High School Scoreboard 5/28

By

Published:

 

Baseball

4A state tournament

Saturday at Cheney Stadium, Tacoma

Championship

Bothell 3, Jackson 2

Third place

Richland 9, Redmond 7

3A state tournament

Saturday at Cheney Stadium, Tacoma

Championship

Mount Si 5, Shorewood 4

Third place

Camas 6, Kamiakin 4

CAMAS 6, KAMIAKIN 4

Kamiakin 001 101 1—4 11 4

Camas 200 004 x—6 8 3

Kamiakin

Pitchers — Hauser 5⅓ IP, 9K; Earley ⅔ IP. Highlights — Berneski 2-2; Machart 2-4.

Camas

Pitchers — Zach Carter 5 IP; Nate Lauitzen 2 IP, win. Highlights — John Wellborn 1-3 2R, Austin Barr 1-2 2R, Logan Grindy 1-3 HR 3RBI, Kurt Yinger 1-3, Nate Culver 1-2 RBI, Maxx Gillhamer 2-3, Chad Spring 1-1.

2A state tournament

Saturday at County Stadium, Yakima

Championship

Burlington-Edison 7, Sehome 0

Third place

W.F. West 12, Clarkston 4

1A state tournament

Saturday at County Stadium, Yakima

Championship

Chimacum 8, Tenino 4

Third place

Meridian 5, Bellevue Christian 2

2B State tournament

Saturday at Parker Stadium, Yakima

Championship

Seattle Lutheran 7, Warden 1

Third place

La Conner 5, DeSales 4

1B State tournament

Saturday at Parker Field, Yakima

Championship

St. John-Endicott 10, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 3

Boys Soccer

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Lakewood

Championship

Eastlake 2, Skyline 0

Third place

Kentwood 2, Stadium 0

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Lakewood

Championship

Camas 3, Bainbridge 0

Third place

Glacier Peak 3, Southridge 0

CAMAS 3, BAINBRIDGE 0

Bainbridge

Goalkeepper saves — Nic Miller 4.

Camas (20-1)

Goals (assists) — Nathan Beasley (Chris Miller), 19th minute; Beasley (Drew White), 29th minute; Parker Roland (Miller), 59th minute. Goalkeeper saves — Zach Anderson 8.

Halftime — Camas 2-0.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Sumner

Championship

Lynden 2, Fife 0

Third place

East Valley (Spokane) 2, Hockinson 0

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Sumner

Championship

Wahluke 2, White Salmon 0

Third place

Royal 1, Cedar Park Christian 0

Softball

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Spokane

Semifinals

Marysville-Pilchuck 7, Woodinville 2

Walla Walla 1, Skyview 0

Consolation

Jackson 8, Emerald Ridge 5

Wenatchee 11, Tahoma 6

Skyview 7, Wenatchee 2

Woodinville 4, Jackson 3

Third-place final

Woodinville 13, Skyview 4

Championship

Walla Walla 1, Marysville-Pilchuck 0

WALLA WALLA 1, SKYVIEW 0

Skyview 000 000 0—0 2 0

Walla Walla 000 100 x—1 3 2

Skyview

Pitcher — Michelle Brincefield 6 IP, loss, 5 Ks. Highlight — Madison Anthony 1-3; Jessica Schaub 1-3.

Walla Walla

Pitcher — Hope Klicker 7 IP, win, 9 Ks. Highlight — Alyson Ambler 1-3, HR, RBI.

SKYVIEW 7, WENATCHEE 2

Skyview 300 200 2—7 14 1

Wenatchee 200 000 0—2 5 0

Skyview

Pitcher — Michelle Brincefield 7 IP, win, 8 Ks. Highlights — Madison Anthony 3-4, 2B; Brincefield 1-4; Emily Dobbin 1-3; Jessica Schaub 3-4, 2 RBI; Alysa Huntley 3-3, RBI; Alison Paladeni 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Katie Bittner 1-3, 3B, RBI; Addi Lies 0-4, RBI.

