High school scoreboard 12/31

By

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Wrestling

Battle Ground, Hockinson, Mark Morris, Ridgefield at Washougal Tournament

BOYS BASKETBALL

Energy Classic

At Gillette, Wyo.

HOCKINSON 56, NOTRE DAME 47

NOTRE DAME (Alberta) — McFarland 4, Anifowose 3, Evonte 2, Tesfai 3, Joshua 16, Bazinet 12, Penny 6, Wykoe 1. Totals 19 (3) 6-13 47.

HOCKINSON — Beau Sparks 0, Everett Klodt 2, Abe Weiss 9,Doug Macdonald 6, Spencer Klug 3, Cole Kirkpatrick 7, Justin Schauer 7, Alan Haagen 7, Jess Krahn 3, Hayden Hall 12. Totals 19 (4) 14-21 56.

Notre Dame 6 10 18 13—47

Hockinson 18 12 15 11—56

Barlow Trail Tournament

At Gresham, Ore.

UNION 75, CANBY 55

UNION (7-3) — Dionte Ceaser 2, Kyle Mercer 2, Tyler Copp 15, Dominique Ceaser 2, Seaver Whalen 2, Tanner Nelson 16, Jordan Chatman 24, Trent Cowan 2, Kaben Humphrey-Butler 4, Gabe Rego 2, Micah Merfeld 4. Totals 29 (6) 11-13 75.

CANBY — Tes 13, Evans 13, Sanders 9, Taylor 5, Bers 4, Hall 4, Crawley 4, Sibel 3. Totals 16 (6) 17-23 55.

Union 22 13 25 15—75

Canby 15 17 12 17—55

SUNDOME SHOOTOUT

RIDGEFIELD 75, COLFAX 51

NON-LEAGUE

BATTLE GROUND 60, LAKERIDGE (Ore.) 59

LAKERIDGE — Hiller 0, Levano 7, Bolton 11, Loiler 12, Jaco 2, Walker 7, Knecht 18, Pihl 2. Totals 20 (6) 13-17 59.

BATTLE GROUND — Jamie Ford 2, Damien Ford 0, Jordan Olsen 0, Serg Ovchinnikov 28, Trevor Ingram 5, Tim Shkarovskiy 6, Miles Luke 0, Jake Belford 19. Totals 22 (8) 8-12 60.

Lakeridge 15 12 21 11—59

Battle Ground 9 14 14 23—60

KENNEWICK 87, WASHOUGAL 37

KENNEWICK — Pocasangee 3, Leavitt 27, Murker 6, Smith 5, Santiago 8, Powers 4, Clinton 15, Domach 18, Ramos 1. Totals 21 (12) 9-17 87.

WASHOUGAL (8-3) — Isaac Bischoff 6, Aaron Deister 6, Michael McElroy 5, Mustapha Bah 2, Karsten Short 0, Trent Stauffer 0, Austin Tran 9, Joey Rubino 2, Nate Adams 6, Jaden Jantzer 2. Totals 9 (2) 12-16 37.

Kennewick 22 23 19 23—87

Washougal 7 9 10 12—37

JV — Washougal 57-50; C — Kennewick 61-43.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Arlington 55, Marysville-Getchell 48

