High School Scoreboard 5/22

By

Published:

 

Baseball

4A state tournament

Everett Regional

Newport 8, South Kitsap 3

Jackson 5, Tahoma 4

Jackson 3, Newport 1

Tacoma Regional

Redmond 15, Olympia 2

Kentwood 5, Gig Harbor 0

Redmond 6, Kentwood 0

Kent Regional

Edmonds-Woodway 7, Puyallup 6

Bothell 7, Federal Way 1

Bothell 4, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Yakima Regional

Richland 5, Ferris 4

Auburn Riverside 4, Walla Walla 3

Richland 10, Auburn Riverside 1

Semifinals

Friday at Cheney Stadium, Tacoma

Jackson vs. Redmond, 4 p.m.

Bothell vs. Richland, 7 p.m.

3A state tournament

Mount Vernon Regional

Seattle Prep 6, Auburn Mountainview 5

Shorewood 3, West Seattle 0

Shorewood 5, Seattle Prep 3

Centralia Regional

O’Dea 14, Mountain View 12

Camas 16, Glacier Peak 2

Camas 12, O’Dea 3

Bellevue Regional

Enumclaw 19, Meadowdale 2

Mount Si 4, Timberline 2

Mount Si 6, Enumclaw 2

Richland Regional

Kamiakin 11, Southridge 4

Hanford 14, Lake Washington 8

Kamiakin 1, Hanford 0

Semifinals

Friday at Cheney Stadium, Tacoma

Shorewood vs. Camas, 10 a.m.

Mount Si vs. Kamiakin, 1 p.m.

CAMAS 12, O’DEA 3

O’Dea 101 100 0 — 3 8 5

Camas 050 340 x — 12 10 2

Camas

Pitchers — Kurt Yinger 7 IP, win, 5 K; Highlights — Logan Grindy 3-4; Justin Webb 2-4, 2B; Yinger 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

O’DEA 14, MOUNTAIN VIEW 12

Mountain View 052 140 0—12 15 0

O’Dea 002 426 x—14 11 1

Mountain View

Pitchers — Riley O’Dell 3 IP, 5 K; Connor Atchison 1 IP; Dean Taylor 1 IP; J.T. Kall 0 IP; Zack Torson 1 IP, loss. Highlights — Ross Campbell 2-5; Cameron Westphal 2-5, 3B; PJ Jones 2-4; Justin Rinta 2-2, 3 runs; Cody Anderson 2-4, 2B; Zack Torson 2-3, 2B.

CAMAS 16, GLACIER PEAK 3

Glacier Peak 011 000 1—3 7 7

Camas 035 242 x—16 11 2

Camas

Pitchers — Zach Carter 7 IP, win, 7 K, 1 ER; Highlights — Nate Culver 2-3, run; Jeremy Faulkner 2-3, 3 runs.

2A state tournament

Bellingham Regional

Sumner 6, Anacortes 4

Sehome 2, Port Angeles 1

Sehome 13, Sumner 3

Chehalis Regional

Kingston 8, Mark Morris 0

W.F. West 10, Franklin Pierce 3

Kingston vs. W.F. West, ppd, rain. (game resumed on Monday)

Yelm Regional

Burlington-Edison 3, Interlake 2

Lindbergh 2, Centralia 1

Burlington-Edison 10, Lindbergh 1

Yakima Regional

Pullman 4, East Valley-Yakima 3

Clarkston 8, Selah 2

Clarkston 2, Pullman 1

Semifinals

Friday at County Stadium, Yakima

Sehome vs. Kingston or W.F. West, 4 p.m.

Burlington-Edison vs. Clarkston, 7 p.m.

