High school scoreboard 12/28

By

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’s schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Union vs. McMinnville, 3:30 p.m. at Barlow Trail Tournament, Gresham, Ore.

Heritage vs. Hermiston, Ore., 4 p.m. at Hermiston Tournament

Mountain View at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Prairie vs. Chiawana, 10:30 a.m. at Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) Inn-vitational

Woodland at Castle Rock Tournament

Hockinson vs. Century of Bismarck, N.D., 10:15 a.m. at Energy Classic, Gillette, Wyo.

R.A. Long at Astoria Tournament

Toutle Lake at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Ilwaco Holiday Tournament

Seton Catholic vs. Liberty Christian, 8:30 a.m. at DA Davidson Christmas Classsic in Walla Walla

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Camas vs. South Salem, 5 p.m. at Nike Interstate Shootout, Lake Oswego (Ore.) HS

Evergreen vs. Grant (Ore.), 1 p.m. at Nike Interstate Shootout, Lake Oswego (Ore.) HS

Skyview at Nike Interstate Shootout

Union at Gresham Tournament

Heritage, Kelso at Mark Morris Tournament

Prairie vs. Culver City (Calif.), 4 p.m. at West Coast Jamboree, Antioch, Calif.

Hockinson vs. Wilsonville, 4:30 p.m. at Canby (Ore.) Tournament

R.A. Long vs. North Marion, 4 p.m. at Astoria

Ilwaco at Ilwaco Holiday Tournament

Seton Catholic at DA Davidson Christmas Classsic in Walla Walla

Boys basketball

HERMISTON (Ore.) TOURNAMENT

LEWISTON, ID 67, HERITAGE 65

LEWISTON — Fuentes 19, Pedersen 3, Madsen 9, Scott 3, Gaskill 5, Heitzman 20, Larson 0, Hewitt 2, Havent 3, Baerlosher 2, Boyer 1. Totals 27 (5) 8-15 67.

HERITAGE (0-9) — Danny Gray 9, Marquis Evans 0, David Martin 4, Jeff Bersch 2, Timmy Hergert 35, Cherno Sowe 0, Ezekial Wells 15. Totals 25 (6) 9-12 65.

Lewiston 18 17 13 19—67

Heritage 10 19 23 13—65

COEUR D’ALENE INN-VITATIONAL

POST FALLS 65, PRAIRIE 33

PRAIRIE (5-3) — Colton Prestwich 0, Reece Burnett 3, JaMariay McDonald 0, Preston Brooks 5, James Phillips 2, Ryan Denny 8, Andy Hak 9, Spencer Papworth 0, Dane Brooks 2, Nathan Cherzan 4. Totals 14 (1) 4-10 33.

POST FALLS — Marcus Colbert 22, Davenport 7, Anderson 11, Valente 7, Benner 4, Tillman 6, Koski 3. Totals 23 (7) 12-18 65.

Prairie 6 11 10 6—33

Post Falls 23 13 16 13—65

DA DAVIDSON CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

at Whitman College, Walla Walla

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 67, SETON CATHOLIC 38

SETON CATHOLIC (3-5) — John Polen 1, Evan Simms 0, D.K. Lee 1, Conor McDaid-O’Neill 7, Drew Fuller 7, Robert Frazier 0, Justin James 6, C.J. Strong 12, Hayden Strong 2, Riley McShane 0, Cole Farrell 2. Totals 11 16-27 38.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN — Gage 2, Small 15, McConnely 5, Blew 11, Cox 10, Marchant 8, Jarvis 0, Talbert 3, Piersol 13. Totals 27 (6) 7-9 67.

Seton Catholic 5 8 17 8—38

Valley Christian 16 24 10 17—67

Non-league

COLUMBIA RIVER 58, RIVER RIDGE 36

COLUMBIA RIVER (8-2) — Devin Bolds 6, Eli Evenson 2, Bryan Wyche 3, Michael Barnes 0, Rian Bassett 16, John Hanberg 0, Chad Love 4, Curtis Shuck 0, Clark Bryant 0, J.C. Ringold 0, Austin Cloyd 3, Mack Stromme 0, Isaiah Smith 24. Totals 22 (7) 7-12 58.

