High school scoreboard, May 28

By

Published:

 

BASEBALL

4A state tournament

Semifinals

Friday at Cheney Stadium, Tacoma

Jackson 5, Redmond 3

Bothell 6, Richland 0

3A state tournament

at Cheney Stadium, Tacoma

Friday’s Semifinals

Shorewood 2, Camas 1

Mount Si 3, Kamiakin 2

Third-place game, today

Third place: Camas vs. Kamiakin, 10 a.m.

SHOREWOOD 2, CAMAS 1

Shorewood 000 002 0—2 10 0

Camas 000 000 1—1 3 3

Shorewood

Pitching — Blake Snell 7 IP, win, 10K. Highlights — Trevor Micsui 3-4 2RBI; Connor McKeever 2-4 2-2B; Jeremy Edwards 2-3; Duncan Hendrickson 2-4.

Camas

Pitching — Kurt Yinger 7 IP, loss, 3 K. Highlights — Nate Culver 1-3; Austin Barr 1-3 2B; Logan Grindy 1-2 HR.

2A state tournament

Semifinals

Friday at County Stadium, Yakima

Sehome 3, W.F. West 2

Burlington-Edison, 8, Clarkston 3

1A state tournament

Semifinals

Friday at County Stadium, Yakima

Tenino 9, Meridian 4

Chimacum 6, Bellevue Chr. 4

2B State tournament

Semifinals

Friday at Parker Stadium, Yakima

Warden 9, La Conner 4

Seattle Lutheran 12, DeSales 7

1B State tournament

Championship

Today at Parker Field, Yakima

St. John-Endicott vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Friday at Lakewood

Eastlake 2, Kentwood 1

Skyline vs. Stadium, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Friday at Lakewood

Bainbridge 2, Glacier Peak 1

Camas 4, Southridge 1

Championship, today

Camas vs. Bainbridge, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Friday at Sumner

Lynden 1, East Valley 0

Fife 4, Hockinson 1

Third-place game, today

Hockinson vs. East Valley, noon

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, Friday at Sumner

White Salmon 2, Cedar Park Chr. 0

Wahluke 2, Royal 1

Championship, today

White Salmon vs. Wahluke, 2 p.m.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane

Friday’s first round

Tahoma 6, Arlington 3

Woodinville 4, Emerald Ridge 1

Richland 4, Spanaway Lake 2

Marysville-Pilchuck 5, Kentlake 3

Skyview 6, Wenatchee 1

Jackson 9, Stadium 4

Eastlake 4, Rogers 3

Walla Walla 10, Jefferson 0

Quarterfinals

Woodinville 6, Tahoma 0

Marysville-Pilchuck 6, Richland 3

Skyview 8, Jackson 3

Walla Walla 5, Eastlake 0

Today’s semifinals

Woodinville vs. Marysville-Pilchuck 9 a.m.

Skyview vs. Walla Walla, 9 a.m.

SKYVIEW 6, WENATCHEE 1

Wenatchee 001 000 0—1 2 2

Skyview 004 002 x—6 9 4

Skyview

Pitcher — Michelle Brincefield 7 IP, win, 7 Ks, 0 earned runs. Highlights — Madison Anthony 1-3, 3B, 2 RBI; Brincefield 3-4, 2B, RBI; Alysa Huntley 2-3; Kamille Dobbins 1-2, RBI; Emily Dobbin 1-2, 2 RBI; Addi Lies 1-4.

SKYVIEW 8, JACKSON 3

Skyview 002 032 1—8 11 2

Jackson 100 002 0—3 11 4

Skyview

Pitcher — Michelle Brincefield 7 IP, win, 3 Ks. Highlights — Madison Anthony 4-4, HR, 3B, 4 RBI; Katie Bittner 1-3; Alysa Huntley 3-3; Emily Dobbin 2-4, RBI; Addi Lies 1-3, RBI.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lacey

