High school scoreboard 11/5

By

Published:

 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Football

Lyle vs. King’s Way Christian, 1 p.m. at WSD’s Devereaux Field

4A state preliminary game

Heritage at Lake Stevens, 5 p.m.

3A state preliminary game

Auburn Mountainview vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Prairie vs. Meadowdale, 7 p.m. at Edmonds District Stadium

Volleyball

4A bi-district tournament at Kentwood HS

Skyview vs. Kent Meridian, noon

3A bi-district tournament at Auburn Mountainview HS

Columbia River vs. Capital, 10 a.m.

Hudson’s Bay vs. Wilson, 10 a.m.

Camas vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon

Prairie vs. Enumclaw, noon

2A District tournament at Black Hills

Tumwater vs. Hockinson, 11 a.m.

1A district tournament

Stevenson vs. Kalama, 10 a.m. at Castle Rock

Ridgefield vs. Onalaska, 11:30 a.m. at Castle Rock

Third-place match, 1 p.m. at Castle Rock

1B district tournament

King’s Way Christian vs. Seton Catholic, 6 p.m. at Adna HS

Girls soccer

4A bi-district playoff

Skyview vs. South Kitsap, 1 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Evergreen vs. Kentridge, noon at Art Crate Stadium, Spanaway

3A bi-district playoffs

Camas vs. Enumclaw, 2:30 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Prairie vs. Timberline, 11 a.m. at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Columbia River vs. Auburn Mountainview, 3 p.m. at Highline Memorial, Burien

2A district tournament

Mark Morris vs. Hockinson, 5 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

Cross country

State championships at Sun Willows GC, Pasco

Girls swimming

3A district meet at Kelso, finals

2A district meet at Evergreen State College, Olympia, finals

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A DISTRICT MEET

At Propstra Aquatic Center

Team scores — Union 376, Skyview 332, Heritage 164, Evergreen 130, Battle Ground 29.

Top 3 individuals

(Winners to state)

200 medley relay — 1, Skyview (Sami Yewman, Polly Sobeck, Kaitlyn McNeil, Clare Ellis) 2:03.48; 2, Union (Megan lee, Samantha Ruiz, Sarah Denney, Kate Stengel) 2:07.56; 3, Evergreen (Heather Stewart, Mia Josberg, Heidi Stewart, Jessica McDonald) 2:12.34; 200 freestyle — 1, Andrea Young (U) 1:58.4; 2, Felicia Williamson (U) 2:00.87; 3, Clare Ellis (S) 2:18.45; 200 individual medley — 1, Jamie Rogers (BG) 2:19.75; 2, Sami Yewman (S) 2:35.92; 3, Heidi Stewart (E) 2:38.57; 50 freestyle — 1, Kaitlyn McNeil (S) 26.36; 2, Heather Stewart (E) 26.91; 3, Megan Pollard (U) 27.76; 100 butterfly — 1, Alice Chang (U) 1:00.72; 2, Lauren Woods (H) 1:03.62; 3, Kaitlyn McNeil (S) 1:11.79; 100 freestyle — 1, Felicia Williamson (U) 55:35; 2, Megan Pollard (U) 1:00.18; 3, Kate Stengel (U) 1:00.86; 500 freestyle — 1, Courtney Braddock (S) 6:06.65; 2, Heidi Stewart (E) 6:28.77; 3, Jessica McDonald (E) 6:34.66; 200 free relay — 1, Union (Felicia Williamson, Alice Chang, Megan Pollard, Andrea Young) 1:45.71; 2, Skyview (Sami Yewman, Clare Ellis, Sara Fisher, Kaitlyn McNeil) 1:50.43; 3, Heritage (Brooke Brown, Sarah Herrera, LeeAnne Klagge, Ashley Fields) 2:08.15; 100 backstroke — 1, Alice Chang (U) 1:03.50; 2, Sami Yewman (S) 1:04.34; 3, Heather Stewart (E) 1:05.34; 100 breaststroke — 1, Andrea Young (U) 1:09.39; 2, Jamie Rogers (BG) 1:09.63; 3, Lauren Woods (H) 1:13.55; 400 free relay — 1, Union (Felicia Williamson, Alice Chang, Megan Pollard, Andrea Young) 3:49.03; 2, Evergreen (Heather Stewart, Mia Josberger, Jessica McDonald, Heidi Stewart) 4:21.44; 3, Heritage (Chloe Pongracz, Teresa Makar, Irina Dolbinina, Lauren Woods) 4:28.22.

