UPDATE: Local musicians win numerous jazz festival awards

By Dave Kern, Columbian assistant metro editor

Published:

Updated: January 30, 2011, 8:35 PM

 

Roosevelt High School of Seattle won the Sweepstakes trophy Saturday in the three-day 49th Annual Clark College Jazz Festival.

Many Clark County schools and musicians also received awards.

Richard Inouye of the Clark College Music Department said he is looking forward to next year’s golden anniversary as the festival celebrates its 50th year. He said he plans to add more events to heighten the experience.

At this year’s fest, Inouye said, “We had four finalists for each division Saturday night instead of three and that made for some additional excitement. It just made the competition even more intense.”

Asked what people tell him about the festival, the director said, “Most of the parents come up and thank me for providing this opportunity for all the music students who participate. While I appreciate the compliment, I always remind them that it’s the students at Clark College who really make that festival run.”

Inouye said 71 groups competed and more than 1,200 musicians performed.

Finalists and Outstanding Musician awards were presented to the following:

Thursday outstanding middle school jazz musician awards went to:

Outstanding middle school jazz musician awards went to: Hockinson Middle School – Brock Lyons, Adrianna Anderson, Will Gaines, Deena Oubari,

Brian Chan

Covington Middle School – Isaiah Philbrook, Josh Spinas

La Center Middle School – Kevin Mairose, Brody Seter, Sami Adams

Pleasant Valley Middle School – Keiko Inouye, Jason Nguyen, Caleb Smith

Chief Umtuch Middle School – Colin Dixon, Savannah Hamann, Steve Montecucco

Aspire Middle School – Andrew Kenney, Jeremy Poppert

Shahala Middle School – Hanna Youn

Thursday high school vocal jazz finals results:

A Division: 1st place – Ridgefield High School

AA Division: 1st place – Fife High School from Tacoma, Washington

2nd place – Olympic High School from Silverdale, Washington

3rd place – Aberdeen High School from Aberdeen, Washington

AAA Division: 1st place – McMinnville High School from McMinnville, Oregon

2nd place – Battle Ground High School

3rd place – Skyview High School

Outstanding high school musician awards were presented to:

Remi Skalisky from Battle Ground High School

Riley Dupree and Luke Echeverria from Fife High School in Tacoma, Washington

Silas Queen and Matt Usher from Olympic High School in Silverdale, Washington

Honorable mention went to the McMinnville High School rhythm section, Alex Beau, Piano, Jordan Kelsch, Guitar, Bethany Humlie, Bass, Matt Silver, Drums, from McMinnville, Oregon.

Friday, January 28, 2011 jazz ensemble finals results:

A Division: 1st place – Vancouver School of Arts and Academics

2nd place – Overlake High School from Redmond, Washington

3rd place – Northwinds Home School Band from Port Angeles, Washington

AA Division: 1st place – Hockinson High School

2nd place – Milwaukie High School from Milwaukie, Oregon

3rd place – Mountain View High School II

Outstanding high school musician awards were presented to:

Ian Garner from Hockinson High School

Jordan Schinke from Mountain View High School II

Nate Scovil from Vancouver School of Arts and Academics

Jeremy Fudge from Northwinds Home School Band, Port Angeles, Washington

Kyle Adams from Milwaukie High School, Milwaukie, Oregon

Saturday January 29, 2011 jazz ensemble finals results:

AAA Division: 1st place – Mountain View High School I

2nd place – Meadowdale High School from Lynnwood, Washington

3rd place – Mead High School from Spokane, Washington

Honorable Mention – Roosevelt High School II, Seattle Washington

AAAA Division: 1st place – Roosevelt High School I, Seattle, Washington

2nd place – Mountlake Terrace High School I from Mountlake Terrace, Washington

3rd place – Bothell High School, Bothell, Washington

Honorable Mention – Puyallup High School, Puyallup, Washington

Outstanding high school musicians awards were presented to:

Ted Davis from Mountain View High School

Noah Conrad from Cleveland High School in Portland, Oregon

Dan Hipke from Meadowdale High School in Lynwood, Washington

Mac Jaffe, Roosevelt High School II, Seattle, Washington

Ian Mengedoht, Roosevelt High School I, Seattle, Washington

Jesse Sullivan, Bothell High School, Bothell, Washington

Jack Walters, Mountlake Terrace High School I, Mountlake Terrace, Washington

Brian Pinkard, Puyallup High School, Puyallup, Washington

Please join us next year when we celebrate the 50th Clark College Jazz Festival’s golden anniversary!