Friday’s first round

Kelso 14, Holy Names 9

Friday’s quarterfinals

Juanita 10, Mount Si 1

Bellevue 4, Kamiakin 3

Bainbridge 6, Mount Spokane 0

Kelso 6, Mountlake Terrace 5

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Selah

Friday’s quarterfinals

Anacortes 10, West Valley 8

Sequim 14, Othello 7

Ellensburg 6, Centralia 4

Selah 10, Aberdeen 2

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane

Friday’s quarterfinals

Colville 17, Zillah 0

Castle Rock 10, Seattle Christian 0

Ridgefield 8, Nooksack Valley 6

Connell 13, Chelan 4

Onalaska 5, River View 4

Friday Harbor 6, Hoquiam 4

Cle Elum/Roslyn 4, Cedar Park 1

Lakeside 8, Montesano 1

Quarterfinals

Colville 2, Castle Rock 1

Connell 10, Ridgefield 0

Onalaska vs. Friday Harbor

Lakeside 13, Cle Elum/Roslyn 2

RIDGEFIELD 8, NOOKSACK VALLEY 6

Ridgefield 030 220 1—8 13 2

Nooksack Valley 100 032 0—6 8 5

Ridgefield

Pitcher — Karlee Kammer 7 IP, win, 5 Ks. Highlights — Carly Estes 1-4; Shannon Boyle 3-5, 2 RBI; Jenna Rogers 3-4, RBI; Melissa Gaylord 1-4; Kory Ryder 2-4, 2B, RBI; Erin Bate 1-4, RBI; Kammers 1-4, RBI; Megan Holeman 1-4, RBI.

CONNELL 10, RIDGEFIELD 0, 6 innings

Ridgefield 000 000—0 2 7

Connell 002 332—10 11 0

Ridgefield

Pitcher — Karlee Kammer 1 2/3 IP, 7 Ks; Shannon Boyle 3 1/3 IP, loss. Highlights — Carly Estes 1-3; Kory Ryder 1-3; Kammer 1-2, 2B. Highlights — Carly Estes 1-3; Kory Ryder 1-3; Kammer 1-2, 2B.

CLASS 2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima

Friday’s quarterfinals

Adna 10, DeSales 0

Mossyrock 10, Kettle Falls 0

DeSale 8, Northwest Christian 1

Colfax vs. Pe Ell

CLASS 1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima

Friday’s semifinals

Almira/Coulee Hartline 4, Garfield-Palouse 0

Selkirk 5, Colton 0

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winners, local placers)

110 hurdles — 1, Alec Fellows, Edmonds-Woodway, 14.49.

Discus — 1, Damon Unland, Joel Ferris, 162-6; 12, Cody Fields, Skyview, 136-7.

High jump — 1, Kasen Williams, Skyline, 6-10; T5, Jacob Troupé, Union, 6-4; T5, David Reinhardt, Battle Ground, 6-4.

Triple jump — 1, Kasen Williams, Skyline, 50-9¼; 7, Nehemiah Beavers, Evergreen, 44-9¼.

Preliminaries

(Local finishers; top eight advance to finals)

200 — 5, Brad Michael, Skyview, 22.05.

400 — 1, Brad Michael, Skyview, 48.45; 4, Kevin Boyd, Skyview, 49.12.

400 relay — 2, Skyview 42.31; DNF, Heritage.

3A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winners, local placers)

110 hurdles — 1, Dillon Baker, Shorecrest, 15.14.

Discus — 1, Jon Lawson, Prairie, 189-11; 7, Scott Feather, Camas, 145-1.

Javelin — 1, Kyle Kennedy, Bremerton, 186-4.

Long jump — 1, Joshua Gordon, Liberty-Issaquah, 22-10½; 9, Abraham Slifer, Prairie, 20-5½.

Preliminaries

(Local finishers; top eight advance to finals)

800 — 10, Brian Piette, Columbia River, 2:00.96; 13, Evan Klein, Camas, 2:02.64.

2A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winners, local placers)

110 hurdles — 1, Diondre’ Moore-Young, Cheney, 14.56; 8, William Davis, Woodland, 15.87.

Shot put — 1, Frank Catelli, Sequim, 55-10¾; 3, Chase VanCleef, Woodland, 50-11¾; 12, Osaac Bischoff, Washougal, 44-9½.

Javelin — 1, Austin Hamilton, W.F. West, 185-5; 2, Brendan Casey, Washougal, 177-8.

High jump — 1, Dan East, Bellingham, 6-5; 13, Jeremiah Arn, Woodland, 5-8.

Triple jump — 1, P.J. Benedictus, Renton, 47-3¾; 15, Abe Weiss, Hockinson, 40-1 1/4.

