Community scoreboard, Nov. 1

By

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Tri-Mountain Golf Course

Oct. 28

KELLY FERDERER of Vancouver made a hole-in-one on hole No. 6 with a 9-iron from 119 yards. Witnessed by Mike Hussey and Dick Baker.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

Oct. 16

Sunday Mixed Fours — Men: Brian Whitlock 628. Women: Dena Thorp 549.

Oct. 17

Timber Seniors — Men: Roy Pendergraft 640. Women: Judy Dummond 520.

Oct. 18

Phone Rangers — Men: Rod Morton 638. Women: Pam Cirasole 540.

Oct. 21

Merry Mixers — Men: Scott Morgus 279-243-235 757. Women: Carolyn Morgus 216-179-200 595.

Oct. 23

Sunday Mixed Fours — Men: Bud Thorp 587. Women: Pam Cirasole 534.

Oct. 24

Timber Seniors — Men: Dick Atkins 634. Women: Dorene Tiffany 529.

Oct. 25

Max Vanek — Men: Dan jackson 265-247-248 760.

Oct. 26

Wednesday Surprise — Men: Armando Fernandez 238-182-192 612; Rick Sweem 182-181-249 612.

Allen’s Crosley Invitational — Men: Steve Menning 279-248-246 773. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 215-245-225.

Oct. 27

Merry Mixups — Men: Alan Morse 224-278-182 684. Women: Justine Martin 219-158-225 602.

Swingers — Women: Lori Mills 140-183-200 523.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

No scores reported.

At Big Al’s

Oct. 17-23

Monday Night Mixed — Men: Bill Marston 730. Women: Mary Lewis 653.

Young at Heart Seniors — Men: Norm Barnett 642. Women: Marge Iblings 592.

Renegades — Men: Paul Hardy 652.

Senior Monte Carlo — Men: Jim McAbee 649.

Oct. 24-30

Young at Heart Seniors — Men: Charlie Simmons 652.

Renegades — Men: Chad Gentry 652. Women: Sarah Dolan 614.

Senior Monte Carlo — Men: Gary Charpentier 633.

Mixed Classified — Men: David Maneke 247-175-234 656. Women: Toni Dietel 161-200-167 528.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Oct. 21

Senior Rollers — Men: Dave Shehorn 178-226-235 639. Women: Lilly Nickelson 171-185-152 508.

Playmates — Men: Corey Stackhouse 277-223-237 737. Women: Dawn Barnes 203-219-213 635.

Oct. 22

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Nathan Ellis 222-226-225 673. Women: Jeanni Wilson 131-165-181 477.

Saturday Juniors — Boys: Alex VanDinter 193-223-200 616. Girls: Madison Crockett 193-236-235 664.

Saturday Preps — Boys: Nikki Scott 111-134-97 342. Girls: Mariah Shepersky 84-89q-84 257.

Bumper Buddies — Nikiah Scott 80-117 197. Charlie Harney 43-40 83.

Oct. 23

Ball and Chain — Men: Tom Godkin 738. Women: Angie Godkin 636.

Oct. 24

Cosmopolitan — Men: Scott Woolley 266-257-217 740.

Moose Mixed — Men: Dave Jones 191-213-233 637. Women: Shirley Ridley 220-163-186 569.

Oct. 25

Spotter’s — Women: Lori Ehmke 187-201-269 557.

Oct. 26

Senior Tappers — Men: Joe Balmores 300-280-246 826. Women: Mona Ott 210-210-168 588.

99 Strippers — Women: Cindy Burns 190-136-159 485.

Wednesday Juniors — Boys: Kyle Paynter 204-214-196 614. Girls: Carissa Froeber 109-116-113 348.

Oct. 27

Ross Complex — Men: Brian DeBoever 219-218-213 650. Women: Gloria Wilson = 207-139-200 546.

Women’s Classic — Women: Jan Long 183-158-212 553.

H.D. Commercial — Men: Darin Jones 214-248-258 720.

Economy — Men: Larry Bond 182-243-170 595. Women: Lori Kreitzer 179-132-132 443.

At Tiger Bowl

Oct. 24

Monday Classic — Men: Tony Burcker 205-165-190-149 709 (4 games). Women: Kathy Dietrich 138-151-191-149 609 (4 games).

