High School Scoreboard 5/26

By

Published:

 

Today’s schedule

Track and field

4A/3A/2A state meet at Mount Tahoma HS, 4:30 p.m.

Boys golf

Class 4A state tournament

At Creek at Qualchan GC, Spokane

Team scores — 1, Bellarmine Prep 95.5; 2, Eastlake 89; 3, Richland 87. Also: 9, Union 47.5.

State champion, plus locals

1, Dom Francks, Olympia

70-71—141

12, Alistair Docherty, Union

78-73—151

21, Andrew Spicer, Union

75-78—153

21, Chad Hall, Battle Ground

79-74—153

40, Ian Spicer, Union

79-83—162

41, Garrett Kooistra, Skyview

78-85—163

Class 3A state tournament

At MeadowWood GC, Spokane

Team scores — 1, Seattle Prep 87; 2, Enumclaw 74; 3, Mercer Island 69.5. Also: 11, Camas 11.5.

State champion, plus locals

1, Eric Gravbot, West Valley

69-68—137

31, Tyler Porter, Prairie

77-76—153

32, Cosmo Peng, Camas

77-78—155

37, Daniel Patterson, Camas

76-81—157

43, Eric Sjogren, Columbia River

78-82—160

44, David Patterson, Camas

78-83—161

Class 2A state tournament

At The Classic GC, Spanaway

Team scores — 1, Interlake 102; 2, Hockinson 74; 3, WF West 67.

State champion, plus locals

1, Ryan Wallen, Blaine

73-70—143

4, Hayden Christensen, Hockinson 78-76—154

6, Nick Huff, Hockinson

79-77—156

14, Connor O’Neill, Washougal

82-77—159

25, Trey Udy, Woodland

77-86—163

38, Jared Gomez, Hockinson

83-89—172

Class 1A state tournament

At Home Course, DuPont

Team scores — 1, Ilwaco 155; 2, Ridgefield 56; 3, Lynden Christian 52.

State champion, plus locals

  1. Brett Johnson, Ridgefield

71-70—141

  1. Ryan Kukula, Ilwaco

73-72—145

  1. Willy Scholten, Lynden Christian

79-66—145

  1. Taylor Konkright, Ridgefield

82-85—167

Class 2B/1B state tournament

At Meadow Park GC, Lakewood

Team scores — 1, Bear Creek 111; 2, DeSales 82; 3, Asotin 66.5.

State champion, plus locals

  1. Ryan Baumgart, DeSales

74-78—152

  1. Chris Crenshaw, King’s Way

93-95—188

Girls golf

4A state tournament

At Downriver GC, Spokane

Team scores — 1, Bellarmine Prep 127; 2, Central Kitsap 85; 3, Lewis & Clark 74.5.

State champion, plus locals

1, Erynne Lee, Central Kitsap

71-66—137

13, Belex Cheng, Union

74-84—158

23, Maddy Alamillo, Battle Ground

82-82—164

3A state tournament

At Liberty Lake GC, Spokane

Team scores — 1, Mercer Island 90.5; 2, Mount Spokane 77; 3, Hanford 71; 5, Prairie 40.5; 6, Mountain View 34; 9, Columbia River 27.5.

State champion, plus locals

  1. Rachel Lewis, Peninsula

71-74—145

11, Maddy Ward, Prairie

86-80—166

17, Chloe Bartek, Columbia River 83-90—173

23, Amelia Dale, Mountain View

91-89—180

23, Rachel Kim, Mountain View

93-87—180

39, Amanda Poore, Prairie

93-92—185

  1. Mele Ana Kastner, Columbia River

93-97—190

Class 2A state tournament

At Lake Spanaway GC, Spanaway

Team scores — 1, Bellingham 119.5; 2, Burlington-Edison 98; 3, Fife 86.

State champion, plus locals

  1. Paige Whidbee, Pullman

72-82—154

  1. Mary-Grace Jenks, Mark Morris

81-80—161

  1. Nicole Sallee, Woodland

90-89—179

  1. Kelsey Whiles, Hockinson

94-85—179

1A state tournament

At Home Course, DuPont

Team scores — 1, Life Christian 76; 2, Cascade Christian 22.5; 3, Friday Harbor 12.

State champion

  1. Kristen Rue, Life Christian 70-73—143

2B/1B state tournament

At Meadow Park GC, Lakewood

Team scores — 1, St. John-Endicott 35.5; 2, Warden 27; 3, Rainier Christian 26.5.

State champion

  1. Kira Powell, Odessa 85-81—166