WOODINVILLE 13, SKYVIEW 4

Skyview 002 020 0— 4 6 4

Woodinville 120 307 x—13 14 2

Skyview

Pitchers — Brincefield 3 IP, loss; Kelsey Meyers 2+ IP; Brincefield 1 IP. Highlights — Alysa Huntley 2-3; Emily Dobbin 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Jessica Schaub 1-3; Katie Bittner 1-3.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Lacey

Semifinals

Juanita 7, Bellevue 0

Bainbridge 4, Kelso 2

Consolation

Bonney Lake 4, Everett 3

Kamiakin 4, University 2

Kelso 10, Kamiakin 4

Bellevue 8, Bonney Lake 7

Third-place final

Kelso 11, Bellevue 6

Championship

Juanita 6, Bainbridge 1

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday At Selah

Semifinals

Sequim 8, Anacortes 7

Ellensburg 3, Selah 2

Consolation

W.F. West 12, Centralia 10

Othello 5, West Valley (Spokane) 4

W.F. West 10, Anacortes 0

Selah 7, Othello 1

Third-place final

W.F. West 16, Selah 5

Championship

Sequim 2, Ellensburg 1

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Spokane

Semifinals

Connell 7, Colville 6

Onalaska 8, Lakeside 7

Consolation

Nooksack Valley 9, Zillah 3

Montesano 5, Ridgefield 4

Lakeside 5, Montesano 0

Colville 9, Nooksack Valley 0

Third-place final

Lakeside vs. Colville, no report

Championship

Connell 9, Onalaska 4

RIDGEFIELD 6, RIVER VIEW 1

River View 001 000 0—1 4 5

Ridgefield 150 000 x—6 6 1

Ridgefield

Pitcher — Shannon Boyle 7 IP, win, 3 Ks. Highlights — Erin Bate 2-4, 2 2Bs, 2 RBI; Emily Burton 1-3; Boyle 1-3; Megan Holeman 1-3; Carly Estes 1-4, RBI.

MONTESANO 5, RIDGEFIELD 4

Ridgefield 210 100 0—4 5 3

Montesano 110 000 3—5 8 2

Ridgefield

Pitcher — Shannon Boyle 6⅔ IP, loss. Highlights — Carly Estes 2-4, RBI; Kory Ryder 1-4; Boyle 1-3; Jenna Rogers 1-3.

CLASS 2B STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Yakima

Semifinals

Adna 9, Mossyrock 4

Pe Ell 13, DeSales 2

Third-place final

Mossyrock 4, DeSales 3

Championship

Adna 10, Pe Ell 0

CLASS 1B STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday at Yakima

Championship

Colton 10, Almira/Coulee Hartline 8

Third-place final

Garfield-Palouse 16, Selkirk 5

Boys track and field

4A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores (top eight plus local schools) — 1, Kent Meridian 45; 2, Mead 41; 3, Wenatchee 37; 4, Skyview 34; 5, Skyline 31; 6, Mt. Tahoma 28; 7, Federal Way 27; 8, Bellarmine Prep 26; 23, Union 11½; T26, Heritage 10; 39, Battle Ground 3½; T41, Evergreen 2.

All events are finals

(Winners plus local finishers)

100 — 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 10.74. 200 — 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 21.29; 5, Brad Michael, Skyview, 22.04. 400 — 1, Byron Howell, Garfield, 48.30; 2, Brad Michael, Skyview, 48.46; 3, Kevin Boyd, Skyview, 49.20. 800 — 1, Grant Grosvenor, Henry Jackson, 1:50.06. 1,600 — 1, Kenji Bierig, Lewis and Clark, 4:12.66; 10, Roman Kirkov, Union, 4:23.31. 400 relay — 1, Bothell 42.18; 3, Skyview 42.47. 1,600 relay — 1, Skyview 3:19.79. 300 hurdles — 1, Wes Bailey, Mead, 38.89. Javelin — 1, Sean Keller, Heritage, 220-6; 2, Sam Ferenchak, Union, 195-6. Long jump — 1, Kasen Williams, Skyline, 24-5¼; 9, Forest Russell, Skyview, 21-7. Pole vault — 1, Austin Sodoroff, Woodinville, 14-6; 10, Jamison Shirley, Skyview, 12-6; T14, Joe Thompson, Union, no height.