Pole vault — 1, Brendan Casey, Washougal, 14-6; 10, William Davis, Woodland, 12-6.

Preliminaries

(Local finishers; top eight advance to finals)

800 — 12, Sean Eustis, Washougal, 2:01.38.

300 hurdles — 13, William Davis, Woodland, 41.93.

1A STATE MEET

At E. Washington Univ., Cheney

Finals

(Winners, local placers)

Discus—1, Paul Thomas, Lakeside, 165-2; 4, James Oman, Ridgefield, 156-3; 11, Alex Olson, Ridgefield, 131-6.

Long Jump—1, Curtis Clauson, King’s, 23-4¼.

High Jump—1, Cole Smith, Hoquiam, 6-4.

1600—1, Todd Jackson, Elma, 4:18.61; 14, Kyle Degraff, La Center, 4:44.74.

1B STATE MEET

At E. Washington Univ., Cheney

Finals

(Winners, local placers)

Pole Vault—1, Nic Venema, Bickleton, 11-6. 4, Zach James, Seton Catholic, 10-6.

Shot Put—1, Alex Fletcher, North River, 46-¼.

Triple Jump—1, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 42-¾.

Javelin—1, Jacob Treat, Wilson Creek, 163-5.

1600—1, Grant Merchant, Valley Christian, 4:44.89. 3, Evan Simms, Seton Catholic, 4:50.34.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winners, local placers)

100 hurdles — 1, Sadie Sparks, Chiawana, 14.77; 2, Rachel McQuivey, Skyview, 14.99.

Shot put — 1, Kayla Adams, Thomas Jefferson, 45-10¾; 12, Tori Dixson, Battle Ground, 35-4¼.

Long jump — 1, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 17-9.

Preliminaries

(Local finishers; top eight advance to finals)

400 — 2, Rachel Shirley, Skyview, 57.04; 15, Kaitlyn McKinney, Union, 1:00.02.

800 — 4, Kaitlyn McKinney, Union, 2:18.14; 10, Sabrina Sears, Evergreen, 2:20.95.

400 relay — 11, Skyview 50.24.

300 hurdles — 1, Rachel McQuivey, Skyview 43.36.

3A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winners, local placers)

100 hurdles — 1, Naivasha Sophusson Smith, Nathan Hale, 14.50; 7, Sara Slayton, Camas, 15.94.

Javelin — 1, Anna Adamko, Columbia River, 144-9; 6, Johna McEllrath, Prairie, 118-2.

Discus — 1, Kaytlyn Coleman, Kennewick, 124-11; 7, Mackenzie Smith, Prairie, 112-5; 9, Johna McEllrath, Prairie, 110-1.

Long jump — 1, Veronica Bradley, Hanford, 17-9; 2, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 17-8¾; 16, Hannah Reis, Columbia River, 15-2.

Preliminaries

(Local finishers; top eight advance to finals)

100 — 5, Megan Kelley, Camas, 12.72; 8, Kathran Dean, Mountain View, 12.77; 15, Danica Person, Mountain View, 12.97.

200 — 3, Megan Kelley, Camas, 25.95; 14, Danica Person, Mountain View, 27..20.

400 — 1, Megan Kelley, Camas, 56.75; 8, Jessica Bottelberghe, Columbia River, 59.55.

800 — 3, Jessica Bottelberghe, 2:17.09; 5, Lynelle Decker, Mountain View, 2:17.30.

400 relay — 11, Mountain View 51.03.

300 hurdles — 4, Sara Slayton, Camas, 45.96; 13, Tammy Hilgendorf, Prairie, 48.19.

2A STATE MEET

At Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Finals

(Winners, local placers)

100 hurdles — 1, Amadi Bentley, Renton, 15.13; 5, Kelley Young, Washougal, 15.95. Shot put — 1, Shreese Daniels, Steilacoom, 43-11. High jump — 1, Jori Hall, Sehome, 5-4; 2, Charity Arn, Woodland, 5-3. Triple jump — 1, Zoe Moller, Sehome, 36-10½. Pole vault — 1, Bailee Jacka, Deer Park, 10-9.

Preliminaries

(Local finishers; top eight advance to finals)

100 — 16, Kaitlyn Johnson, Washougal, 13.81.

200 — 16, Michel Berry, Hockinson, 28.00.