Oct. 25

Tuesday Tigerettes — Women: Joni Warren 191-134-157 482.

Men’s Commercial — Scott Davis 198-230-187 615.

Battle Ground School Employees — Women: Bonnie Warne 159-173-176 508; Men: Kent Farmer 172-146-179 497.

Oct. 28

Sundowners-Reno — Men: Brian Schmit 213-242-225 682. Women: Danyel Piva 139-180-118 437.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 — Brian O’Neil, Oct. 24, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

297 — Ron Jordan, Oct. 25, Crosley Max Vanek.

280 — Larry Boehm, Oct. 27, Hazel Dell Commercial.

279 — Phil Hart, Oct. 17, Big Al’s Monday Night Mixed.

279 — Tom Mills, Oct. 21, Hazel Dell Playmates.

279 — Steve Manning, Oct. 26, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

279 — Scott Morgus, Oct. 21, Crosley Merry Mixers.

279 — Paul Picchioni, Oct. 25, Crosley Max Vanek.

279 — Lonnie Tomberlin, Oct. 25, Crosley Max Vanek.

279 — Scott Ulrich, Oct. 24, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

278 — Mike Brodie, Oct. 25, Crosley Max Vanek.

278 — Alan Morse, Oct. 27, Crosley Merry Mixups.

277 — Corey Stackhouse, Oct. 21, Hazel Dell Playmates.

269 — Tom Godkin, Oct. 23, Hazel Dell Ball and Chain.

266 — Scott Woolley, Oct. 24, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

265 — Dan Jackson, Oct. 25, Crosley Max Vanek.

Women

245 — Sharron Wannamaker, Oct. 26, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

235 — Teresa Clawson, Oct. 27, Crosley Merry Mixups.

234 — Angie Godkin, Oct. 23, Hazel Dell Ball and Chain.

232 — Mary Lewis, Oct. 17, Big Al’s Monday Night Mixed.

Juniors

236, 235 — Madison Crockett, Oct. 22, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

223 — Alex VanDinter, Oct. 22, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