Auburn Mountainview 66, International, Calif. 29

Bainbridge 63, North Kitsap 30

Battle Ground 60, Lakeridge, Ore. 59

Bellarmine Prep 71, Regis, N.Y. 39

Bonney Lake 64, Graham-Kapowsin 40

Bothell 82, Kentwood 73

Chewelah 61, St. George’s 44

Eatonville 44, Soldotna, Alaska 39

Fife 57, Tyee 46

Granite Falls 65, Lambrick Park, British Columbia 52

Kennewick 87, Washougal 37

Kentridge 77, Lindbergh 70

Lincoln 73, Gig Harbor 62

Meridian 50, Seattle Academy 48

Nathan Hale 61, Bear Creek School 56

Newport 58, Springdale 53

Redmond 67, Sacramento Grant 43

Shorewood 64, Eastlake 53

Toledo 40, Onalaska 29

Toutle Lake 67, LaConner 59

Washington 57, Peninsula 55

West Seattle 54, Hazen 51

Union 75, Canby, Ore. 55

Tonasket 59, Republic 26

Okanogan 80, Brewster 46

Enumclaw 79, Kentlake 77

Emerald Ridge 50, Shorecrest 37

Kennedy 57, Cascade Christian 42

Squalicum 54, Wilson 41

Lummi 77, Mount Vernon Christian 50

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 42, Seattle Lutheran 30

Mark Morris 59, Marysville-Pilchuck 47

Mountlake Terrace 63, Snohomish 41

Forks 38, North Beach 25

Raymond 52, Tacoma Baptist 26

W. F. West 55, Stayton, Ore. 37

Issaquah 61, West Albany, Ore. 55

Columbia (Burbank) 53, Riverside 50

Colville 40, Connell 30

Deer Park 59, Vashon Island 27

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 41, La Salle 37

Ridgefield 75, Colfax 51

White Swan 65, Granger 51

Zillah 68, White River 59

Ballard 59, Scripps Ranch High School, Calif. 49

O’Dea 70, Houston St. Thomas 66

Sheldon, Calif. 47, Lake Washington 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL

West Coast Jamboree

At Antioch, Calif.

PRAIRIE 67, BUENA (CALIF.) 60

PRAIRIE — Cori Woodward 7, Heather Corral 5, Kelsey Asplund 6, Nicole Goecke 0, Megan Lindsley 21, Andrea Smith 16, Jackie Lanz 12. Totals 25 (10) 7-10 67.

BUENA — Smith 2, McGuier 18, C. Maciel 8, Hernandez 6, T. Marciel 4, Cooper 9, Moten 14. Totals 20 (4) 17-23 60.

Prairie 20 11 21 15—67

Buena 13 10 20 17—60

Nike Interstate Shootout

At Lakeridge

SKYVIEW 51, TIGARD 35

TIGARD — Cincotta 2, Carter 12, Garland 3, Black 18. Totals 16 (1) 0-2 35.

SKYVIEW — Stephanie McDonagh 5, Jocelyn Adams 8, Aubrey Ward-El 9, Katie Hendricks 0, Delaney Keser 13, H. Adams 0, Larissa Hamilton 8, Katie Swanson 8. Totals 16 (3) 10-21 51.

Tigard 8 10 6 11—35

Skyview 5 17 14 15—51

CAMAS 47, PENDLETON 35

CAMAS (6-3) — Paige Jackson 0, Sydney Allen 9, Rachel Rice 2, Sierra Brown 8, Kathryn Johnson 0, Brenna Khaw 2, Kendra Preuninger 11, Tatum Schroeder 0, Jenka Stiasna 15. Totals 13 (3) 12-16 47.

PENDLETON — Lindsey 3, Shoemacher 8, Heehn 10, Spencer 6, Gregorson 8. Totals 11 (3) 4-8 35.

Camas 11 8 20 8—47

Pendleton 5 16 5 9—35

MOUNTAIN VIEW (ORE.) 47, EVERGREEN 22

EVERGREEN — Deja Nicholas 13, Sydney Holland 7, Jennifer Patterson 2, Samantha Burmister 0, Marissa Shannon 0, Chaysee Telles 0, Ciara Shannon 0, Cashsha Bynum 0, Jocelyn Gerdue 0, Bailly Simms 0. Totals 10 (1) 1-9 22.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (Ore.) — Booster 22, Cant 2, Johnson 3, Waldrop 4, Reeves 2, Platener 8, McCadden 6. Totals 13 (3) 18-24 47.

Evergreen 11 5 2 4—22

Mountain View (Ore.) 10 9 13 15—47

CANBY TOURNAMENT

ALOHA (Ore.) 45, HOCKINSON 43

Gresham Tournament

UNION 50, HOOD RIVER VALLEY 35

UNION —Jessica Chatman 23, Angelique Williams 16, Tuileisu Anderson 9, Nicole Woodside 0, Molly Petrie 2, Hannah O’Donnell 0, Mykaila Forsyth 0, Amica Cranston 0, Cassie Anderson 0. Totals 19 (4) 8-19 50.

HOOD RIVER VALLEY — Yoshirnura 4, Ames 3, White 6, Metivier 0, Bailey 9, Burke 5, Winanas 8, Edwards 0. Totals 12 (3) 8-16 50.