1A state tournament

Anacortes Regional

Montesano 5, Friday Harbor 0

Meridian 5, Kalama 1

Meridian 11, Montesano 2

Moses Lake Regional

Zillah 5, Colville 4

Tenino 7, Kiona Benton 0

Tenino 8, Zillah 4

Castle Rock Regional

Chimacum 6, Rainier 3

Rochester 8, Cascade Christian 3

Chimacum 3, Rochester 0

Eastmont Regional

Columbia-Burbank 5, Freeman 1

Bellevue Christian 1, Cashmere 0

Bellevue Christian 16, Columbia 3

Semifinals

Friday at County Stadium, Yakima

Meridian vs. Tenino, 10 a.m.

Chimacum vs. Bellevue Chr., 1 p.m.

2B State tournament

Anacortes Regional

La Conner 15, Toutle Lake 2

Concrete 2, White Pass 0

La Conner 5, Concrete 0

Spokane Regional

Warden 7, Kettle Falls 0

Colfax 8, Tekoa-Oakesdale 2

Warden 14, Colfax 7

Mossyrock Regional

Seattle Lutheran 7, Napavine 4

Mossyrock 11, Mary Walker 0

Seattle Lutheran 18, Mossyrock 1

Walla Walla Regional

Litz/Ritzville 4, Riverside Christian 2

DeSales 4, Kittias 1

DeSales 5, Lind-Ritzville 3

Semifinals

Friday at Parker Stadium, Yakima

La Conner vs. Warden, 4 p.m.

Seattle Lutheran vs. DeSales, 7 p.m.

1B State tournament

Yakima Regional

Oakville 9, Quilcene 8

St. John Endicott 10, Lake Quinault 1

St. John-Endicott 5, Oakville 0

Spokane Regional

Colton 9, Curlew 7

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 15, Wilbur-Creston 1

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 6, Colton 3

Championship

Saturday at Parker Field, Yakima

St. John-Endicott vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 7 p.m.

Softball

CLASS 4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma

Saturday’s games

Semifinals

Rogers 5, Skyview 2

Kentlake 6, Tahoma 4

Championship

Kentlake 13, Rogers 2

Third place

Skyview 6, Tahoma 4, 6 innings, rain

ROGERS 5, SKYVIEW 2

Skyview 200 000 0—2 5 5

Rogers 005 000 x—5 9 2

Skyview

Pitcher — Michelle Brincefield 6 IP, loss, 4 Ks; Highlights — Madison Anthony 1-3; Kamille Dobbins 1-3, 3B, RBI; Emily Dobbin 1-2, RBI; Brincefield 1-2, 2B; Alysa Huntley 1-2.

SKYVIEW 6, TAHOMA 4, 6 INN.

Tahoma 000 013 —4 5 2 Skyview 120 021 —6 10 1

Skyview

Pitchers — Kelsey Meyers 6 IP, win, 1K; Highlights — Madison Anthony 2-4; Kamille Dobbins 1-3, RBI; Emily Dobbins 1-2, RBI; Addi Lies 1-4, 2 RBI; Michelle Brincefield 1-4; Allison Paladeni 1-3; Katie Bittner 1-1; Meyers 1-2; Alysa Huntley 1-3, RBI.

CLASS 3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma

Saturday’s games

Elimination games

Mountain View 3, Kennedy 0

Auburn Mountainview 4, Camas 3, 9 innings

Kelso 9, Yelm 0

Prairie 10, Lakes 6

Fifth-place semifinals

Auburn Mountainview 6, Mountain View 2, 10 innings

Kelso 3, Prairie 2, 8 innings

Fifth-place game (winner to state)

Kelso 7, Auburn Mountainview 1

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, KENNEDY 0

Mountain View 101 100 0—3 9 0

Kennedy 000 000 0—0 2 0

Mountain View

Pitcher — Nicole Kellams, 7 IP, win, 5 Ks. Highlights — Kylee Gaspar 2-4, 3B, RBI; Samantha Rhea 1-3; Kimi Reed 0-1, RBI; Taylor Hale 2-3; Samantha Kragness 1-3; Brittany Crace 1-2; Lauren Warner 2-3, RBI.