3A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores (top eight plus local schools) — 1, North Central 56; 2, Liberty-Issaquah 49; 3, Kamiakin 37½; 4, Woodrow Wilson 37; 5, Kennedy 36; 6, Kelso 28; T7, Lakes 27; T7, Glacier Peak 27; T15, Prairie 20; T27, Camas 6; 35, Mountain View 3½.

All events are finals

(Winners plus local finishers)

100 — 1, Darian Brooks, Kennedy, 10.71. 200 — 1, Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln, 21.83. 400 — 1, Marquin Russell, Lakes, 49.11. 800 — 1, Andrew Wordell, North Central, 1:54.55. 1,600 — 1, Anthony Armstrong, Kamiakin, 4:12.27. 400 relay — 1, Yelm 43.15. 1,600 relay — 1, Liberty-Issaquah 3:22.08. 300 hurdles — 1, Jacob Gilman, Peninsula, 38.58. Shot put — 1, Jon Lawson, Prairie, 55-9½. High jump — 1, Brandon Search, Pasco, 6-8; T5, Grayson Anderson, Mountain View, 6-4; 14, Keith Kirkland, Fort Vancouver, 6-0. Triple jump — 1, Darian Brooks, Kennedy, 48-6¾.

2A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores (top eight plus local schools) — 1, Renton 73; 2, Franklin Pierce 39; 3, Sehome 38; 4, Cheney 34; 5, Washougal 33; T6, White River 32; T6, W.F. West 32; 8, Squalicum 22; T33, Woodland 7.

All events are finals

(Winners plus local finishers)

100 — 1, Justin Bennett, Renton, 10.88. 200 — 1, Justin Bennett, Renton, 21.84. 400 — 1, Andrew Brown, Tumwater, 49.55. 800 — 1, Marcus Dickson, White River, 1:54.83. 1,600 — 1, Marcus Dickson, White River, 4:17.38; 4, Dylan Croeni, Washougal, 4:22.99. 400 relay — 1, Renton 42.42. 1,600 relay — 1, Lynden 3:24.75. 300 hurdles — 1, Logan Packard, Mt. Baker, 38.18. Discus — 1, Nick Majeske, Anacortes, 165-7.

1A STATE MEET

At E. Washington Univ., Cheney

Top 5 team scores — 1, King’s 74. 2, Hoquiam 48. 3, Freeman 39. 4, Newport 34. 5 (tie), Connell, Zillah 33. Also: 10, Kalama 24. T17, La Center 16. 20, Castle Rock, 13. T21, White Salmon, Ridgefield, 11. T41, Stevenson 1.

Winner plus local placers

100—1, Jerid Ronquillo, Hoquiam, 11.05.

200—1, Logan Olney, Zillah, 22.18.

400—1, Quinn Robinson, Freeman, 49.59. 3, Austin Johnson, Kalama, 50.72. 4, Evan Nystrom, White Salmon, 51.03. 5, Josh Bell, White Salmon, 51.44.

800—1, Hap Emmons, King’s, 1:56.87. 3, Kyle Kosak, La Center, 1:57.62. 7, Byron Brink, Ridgefield, 2:01.83.

3200—1, Todd Jackson, Elma, 9:37.10. 10, Brad Rich, White Salmon, 10:03.25. 13, Kody Shriver, Kalama, 10:13.29. 16, Kyle Degraff, La Center, 10:39.73.

110 Hurdles—1, Aric Walden, Newport, 14.78.

300 Hurdles—1, Curtis Clauson, King’s, 39.31. 6, Jared Neiman, Kalama, 40.78. 7, Cameron Gedenburg, La Center, 42.15.

400 Relay—1, Hoquiam, 42.81 (Old state record, 1984, Steilacoom, 42.84).

1600 Relay—1, Zillah, 3:28.48. 7, La Center, 3:35.48.

Javelin—1, Curtis Clauson, King’s, 196-4. 4, Tre Fess, Kalama, 167-8. 8, Jordan Barnedt, White Salmon, 160-9. 13, Travis Schlosser, Ridgefield, 154-6. 16, Alex Olson, Ridgefield, 126-1.