Union 12 15 16 7—50

Hood River 12 5 8 10—35

SUNDOME SHOOTOUT

COLFAX 37, WOODLAND 29

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Crosspoint Academy 50, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 28

Everett 59, Bothell 33

Granite Falls 45, Meridian 35

Lake Stevens 57, Lewis and Clark 36

Lewiston, Idaho 73, Oak Harbor 29

North Thurston 50, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 39

Puyallup 56, Thomas Jefferson 46

Sammamish 42, Ingraham 40

St. George’s 39, Chewelah 36

Toutle Lake 38, LaConner 28

Tyee 53, Fife 48

Republic 40, Tonasket 39, OT

Brewster 60, Okanogan 43

Aloha, Ore. 45, Hockinson 43

Hood River, Ore. 50, Union 35

King’s Christmas Tournament

Enumclaw 42, Kingston 33

King’s 59, River Ridge 38

Nathan Hale 43, Seattle Christian 39

Mountlake Terrace 47, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 37

Glacier Peak 58, Ballard 51

Jackson 48, Bellevue 37

Juanita 58, Monroe 46

Kamiak 51, Liberty 44

Redmond 53, Mount Si 42

Roosevelt 40, Cascade (Everett) 36

Timberline 58, Kennedy 54

Inglemoor 65, Kentwood 44

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 62, Lummi 46

Seattle Lutheran 40, Mount Vernon Christian 37

Mountain View, Ore. 47, Evergreen (Vancouver) 22

Skyview 51, Tigard, Ore. 35

Woodinville 56, St. Mary’s Academy, Ore. 50

Forks 35, Lake Quinault 29

North Beach 54, Tenino 44

Spanaway Lake 53, Renton 47

Yelm 63, Washington 27

Colfax 37, Woodland 29

Connell 40, Colville 37, OT

La Salle 53, Deer Park 35

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 46, Zillah 41

Riverside 38, Vashon Island 24

White River 54, Columbia (Burbank) 26

WRESTLING

PACIFIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Hudson’s Bay HS

Team scores: Union 171; Kelso 128.5; Oregon City 124.5; Chiawana 119; Churchill 118.5; Evergreen 113; East Valley 106; Tumwater 103.5; Timberline 99; 10, Edmonds-Woodway 93.5;

Canby 93, Bellevue 90; Zillah 88.5; 14, Hudson’s Bay 85.5; West Linn 83; WF West 80.5; Woodinville 79.5; Klahowya 74.5; Olympic 74; South Kitsap 72.

Central Kitsap 71; Shelton 68.5; Sherwood 68; Prairie 56; Camas 55.5; O’Dea 53; Burlington-Edison 51.5; Bellingham 43; McKay 38.5; Skyview 37; Heritage 35; Mountain View 29.5; Liberty 25; Columbia River 24; Gresham 16.

Placing matches

106 — 1st, Christian Vilanni (Blv) p. Noah Cuzzetto (EW) 2:32; 3rd, Devin Poppen (OC) d. Jorrin Ishahara (Chur) 11-2; 5th, Dean Reginio (Tim) d. Tuyler Workman (Kelso) 2-0; 7th, Austin Chase (Tum) d. Cade Golob (WFW) 8-1.

113 — 1st, Michael Nguyen (Ev) d. Brian Burchett (Klah) 5-0; 3rd, Chris Montelongo (Chia) d. Marcus Hartman (Camas) 9-6; 5th, Will Bardezbain (WFW) d. Ty McCullough (Shel) 9-3; 7th, Abundio Victoriano (Kelso) d. Humberto Santana (McK) 6-4.

120 — 1st, Matthew Nguyen (Ev) d. Josh Newberg (Kelso) 8-7; 3rd, Kyle Sether (OC) d. Adam Burchett (Kla) 6-3; 5th, Juan Diaz (Zil) p. AJ Dedios (Wood) 4:23; 7th, James Nolan (Tum) p. Hunter Goguen (Chur) 4:23.

126 — 1st, Houston Ezell (Chur) d. Mark McKeown (Chia) 7-3; 3rd, Parker Folliard (OC) d. Ramon Ortiz (Ever) 3-0; 5th, Tyler Wicken (Kelso) d. Cameron Nolan (Tum) 10-8; 7th, Ty Burk (WFW) d. Nick Morf (Tim) 5-3.