PRAIRIE 10, LAKES 6

Lakes 200 120 1—6 10 5

Prairie 420 004 x—10 10 2

Prairie

Pitcher — Jessica McDonald 7 IP, win, 6 Ks. Highlights — Kat Vela 1-4; Alyssa Nance 1-4; Chelsea Creech 1-3, HR, 2 RBI; Taylor Bussey 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Chantel Paradis 2-4, 3B, RBI; McDonald 1-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Katie Pagel 2-4, RBI.

AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 4, CAMAS 3, 9 innings

Camas 010 100 001—3 6 3

Auburn Mv 000 000 202—4 6 1

Camas

Pitcher — Harli Hubbard 9 IP, loss, 14 Ks. Highlights — Lena Richards 1-4, RBI; Kirsten Langdale 2-4; Mikaela Searight 1-3; Sarah Nidick 1-3, 2 R; Erin Tauscher 1-2, R; Hubbard 0-4, RBI.

KELSO 3, PRAIRIE 2, 8 innings

Kelso 010 000 11—3 3 1

Prairie 001 010 00—2 7 3

Prairie

Pitcher — Jessica McDonald 8 IP, loss, 1 K. Highlights — Kat Vela 1-3; Alyssa Nance 1-2, 2B; Chelsea Creech 2-3, RBI; Taylor Bussey 1-4, RBI; Chantel Paradis 1-4; Grace Middelstadt 1-3.

AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 6, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2, 10 innings

Auburn MV 000 000 100 5—6 6 2

Mtn View 100 000 000 1—2 3 4

Mountain View

Pitchers — Nicole Kellams 4 IP, 1 K; Kimi Reed 6 IP, loss, 6 Ks. Highlights — Kylee Gaspar 2-5, HR, RBI; Sabrina Kragness 1-4; Katelyn Lukes 0-4, RBI.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Saturday’s games

Championship (both to state)

Onalaska 5, Castle Rock 2

Third-place semifinal

Ridgefield 5, Hoquiam 2

Third-place game (both to state)

Montesano 4, Ridgefield 3

RIDGEFIELD 5, HOQUIAM 2

Ridgefield 041 000 0—5 4 0

Hoquiam 002 000 0—2 3 1

Ridgefield

Pitchers — Karlee Kammer 7 IP, win, 4 Ks; Highlights — Kory Ryder 1-4, 2 BI; Erin Bate 1-4, run; Emily Burton 1-4, run; Megan Holman 1-3, run, RBI.

MONTESANO 4, RIDGEFIELD 3

Montesano 202 000 0—4 5 1

Ridgefield 000 012 0—3 6 3

Ridgefield

Pitchers — Kammer 6⅓ IP, loss; Shannon Boyle ⅔ IP; Highlights — Carly Estes 2-3, Ryder 1-3, run; Bate 2-4, run; Megan Holman 1-3, run.

Boys Soccer

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Eastlake 3, Garfield 0

Kentwood 3, Todd Beamer 2

Skyline 3, Mariner 2, OT

Stadium 3, Chiawana 1

Semifinals, Friday at Lakewood

Eastlake vs. Kentwood, 6 p.m.

Skyline vs. Stadium, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Bainbridge 1, Mount Vernon 0

Glacier Peak 3, Lakeside 2

Camas 2, Sammamish 0

Southridge 4, Eastmont 1

Semifinals, Friday at Lakewood

Bainbridge vs. Glacier Peak, 2 p.m.

Camas vs. Southridge, 4 p.m.

CAMAS 2, SAMMAMISH 0

Sammamish (14-1-1)

Goals (assists) — none. Goalkeeper saves — Stuart Ellsworth 7.

Camas (18-1)

Goals (assists) — 1, Wyatt Brown (Parker Roland) 17th minute; Nathan Beasley (unassisted) 51st minute. Goalkeeper saves — Zach Anderson 5.

Halftime — Camas 1-0.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Hockinson 3, Archbishop Murphy 2

Lynden 2, Franklin Pierce 0.

East Valley-Spokane 2, Ellensburg 1

Fife 1, North Thurston 0

Semifinals, Friday at Sumner

Lynden vs. East Valley, 6 p.m.