400 — 9, Mikeala Carssow, Hockinson, 1:00.22.

400 relay — 9, Woodland 51.17.

300 hurdles — 3, Kelly Nigro, Woodland, 45.92; 9, Kelley Young, Washougal, 48.64.

1A STATE MEET

At E. Washington Univ., Cheney

Finals

(Winners, local placers)

Triple Jump—1, Savannah Burr, Orting, 35-9¾.

Javelin—1, Kelsie Taylor, Naches Valley, 142-10 (Old state record, 2007, Danielle Clauson, King’s, 142-7). 12, Heidi Nybroten, White Salmon, 105-10.

Pole Vault—1, Anandae Egland, Lakeside, 11-6 (Old state record, 2007, Loreah Winlow, Lakeside).

Shot Put—1, Tera Novy, Montesano, 45-4 (Old state record, 1995, Alyssa Barrus, Ridgefield, 44-9¼). 3, Katrina Chamberlain, La Center, 39-½. 13, Annie Baker, La Center, 32-¾.

3200—1, Maddie Meyers, Northwest, 11:00.83. 11, Amanda Blankenship, La Center, 12:59.77.

1B STATE MEET

At E. Washington Univ., Cheney

Finals

(Winners, local placers)

Javelin—1, Tilly McCrory, Taholah, 119-4. 6, Carina Hall, King’s Way, 85-10.

Pole Vault—1, Brielle Hocking, Pomeroy, 9-6 (ties state record, 2008, Kindra VanLaar, Trout Lake/Greenwood).

Shot Put—1, Andrea Heinen, Cusick, 36-5¼.

Triple Jump—1, Samantha Brewer, Klickitat, 34-6¾. 5, Danielle Kaopuiki, King’s Way, 29-11½.

3200—1, Lucy Defilippis, Seton Catholic, 11:57.39 (Old state record, 2007, Emily Paxson, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 11:57.42). 5, Julianna Vidales, Seton Catholic, 13:38.15.

BOYS TENNIS

4A state tournament

At Vancouver Tennis Center

SINGLES

First round — Brian Pinkard (Puyallup) d. Andrew Lee (Kamiak) 6-0, 6-1; Vicenter Varas (Eastlake) d. Joseph de la Cruz (Todd Beamer) 6-4, 6-2; Clint Vidano (Wenatchee) d. Ryan Anderson (Gig Harbor) 6-0, 6-0; Mitch Stewart (Federal Way) d. Mitch Williamson (Jackson) 6-0, 6-0; Alex Marcinkowski (Gonzaga Prep) d. Alex Vogt (Bellarmine Prep) 6-2, 6-1; Michael Chamerski (Jackson) d. Alex Noyes (Kentwood) 6-1, 6-0; Kent Andreasen d. Aman Manji (Skyline) 7-6, 6-2; Hudson Barnhart (Wenatchee) d. Jarad Schraeder (Auburn Riverside) 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals — Pinkard (Puyallup) d. Varas (Eastlake) 6-0, 6-4; Stewart (Federal Way) d. Vidano (Wenatchee) 6-3, 6-2; Chamerski (Jackson) d. Marcinowski (Gonzaga Prep) 6-2, 6-1; Barnhart (Wenatchee) d. Andreasen (Skyview) 6-4, 7-5.

Consolation first round — de la Cruz (Beamer) d. Lee (Kamiak) 6-1, 6-2; Williamson (Jackson) d. Anderson (Gig Harbor) 6-1, 6-0; Vogt (Bellarmine) d. Noyes (Kentwood) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2; Manji (Skyline) d. Schraeder (Auburn Riverside) 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES

First round — Tommy Foster/Connor Horne (Union) d. Loren Tanksley/Chirstopher Higginbotham (Woodinville) 6-3, 6-0; Jacob Buckley/Mark Bright (Union) d. Peter Killroy/Matt Cerf (Garfield) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Travis Zuroske/Josh Luo (Richland) d. Brandyn Gomez/Alex Lee (Jefferson) 6-3, 6-2; Hunter Wood/John Stormans (Olympia) d. Youngha Kim/Youngkan Kim (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-4, 6-2; Makoa Rosa/Kainoa Rosa (Jefferson) d. Nick Mandelis/Lucas Tilly (Wenatchee) 6-3, 6-4; Vincent Lin/Alex Yi (Kentridge) d. James Okubo/Peter Cung (Jackson) 6-7, 6-3, 6-3; Spencer Herron/Keenan Dolan (Bellarmine Prep) d. Alec Tsutsumoto/Andrew Choi (Newport) 6-3, 6-4; Riley Poppy/Alex Hattemer (Gonzaga Prep) d. Connor Brown/Keenan Dolan (Bellarmine) 7-6, 7-6.

