High school scoreboard 11/10

By

Published:

 

Girls Soccer

4A State tournament

First round

Wednesday’s matches

Jackson 2, Kentwood 0

Central Valley vs. Mead

Tahoma 2, Gonzaga Prep 1

Todd Beamer 4, Issaquah 0

South Kitsap 2, Lake Stevens 0

Quarterfinals

Jackson vs. Skyline

Central Valley or Mead vs. Tahoma

Todd Beamer vs. Gig Harbor

South Kitsap vs. Bellarmine Prep

3A state tournament

First round

Wednesday’s matches

Bishop Blanchet 5, Kelso 1

Meadowdale 4, Bonney Lake 3

Everett 1, Decatur 0

Liberty 2, Columbia River 1

Quarterfinals

Bishop Blanchet vs. Meadowdale

Seattle Prep vs. Shorecrest

Everett vs. Liberty

Mount Spokane or Kamiakin vs. Eastside Catholic or Southridge

LIBERTY 2, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

Columbia River

Goal — Easton Kawawaki. Goalkeeper saves — Samantha Schoene 12.

Halftime — Liberty 1-0.

2A state tournament

First round

Wednesday’s matches

Interlake 2, Lakewood 0

Pullman 2, East Valley-Yakima 1

East Valley-Spokane 3, Prosser 0

Quarterfinals

Interlake vs. Fife

Archbishop Murphy vs. Sumner

Cedarcrest vs. Sehome

Pullman vs. East Valley-Spokane

1A state tournament

First round

Wednesday’s matches

King’s 2, Northwest 0

University Prep 6, La Center 0

Ridgefield 2, Lynden Christian 1

Cashmere 3, Naches Valley 0

La Salle 5, Lakeside 0

Meridian vs. Overlake

Newport 3, Kiona-Benton 0

Quarterfinals

Montesano vs. King’s

University Prep vs. Ridgefield

Cashmere vs. La Salle

Meridian or Overlake vs. Newport

RIDGEFIELD 2, LYNDEN CHRISTIAN 1

Ridgefield (18-0-0).

Goals (assists) — Jordyn Voyles (unassisted), 66th minute; Voyles (Courtney Potter), 71st minute. Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Rogers 7.

Halftime — 0-0.

Football

4A state tournament

First round

Union at Kentlake, 6 p.m. Friday

Bethel at Woodinville, 7 p.m. Saturday

Central Valley at Ferris, 6 p.m. Friday

Skyline at Mead, 1 p.m. Saturday

Edmonds-Woodway at Bellarmine Prep, 1 p.m. Saturday

Kentwood at Skyview, 6 p.m. Friday at Kiggins Bowl

Olympia at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m. Saturday

Eastlake at Federal Way, 7 p.m. Saturday

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Eastside Catholic at Bellevue, 7 p.m. Friday

Mountain View at Lakes, 7 p.m. Friday

Southridge at Kennewick, noon Saturday

Seattle Prep at Kamiakin, 3 p.m. Saturday

Mercer Island at Meadowdale, 7 p.m .Saturday

Kennedy Catholic at Camas, 7 p.m. Friday

Hazen at Capital, 7 p.m. Saturday

Mount Si at O’Dea, 7 p.m. Friday

1A State Tournament

First round

Royal at Colville, 2 p.m. Saturday

Chelan at Cle Elum/Roslyn, 7 p.m. Friday

Freeman at Connell, 7 p.m. Friday

Zillah at Cashmere, 7 p.m. Friday

Hoquiam at King’s, 7 p.m. Friday

Cedar Park Christian at Montesano, 7 p.m. Saturday

Meridian at Toledo, 7 p.m. Saturday

La Center at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m. Sturday

All-league teams

2A GSHL CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Melissa Starr, fr., Mark Morris

Chantalle Blundell, sr., Hockinson

Jadyn Gourley, sr., Hockinson

Cassandra Womelsdorf, fr., Mark Morris

Julia Wygant, fr., Mark Morris

Joanna Feeney, sr., Mark Morris

Kelsey Newburn, so., Woodland

GIRLS SECOND TEAM

Malia Caswell, so., Hockinson; Dani Eggleston, sr., RA Long; Madeline Wood, so., Mark Morris; Elizabeth Wallis, jr., Mark Morris; Hannah Wright, so., Washougal; Madison Picard, fr., Hockinson; Karina Miller, fr., Washougal

BOYS FIRST TEAM

Sean Eustis, jr., Washougal

Isaac Stinchfield, jr., Washougal

Aaron Brumbaugh, fr., Mark Morris

Maverick Knowles, jr., Mark Morris

David Klinginsmith, sr., Mark Morris

Mitchell Ramsdell, fr., Mark Morris

Blake Bussing, jr., Mark Morris

BOYS SECOND TEAM

Jack Klodt, so., Hockinson; Travis Milbrandt, fr., Mark Morris; Ryan Logan, sr., Hockinson; Robert Rodriguez, fr., Mark Morris; Geer McGee, jr., Washougal; Dillan Beckwith, so., Woodland; Noah Collins, sr., Washougal

Coach of the year: Mike Olin, Mark Morris

2A GREATER ST. HELENS GIRLS SOCCER

CORRECTED SECOND TEAM

MID: Emily Gunderson, sr., Hockinson; Hannah Charles, jr., Hockinson; Jade Reed, jr., Mark Morris; Hannah Leach, jr., RA Long; Maegan O’Neill, jr., Washougal; Melanie Chesnutis, sr., Washougal; Brianna Taylor, sr., Woodland; DEF: Jenna Haagen, sr., Hockinson; Ashley Edwards, jr., Mark Morris; Kayla Palmer, so., Mark Morris; Alison Kolberg, sr., RA Long; GK: Alize Asplund, so., RA Long.