High school scoreboard 11/4

By

Published:

 

Friday’s schedule

FOOTBALL

See schedule above

VOLLEYBALL

4A bi-district tournament

at Kentwood HS

Skyview vs. Gig Harbor, 1:45 p.m.

Union vs. Curtis, noon

Heritage vs. Auburn Riverside, 10 a.m.

3A bi-district tournament

at Auburn Mountainview HS

Prairie vs. Wilson or Enumclaw, 6 p.m.

Camas vs. Bonney Lake, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River vs. Timberline, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay vs. Kennedy, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A district meet at Propstra Aquatic Center, 4:30 p.m.

2A district meet at Evergreen State College, Olympia, prelims

Volleyball

4A bi-district tournament

At Kentwood HS

Friday’s matches

First round

Skyview vs. Gig Harbor, 1:45 p.m.

Union vs. Curtis, noon

Heritage vs. Auburn Riverside, 10 a.m. (play-in match; winner faces Puyallup at 1:45 p.m.)

3A bi-district tournament

At Auburn Mountainview HS

Friday’s matches

First round

Camas vs. Bonney Lake, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay vs. Kennedy, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River vs. Timberline, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wilson-Enumclaw winner vs. Prairie, 6 p.m.

Class 2A district tournament

Thursday’s matches

First round

Tumwater d. W.F. West 25-13, 25-6, 25-7

Hockinson d. Centralia 25-23, 25-20, 26-24

North Thurston d. Woodland 25-16, 25-22, 25-21

Black Hills d. Woodland 25-10, 25-18, 25-22

Loser-out matches

Centralia d. W.F. West 25-11, 25-22, 25-8

Mark Morris d. Woodland 25-11, 25-17, 25-21

Saturday’s matches at Black Hills

Semifinals

Tumwater vs. Hockinson, 11 a.m.

North Thurston vs. Black Hills, 11 a.m.

Loser-out matches

Centralia vs. North Thurston-Black Hills loser, 1 p.m.

Mark Morris vs. Hockinson-Tumwater loser, 1 p.m.

HOCKINSON 3, CENTRALIA 0

25-22, 25-20, 26-24

Hockinson

Highlights — Jaymie Towne 9 kills, 2 block; Taylor VanValey 7 kills, 1 block; Jenna VanVutphen 7 kills, 2 block, 12 service points; Kelsey Whiles 25 assists, 8 digs; Chera-Lee Kinnunen 6 kills, 9 digs, 1 block; Katie MacDonald 21 digs, 6 service points; Grace Bradley 2 aces, 10 service points; Tiara Atchley 13 digs, 2 aces.

CLASS 1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s semifinals

Winners advance to state

KING’S WAY 3, THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 0

25-10, 25-12, 25-19

Kings Way Christian

Highlights — Sarah Landstrom 29 assists, 7 Aces, 7 digs, 2 kills; McKenzie Davis 12 Aces, 5 kills, 11 Digs; Sophie Kuehl 15 digs, 1 ace, Erin Sprowls 15 kills, 2 aces, Taylor Nein 9 kills, 11 digs; Tiffany Hansen 4 Aces, 4 kills, 3 assists, 7 digs; Brea Roberts 3 aces, 1 dig; Hannah Snyder 3 Aces; Hannah Hutchins 1 kill, 1 dig.

Three Rivers Christian

Highlights — Keana Stout 2 assists, 2 digs; McKenna Moore 2 aces, 1 kills, 2 assists, 8 digs; Megan Troupe 2 aces, 2 kills; Maddie Vanderwerf 28 serve receptions, 14 digs; Alex Schmidt 2 kills, 1 block, 2 digs.

SETON CATHOLIC 3, LAKE QUINAULT 0

25-2, 25-19, 25-22

Seton Catholic (14-2)

Highlights — April Kluthe 3 digs, 4 kills; Brynn Letang 8 aces, 10 digs, 20 sp, 18 assists; Aili Nutter 2 aces, assist, 24 digs; Megan Grant 1 ace, 4 digs; Madeline Hunter 2 digs, 8 kills; Grace Brodeur 2 digs, 1 ace, 1 kill; Sara Zalutko 2 digs, 4 kills, 4 assists; Christina Lunde 1 ace, 4 digs; Katrina Ahloo 2 digs, 3 kills, 13 assists; Cheyenne Cunning 5 digs, 3 blocks. 20 kills, 1 assist.

Girls Soccer

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday

Union 1, Jefferson 0 (PK shootout)

Saturday

Skyview vs. South Kitsap, 1 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Evergreen vs. Kentridge, noon at Art Crate Stadium

Union vs. Kentwood, 2 p.m. at Art Crate Stadium.

UNION 1, THOMAS JEFFERSON 0

Union (6-9-2)

Goalkeeper saves — Emma Alfonso 0. PK goals for Union — Bobbi Eckler; Kayla Vera; Maddie Sjothun; Haley Wheelon; Jessica De La Melena; Nicole Blake.