Quarterfinals — Foster/Horne (Union) d. Buckley/Bright (Union) 7-6, 7-6; Wood/Storms (Olympia) d. Zuroske/Luo (Richland) 6-4, 6-3; Makoa Rosa/Kanoa Rosa (Jefferson) 6-2, 6-0; Herron/Dolan (Bellarmine) d. Poppy/Hattemer (Gonzaga Prep) 6-2, 6-2

Consolation first round — Killroy/Cerf (Garfield) d. Tanksley/Higginbotham (Woodinville) 6-1, 6-1; Youngha Kim/Youngkan Kim (Edmonds-Woodway) d. Gomez/Lee (Jefferson) 6-4, 6-1; Mandelis/Tilly (Wenatchee) d. Okubo/Cung (Jackson) 6-2, 7-6; Brown/Wurst (Bellarmine) d. Tsutsumoto/Choi (Newport) 7-5, 0-6, 6-2.

3A state tournament

At Tri-Cities

Local results

Singles

First Round — Jordan Smith (Mercer Island) def. Rob Benedict (Columbia River) 6-1, 6-1.

Consolation — Joel McKenzie (Kennewick) def. Benedict 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

First Round — Trevor Jones/Dan Garmire (Mountain View) def. Erik Snyder/Jeremy Chow (Mercer Island) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; Chris Perez/Alex Morawski (Columbia River) def. Aaron Lince/Josh Waterhouse (Eastmont) 7-6 (6), 0-6, 7-5.

Quarterfinals — Evan Beckman/Drew Beckman (Seattle Prep) def. Jones/Garmire 7-6 (5), 6-2; Mitchell Thorp/Jamie Thorp (Kennedy) def. Perez/Morawski 6-2, 6-2.

Fourth-place semifinals — Joel Richardson/Jacob Yannello (Lakes) def. Jones/Garmire 6-4, 6-3; Perez/Morawski def. Mitchell Anderson/Craig Heflick (West Valley) 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-1.

2A state tournament

At Seattle

Local results

Singles

First Round — Nico Lema-Severich (Washougal) def. Ryan Rodriguez (Grandview) 6-1, 6-1.

Quarterfinals — Lema-Severich def. Drew Dawson (Franklin Pierce) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

First Round — Bjorn Thorpe/Matt Goebel (Sehome) def. Eyan Cagle/Patrick McCarthy (Washougal) 6-0, 6-1.

Consolation — Cagle/McCarthy def. Nishant Dwivedi/Hyun Kyoo Han (Pullman) 7-5, 6-2; Cagle/McCarthy vs. Connor Sears/Hunter Sears (Ephrata), NA.

GIRLS TENNIS

4A state tournament

At Vancouver Tennis Center

SINGLES

First round — Sally Park (Kamiak) d. Katelyn Overland (Kentridge) 6-1, 6-0; Angela Chen (Newport) d. Lauren Thomquist (Auburn) 6-2, 6-1; Leslie Ho (Central Valley) d. Cindy Park (Thomas Jefferson) 6-1, 6-0; Megan Lalone (Stanwood) d. Kylee Tyler-Breimon (Battle Ground) 6-1, 6-2; Katelyn Orchard (Olympia) d. Claire Bohoskey (Eisenhower) 6-3, 6-0; Elaine Baik (Kamiak) d. Kalyn Skjonsby (South Kitsap) 6-0, 6-0; Jelena Vidovic (Union) d. Amie Vo (Newport) 6-1, 6-2; Katijene Stime (Mead) d. Allie Bautista (Olympia) 6-1, 6-0.

Quarterfinals — Chen (Newport) d. Park (Kamiak) 6-0, 6-1; Lalone (Stanwood) d. Ho (Central Valley) 6-0, 6-1; Baik (Kamiak) d. Orchard (Olympia) 6-2, 6-2; Vidovic (Union) d. Stime (Mead) 6-1, 6-2.