Hockinson vs. Fife, 8 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

White Salmon 4, Seattle Christian 3

Cedar Park Christian 1, Ridgefield 0

Wahluke 3, Cascade-Leavenworth 0

Warden at Royal, 11 a.m.

Semifinals, Friday at Sumner

White Salmon vs. Cedar Park Christian, 2 p.m.

Wahluke vs. Warden or Royal, 4 p.m.

CEDAR PARK CHRISTIAN 1, RIDGEFIELD 0

Cedar Park Christian

Goal (assist) — Victor Sviridyuk (Steven Dressler), 31st minute. Goalkeeper saves — Kevin House 7.

Ridgefield

Goalkeeper saves — Tyson Wright 3.

Halftime — Cedar Park Christian 1-0.

WHITE SALMON 4, SEATTLE CHRISTIAN 3

Seattle Christian (16-3-1)

Goals (assists) — Josh Gehrke (unassisted), 59th minute; Todd Siedenburg (PK), 71st minute; Matt Ventoza, 73rd minute. Goalkeeper saves — Connor Fremmerlid 4.

White Salmon

Goals (assists) — Mark Lovrin, 15th minute; Francisco Villanueva, 29th minute; Villanueva, 45th minute; Lovrin, 67th minute. Goalkeeper saves — Hector Barajas 1, Jose Briones 3.

Boys track and field

4A BI-District MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores — 1, Kent Meridian 62 1/2; 2, Skyview 62; 3, Rogers-Puyallup 50; 4, Gig Harbor 49; T5, Bellarmine Prep 40; T5, Federal Way 40; T8, Union 33; 13, Heritage 20; 22, Battle Ground 8; 27, Evergreen 3.

Saturday’s finals

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

(Top 8 advance to state)

100 — 1, Michael Rector, Bellarmine Prep, 10.90. 200 — 1, Michael Rector, Bellarmine Prep, 21.87; 3, Brad Michael, Skyview, 22.39. 400 — 1, Brad Michael, Skyview, 49.05; 4, Kevin Boyd, Skyview, 49.89. 800 — 1, Derrick Daigre, Kent Meridian, 1:51.72. 1,600 — 1, Nate Brennand, Olympia, 4:14.09; 5, Roman Kirkov, Union, 4:19.31. 400 relay — 1, Rogers-Puyallup 42.71; 2, Skyview 42.77; 3, Heritage 42.97. 1,600 relay — 1, Skyview 3:19.18. 110 hurdles — 1, Abu Kamara, Kent Meridian, 14.95; 7, Jake Blackman, Battle Ground, 15.80. 300 hurdles — 1, Abu Kamara, Kent Meridian, 40.23. Discus — 1, Nick Conlan, Auburn, 158-0; 4, Cody Field, Skyview, 144-7. High jump — 1, Jacob Troupé, Union, 6-7; 3, David Reinhardt, Battle Ground, 6-6. Long jump — 1, B.J. Arceneaux, Kentwood, 22-4¼; 2, Forrest Russell, Skyview, 22-2.

3A BI-District MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores (after 4 events) — 1, Peninsula 74; 2, Lakes 60; 3, Yelm 55; 4, Woodrow Wilson 54; 5, Kelso 52; 7, Prairie 42; 11, Camas 28.5; 15, Columbia River 17; T16, Mountain View 11; 21, Fort Vancouver 7; 22, Hudson’s Bay 2.

Saturdday’s finals

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

(Top 5 advance to state)

100 — 1, Darian Brooks, Kennedy, 10.90. 200 — 1, Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln, 22.24. 400 — 1, Marquin Russell, Lakes, 49.35. 800 — 1, Reed Hawkins, Bonney Lake, 1:59.79; 2, Evan Klein, Camas, 2:00.31; 3, Brian Piette, Columbia River, 2:00.42. 1,600 — Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 4:16.90. 400 relay — 1, Lincoln 43.19. 1,600 relay — 1, Woodrow Wilson 3:25.06; 4, Camas 3:28.36. 110 hurdles — 1, Zigguille Mabry, Woodrow Wilson, 15.44. 300 hurdles — 1, Jacob Gilman, Peninsula, 39.81. Javelin — 1, Scotty Miller, Yelm, 189-1. Shot put — 1, Jon Lawson, Prairie, 58-2¼. Triple jump — 1, Darian Brooks, Kennedy, 46-3½.