Thomas Jefferson

Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Halftime — 0-0

3A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday

Camas vs. Enumclaw, 2:30 p.m. Nov. 5 at Doc Harris Stadium

Prairie vs. Timberline, 11 a.m. Nov. 5, Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Columbia River vs. Auburn Mountainview, 3 p.m. Nov. 5 at Highline Stadium, Burien

Kelso vs. Hazen, 1 p.m. Nov., Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Championship, Thursday

W.F. West 2, Black Hills 1

Loser-out games, Thursday

Mark Morris 3, Washougal 0

Hockinson 2, Centralia 0

Winner-to-state match, Saturday

Mark Morris vs. Hockinson, 1 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

HOCKINSON 2, CENTRALIA 0

Hockinson (13-5-1)

Goals (assists) — Aurora Bodenhamer (Michel Berry); Aurora Bodenhamer (Kavita Battan). Goalkeeper saves — Laura Morgan 6.

Halftime — Hockinson 2-0

Class 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday at Kalama HS

Winner-to-state match

LA CENTER 3, TENINO 2

La Center

Goals (assists) — Jocelyn Burgess (Brynne Dykes), Burgess (Dykes), Burgess (Megan Vansoest). Goalkeeper saves — Lacey Dygraaff 8.

Halftime — La Center 2-1.

District championship

RIDGEFIELD 2, MONTESANO 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Courtney Potter (Jordyn Boyles); Brooke Kates (Liz Smith). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Rogers 3.

Halftime — 1-0

Girls swimming

3A District 4 championship

At Kelso

Preliminary heats

Top qualifiers for Saturday’s finals

200 medley relay — Columbia River (Melanie Anderson, McKenna Moore, Krista Helt, Monica Bottelberghe) 1:59.65; 200 freestyle — Monica Bottelberge (Columbia River) 1:56.96; 200 individual medley — Krista Helt (Columbia River) 2:29.49; 50 freestyle — Julieann Reed (Camas) 26.06; 100 butterfly — Melanie Anderson (Columbia River) 1:06.87; 100 freestyle — Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 52.85; 500 freestyle — Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 5:24.96; 200 free relay — Columbia River (Melanie Anderson, Eliko Hagen, Krista Helt, Monica Bottelberghe) 1:48.25; 100 backstroke — Anna Panebiano (Camas) 1:04.12; 100 breaststroke — Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 1:11.23; 400 free relay — Camas (Anna Panebianco, Julieann Reed, Ashlyn Price, Brittany Worley) 4:01.80.

Football

4A state preliminary games

Friday’s games

Tahoma at Union, 7 p.m.

Mariner at Kentlake, 7:30 p.m.

Bothell at Bethel, 7:30 p.m.

Monroe at Skyline, 7:30 p.m.

South Kitsap at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Graham-Kapowsin at Bellarmine Prep, 7 p.m.

Issaquah at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Puyallup at Olympia, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Snohomish at Federal Way, 7:30 p.m.

Davis vs. Mead, 5:30 p.m.

Eisenhower vs. Ferris, 8 p.m.

Central Valley at Chiawana, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Curtis at Woodinville, 7 p.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Kentwood, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Lake Stevens, 5 p.m.

3A state preliminary games

Friday’s games

Eastside Catholic at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.

Glacier Peak at Bellevue, 7 p.m.

Nathan Hale at Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Spokane at Kennewick, 5:30 p.m.

Hanford at Kamiakin, 8 p.m.

Timberline at Seattle Prep, 7 p.m.

Southridge at University, 7 p.m.

Ferndale at Mercer Island, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Kennedy Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Bainbridge at Camas, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Hazen at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Meadowdale, 7 p.m.

West Seattle at Capital, 7 p.m.

Mount Si at Peninsula, 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon at O’Dea, 4 p.m.

2A district playoffs

Friday’s games

W.F. West vs. Hockinson, 7:30 p.m. at District Stadium

Woodland at North Thurston, 7 p.m.

1A district playoffs

Friday’s games

Forks at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Tenino at La Center, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Hoquiam, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Montesano, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY’S GAMES

Auburn 34, Emerald Ridge 14

Clover Park 32, North Mason 6

Inglemoor 56, Arlington 26

Jackson 28, Everett 27

Kamiak 21, Sedro-Woolley 7

LaConner 28, Orcas Island 7

LaCrosse/Washtucna 40, Sunnyside Christian 0

Liberty Christian 60, Touchet 16

Marysville-Pilchuck 28, Mountlake Terrace 7

Moses Lake 34, Eastmont 24

Othello 41, Ellensburg 7

Pasco 24, North Central 21

Rogers 49, Auburn Riverside 34

Spanaway Lake 29, Kent-Meridian 25