Shot Put—1, Aaron Castle, Newport, 63-1 (Old state record, 2010, Will Lohman, Chewelah, 59-3½). 5, James Oman, Ridgefield, 51-3. 15, Marcus Carter, Stevenson, 42-6¾. 16, Cody Sigle, Kalama, 42-2½.

Pole Vault—1, Joseph Green, Cashmere, 13-3. 3, Ryan Kulla, La Center, 13-0. 8, Alex McCrum, Stevenson, 12-0.

Triple Jump—1, Trevor Wood, Lakeside, 44-5¾. 9, Jake Clizbe, Kalama, 41-8¼.

1B STATE MEET

At E. Washington Univ., Cheney

Top 5 team scores — 1, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 80. 2, Pomeroy, 53.50. 3 (tie), Valley Christian, Lopez, 49. 5, Columbia (Hunters), 48. Also: 8, Seton Catholic, 39.

Local placers

100—4, Ian Boyle, Seton Catholic, 12.09; 200—4, Ian Boyle, Seton Catholic, 24.20; 3200—3, Evan Simms, Seton Catholic, 10:50.73; 400 Relay—6, Seton Catholic, 46.71; 1600 Relay—4, Seton Catholic, 3:44.16; High Jump—5, Justin James, Seton Catholic, 5-6.

Girls track and field

4A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores (top eight plus local schools) — 1, Kentwood 66; 2, Inglemoor 43; 3, Richland 39½; 4, Skyview 39; 5, Bellarmine Prep 34; 6, Issaquah 32; 7, Federal Way 28; T8, Mead 27; T8, Tahoma 27; 30, Union 7; T41, Battle Ground 2.

All events are finals

(Winners plus local finishers)

100 — 1, Holly DeHart, Kentwood, 11.97. 200 — 1, Holly DeHart, Kentwood, 24.29. 400 — 1, Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 56.41; 5, Rachel Shirley, Skyview, 58.28. 800 — 1, Baylee Mires, Mead, 2:10.28; 7, Kaitlyn McKinney, Union, 2:21.48. 1,600 — 1, Tansey Lysted, Inglemoor, 4:54.25; 11, Priscilla Timmons, Skyview, 5:10.25. 400 relay — 1, Kentwood 47.61. 800 relay — 1, Kentwood 1:41.09; 4, Skyview 1:43.68. 1,600 relay — 1, Bellarmine Prep 3:55.74; 2, Skyview 3:57.33. 300 hurdles — 1, Rachel McQuivey, Skyview, 43.34. Javelin — 1, Natasha Caldwell, Cascade Everett, 138-6; 4, Angelique Williams, Union, 131-7; 5, Taylor Barrus, Skyview, 131-0. High jump — 1, Audrey Ketcham, Wenatchee, 5-6; T9, Danielle Duvall, Evergreen, 5-2; 12, Jordynn Montero, Union, 5-0. Pole vault — 1, Eva Perry, Issaquah, 11-3.

3A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores (top eight plus local schools) — 1, Holy Names 61; 2, Kamiakin 46; 3, West Valley-Yakima 41; 4, Camas 37; 5, Highline 35; 6, Nathan Hale 31; 7, Juanita 29; 8, Mountain View 28; 10, Columbia River 27; T24, Prairie 9.

All events are finals

(Winners plus local finishers)