YOUTH SOCCER

S.W. WASHINGTON YOUTH SOCCER

Oct. 29 scores

Boys Open U16-U19

Division 1

BG JETS 3, WS Silver Lightning 1

CW Rockets 4, VUSA Force 1

VUSA Ravens 7, SC Pythons BU17 0

Division 2

VUSA Thunder 96 6, LR Comets 4

VUSA Vipers 97 6, BG FIREBALLS 0

Girls U16-U19 Open

WS Huskies 1, VUSA Blitz 95G 0

WS Pumas 4, VUSA Diamonds 94 0

Boys U9

Division 1

VUSA Vipers 6, VUSA Coyotes 0

VUSA Dragons 7, VUSA Allstars 03 2

Division 2

LR Tornadoes 7, BG TIGERS 0

VUSA Super Thundercats 3, SC Avalanche BU9 3

Division 3

SC The Lightnings BU9 5, SC Blue Sharks BU9 4

SC Wild Things BU9 2, PR Gladiators 1

WS Knights 5, EI Rangers 2

Division 4

BG REDS 3, LR Steel 0

PR Salamanders 5, BG ARROWS 2

VUSA Huskies 3, VUSA Cougars 03 0

Boys U10

Division 1

VUSA Jets 3, SC Shockers BU10 3

CW Bandits 6, VUSA All Stars (Barnes) 1

Division 2

BG VIPERS 11, SC Kings BU10 6

Division 3

CW Shock 3, WS JR Cheetahs 1

Division 4

EI Pirates 4, SC Tiger Sharks BU10 3

CW Claymores 12, LR Razorbacks 2

Boys U11

Division 1

LR Fire 3, WS Cougars 0

LR United 3, BG WILD CATS 0

WS Cobras 4, VUSA Titans 01 0

Division 2

PR Prairie Tigers 8, VUSA Dragons Peterson 1

WS Blue Comets 3, CW Lightning Bolts 2

SC Fire BU11 2, WS Scorpions 1

Division 3

PR Hurricanes/Red Dragons 4, BG GALAXY 3

Boys U12

Division 1

SC Fighting Hornets BU12 3, VUSA Blackhawks 0

BG CHEETAHS 2, VUSA Warriors 2

Division 2

CW Fusion 3, SC Thunder BU12 1

PR Eagles 5, LR Blazers 0

VUSA Vipers 3, BG UNITED 1

Boys U13

CW Wildcats 5, SC Cyclones BU13 2

VUSA All Stars 5, VUSA Timbers 3

CW Blue Lightning 6, BG REVOLUTION 1

WS Cheetahs 6, VUSA Cheetahs 0

VUSA All Stars 99 2, WS Revolution 0

Boys U14-U15

Division 1

VUSA Lightning 97 9, PR Moose 2

EI Dragons 6, BG PANTHERS 6

BG SHARKS 5, CW Jaguars 1

Division 2

BG VOLCANOES 5, PR Wolves 1

Girls U9

Division 1

PR Blue Thunder 3, EI Queen Bees 0

Division 2

LR Diamonds 3, SC Blue Thunder GU9 1

Division 4

SC Blue Stars GU9 4, LR Thunder Monkeys 0

Division 5

VUSA Screamers 2, BG KICKERS 2

SC Shooting Stars GU9 2, BG TIGERS 2

PR Thunder Kicks 3, VUSA Wild Monkeys 0

Girls U10

Division 1

PR Cheetahs 3, VUSA Shooting Stars 1

CW Bluebirds 5, VUSA Thunder 2

Division 2

LR Explosion 3, BG STRIKERS 1

Division 3

EI Shooting Stars 0, PR Bulldogs 0

Division 4

CW Twisters 7, LR Crush 2

Division 5

SC HeartBreakers GU10 5, BG FIREFLIES 2

EI Soccer Sisters 7, BG REVOLUTION 5

Girls U11

Division 1

VUSA Tiger Lilies 3, VUSA Wildcats 1

VUSA Strikers 00G 7, CW Capehorn Cuties 2

EI Glory Girls 3, PR Stingers Bulder U11 2

Division 3

BG BenGALS 6, BG SHOOTING STARS 1

CW Blaze 8, WS Silver Strikers 1

VUSA Galaxy 4, PR Thunder Clan 0

Girls U12

Division 1

LR Angels 4, PR Rockstars 2

EI The Girlfriends 2, CW Kicks 1

Division 1

CW Tigers 2, LR Dynamos 1

BG CRUSH 3, PR Tornadoes 2

Girls U13

Division 1

PR Sparks 2, WS Panthers 0

SC Rockin Robins GU13 4, WS Dragons 1

Division 2

BG VELOCITY 6, LR Dream Team 0

CW Wild Sneakers 2, PR Screaming Bananas 1

LR Twisters 6, CW Wild Sneakers 3

CW Ladybugs 1, SC Fire GU13 0

Girls U14-U15

Division 1

VUSA Sun Devils 4, PR Dolphins 1

PR Silver Stars 4, EI Extreme 96 1

Division 2

VUSA The Explosion 4, SC Team Vortex GU14 1

SC Venom GU14 2, PR Angels 2

WS Earthquakes 3, WS Wild Cats 0

CW Foxes 3, VUSA Cougars 1

VUSA Timbers

Oct. 29-30 scores

Girls U10

VUSA Timbers Red 7, Willamette United 3