1A District MEET

Friday’s results

At Rainier High School

Team scores — 1, Kalama 94; 2, Hoquiam 91; 3, Elma 73. Also: 4, La Center 59; 7, Ridgefield 44; 15, Stevenson 14.

Champions plus local state qualifiers

100 meters — 1, Jerid Ronquillo (Hoquiam) 10.88; 200 — 1, Jerid Ronquillo (Hoquiam) 22.42; 400 — 1, Austin Johnson (Kalama) 51.37; 800 — 1, Kyle Kosak (La Center) 1:59.51; 2, Byron Brink (Ridgefield) 2:02.53; 1,600 — 1, Todd Jackson (Elma) 4:23.27; 4, Kyle DeGraff (La Center) 4:38.62; 3,200 — 1, Todd Jackson (Elma) 9:43.92; 3, Kyle DeGraff (La Center) 10:15.50; 110 hurdles — 1, Sal Hewitt (Onalaska) 15.10; 5, Cameron Gedenburg (La Center) 16.20; 300 hurdles — 1, Joel Stark (Elma) 40.10; 3, Cameron Gedenburg (La Center) 41.87; 400 relay — 1, Hoquiam 43.19; 1,600 relay — 1, La Center (Kevin Pettit, Cameron Gedenburg, Ryan Kulla, Kyle Kosak) 3:32.87; Shot put — 1, James Oman (Ridgefield) 51-11; 5, Marcus Carter (Stevenson) 42-7¼; Discus — 1, James Oman (Ridgefield) 161-11; 5, Alex Olson (Ridgefield) 129-11; Javelin — 1, Tre Fess (Kalama) 175-11; 4, Travis Schlosser (Ridgefield) 165-7; 5, Alex Olson (Ridgefield) 165-2; High jump — 1, Cole Smith (Hoquiam) 6-2. Pole vault — 1, Ryan Kulla (La Center) 13-6; 3, Alex McCrum (Stevenson) 11-6; Long jump — 1, Jerid Ronquillo (Hoquiam) 21-5½; Triple jump — 1, Damon Poor (Elma) 41-4¼.

Girls track and field

4A BI-District MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores — 1, Kentwood 79; 2, Skyview 62; T3, Tahoma 53; T3, Federal Way 53; 5, Bellarmine Prep 48; T15, Union 20; 23, Battle Ground 6; 25, Evergreen 4.5; 26, Heritage 2.

Saturday’s finals

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

(Top 8 advance to state)

100 — Majerae Gates, Federal Way, 12.21. 200 — Holly DeHart, Kentwood, 25.14. 400 — 1, Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 56.75; 2, Rachel Shirley, Skyview, 58.46; 7, Kaitlyn McKinney, Union, 1:01.16. 800 — 1, Jasmine Johnson, Federal Way, 2:14.74; 5, Kaitlynn McKinney, 2:21.42; 6, Sabrina Sears, Evergreen, 2:21.57

1,600 — 1, Maureen Tremblay, Gig Harbor, 4:59.47; 7, Priscilla Timmons, Skyview, 5:06.06. 400 relay — 1, Kentwood 48.12; 5, Skyview 49.82. 800 relay — 1, Kentwood 1:40.87; 5, Skyview 1:45.77; 6, Union 1:45.84. 1,600 relay — 1, Bellarmine Prep 3:56.98; 2, Skyview 3:58.45. 100 hurdles — 1, Rachel McQuivey, Skyview, 15.31. 300 hurdles — 1, Rachel McQuivey, Skyview, 45.14. Discus — 1, Kayla Adams, Thomas Jefferson, 137-1; 5, Tori Dixson, Battle Ground, 117-7; 7, Jordan Hunter, Heritage, 106-4. High jump — 1, Chelsea Muskelly, Kent Meridian, 5-6; 6, Jordynn Montero, Union, 5-1; T7, Danielle Duvall, Evergreen, 5-0. Long jump — 1, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 17-10¾. Pole vault — 1, Montana Pellegrini, Thomas Jefferson, 11-0.