132 — 1st, Cody Yeik (Oly) p. Andrew Peterson (Bell) 1:51; 3rd, Alex Rockstrom (EV) d. Tyler Weiss (Camas) 3-2; 5th, Tyler Davis (Union) d. Joshua Beam (Tim) 8-1; 7th, Braden Krelliwitz (WL) d. Brandon Gonzalez (Chia) 6-2.

138 — 1st, Aaron Blaine (HB) d. Daniel Leonard (Sher) 7-2; 3rd, Sam Berry (Union) d. Cortes Hernandez (Zil) 4-3; 5th, Jake Mendez (Kelso) p. Rawley Warren (Canby) 1:07; 7th, Kyle Davis (Canby) d. Diego Hernandez (Zil) 7-3.

145 — 1st, Anniru Kamara (HB) d. Matthew Cuzzetto (EW) 7-2; 3rd, Boss Garcia (Chi) d. Gage Anderson (O’Dea) 5-2; 5th, Paul Dodson (Sher) d. George Stoyanov (MV) 6-3; 7th, Tim Harman (WL) d. Avory Acfalle (Oly) 10-0.

152 — 1st, Andrew White (WFW) d. Chase Kearney (Chur) 11-2; 3rd, Stephen Doman (Canby) d. Garet McDonald (Kelso) 11-2; 5th, JoJo Reynolds (Union) d. Braydan Berezay (EV) 8-4; 7th, Trenton Tibbetts (O’Dea) d. Matt Dean (WFW) 12-2.

160 — 1st, Ryan Christensen (Wood) d. Riley Prentice (Tum) 4-0; 3rd, Nick Gonzalez (EV) p. Tyler Chay (WL) 0:41; 5th, Hamilton Noel (Lib) p. Noel Hygelund (Canby) 2:40; 7th, Adam Gasgoyne (SK) p. Anthony Thomas (Ever) 2:25.

170 —1st, Zac Brunson (Chur) p. Ryan Harman (WL) 5:20; 3rd, Joel Trujillo (BE) p. Matt Rice (Union) 2:38; 5th, Zack Perez (EW) d. Austin Silvers (Chia) 9-7; 7th, Taylor Watkins (EV) d. Michael Griffin (OC) 8-7.

182 — 1st, Dillon Thomas (Union) d. Cody Geary (Prairie) 8-3; 3rd, Johnathen Dennis (Shel) d. CJ Edrington (Chia) 3-1 OT; 5th, Tyler Saichompoo (Tim) d. Jacob McKinnon (Canby) 4-2; 7th, Ian Horrocks (Sky) d. Mykel Hartman (Tum) 9-6.

195 — 1st, Bryson Page (Union) d. Calob O’Halek (Oly) 9-7 OT; 3rd, Brandon Heide (EV) p. Jeff Bajema (BE) 5-3; 5th, Caleb Snodgrass (Canby) p. Ryan Jurgens (Sher) 2:42; 7th, Justin Anderson (Gres) p. Joey Bomers (HB) 2:37.

220 — 1st, Jimmy Trull (Bell) p. Stone Hart (Tim) 4:58; 3rd, Jake Hollister (Wood) p. David Dempsey (O’Dea) 2:47; 5th, Riley Bockmier (Sky) d. Joel Eklof (CK) 9-4; 7th, Michael McCoy (OC) d. Eddie Meisner (SK) inj. def.

285 — 1st, Jared Groner (OC) p. Kyle Lanoue (CK) 5:59; 3rd, Josh Aho (Zill) p. Austin Kanouse (SK) 2:43; 5th, Ian Overton (Heritage) d. George Johanson (EW) inj. def.; 7th, Ben Anderson (Shel) p. Jeremiah Atkins (Zill) 3:27.

GIRLS WRESTLING

WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Mountain View HS

Team scores — 1, Kelso 147; 2, Sedro Wooley 129.5; 3, Santa Ana 96; 4, Othello 93; 5, Battle Ground 87. Also: 8, Washougal 76; 9, Mountain View 75; 14, Union 42; 15, Evergreen 38; 17, Fort Vancouver 32; 20, Stevenson 26; 26, Camas 18.5; 29, La Center 11; 31, Skyview 10; 34, Prairie 4; 34, Heritage 4.

