiffany Murray 167-178-191 536.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Nov. 8

Rengades — Women: Diana Sowards 211-236-210 657.

Nov. 10

B-Esers — Men: Dan Uhrich 234-235-194 663. Women: Melanie Pennington 163-127-158 448.

Nov. 8

Rengades — Women: Diana Sowards 205-216-238 659.

Nov. 17

B-Esers — Men: Tom Pennington 221-218-244 683.

Halftimers — Men: Bill Marston 225-246-2226 697. Women: Teri Sawyer 170-188-157 515.

Nov. 21

Misfits — Men: Mark Andrewjeski 247-214-258 719.

Dec. 1

Halftimers — Women: Kim Smith 151-185-279 615.

B-Esers — Men: Rob Arsenault 256-188-160 604. Women: Wanda Blaumer 211-185-179 575.

Dec. 5

Misfits — Men: Mark Andrewjeski 739.

Dec. 8

Halftimers — Men: Pete Murray 235-248-214 697. Women: Gayle Holland 194-190-164 548.

Dec. 13

Rengades — Women: Brenda Laycock 239-217-267 723.

Dec. 15

Halftimers — Men: Taylor Moureau 188-207-268 713. Women: Gayle Holland 211-190-157 558.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Dec. 13

Widmer Classic — Men: Mike Yoder 280-247-261 788. Women: Toni Fantini 195-192-216 603 .

Dec. 16

Senior Rollers — Men: Gary Liedtke 212-190-202 604. Women: Lilly Nickelson 197-207-188 592.

Playmates — Men: Chuck Hopkins 205-235-246 686. Women: Kristi Stackhouse 211-204-245 660.

Dec. 17

Saturday Juniors — Boys: Alex Van Dinter 209-208-231 648. Girls: Stacey Dettling 209-211-169 589.

Saturday Preps — Boys: Jordan Head 100-131-158 389. Girls: Mariah Shepersky 99-96-101 296.

Bumper Buddies — Boys: Tristan Hall-Saunders 75-89 164. Girls: Nikiah Scott 92-103 195.

Dec. 19

Moose Mixed — Men: Scott Shaffer 193-264-193 650. Women: Shirley Davis 129-204-151 484.

Alki-Nuts — Men: Jason Cook 279-249-278 806.

Cosmopolitan League — Men: Monte Barns 214-259-254 727.

Dec. 20

Spotter’s — Women: Lilly Nickelson 223-182-157 562.

Dec. 21

Senior Tappers — Men: Clarance Wasser 262-276-259 797. Women: Mona Ott 214-273-276 763.

99 Strippers — Women: Laurie Morton 138-229-168 535.

Dec. 22

Women’s Classic — Bonnie Duback 247-189-154 590.

Thursday Trio — Women: Shirley Davis 181-223-235 639.

H.D. Commercial — Men: Nick Sprecher 240-215-248 703.

Economy — Men: Rick Carlson 243-254-255 752. Women: Cherie Cassidy 222-215-160 597.

Ross Complex League — Men: Larry Hilberg 246-236-236 718.

At Tiger Bowl

Dec. 19

Monday Classic — Men: Tony Bureker 189-223-154-194 760.

Dec. 20

Men’s Commerical — Men: Jason Miller 225-202-208 635.

Dec. 23

Sundowners-Reno — Men’ Brian Schmit 174-204-235 613.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 — Bill Cosgrove, Dec. 20, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

300 — Charlie Palmer, Dec. 21, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

299 — Chuck Hopkins, Dec. 22, Hazel Dell Commercial.

290 — Ed Mortensen, Sr., Dec. 16, Crosley Mweey Mixers.

289, 265 — Andy Solberg, Dec. 20, Crosley Max Vanek.

289 — Greg Frahm, Dec. 22, Hazel Dell Manhattan.

289 — Lucky Gilbert, Dec. 13, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

288 — Richard Brown, Dec. 20, Crosley Max Vanek.

280, 261 — Mike Yoder, Dec. 13, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

279, 278 — Jason Cook, Dec. 20, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

279 — Steve Hauff, Dec. 9, Crosley Merry Mixers.

278, 269 — Mark Smudde, Dec. 22, Hazel Dell Manhattan.

278 — Ron Henderson, Jr., Dec. 20, Crosley Max Vanek.

277, 262 — Harlan Laycock, Dec. 22, Hazel Dell Manhattan.

276 — Dick Atkins, Dec. 22, Hazel Dell Manhattan.

276 — George Taylor, Dec. 22, Hazel Dell Economy.

269 — Taylor Moureau, Dec. 1, Bailey’s Halftimers.

269 — Corey Stackhouse, Dec. 16, Hazel Dell Playmates.

268 — Alan Latawric, Dec. 21, Crosley Renegades.

268 — Taylor Moureau, Dec. 15, Bailey’s Halftimers.

268 — Neil Worland, Dec. 22, Hazel Dell Economy.

268 — Johnny Butler, Dec. 19, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

266 — Charlie Staggers, Dec. 20, Crosley Phone Rangers.

265 — Jacen Caseday, Dec. 13, Crosley Phone Rangers.

265 — Larry Liefke, Dec. 13, Crosley Phone Rangers.

264 —Scott Shaffer, Dec. 19, Hazel Dell Moose Mixed.

Women

279 — Kim Smith, Dec. 1, Bailey’s Halftimers/

267, 239 — Brenda Laycock, Dec. 13, Bailey’s Renegades.

259 — Judy Dumond, Dec. 12, Crosley Timber Seniors.

257 — Patti Convirs, Dec. 21, Crosley Renegades.

256 — Carrie Johnson, Dec. 13, Bailey’s Renegades.

247 — Bonnie Duback, Dec. 22, Hazel Dell Women’s Classic.

245 — Kristi Stackhouse, Dec. 16, Hazel Dell Playmates.

237 — Bev Sisson, Dec. 9, Crosley Mweey Mixers.

236 — Pam Cirasole, Dec. 11, Crosley Sunday Mixed Fours.

235 — Shirley Davis, Dec. 22, Hazel Dell Thursday Trio.

Juniors

236 — Chris Howard, Dec. 17, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

235 — Caleb Scott, Dec. 17, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

233, 224 — Thomas Warren, Dec. 17, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

231 — Alex Van Dinter, Dec. 17, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.