High school scoreboard 12/30

By

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

Union vs. Barlow or Canby, 1:30 p.m. at Barlow Trail Tournament

Lakeridge at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Kennewick at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Mountlake Terrace Tournament

Hockinson vs. Notre Dame (Calgary), 9 a.m. at Energy Classic, Gillette, Wyo.

Ridgefield vs. Colfax, noon at SunDome Shootout, Yakima

White Salmon at Goldendale, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Evergreen vs. Mountain View (Ore.), 5 p.m. at Nike Interstate Shootout, Lake Oswego

Skyview vs. Tigard, 1 p.m. at Nike Interstate Shootout, Lakeridge HS

Prairie at West Coast Jamboree, Antioch, Calif.

Union vs. Sandy or Hood River at Gresham Tournament

Hockinson vs. TBA, 1:45 p.m. at Canby Tournament

Woodland vs. Colfax, 1:30 p.m. at SunDome Shootout, Yakima

White Salmon at Goldendale, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Heritage, Skyview, Evergreen, Union, Hudson’s Bay, Columbia River, Kelso, Prairie, Camas at Pacific Coast Championships at Hudson’s Bay

Girls wrestling

Skyview, Kelso, Prairie, Ridgefield, La Center, Washougal at Best of the West women’s tournament at Mountain View

BOYS BASKETBALL

Coeur d’Alene Inn-vitational

At Coeur d’Alene, Idaho

PRAIRIE 51, REDMOND (ORE.) 36

PRAIRIE — Reece Burnett 4, JaMariay McDonald 10, Preston Brooks 19, James Phillips 0, Ryan Denny 1, Andy Hak 0, Dane Brooks 3, Nathan Cherzan 14. Totals 16 (5) 14-22 51.

REDMOND (Ore.) — Manselle 17, Reed 2, Jackson 2, Tanita 2, Genz 2, Radby 6, Lau 3, Dahlea 2. Totals 12 (4) 8-10 36.

Prairie 9 15 13 14—51

Redmond (Ore.) 11 9 5 11—36

Energy Classic

At Gillette, Wyo.

NATRONA VALLEY (Wyo.) 49, HOCKINSON 35

HOCKINSON (2-9) — Beau Sparks 0, Everett Klodt 5, Abe Weiss 2, Wyatt Yearout 0, Doug Macdonald 2, Taylor Rennaker 3, Spencer Klug 5, Cole Kirkpatrick 4, Justin Schauer 2, Alan Haagen 1, Jess Krahn 0, Hayden Hall 11. Totals 12 (3) 8-12 35.

NATRONA VALLEY (Wyo.) — Bratton 11, Peck 8, Meeboer 4, Dach 4, Chapin 6, Martinez 1, Ferand 3, Piper 12. Totals 17 (4) 11-18 49.

Hockinson 2 6 17 10—35

Natrona Valley 10 5 15 19—49

BARLOW TRAIL TOURNAMENT

At Gresham, Ore.

WEST LINN 72, UNION 66

WEST LINN — Cokely 15, Mathis 15, Shearmire 18, Coppedge 15, Howard 7, Hawkins 2. Totals 26 (8) 12-16 72.

UNION — Dionte Ceaser 2, Kyle Mercer 0, Tyler Copp 11, Dominique Ceaser 0, Seaver Whalen 4, Tanner Nelson 31, Jordan Chatman 11, Trent Cowan 4, Kaben Humphrey-Butler 2, Gabe Rego 0, Micah Merfeld 2. Totals 26 (4) 11-20 66.

West Linn 16 21 25 10—72

Union 26 10 14 17—66

D.A. DAVIDSON CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

At Walla Walla

ECHO (Ore.) 74, SETON CATHOLIC 43

ECHO (Ore.) — Bettencourt 7, Barrera 2, Moffit 9, Gutierrez 2, Ybarra 9, Cisneros 1, Enright 9, Flores 11, Murstig 2, Swanger 13, Hughes 9. Totals 27 (4) 16-24 74.

SETON CATHOLIC (4-6) — John Polen 11, Evan Simms 14, Conor McDaid-O’Neill 2, Drew Fuller 1, Robert Frazier 3, Justin James 8, C.J. Strong 0, Hayden Strong 4, Zach James 0, Riley McShane 0, Cole Farrell 0. Totals 18 (2) 5-18 43.

