Central Vancouver stays alive at state

By

Published:

 

The Central Vancouver Little League all-stars remained alive at the state tournament Monday with an 8-1 win over Spokane South at the Fort Vancouver Little League fields.

Central Vancouver moves on to play Kent at 3 p.m. Tuesday in another loser-out contest. The tournament brought together 13 district champions from throughout Washington in the 11-12 year-old baseball division.

Central Vancouver scored twice in the first inning and then pulled away with a six-run fifth inning.

Dawson Allen hit a home run for Central Vancouver, Josh Mulcahey had a double and an RBI, and Jacob Barnes knocked in two runs.

All four of Monday’s games at the tournament were loser-out contests.

Kent edged Asotin County 2-1 to earn the matchup against Central Vancouver.

Also, Pasco eliminated South Whidbey 11-1, and Bainbridge Island ousted Chehalis 15-13 in seven innings.

Salmon Creek, which won its opening game Sunday, takes on Eastlake of Sammamish at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday for a semifinal berth.

The other game in the winner’s bracket is North Bothell vs. Alderwood at 5 p.m.

Pasco plays Bainbridge in the 2:30 p.m. loser-out contest.

The tournament, which will send the winner to a regional tournament in San Bernardino, Calif., runs through the weekend. The state tournament is the second step on the road to the Little League World Series in South Williamsport, Pa.

LITTLE LEAGUE ALL-STARS

MAJOR (11-12) STATE BASEBALL

at Fort Vancouver LL

Monday’s Games

Pasco 11, South Whidbey 1 (loser out)

Bainbridge 15, Chehalis 13 (loser out)

Kent 2, Asotin County 1 (loser out)

Central Vancouver 8, Spokane South 1 (loser out)

Tuesday’s Games

G15, Salmon Creek vs. Eastlake, 5:30 p.m.

G16, North Bothell vs. Alderwood, 5 p.m.

G17, Pasco vs. Bainbridge, 2:30 p.m. (loser out)

G18, Kent vs. Central Vancouver, 3 p.m. (loser out)

Wednesday’s Games

G19, G15 loser vs. G17 winner, 3 p.m. (loser out)

G20, G16 loser vs. G18 winner, 5:30 p.m. (loser out)

G21, G15 winner vs. G16 winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

G22, G19 winner vs. G20 winner, 5:30 p.m. (loser out)

Friday’s Game

G23, G21 loser vs. G22 winner, 5:30 p.m. (loser out)

Saturday’s Game

Championship: G21 winner vs. G23 winner, 1 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, 1 p.m. Sunday.)

CENTRAL VANCOUVER 8, SPOKANE SOUTH 1

Central Vancouver 200 060 —8 5 1

Spokane South 000 001 —1 5 3

Central Vancouver

Pitching — Simonsen 2 IP, Thompson 2⅔ IP, McPherson 1⅓ IP, Jamison 1 IP. Highlights — Josh Mulcahey 2B RBI; Damon McPherson 1B; Royce Cone 1B; Jacob Barnes 1B 2RBI; Dawson Allen HR RBI.

BAINBRIDGE 15, CHEHALIS 13

Bainbridge 103 432 2—15 18 3

Chehalis 632 020 0—13 13 5

PASCO 11, SOUTH WHIDBEY

Pasco 003 512 —11 9 2

South Whidbey 010 000 — 1 3 1

KENT 2, ASOTIN COUNTY 1

Kent 100 100 —2 5 3

Asotin County 010 000 —1 5 0

(Click here for the tournament bracket)