100 — 1, Chantel Jaeger, West Valley-Yakima, 12.25; 6, Megan Kelley, Camas, 12.68; 8, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 12.84. 200 — 1, Chantel Jaeger, West Valley-Yakima, 24.36; 2, Megan Kelley, Camas, 25.24. 400 — 1, Megan Kelley, Camas, 56.33; 6, Jessica Bottelberghe, Columbia River, 58.65. 800 — 1, Madeline Rathbun, Lakeside, 2:12.58; 2, Lynelle Decker, Mountain View, 2:13.60; 5, Jessica Bottelberghe, Columbia River, 2:16.90. 1,600 — 1, Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 4:46.56; 8, Lynelle Decker, Mountain View, 5:02.74; 10, Austen Reiter, Camas, 5:10.22; 11, Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 5:11.81; 13, Megan Napier, Camas, 5:14.78. 400 relay — 1, Kamiakin 48.46. 800 relay — 1, Kamiakin 1:42.62. 1,600 relay — 1, Highline 3:55.29; 2, Camas 3:57.45. 300 hurdles — 1, Michelle Stolz, Highline, 43.43; 4, Sara Slayton, Camas, 45.38. Shot put — 1, Adara Winder, Bonney Lake, 44-4¾; 4, Johna McEllrath, Prairie, 39-11¼. Triple jump — 1, Alanna Coker, Juanita, 39-½; 4, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 37-2. Pole vault — 1, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 12-6.

2A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Team scores (top eight plus local schools) — 1, Sehome 76; 2, North Kitsap 44; T3, Blaine 35; T3, River Ridge 35; 5, Lindbergh 34; 6, Tumwater 32; 7, Kingston 29; T8, Interlake 28; T8, Cheney 28; 23, Woodland 13; T32, Washougal 4.

All events are finals

(Winners plus local finishers)

100 — 1, Necy Wade, River Ridge, 12.44. 200 — 1, Cherish Morrison, Blaine, 24.64. 400 — 1, Cherish Morrison, Blaine, 57.27. 800 — 1, Summer Hanson, Interlake, 2:15.32. 1,600 — 1, Marina Roberts, Kingston 5:05.53; 13, Chantell Blundell, Hockinson, 5:29.79. 400 relay — 1, North Kitsap 48.49. 800 relay — 1, Sehome 1:42.74. 1,600 relay — 1, Sehome 4:01.81. 300 hurdles — 1, Reagan Colyer, North Kitsap, 44.56; 5, Kelly Nigro, Woodland, 45.92. Discus — 1, Shreese Daniels, Steilacoom, 136-0; 8, Brianne Koering, Woodland, 110-2. Long jump — 1, Zoe Moller, Sehome, 19-3¼.

1A STATE MEET

At E. Washington Univ., Cheney

Top 5 team scores — 1, Bellevue Christian, 61. 2, King’s 49. 3, Newport, 39.5. 4, Montesano, 36.5. 5, Chelan, 32. Also: T10 (tie), La Center 25. T23, Kalama, White Salmon, 13. T33, Stevenson 4.

Winner plus local placers

100—1, Kirsten Larsen, White Salmon, 13.00. 5, Brenna Mayfield, Kalama, 13.21. 200—1, Karlie Storkson, King’s, 26.07. 6, Kirsten Larsen, White Salmon, 26.74. 400—1, Karlie Storkson, King’s, 58.32. 800—1, Maddie Meyers, Northwest, 2:14.65. 1600—1, Maddie Myers, Northwest, 4:46.85 (Old state record, 2010, Maddie Meyers, Northwest, 4:50.02). 11, Liz Smith, Ridgefield, 5:43.76. 12, Claudia Cortez, White Salmon, 5:46.85. 16, Sarah Gibson, White Salmon, 6:21.82.100 Hurdles—1, Arielle Walden, Newport, 15.56. 4, Katrina Chamberlain, La Center, 16.11. 7, Jameca Hall, Kalama, 16.43. 300 Hurdles—1, Bree Oldham, Bellevue Christian, 44.88. 6, Jen Rathgeber, Stevenson, 47.93. 400 Relay—1, Meridian, 50.36. 800 Relay—1, King’s, 1:45.97. 1600 Relay—1, Bellevue Christian, 4:03.59. High Jump—1, Katrina Chamberlain, La Center, 5-5. Long Jump—1, Elise Wilcox, Bush, 17-7¼. 7, Hanna Clizbe, Kalama, 16-3½. 8, Jen Rathgerber, Stevenson, 16-3½. 12, Katrina Chamberlain, La Center, 16-0. Discus—1, Tera Novy, Montesano, 147-1. 5, Annie Baker, La Center, 115-11. 13, Heidi Nybroten, White Salmon, 99-7.