Girls U11

VUSA Timbers Red 3, Cascade FC Crush 0

FC Portland Academy Navy 3, VUSA Timbers Red 0

Sherwood Galaxy 3, VUSA Timbers Blue 0

G00 Timbers Azul 4, SHYS 1

Girls U12

VUSA Timbers Red 4, Northwest Nationals 1

Seattle United 1, VUSA Timbers Red 0

VUSA Timbers Blue 1, THUSC Chromium 1

Girls U13

VUSA Timbers 98 Blue 1, Eastside 1

Girls U14

NWN G97 1, VUSA Timbers Red 0

VUSA Timbers Blue 2, Seattle United Copa 1

Boys U10

MYSA Red 4, VUSA Timbers West 2

Boys U11

VUSA Timbers Rojo 4, HSC Lorber 0

Boys U12

VUS Timbers Red 2, Pacific FC Lighting 2

VUS Timbers Red 5, Clackams United FC Avalanche 3

VUSA Rojo 1, MYSA Fire 0

Boys U14

WSC Revolution 4, VUSA Timbers Rojo 0

VUSA Timbers Rojo 3, St. Helens Shockwave 3

Boys U15

VUSA B96 3 Timberbarons 2

Boys U16

VUSA Timbers Red 1, NWN 95 Blue 1

Boys U17

VUSA Timbers Red 6, WPFC 0

VUSA Timbers Nothstar 8, SCSC Boca Jr Einarsson 2

Boys U18

VUSA B93 Red 3, Crossfire Brisbon 1

VUSA B93 Blue 3, WA Rush Nike 2

YOUTH FOOTBALL

CLARK COUNTY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Oct. 29 scores

Grade 2-3

Ducks 20, Tigers 18

Cougars 27, Vandals 12

Chinooks 33, Sharks 20

Grade 4-5

Bears 14, Bruins 7

Hawks 36, Packers 6

Grade 6

Tigers 19, Wildcats 6

Cardinals 17, Hawks 0

Titans 33, Beavers 6

Sharks 18, Rebels 12

Chieftains 24, Falcons 13

Grade 7

Wolves 21, Vandals 8

Thunder 31, Falcons 13

Texans 24, Tigers B 14

Sharks 20, Tigers O 14

Beavers 26, Hawks 13

Grade 8

Hawks 6, Storm 0

Thunder 28, Tigers 14

Aztecs 16, Falcons 6

Championship schedule

Saturday, Nov. 5

at Washougal High School

Grade 2-3 Rookie Championship

Kalama Chinooks vs. East Vancouver/Camas Cougars, 10 a.m.

Grade 4-5 Junior Championship

West Vancouver (Salmon Creek) Bears vs. Hockinson Hawks, noon

Grade 6 Championship

Battle Ground Tigers vs. East Vancouver Titans, 2 p.m.

Grade 7 Championship

East Vancouver (Orchards) Wolves vs. East Vancouver Thunder, 4 p.m.

Grade 8 Championship

Hockinson Hawks vs. East Vancouver Thunder, 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

SHOWTIME BASEBALL

Las Vegas Fall Nationals

Oct. 28-30

Showtime 10, L.V. Panthers 8

Las Vegas 104 03— 8 5 2

Showtime 640 00—10 9 1

5 innings, time limit

Showtime

Pitchers — Brady Williams 4IP, win; Austin Quigley 1 IP. Highlights — Levi Barker 2-3 3RBI; JT Kaul 1-2 3B; Brady Williams 1-1 3B; Jake Manson 1-2 2B; Sjohn Williamson 1-2 2B; Jordan Farley 2R; Brandon Farley 1-3 R; Joe Siegel 1-2 2RBI.

Central California 11, Showtime 8

Showtime 112 013 — 8 7 4

Central Calif. 208 001 —11 6 1

6 innings, time limit

Showtime

Pitchers — JT Kaul 4IP 3ER, loss; Javier Villanueva 2IP. Highlights — Jordan Farley 2-3 2R; JT Kaul 1-3; Sjohn Williamson 1-3 HR; Levi Barker 1-2, Brandon Farley 1-3, Austin Quigley 1-1.

Showtime 12, Scottsdale 10

Showtime 201 54—12 8 1

Scottsdale 332 02—10 7 1

5 innings, time limit

Showtime

Pitchers — Jordan Farley 2IP, Brooks Hanson 3 IP win. Highlights — Sjohn Williamson 2-4; Jake Manson 1-3 4RBI; JT Kaul 1-2 BB; Levi Barker 1-1 2BB; Joe Siegel 1-4; Austin Quigley 1-1 2B.

Showtime 15, Cal Extreme 7

Extreme 005 11— 7 6 2

Showtime 453 3x—15 16 1

8-run mercy rule

Showtime

Pitchers — Jack Rhodes 5 IP, win. Highlights — Joe Siegel 3-3 3B; Levi Barker 2-2 BB; Jordan Farley 2-3 2B; Sjohn Williamson 2-3; Brandon Farley 2-3 3B; Tyler Raskin 2-3 3B; Dallas Faber 1-2; JT Kaul 1-3; Austin Quigley 1-3.