Echo (Ore.) 23 19 16 16—74

Seton Catholic 12 10 14 7—43

SUNDOME SHOOTOUT

At Yakima SunDome

ZILLAH 53, RIDGEFIELD 42

Zillah 4 18 20 11—53

Ridgefield 11 12 10 9—42

NON-LEAGUE

LA CENTER 49, ROCHESTER 41

ROCHESTER — Ayala 9, Gedney 9, Vanderwoof 2, Carey 2, Grimmett 14, Smith 5, Bigsbe 0, Gutierrez 0. Totals 15-48(3) 8-20 41.

LA CENTER (6-4) — Connor Wonderly 8, Scott Barger 0, Jeremiah Arn 6, Dylan King 9, Matt Braaten 14, Jon Griffee 0, Zach Brown 2, Austin Myers 5, Levi Van Tol 4, Josh Soske 0, Daniel Evans 1. Totals 16-52 (3) 14-22 49.

Rochester 7 2 7 25—41

La Center 12 9 14 14—49

JV — La Center won

CENTRALIA 58, WASHOUGAL 51

WASHOUGAL (8-2) — Isaac Bischoff 14, Michael McElroy 12, Mustapha Bah 8, Trent Stauffer 0, Austin Tran 18, Joey Rubino 0, Nate Adams 0, Jaden Jantzer 0, Regan Townsend 0. Totals 22 (3) 4-5 51.

CENTRALIA — Kyle Hobson 19, Nerly 2, Waring 4, Ty Hobson 4, Tasby 11, Scott 16, Baumann 2. Totals 19 (1) 19-22.

Washougal 18 8 11 14—51

Centralia 14 9 10 21—58

JV — Centralia 62-46. C — Centralia 42-33.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WEST COAST JAMBOREE

At Antioch, Calif.

PRAIRIE 68, DOS PUEBLOS 47

PRAIRIE — Cori Woodward 14, Heather Corral 15, Kelsey Asplund 6, Nicole Goecke 0, Megan Lindsley 8, Andrea Smith 6, Jackie Lanz 19. Totals 26 (9) 7-10 68.

DOS PUEBLOS (Calif.) — Dimmco 11, Mata 4, Draper 9, Ouellette 2, Gowdy 4, Escalante 17. Totals 18 (5) 6-11 47.

Prairie 14 22 15 17—68

Dos Pueblos 14 6 18 9—47

Nike Interstate Shootout

At Lake Oswego, Ore.

EVERGREEN 34, JEFFERSON (ORE.) 23

EVERGREEN — Deja Nicholas 14, Sydney Holland 5, Jennifer Patterson 0, Samantha Burmister 0, Marissa Shannon 2, Chaysee Telles 4, Ciara Shannon 1, Cashsha Bynum 2, Jocelyn Gerdue 2, Bailly Simms 2, Doyle 0, Browning 0. Totals 15 (1) 3-7 34.

JEFFERSON (Ore.) — Jackson 12, Gulley 2, Moore 1, Iz 8. Totals 9 (1) 3-10 23.

Evergreen 11 10 11 2—34

Jefferson 2 5 4 12—23

At Lakeridge HS

WESTVIEW 57, SKYVIEW 50

WESTVIEW — Doroha 7, Parry 8, Vandentop 5, Nared 26, Curl 9, Lindley 2. Totals 18 (3) 12-22 57.

SKYVIEW (6-2) — Stephanie McDonagh 0, Jocelyn Adams 4, Aubrey Ward-El 8, Katie Hendricks 0, Delaney Keser 9, Brooke Bowen 16, Larissa Hamilton 5, Katie Swanson 8. Totals 16 (4) 6-10 50.

Westview 15 14 13 15—57

Skyview 17 13 12 8—50

Gresham tournament

At Gresham, Ore.

UNION 51, REYNOLDS 40

UNION — Jessica Chatman 27, Angelique Williams 4, Tuileisu Anderson 7, Nicole Woodside 3, Molly Petrie 0, Hannah O’Donnell 2, Mykaila Forsyth 0, Amica Cranston 6, Cassie Anderson 2. Totals 19 (1) 12-23 51.