VOLLEYBALL

4A bi-district tournament at Kentwood HS

Friday’s matches

Play-in match

Auburn Riverside def. Heritage, score not reported

First round

Skyview def. Gig Harbor 25-18, 25-20, 25-23

Curtis def. Union 25-14, 23-25, 20-25, 25-17, 17-15

Quarterfinals

Kentwood def. Skyview 25-22, 25-19, 25-15

Consolation

Kent Meridian def. Union 16-25, 23-25, 25-21, 25-14, 15-13 (Union eliminated)

Saturday’s match

Skyview vs. Kent Meridian, noon (loser out)

3A bi-district tournament at Auburn Mountainview HS

Friday’s matches

First round

Camas def. Bonney Lake 25-8, 25-17, 32-30

Hudson’s Bay def. Kennedy 25-17, 25-22, 15-25, 20-25, 15-6

Timberline def. Columbia River 25-23, 28-26, 21-25, 25-20

Quarterfinals

(Winners to state)

Prairie def. Enumclaw 25-17, 26-24, 25-22

Camas def. Capital 18-25, 25-16, 25-20, 25-18

Auburn Mountainview def. Hudson’s Bay 25-12, 25-15, 25-15

Saturday’s matches

Camas vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon

Prairie vs. Enumclaw, noon

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Third place, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River vs. Capital, 10 a.m. (loser out)

Hudson’s Bay vs. Wilson, 10 a.m. (loser out)

PRAIRIE 3, ENUMCLAW 0

25-17, 26-24, 25-22

Prairie highlights — NiKita DeMare 8 kills, 4 blocks; Tori Porter 33 assists, 10 digs; Malea Doerfler 10 digs; Katie Pagel 19 digs; Carissa Campbell 8 kills, 1 block, 2 aces; Karlee Lubenow 4 kills; Kendal Warren 14 digs; Jessica McDonald 8 kills, 1 block, 2 aces; Johna McEllrath 9 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs.

Class 2A district tournament

Saturday’s matches at Black Hills

Semifinals

Tumwater vs. Hockinson, 11 a.m.

North Thurston vs. Black Hills, 11 a.m.

Loser-out matches

Centralia vs. North Thurston-Black Hills loser, 1 p.m.

Mark Morris vs. Hockinson-Tumwater loser, 1 p.m.

Class 1A district tournament

Saturday’s matches at Castle Rock

Winners-to-state matches

M9, Stevenson vs. Kalama, 10 a.m.

M10, Ridgefield vs. Onalaska, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

M9 winner vs. M10 winner, 1 p.m.

Championship

Montesano vs. Castle Rock, 3:30 p.m.

Class 1B district tournament

Saturday’s matches at Adna HS

Championship

King’s Way Christian vs. Seton Catholic, 6 p.m.

Third-place

Three Rivers Christian at Lake Quinault, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s winner-to-state matches

Skyview vs. South Kitsap, 1 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Evergreen vs. Kentridge, noon at Art Crate Stadium

Union vs. Kentwood, 2 p.m. at Art Crate Stadium.

3A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s winner-to-state matches

Camas vs. Enumclaw, 2:30 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Prairie vs. Timberline, 11 a.m. at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Columbia River vs. Auburn Mountainview, 3 p.m. at Highline Stadium, Burien

Kelso vs. Hazen, 1 p.m. at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Winner-to-state match, Saturday

Mark Morris vs. Hockinson, 5 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON SCORES