RIVER RIDGE — Coates 3, Harper 7, Wallace 10, Schultz 5, Petty 8, Roberts 0, Hardeman 3, Coleman 0, Kananin 0. Totals 11 (4) 10-16 36.

Columbia River 14 13 18 13—58

River Ridge 7 10 10 9—36

JV — Columbia River won. C — Columbia River won.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 68, LYNNWOOD 26

MOUNTAIN VIEW (5-2) — Akash Sanghera 6, Zach Torson 11, Taylor Drey 5, Ryan Johnson 12, Luke DuChesne 15, Rico Bolivar 13, Sean McCauley 4, Shane McCauley 2. Totals 28 (10) 2-8 68.

LYNNWOOD — Montique 6, Norde 2, Susnios 4, Song 3, Bell 5, McCarther 2, Janneh 3, Steelquist 1. Totals 8 (3) 7-10 26.

Mountain View 16 15 22 15—68

Lynnwood 7 12 5 2—26

JV — Lynnwood won.

EVERGREEN 50, HUDSON’S BAY 37

EVERGREEN — Jared Price 2, Jalen Ballard 3, David Shirts 3, Jahmil Johnson 0, Zach Smith 0, Tre Clark 21, Austin Gurnsey 0, Andrew White 2, Caleb Dressler 8, Thomas Phillips 11, Andrew Morris 0. Totals 16 (0) 18-23 50.

HUDSON’S BAY — Erkinson Bossy 0, Nathan Panosh 0, Micah Fitzpatrick 0, Andy Phu 3, Jacob Buslach 13, Dewayne Whitley 2, Ane Sipaia 10, TJ Brumfield 5, O’Shea Jackson 4. Totals 13 (3) 8-18 37.

Evergreen 12 12 9 17—50

Hudson’s Bay 8 14 5 10—37

JV — Evergreen won; C — Hudson’s Bay won.

CASTLE ROCK 62, WOODLAND 51

WOODLAND (3-5) — Ryan Sturdivan 6, Tanner Huddleston 4, Zach Lacey , Logan Piper 0, Henry Warndahl 0, Harley Bean 4, Colton Lucas 7, Randy Shields 0, Tannyr Knight 7, Kyle Hendrix 19, Troy Flanagan 4. Totals 19 (6) 7-12 51.

CASTLE ROCK — Cale Johnson 9, Nate Williamson 5, Will Dolan 33, Austin Moore 10, Ty Johnson 3, Ebb Brister 2. Totals 22 (7) 11-17 62.

Woodland 15 12 7 17—51

Castle Rock 11 13 23 15—62

JV — Castle Rock 54-27.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Cleveland 67, Mount Tahoma 65, OT

Glacier Peak 61, Arlington 50

King’s 72, North Mason 30

Redmond 50, Terra Linda, Calif. 40

Stanwood 74, Marysville-Getchell 53

Lake City, Idaho 48, Chiawana 45

Echo, Ore. 58, DeSales 34

Weston-McEwen, Ore. 65, Liberty Christian 54

Freeman 52, Lakeland, Idaho 47

West Valley (Spokane) 64, St. Maries, Idaho 41

Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep, Calif. 73, Eastlake 57

University City, Calif. 54, Ballard 47

Girls basketball

Nike Interstate Shootout

At Lake Oswego (Ore.) HS

CAMAS 56, SOUTH EUGENE 45

CAMAS (5-1) — Sydney Allen 3, Sierra Brown 6, Paige Jackson 2, Kathryn Johnson 0, Brenna Khaw 7, Kendra Preuninger 11, Tatum Schroeder 11, Jenka Stiasna 13, Rachel Rice 3. Totals 22 (6) 6-12 56.

SOUTH EUGENE — Simms 4, Gerdes 2, Thallon 16, Moore 6, Fager 5, Esrig 0, Vanderkley 10, Evans 0, McIntosh 2. Totals 18 (3) 6-8 45.