REYNOLDS — Davis 1, Wahlers 2, Stanfield 18, Strong 6, Blalock 7, Tipsford 3, Buck 3. Totals 15 (5) 5-9 40.

Union 12 11 16 12—51

Reynolds 10 9 6 15—40

CANBY TOURNAMENT

At Canby, Ore.

HOCKINSON 47, BARLOW 46

HOCKINSON (6-3) — Emily Gunderson 1, Sam Anders 5, Maggie Smith 11, Brianna Curtiss 3, Katelyn McGuire 6, Leah Howard 0, Brooke Sparks 3, Jenna Haagen 11, Caity Kuntz 7. Totals 18 (4) 7-18 47.

BARLOW — Cellis 11, Dalauney 16, Nelson 12, Yates 2, Leliefelv 7. Totals 18 (2) 8-27 46.

Hockinson 17 13 7 10—47

Barlow 4 17 14 11—46

SUNDOME SHOOTOUT

At Yakima SunDome

WOODLAND 28, COLVILLE 21

Colville 7 2 5 7—21

Woodland 6 5 8 9—28

NON-LEAGUE

HERITAGE 55, MARK MORRIS 52

HERITAGE (7-3) — Shanna Romig 8, TeeTee Martin 6, Kynze Lyons 14, Nesija Selava 2, Vella Jackson 6, Emily Myers 14, Deanna Riggs 5. Totals 25 5-12 55.

MARK MORRIS — Christie Kirkpatrick 3, Tayler Blackman 2, Kourtney Eaton 10, Kelee Lambert 5, Breanna Dubois 6, Kaytlin Ingman 6, Raimee Sluder 4, Majerle Reeves 8, Karley Eaton 8, Kiyana Parvas 0. Totals 17 (3) 9-17 52.

Heritage 13 13 14 15—55

Mark Morris 14 12 11 15—52

JV — Mark Morris won; C — Heritage def. R.A. Long

GOLDENDALE 72, STEVENSON 40

GOLDENDALE — Cameron 21, Count 8, Keffler 7, Lewis 8, Graff 10, McCumbrey 18, Hoffman 0, Swift 0. Totals 28 (12) 6-8 72.

STEVENSON — Courtney Bradley 4, Jen Rathgeber 17, Jewel McKee 6, Hailey Ulery 2, Annie Leighton 0, Kennedy McGovern 5, Amelia Hanley 2, Claire Chapman 4. Totals 15 (3) 7-14 40.

Goldendale 18 13 25 16—72

Stevenson 9 7 13 11—40

WRESTLING

WOODLAND 57, WHITE SALMON 36

WOODLAND 64, PORT TOWNSEND 18

WOODLAND 49, TENINO 30

Woodland winners

106 — Andrew Bosch 2 wins; Jared Newberg 1 (by pin); 113 — Ryan Forcier 3 wins; 120 — Lane Newburn 3 wins; 126 — Brian Alejo 2 wins; 132 — Dillan Beckwith 2 wins (1 pin); 138 — Caleb Kaiser 3 wins (1 tech fall); 145 — Nathan Patterson 2 wins (2 pins); 152 — Kurtis Patterson 2 wins (2 pins); 160 — Austin Reynolds 1 win (1 pin); Zac Seevers 1 win. 220 — Zach Wardle 3 wins; 285 — Braden Koering 3 wins (1 pin).

GIRLS WRESTLING

BEST OF THE WEST TOURNAMENT

At Mountain View

Team scores (Day 1) — Kelso 70, Othello 56, Sedro-Wooley 55, Washougal 51, Battle Ground 43, Stanwood 43, Santa Ana (CA) 43, Elma 41, Burlington-Edison 40, Hood River (OR) 25, Mountin View 32, Todd Beamer 26, Parkrose 25, Evergreen 19, Sandpoint (ID) 14, White Salmon 13, Olympia 13, Evergree 13, Stevenson 13, Corbett (OR) 12, Camas 12, Rochester 11.5, La Center 10, Skyview 9, Northern (ID) 9, Union 9, Winlock 8.5, Monroe 7, Columbia River 6, AC Davis 6, Timberline 5, Fort Vancouver 4, Prairie 4, Heritage 4.