3A BI-District MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores (after 4 events) — 1, Camas 97; 2, Mountain View 74; 3, Highline 68; 4, Columbia River 64; 5, Kelso 51; 7, Prairie 37; 21, Hudson’s Bay 3.

Saturday’s finals

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

(Top 5 advance to state)

100 — 1, Megan Kelley, Camas, 12.59; 4, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 12.88; 5, Danica Person, Mountain View, 12.96. 200 — 1, Megan Kelley, Camas, 25.78; 3, Danica Person, Mountain View, 26.66. 400 — 1, Megan Kelley, Camas, 57.42; 3, Jessica Bottelberghe, Columbia River, 59.42. 800 — 1, Lynelle Decker, Mountain View, 2:16.71; 2, Jessica Bottelberghe, Columbia River, 2:17.40. 1,600 — 1, Megan Napier, Camas, 5:12.90; 2, Lynelle Decker, Mountain View, 5:14.01; 3, Austen Reiter, Camas, 5:15.75; 4, Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 5:16.63. 400 relay — 1, Woodrow Wilson 50.37; 4, Mountain View 50.58. 800 relay — 1, Highline 1:45.73. 1,600 relay — 1, Highline 3:59.64; 2, Camas 4:02.54; 3, Prairie 4:07.09; 5, Mountain View 4:10.93. 100 hurdles — 1, Michelle Stolz, Highline, 15.24; 3, Sara Slayton, Camas, 16.06. 300 hurdles — 1, Michelle Stolz, Highline, 45.20; 2, Sara Slayton, Camas, 46.61; 4, Tammy Hilgendorf, Prairie, 47.90. Shot put — 1, Adara Winder, Bonney Lake, 42-10¼; 3, Johna McEllrath, Prairie, 38-½. Javelin — 1, Anna Adamko, Columbia River, 130-1; 5, Johna McEllrath, Prairie 119-2. Triple jump — 1, Allyssa Marzano, Woodrow Wilson, 37-½; 5, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 35-9¼. Pole vault — 1, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 12-0.

1A District MEET

Friday’s results

At Rainier HS

Team scores — 1, La Center 86; 2, Montesano 81; 3, Kalama 75. Also: 11, Ridgefield 30; 12, Stevenson 25.

Champions, plus local state qualifiers

100 meters — 1, Kimberly Knight (Toledo) 12.79; 200 — 1, Mackenzie Sanders (Montesano) 26.38; 400 — 1, Emma Luhn (Toledo) 1:02.11; 4, Courtney Potter (Ridgefield) 1:05.25; 800 — 1, Nike McClure (Tenino) 2:29.81; 4, Katie Soske (La Center) 2:32.08; 1,600 — 1, Liz Smith (Ridgefield) 5:44.35; 3,200 — 1, Gabrielle Rudolph (Montesano) 12:26.25; 2, Amanda Blankenship (La Center) 12:27.51; 100 hurdles — 1, Katrina Chamberlain (La Center) 15.95; 300 hurdles — 1, Jameca Hall (Kalama) 47.65; 2, Jen Rathgeber (Stevenson) 47.91; 3, Marissa Bruno (Ridgefield) 48.55; 400 relay — 1, Hoquiam 51.77; 800 relay — 1, Castle Rock 1:50.18; 1,600 relay — 1, Tenino 4:19.33; Shot put — 1, Tera Novy (Montesano) 44-9; 2, Katrina Chamberlain (La Center) 37-7; 4, Annie Baker (La Center) 33-4½; Discus — 1, Tera Novy (Montesano) 146-7; 2, Annie Baker (La Center) 123-1; Javelin — 1, Kristen Schoenherr (Rainier) 143-2; High jump — 1, Katrina Chamberlain (La Center) 5-3; Pole vault — 1, Natalia Harris (La Center) 9-0; Long jump — 1, Alicia Lopez (Hoquiam) 16-3½; 2, Katrina Chamberlain (La Center) 16-2½; 3, Jen Rathgeber (Stevenson) 15-9; Triple jump — 1, Nike McClure (Tenino) 35-7.