Championship match, other placers

100 — Jessica DeHart (Hood River) d. Isabell Nunez (Eisenhower) 5-0; 3, Cierra Foster (Northern, ID); 4, Mireille Powers (Kelso); 5, Cheyenne McCoy (Fort Vancouver); 6, Jessica Eakins (Washougal); 7, Amy Percy (Union); 8, Emily Alder-Storm (Washougal).

106 — Arian Carpio (Todd Beamer) d. Rachel Archer (Winlock) 7-6; 3, Frannie Ybarra (Hood River); 4, Justine Palabrica (Everett); 5, Kassi Strano (Battle Ground); 6, Taryn Lommasson (Camas); 7, Isis Wadleigh (Timberline); 8, Dao Nguyen (Evergreen).

112 — Kyra Batara (Mountain View) d. Casey Mather (Stanwood) 4-2; 3, Katie Mealey (Corbett); 4, Monica Gamino (Elma); 5, Cassidy Mast (Sedro Wooley); Cassandra Becerra (Burlington-Edison); 7, Laurdes Arellano (Battle Ground); 8, Regina Bell (White Salmon).

118 — Lily DeAragon (Sandpoint ID) p. Rebecca Odegard (Elma) 5:26; 3, Tiffany Hu (Union); 4, Braman Warren (Washougal); 5, Tara Duey (Washougal); 6, Tinerra Adams (Sedro Wooley); 7, Hailey Parker (Sedro Wooley); 8, Jennifer Benn (Rochester).

124 — Katie Eddy (Hood River) p. McKenna Emmert (Kelso) 5:30; 3, Taylor Graham (Burlington Edison); 4, Tatum Sparks (Othello); 5, Jordyn Adams (Sedro Wooley); 6, Sarah Sanchez (Washougal); 7, Kira Kelsey (Union); 8, Haven Camden (Washougal).

130 — Berenice Blanco (Santa Ana) d. Allison Brown (Stevenson) 14-3; 3, Danielle Higgins (Mountain View); 4, Erin Locke (Washougal); 5, Cherish Mauck (Sedro Wooley); 6, Jamilah Ahmath (Rochester); 7, Yulia Dzhumaniyazov (Kelso); 8, Aylin Garcia (Othello).

137 — 1, Jessie Keach (Sedro Wooley) d. Colleen Reynolds (Kelso) 5-2; 3, Analy Gonzalez (Stanwood); 4, Shannon Gee (Stanwood); 5, Kendall Stafford (Sedro Wooley); 6, Hannah VanOsdel (Battle Ground); 7, Phelicia Perez (Othello); 8, Lulu Kemman (Todd Beamer).

145 — Stephanie Simon (Evergreen) d. Haylee Rabenstein (Sedro Wooley) 7-2. 3, Allesha Reyes (Othello); 4, Mykie Baron (Kelso); 5, Sarah Gibson (White Salmon); 6, Veronica Pascual (Santa Ana); 7, Vannessa Dixon (Todd Beamer); 8, Julia Arnold (Elma).

155 — Hanna Baron (Kelso) p. Victoria Carlson (Battle Ground) 2:28. 3, Mara Briggs (Olympia); 4, Brenda Perez (Santa Ana); 5, Jessica Biron (Washougal); 6, Mikinzie McCracken (Columbia River); 7, Taylor Dawson (Sedro Wooley); 8, Amanda Kinder (Othello).

170 — Sam Urban (Parkrose) d. Alyin Hernandez (Santa Ana) 15-0; 3, Mikayla Milam (Battle Ground); 4, Jennifer Beach (Kelso); 5, Melissa Starheim (Burlington Edison); 6, Alexandra Selleck (Rochester); 7, Hannah Strickland (Elma); 8, Nicole Sharp (La Center).

195 — Kyeanna Henry (Parkrose) p. Dellisha Hodges (Burlington Edison) 1:44; 3, Rachael Pederson (Burlington Edison); 4, Jessica Petre (Fort Vancouver); 5, Cassandra Garza (Othello); 6, Keela Rupe (Kelso); 7, Kiersten Williams (Mountain View); 8, Maddy Weyer (Mountain View).

265 — Laura Charboneau (Stanwood) p. Rose Eram (Mountain View) 1:21.