Friday’s Games

4A Football Championship

Preliminary Round

Bellarmine Prep 37, Graham-Kapowsin 19

Bethel 24, Bothell 22

Central Valley 24, Chiawana 0

Eastlake 48, Thomas Jefferson 0

Edmonds-Woodway 29, South Kitsap 19

Federal Way 41, Snohomish 14

Ferris 38, Eisenhower 31

Kentlake 49, Mariner 7

Mead 68, Davis 22

Olympia 38, Puyallup 21

Skyline 59, Monroe 21

Skyview 47, Issaquah 17

Union 42, Tahoma 7

3A Football Championship

Preliminary Round

Bellevue 28, Glacier Peak 17

Camas 58, Bainbridge 0

Eastside Catholic 50, Oak Harbor 33

Kamiakin 28, Hanford 0

Kennedy 52, Lincoln 14

Kennewick 27, Mt. Spokane 0

Lakes 56, Nathan Hale 21

Mercer Island 21, Ferndale 14

Seattle Prep 42, Timberline 28

Southridge 31, University 27

2A Football Championship

Preliminary Round

Archbishop Murphy 41, Mount Baker 27

Interlake 20, White River 13

Lakewood 55, Burlington-Edison 0

Lindbergh 38, North Kitsap 17

North Thurston 41, Woodland 0

Steilacoom 38, Kingston 17

W. F. West 34, Hockinson 7

1A Football Championship

Preliminary Round

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 24, Nooksack Valley 21

Hoquiam 52, Kalama 33

King’s 28, Orting 21

LaCenter 35, Tenino 7

Montesano 55, Ridgefield 0

Other scores

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 40, Wellpinit 0

Anacortes 35, South Whidbey 21

Bellingham 48, Granite Falls 7

Black Hills 23, Bremerton 7

Cashmere 56, Newport 20

Central Kitsap 43, Shelton 27

Cle Elum/Roslyn 35, River View 7

Colfax 43, Asotin 0

Colville 33, Omak 19

Connell 61, Granger 6

Curlew 38, Republic 18

Davenport 28, Tri-Cities Prep 26

DeSales 35, Reardan 34, OT

East Valley (Spokane) 44, Pullman 20

Freeman 26, Okanogan 12

Gonzaga Prep 49, Wenatchee 30

Highland 47, Wahluke 18

Ilwaco 40, Warrenton, Ore. 6

Kiona-Benton 30, La Salle 22

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 34, Tonasket 13

Lewis and Clark 35, Richland 28

Liberty 50, Ingraham 6

Life Christian Academy 30, Chimacum 28

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 12, Dayton 0

Naches Valley 41, Mabton 18

Northport 32, Selkirk 22

Odessa-Harrington 54, Cusick 14

Rogers (Spokane) 15, Walla Walla 13

Royal 14, Goldendale 7

Sammamish 28, Rainier Beach 20

Sehome 21, Sultan 20

Shorewood 36, Squalicum 30

Sumner 49, Klahowya 19

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 63, Springdale 32

Toledo 13, Forks 6

Washington 45, Olympic 14

White Swan 61, Manson 27

Wilbur-Creston 48, Columbia(Hunters)-Inchelium 6

Zillah 34, Columbia (Burbank) 25

OREGON SCORES

Friday’s Games

Class 6A play-In

Aloha 41, Redmond 26

Centennial 53, South Eugene 34

Clackamas 34, Forest Grove 20

Crater 36, Beaverton 7

David Douglas 20, North Medford 6

Grants Pass 40, McNary 21

Lakeridge 45, Glencoe 27

Lincoln 28, Hillsboro 16

Oregon City 27, Newberg 7

Reynolds 37, North Salem 36

Westview 31, McKay 17

Class 5A play-In

Ashland 35, Crescent Valley 28, 2OT

Bend 33, Woodburn 22

Corvallis 34, Churchill 13

Hermiston 47, Putnam 14

Jefferson PDX 36, Parkrose 19

Lebanon 76, Willamette 12

Liberty 35, Franklin 14

Marist 53, Summit 8

Mountain View 61, Marshfield 8

Pendleton 19, Milwaukie 12

Sandy 41, Hood River 7

Sherwood 61, Benson 0

Silverton 26, Eagle Point 21

St. Helens 48, The Dalles-Wahtonka 14

West Albany 59, Springfield 20

Wilsonville 45, Wilson 7

Class 4A play-In

Baker 54, McLoughlin 7

Banks 63, Madras 34

Central 48, Sisters 0

Douglas 33, North Valley 19

Elmira 42, Cascade 11

Gladstone 30, Scappoose 14

Klamath 42, Brookings-Harbor 7

La Salle 56, Yamhill-Carlton 20

Molalla 41, Astoria 13

Newport 55, Cottage Grove 27

North Bend 43, Henley 9

Ontario 38, Crook County 22

Roosevelt 18, Estacada 15

Siuslaw 45, Hidden Valley 19

Stayton 47, La Grande 11

Sweet Home 26, Philomath 20

Other scores

Bandon 54, Myrtle Point 22

Bonanza 46, Chiloquin 0

Camas Valley 60, Powers 0

Cascade Christian 58, Lost River 27

Coquille 52, Glide 14

Corbett 30, Valley Catholic 0

Crane 66, Adrian 0

Creswell 54, Blanchet Catholic 14

Dayton 50, Sheridan 15

Dayville/Monument 68, Spray 12

Gaston 50, Nestucca 6

Gilchrist 50, Elkton 44

Gold Beach 58, Reedsport 18

Grant Union 52, Umatilla 23

Heppner 74, Irrigon 20

Horizon Christian 38, Amity 16

Ilwaco, Wash. 40, Warrenton 6

Knappa 40, Portland Christian 19

Lakeview 51, Rogue River 7

McKenzie 44, Siletz Valley 20

Monroe 48, Glendale 12

Nyssa 57, Burns 6

Oakland 38, North Douglas 16

Oakridge 34, Riddle 0

Perrydale 78, Portland Lutheran 6

Pleasant Hill 55, Salem Academy 11

Prospect 48, Butte Falls 28

Rainier 62, Clatskanie 6

Regis 20, Central Linn 7

Santiam Christian 52, Toledo 16

Scio 42, Kennedy 27

Sherman 48, Echo 18

Stanfield 21, Pilot Rock 20

Triad School 57, North Lake 8

Triangle Lake 50, Mapleton 14

Vernonia 18, Neah-Kah-Nie 6

Weston-McEwen 37, Enterprise 0

Yoncalla 25, Chemawa 0