Camas 13 13 9 21—56

South Eugene 17 8 13 7—45

WEST SALEM (Ore.) 52, EVERGREEN 27

WEST SALEM — Hire 2, Davis 2, Savoy 21, Pickerell 9, Wilder 11, Havck 6. Totals 19 (1) 14-20 52.

EVERGREEN — Deja Nicholas 7, Sydney Holland 3, Jennifer Patterson 2, Samantha Burmister 0, Marissa Shannon 2, Chaysee Telles 4, Ciara Shannon 4, Cashsha Bynum 3, Jocelyn Gerdue 0, Bailly Simms 2, Coppedge 0, M. Doyle 0. Totals 12 (2) 1-9 27.

West Salem 13 12 14 13—52

Evergreen 4 10 6 7—27

WEST COAST JAMBOREE

At Deer Valley HS, Antioch, Calif.

PRAIRIE 54, OAK RIDGE 35

OAK RIDGE — Bettencourt 0, Rucker 2, Bateman 2, Lendrum 0, Barkley 7, Hoffman 0, Hanaker 4, Dow 8, Hoisington 4, Sande 4, Anderson 2. Totals 14 7-10 35.

PRAIRIE — Lindsay Asplund 0, Cori Woodward 6, Heather Corral 12, Kelsey Asplund 11, Nicole Goecke 0, Megan Lindsley 10, Andrea Smith 9, Jackie Lanz 6. Totals 21 (6) 6-10 54.

Oak Ridge 4 8 4 19—35

Prairie 15 11 12 16—54

Non-league

HUDSON’S BAY 37 CENTRALIA 30

CENTRALIA — Lopez 3, Slorey 2, Nugent 7 Stoeckler 1, Hall 12, Creel 5. Totals 11 (2) 6 FTs 30.

HUDSON’S BAY (3-6) — CeCe Wooten 9, Treneisha Doyle 14, Paris Collins 6, Demia Browning 8, Ashley Pipkins 0, Lauren Urke 0, Traci Crollard 0, Bailey Freeman 0. Totals 16 (2) 3 FTs 37.

Centralia 11 4 9 6—30

Hudson’s Bay 8 9 9 11—37

JV — Hudson’s Bay won.

RIDGEFIELD 38, WASHOUGAL 34

RIDGEFIELD (3-6) — Cami Pickett 4, Carly Estes 2, Beatrice Bremer 6, Brooke Kates 5, Emily Burton 0, Shannon Boyle 8, Elizabeth Vance 6, Jessica Shaffer 7, Katie Maldonado 0. Totals 14 (2) 8-14 38.

WASHOUGAL (5-5) — Alli Webb 0, Megan Sharp 2, Kendall Utter 15, Sara Brown 2, Brooke Croeni 0, Megan Townsend 2, Maddie Down 10, Savannah McDowell 3. Totals 13 (3) 5-7 34.

Ridgefield 9 7 10 12—38

Washougal 4 16 8 6—34

JV — Washougal 41-27.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Blanchet 60, Sequim 34

Edmonds-Woodway 57, Shorecrest 52

Marysville-Pilchuck 56, Sedro-Woolley 21

North Thurston 80, Steilacoom 57

South Kitsap 55, Port Angeles 42

W. F. West 44, Capital 33

Grace Academy 30, Christian Faith 24

Davis 62, Lapwai, Idaho 55

Federal Way 49, Post Falls, Idaho 38

Freeman 48, Lakeland, Idaho 28

St. Maries, Idaho 45, West Valley (Spokane) 42

Nike Interstate Shootout

Camas 56, South Eugene, Ore. 45

West Salem, Ore. 52, Evergreen (Vancouver) 27

Seattle Prep Tournament

First Round

Cleveland 60, Bellarmine Prep 45

Franklin 63, Sacred Heart, Calif. 51

Wenatchee Tournament

Lake Stevens 53, Walla Walla 34