Boys tennis

3A Bi-District Tournament

At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma

Singles

Third-place match — Olsen (Capital) d. Rob Benedict 6-1, 6-4.

Consolation semifinals — Sribhibhadh (Kennedy) def. Triton Pitassi (CM) by default; Brandon Kang (CM) def. Murali (Decatur)

Consolation final — Sribhibhadh (Kennedy) def. Brandon Kang (CM)

Doubles

Third-place match — Dan Garmire/Trevor Jones (MV) def. Koessler/Thomas (Wilson) 6-4, 6-3

Consolation quarterfinals — Ian Jones/Zac Jones (CR) def. Jack Cabanatuan/Nate Dahlstrom (CR); Chris Perez/Alex Morawski (CR) def. Nelson/Chandler (Auburn Mountain View)

Consolation semifinals — Agny/Nelson (Capital) def. Ian Jones/Zac Jones (CR); Chris Perez/Alex Morawski (CR) def. Oks/Huynh (Kennedy)

Consolation final — Chris Perez/Alex Morawski (CR) vs. Agny/Nelson (Capital) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (1)

Girls tennis

3A Bi-District Tournament

At Sprinker Rec Center, Tacoma

Singles

Consolation semifinals — Chae LeMatta (CR) def. Lily Hsu (CM) 4-6, 7-6 (5), 10-6.

Consolation final — Chae LeMatta (CR) vs. Long (Lincoln) 6-4, 6-1

Doubles

Semifinals — Lauren Wetzel/Julie Piboonvarangoon (CR) def. Johnson/Sanders (Enumclaw)

Third place — Jenna Grillo/Shari Gray (MV) def. Johnson/Sanders (Enumclaw) 7-6, 6-2.

Championship — Cassens/Nowassad (Decatur) def. Lauren Wetzel/Julie Piboonvarangoon (CR) 6-4, 6-3

Consolation semifinals — Nicholson/Lawton (Capital) def. Annike Sumpter/Sydney Schwartz (CM) 5-7, 6-1, TB 10-8

2A District tournament

At Bally’s, Lacey

Singles

First round — Michelle Chiou (Hockinson) d. Reile Slattery 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Koelsch (Tumwater) d. Tiara Atchley (Hockinson) 6-4, 6-3.

Semifinals — Michelle Chiou (Hockinson) d. Olivia Koelsch (Tumwater) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

Championship — Michelle Chiou (Hockinson) d. Julie Hansen (Black Hills) 6-2, 6-3.

Consolation first round — Reile Slattery (WF West) d. Tiara Atchley (Hockinson) injury default.

Doubles

First round — Magnuson/Wren (W.F. West) d. Haagen/Hatfield (Hockinson) 7-5, 6-4; DeLong/Reeves (Washougal) d. Davis/O’Hara (WF West) 7-5, 6-4.

Semifinals — Barclift-Click (Tumwater) d. DeLong/Reeves (Washougal) 6-3, 6-4.

Consolation first round — Armstrong/Hougan (Tumwater) d. Haagen/Hatfield (Hockinson) 6-3, 6-3.

Consolation semifinal — DeLong/Reeves (Washougal) d. Armstrong/Hougan (Tumwater) 6-2, 6-4.

Third place — DeLong/Reeves (Washougal) d. Magnuson/Wren (WF West) 6-4, 6-3.