Consolation first round — Thornquist (Auburn) d. Overland (Kentridge) 7-5, 6-0; Tyler-Breimon (Battle Ground) d. Park (Jefferson) 6-0, 6-0; Bohoskey (Eisenhower) d. Skjonsby (South Kitsap) 6-2, 6-3; Vo (Newport) d. Bautista (Olympia) 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES

First round — Kendra Whitfield/Alyssa Drew (Monroe) d. Tara Carrie/Kristina Metz (Skyview) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Fiona Carl/Anna Abott (Garfield) d. Gracie Treleven/Ashley Yates (Bellarmine) 6-1, 6-2; Annie Sing/Bailey Kilmer (Olympia) d. Tianna Cummings/Claire Konen (Walla Walla) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; Tess Manthou/Eliana Spero (Kentwood) d. Zoe Jovanovich/Veronica Arn (Kamiak) 6-2, 6-0; Elise Ellingsen/Chelsea Motzer (Mead) d. Shannon Wong/Alexis Gregerson (Mt Rainier) 6-4, 6-3; Brittany Ellingsen/Anna Romanovsky (Skyview) d. Alyssa Gilbert/Jenna Gilbert (Kamiak) 7-6, 5-7, 6-1; Sierra Southworth/Maddie Turek (Tahoma) d. Sam Garrard/Sabrina Norton (Issaquah) 6-1, 6-3; Meg DeMond/Eric DeMond (Davis) d. Jenny Hoefel/Kiele Bowman (Beamer) 5-7, 6-5, 7-5.

Quarterfinals — Carl/Abott (Garfield d. Whitfield/Drew (Monroe) 6-3, 6-3; Manthou/Spero (Kentwood) d. Sing/Kilmer (Olympia) 7-5, 7-5; Ellingsen/Romanovsky (Skyview) d. Ellingsen/Motzer (Mead) 6-4, 6-2; Southworth/Turek (Tahoma) d. DeMond/DeMond (Davis) 7-6, 6-2.

Consolation first round — Carrie/Metz (Skyview) d. Treleven/Yates (Bellarmine) 6-2, 5-7, 6-3; Cummings/Konen (Walla Walla) d. Jovanovich/Arn (Kamiak) 6-3, 6-3; Gilbert/Gilbert (Kamiak) d. Wong/Gregerson (Mt Rainier) 6-0, 6-2; Garrard/Norton (Issaquah) d. Hoefel/Bowman (Beamer) 6-0, 6-0.

3A state tournament

At Tri-Cities

Local results

Singles

First Round — Bekah Waterhouse (Eastmont) def. Chae Lematta (Columbia River) 6-1, 6-2.

Consolation — Lauren McCann (Capital) def. Lematta 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles

First Round — Kelly Watanbe/Jessica Lund (Lake Washington) def. Jenna Grillo/Shari Gray (Mountain View) 6-2, 6-4; Lauren Wetzel/Julie Piboonvaranggoon (Columbia River) def. Sophia Gage/Erica Baska (Mercer Island) 6-3, 6-4.

Quarterfinals — Carley Riehl/Carley Schmidt (West Valley) def. Wetzel/Piboonvaranggoon 6-3, 6-4.

Consolation — Grillo/Gray def. Francessa O’Malley/Daniella Brengelmann (Shorewood) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Gage/Baska def. Grillo/Gray 6-3, 6-3.

Fourth-place semifinal — Wetzel/Piboonvaranggoon vs. Watanbe/Lund, NA.

2A state tournament

At Seattle

Local results

Singles

First Round — Michelle Chiou (Hockinson) def. Sheridan Lachney (Eatonville) 6-3, 6-3.

Quarterfinals — Alysha Dhami (Interlake) def. Chiou 6-2, 6-4.

Fourth-place semifinal — Chiou vs. Hayley Newman (South Whidbey), late.

Doubles

First Round — Katie Adams/Morgan Sherif (Sehome) def. Allie Reeves/Shelby DeLong (Washougal) 6-1, 6-0.

Consolation — Reeves/DeLong def. Ana Yee/Taylor Skansi (North Kitsap) 6-0, 6-1; Reeves/DeLong vs. Karley Crawford/Helen Petersen (Prosser), NA.