Today’s Schedule
(Schedule subject to change)
BASEBALL
Kelso vs. Skyview, 6:30 p.m. at Propstra Stadium
Battle Ground at Prairie, 4 p.m.
Benson at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.
Camas at Union, 4 p.m.
La Center at Woodland, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Camas at Evergreen, 4 p.m.
Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 4:30 p.m.
La Center at Pe Ell, 3 p.m.
Castle Rock at Napavine, 4 p.m.
White Salmon at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
R.A. Long at W.F. West, 7 p.m.
Ridgefield at La Center, 4 p.m.
Stevenson at Castle Rock, 5 p.m.
Highland at White Salmon, 6 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Gresham at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.
Evergreen, Skyview at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.
Forest Grove at Union, 3:30 p.m.
Hudson’s Bay at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.
Mountain View at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.
Kelso at Camas, 3:30 p.m. at Cardon Field
Hockinson at Anderson Relay at Scappoose, Ore., 3 p.m.
Ridgefield, White Salmon, Stevenson, Ilwaco at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Camas vs. Heritage, 3 p.m. at Club Green Meadows
Prairie vs. Evergreen, 3 p.m. at Green Mountain
Hudson’s Bay, Kelso vs. Battle Ground, 3 p.m. at The Cedars
Woodland vs. La Center, 3:30 p.m. at Tri Mountain
Baseball
Non-League
MARK MORRIS 8, HUDSON’S BAY 4
Mark Morris 030 000 5—8 4 2
Hudson’s Bay 000 040 0—4 4 1
Hudson’s Bay (0-1)
Pitchers — Trevor Goforth 4 IP, 9 Ks; Jordan Harrington 2⅔ IP, loss; Buck Hale ⅓ IP. Highlights — Travis Roberts 1-4, R, RBI; Hale 1-3, R, RBI; Harrington RBI; Alex Dannat 2-4, R.
Boys Soccer
4A Greater St. Helens League
SKYVIEW 4, BATTLE GROUND 0
Skyview (2-0)
Goals (assists) — Anthony Valle; Sean Price; Price (Troy Carpenter); Valle (Parker Olinger). Goalkeeper saves — Keenan Townsend 5.
Battle Ground
Goalkeeper saves — Kyle Parrish 15.
Halftime — 2-0
JV —Skyview 1-0.
EVERGREEN 4, HERITAGE 1
Evergreen (1-1, 1-0 GSHL)
Goals (assists) — Josh York (Ryan Ashbaker); Ashbaker (Timur Zhividze); Zhividze (York); Jacob Gulliford (Zhividze). Goalkeeper saves — Mark Fong 1; Timur Bolotayek 0.
Heritage (0-1)
Goal — Corey Davidson; Goalkeeper saves — Kyle Miller 10.
Halftime — Evergreen 1-0.
JV — Evergreen 3-0.
3A Greater St. Helens League
Columbia River 10, Kelso 0
Columbia River (1-0)
Goals (Assists) — Justin Solomon (Jack Cabanatuan), Geo Perez (Nate Dahlstrom), Solomon (Brian McCarthy), Eli Gaynor (Cabanatuan), Dahlstrom (Solomon), Cabanatuan (unassisted), Zach Perron (Solomon), Solomon (Jon Rapacz), Solomon (Cabanatuan), Joe Erdy (unassisted). Goalkeeper Saves — Kevin Thurston 0, Alex Rupp 1.