1B STATE MEET

At E. Washington Univ., Cheney

Top 5 team scores — 1, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 83. 2, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 82. 3, Columbia (Hunters), 57. 4, Seton Catholic, 53. 5 (tie), Cusick, Northport, 43. 7, Klickitat, 38. Also: 16, King’s Way, 18.

Local placers

100—5, Jasmine Emerson, Seton Catholic, 13.94; 7, Aili Nutter, Seton Catholic, 14.51; 200—8, Jasmine Emerson, Seton Catholic, 29.07; 400—5, Claire Snodgrass, Seton Catholic, 1:03.86; 8, Aili Nutter, Seton Catholic, 1:07.56; 800—7, Brynna Freitag, Seton Catholic, 2:57.77; 1600—2, Lucy Defilippis, Seton Catholic, 5:35.15; 7, Brynna Freitag, Seton Catholic, 6:21.00. 8, Emily Guthrie, Selkirk, 6:34.75; 400 Relay—2, Seton Catholic, 53.36; 7, King’s Way, 56.17; 1600 Relay—3, Seton Catholic, 4:30.36; High Jump—5, Carina Hall, King’s Way, 4-6; Long Jump—6, McKenna Christian, King’s Way, 15-1½; 7, Danielle Kaopuiki, King’s Way, 14-8½.

Boys tennis

Class 4A state tournament

At Vancouver Tennis Center

SINGLES

Championship — Michael Chamerski (Jackson) d. Mitch Stewart (Federal Way) 6-4, 6-4.

Third place — Hudson Barnhart (Wenatchee) d. Brian Pinkard (Puyallup) 6-2, 6-3.

Semifinals — Stewart d. Pinkard 6-0, 6-4; Chamerski d. Barnhart 6-2, 6-2.

Fourth place — Kent Andreasen (Skyview) d. Clint Vidano 6-0, 6-1. Fourth-place semifinals — Andreasen d. Alex Marcinowski (Gonzaga Prep) 6-3, 6-3; Vidano d. Vicente Varas (Eastlake) 6-4, 7-5.

Fifth place — Mitch Williamson (Jackson) d. Alex Vogt (Bellarmine) 6-2, 6-2; Fifth-place semifinals — Williamson d. Joseph de la Cruz (Beamer) 6-1, 6-2; Vogt d. Aman Manji (Skyline) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

DOUBLES

Championship — Hunter Wood/John Stormans (Olympia) d. Spencer Herron/Keenan Dolan (Bellarmine) 6-2, 6-3.

Third place — Tommy Foster/Connor Horne (Union) d. Makoa Rosa/Kainoa Rosa (Jefferson) 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Semifinals — Wood/Stormans d. Foster/Horne 6-2, 6-2; Herron/Dolan d. Rosa/Rosa 7-6, 6-1.

Fourth place — Jacob Buckley/Mark Bright (Union) d. Riley Poppy/Alex Hattemer (Gonzaga Prep) 6-4, 6-2. Fourth-place semifinals — Buckley/Bright d. Travis Zuroske/Josh Luo (Richland) 6-4, 6-1; Poppy/Hattemer d. Vincent Lin/Alex Yi (Kentridge) 6-3, 6-3.

Fifth place — Youngha Kim/Younghan Kim (Edmonds-Woodway) d. Nick Mandelis/Lucas Tilly (Weantchee) 7-5, 2-6, 6-3; Fifth-place semifinals — Kim/Kim d. Peter Killroy/Matt Cerf (Garfield) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Mandelis/Tilly d. Connor Brown/Henry Wurst (Bellarmine) 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tri-Cities

Singles

Championship — Reid deLaubenfelds (Nathan Hale) d. Jordan Smith (Mercer Island) 6-1, 6-7, 6-2

Doubles

Championship — Mitchell Thorp/Jamie Thorp (Kennedy) def. Evan Beckman/Drew Beckman (Seattle Prep) 6-2, 5-7, 7-5.

