Public meetings

Published:

 

Monday

Battle Ground Public Schools, 2 p.m., CASEE-A board room, 11104 N.E. 149th St.: executive session for negotiations issues.

Camas School District, 5:30 p.m., Zellerbach Administration Center, 841 N.E. 22nd Ave.; request for approval of contractibility review report for Woodburn Elementary School; request for preapproval to award contract for portable relocations.

Washougal City Council, 6 p.m., 1701 C St.: mayor to sign agreement with Camas about trial fire department consolidation; discussion on E-Street rezoning; ethics policy resolution.

Fort Vancouver Regional Library District, 6 p.m., Goldendale Community Library, 131 W. Burgen, Goldendale: Follows 4 p.m. executive session to discuss real property. Report on results of levy lid lift; declaration of surplus property for shelving, furniture and equipment from former Vancouver Community Library.

Woodland School District, 7 p.m., 800 Third St.: policy revision on high school students leaving campus; policy revision on alternative learning experience programs; approval of 2011-12 lunch prices; approval of 2011-12 certificated staffing plan; executive session: negotiations.

Tuesday

Port of Vancouver, 8:30 a.m., port administrative office, 3103 N.W. Lower River Road, Vancouver: 8:30 a.m. executive session (closed to the public); 9:30 a.m. agenda items include open forum; resolution authorizing the deputy executive director to execute financing agreement between Community Economic Revitalization Board and Port of Vancouver; approval of lease agreement between Port of Vancouver and Sapa Profiles, Inc.; approval of second amendment to lease and termination agreement between Port of Vancouver and United Harvest LLC and United Grain Corporation; approval of public works contract for West Vancouver Freight Access Project 6 - Terminal 3 rail access.

Skamania County commissioners, 9:30 a.m., Skamania County Courthouse, Stevenson: Award bid for Salmon Falls Overlay Project to Lakeside Industries, Inc.; workshop regarding transportation grant award; 1:30 p.m. Board of Health meeting; 2:30 p.m., workshop regarding courthouse energy upgrades and recreation/use fees; 5:30 p.m., public hearing to consider supplemental budgets; public hearing to consider extending moratoriums on unzoned land, interim zoning for swift Subarea, and interim zoning for West End; public hearing to consider establishing a nonexclusive franchise agreement with Sawtooth Technologies LLC.

Clark County commissioners, 10 a.m., Public Service Center, 1300 Franklin St.: public comment, consent agenda.

Battle Ground Public Schools, 4 p.m., Prairie High School media center, 11500 N.E. 117th Ave.: discussion of state legislative action with state Rep. Ann Rivers, R-La Center; executive session to discuss personnel and property issues, and for superintendent evaluation.

Vancouver Public Schools, 4 p.m., Robert C. Bates Center for Educational Leadership, 2921 Falk Road: adopt special education program redesign; superintendent’s and board comments.

Clark College trustees, 5 p.m., Ellis Dunn Community Room, 213 Gaiser Hall, 1933 Fort Vancouver Way: Follows 4 p.m. work session in Penguin Union Building Room 258C. Board officer elections; student government budget, 2011-12 sabbatical approval.

Clark County Cemetery District No. 1, commissioners meeting, 5 p.m., fire station 91 meeting room, 600 N.E. 267th Ave., Camas; recap of Memorial Day weekend activities, replacing lawn mower, grave location signs and checkbook modifications.

C-Tran, 5:30 p.m., Fisher’s Landing Transit Center, 3510 S.E. 164th Ave.: draft CRC final environmental impact statement, C-Tran Locally Preferred Alternative update.

Evergreen Public Schools, 5:30 p.m., superintendent’s office in Burgundy Complex, district administrative service center, 13501 N.E. 28th St.: executive session to discuss personnel issues.

Washougal School District, 6:30 p.m., 4855 Evergreen Way; 2011-12 capital facilities budget planning; 2011-12 general fund budget planning.

La Center School District, 7 p.m., District Office Conference Room, 725 Highland Road; budget overview; approval of student handbooks; book study discussion.

Wednesday

Clark County Fire & Rescue, 3 p.m., Station 21, 911 N. 65th Ave., Ridgefield: general board meeting.

Vancouver Lake Watershed Partnership, 4 p.m., Port of Vancouver Administrative Offices, 3103 Lower River Road, Vancouver: water balance/nutrient budget research status, funding strategy framework, Sept. 17 outreach event planning.

Vancouver Urban Forestry Commission, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Vancouver Public Works Department, Jane Weber Arboretum Conference Room, 9215 S.E. Evergreen Highway; tour of Weber arboretum; heritage tree debrief; Old Apple Tree status and festival; future canopy projects; program updates; arborist communications; citizen communications; urban forestry report; 11. commission communications; and new business.

Thursday

Wastewater Management Advisory Board, 3 p.m. Clark Regional Wastewater District, 8000 N.E. 52nd Court: regional sewer program update, Battle Ground equalization basin construction update.

Friday

Vancouver-Clark Parks and Recreation Advisory Commission, 12 noon to 3 p.m., Public Service Center training room 679, 1300 Franklin Street: Introduction of new Vancouver School District liaison; approval of Salmon Creek Community Club Park Master Plan; approval of East Minnehaha Park Master Plan; approval of Sorenson Park Master Plan; naming request for off-leash area at Hockinson Community Park; business and finance; scholarship program; recreation update; committee reports.

Battle Ground Public Schools, 3:30 p.m., Battle Ground High School media center, 300 W. Main St.: school meal price increase for 2011-12; revised policy on students and telecommunications devices.