Fourth place — Joel Richardson/Jacob Yannello (Lakes) def. Chris Perez/Alex Morawski (Columbia River) 6-4, 6-1. Fourth-place semifinals — Perez/Morawski d. Mitchell Anderson/Craig Haflick (West Valley) 6-7, 6-3, 6-1.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Seattle

Singles

Semifinals — Joe Kwiatkowski (Lindbergh) def. Nico Lema-Severich (Washougal) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Luet Le (Interlake) def. Zach Fohn (North Kitsap) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Championship — Le def. Kwiatkowski 2-1

Third place — Lema-Severich def. Fohn 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles

Championship — Daniel Yu/Josh Rasmus (Washington) def. Adrian Villanueva/Sam Bayna (Lindbergh) 2-0.

GIRLs tennis

Class 4A state tournament

At Vancouver Tennis Center

SINGLES

Championship — Elaine Baik (Kamiak) d. Megan Lalone (Stanwood) 6-3, 6-2.

Third place — Angela Chen (Newport) d. Jelena Vidovic (Union) 6-0, 6-1.

Semifinals — Baik d. Vidovic 6-3, 6-2; Lalone d. Chen 6-0, 7-6.

Fourth place — Sally Park (Kamiak) d. Katijene Stime (Mead) 7-5, 6-1. Fourth-place semifinals — Park d. Leslie Ho (Central Valley) 6-0, 6-4; Stime d. Katelyn Orchard (Olympia) 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.

Fifth place — Kylee Tyler-Breimon (Battle Ground) d. Ami Vo (Newport) 6-3, 0-6, 6-2; Fifth-place semifinals — Tyler-Breimon d. Lauren Thornquist (Auburn) 6-1, 6-0; Vo d. Claire Bohoskey (Eisenhower) 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Championship — Brittany Ellingsen/Anna Romanovsky (Skyview) d. Tess Manthou/Eliana Spero (Kentwood) 6-2, 6-7, 7-6.

Third place — Sierra Southworth/Maddie Turek (Tahoma) d. Fiona Cerf/Arina Abott (Garfield) 6-3, 6-2.

Semifinals — Ellingsen/Romanovsky d. Southworth/Turek 6-2, 5-7, 6-3; Manthou/Spero d. Cerft/Abott 6-2, 5-7, 6-1.

Fourth place — Kendra Whitfield/Alyssa Drew (Monroe) d. Meg DeMond/Erica DeMond (Davis) 6-2, 6-3. Fourth-place semifinals — Whitfield/Drew d. Annie Sing/Bailey Kilmer (Olympia) 6-3, 6-3; DeMond/DeMond d. Elise Ellingsen/Chelsea Motzer (Mead) 6-4, 6-4.

Fifth place — Tianna Cummings/Claire Konen (Walla Walla) d. Sam Garrard/Sabrina Norton (Issaquah) 6-2, 6-2; Fifth-place semifinals — Cummings/Konen d. Tara Currie/Kristina Metz (Skyview) 6-2, 6-2; Garrrrd/Norton d. Alyssa Gilbert/Jenna Gilbert (Kamiak) 7-5, 7-5.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tri-Cities

Singles

Championship — Natalie Allen (Holy Names) def. Sasha Carter (Bainbridge Island) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles

Championship — Grace Porter/Kate Jameson (Bainbridge Island) def. Kelly Crandall/Nora Tan (Mercer Island) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Fourth place — Lauren Wetzel/Julie Piboonvaranggoon (Columbia River) def. Sofia Morrison/Bailee Sanderson (Southridge) 6-0, 6-1. Fourth-place semifinal — Wetzel/Piboonvaranggoon d. Kelly Watanabe/Jessica Lund (Lake Washington) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Seattle

Singles

Championship — Tracy Landram (Klahowya) def. Abigail Pellett (Ellensburg) 6-0 6-0.

Fourth place — Anna Lefebvre (Burlington-Edison) def. Michelle Chiou (Hockinson) 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship — Bella Hoyos/Megan Mullarky (Bellingham) def. Anh Phan/Dru Sanchez (West Valley) 6-2, 6-0.

Fifth place — Danielle Dorr/Becca Wilson (Squalicum) def. Allie Reeves/Shelby DeLong (Washougal) 2-0.