High school scoreboard 11/11

By

Published:

 

FRIDAY’s Schedule

FOOTBALL

4A state first round

Union vs. Kentlake, 6 p.m. at French Field, Kent

Kentwood vs. Skyview, 6 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

3A state first round

Kennedy Catholic at Camas, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Mountain View at Lakes, 7 p.m. at Harry Lang Stadium

VOLLEYBALL

3A state tournament in Lacey

Camas vs. Kennewick, 8 a.m.

Prairie vs. Bainbridge, 9:45 a.m.

1A state tournament in Yakima

Ridgefield vs. Lynden Christian, 8 a.m.

1B state tournament in Yakima

Seton Catholic vs. Crescent, 9:45 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

State championship at Federal Way

3A preliminaries, 9:45 a.m.

4A preliminaries, 2:30 p.m.

2A preliminaries, 6:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A State tournament

At St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Friday’s first round

Newport vs. Olympia, 11:45 a.m.

Tahoma vs. Mead, 1:30 p.m.

Central Valley vs. Puyallup, 1:30 p.m.

Rogers-Puyallup vs. Jackson, 1:30 p.m.

Kamiak vs. Kentwood, 3:15 p.m.

Kent-Meridian vs. Woodinville, 3:15 p.m.

Curtis vs. Wenatchee, 3:15 p.m.

Skyline vs. Bellarmine Prep, 5:15 p.m.

3A state tournament

At St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Friday’s first round

Enumclaw vs. Eastside Catholic, 8 a.m.

Kennewick vs. Camas, 8 a.m.

Capital vs. Mount Spokane, 8 a.m.

Mount Si vs. Meadowdale, 9:45 a.m.

Bainbridge vs. Prairie, 9:45 a.m.

Timberline vs. Seattle Prep, 9:45 a.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Auburn Mountainview, 11:45 a.m.

Mercer Island vs. West Valley-Yakima, 11:45 a.m.

2A state tournament

At Evergreen State College, Olympia

Friday’s first round

Black Hills vs. Pullman, 8 a.m.

Olympic vs. Burlington-Edison, 8 a.m.

East Valley-Yakima vs. North Kitsap, 9:45 a.m.

Archbishop Murphy at White River, 9:45 a.m.

Eprhata vs. Port Angeles, 11:45 a.m.

Sehome vs. Tumwater, 11:45 a.m.

Centralia vs. Anacortes, 1:30 p.m.

Interlake vs. Selah, 1:30 p.m.

1A state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s first round

Naches Valley vs. Freeman, 8 a.m.

Life Christian vs. Castle Rock, 8 a.m.

Ridgefield vs. Lynden Christian, 8 a.m.

Overlake vs. Zillah, 8 a.m.

La Salle vs. Montesano, 9:45 a.m.

Annie Wright vs. Colville, 9:45 a.m.

Kalama vs. Cedar Park Christian, 9:45 a.m.

Chelan vs. King’s, 9:45 a.m.

2B state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s first round

Kittias vs. Bear Creek, 11:45 a.m.

Pe Ell vs. Reardan, 11:45 a.m.

DeSales vs. Pateros, 11:45 a.m.

Orcas Island vs. Adna, 11:45 a.m.

Northwest Christian-Lacey vs. Brewster, 1:30 p.m.

Colfax vs. La Conner, 1:30 p.m.

Darrington vs. South Bend, 1:30 p.m.

Riverside Christian vs. Asotin, 1:30 p.m.

1B state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s first round

Wilbur-Creston vs. Lopez Island, 8 a.m.

Three Rivers Christian vs. Colton, 8 a.m.

Thorp vs. Sunnyside Christian, 9:45 a.m.

Crescent vs. Seton Catholic, 9:45 a.m.

Neah Bay vs. Moses Lake Christian, 11:45 a.m.

Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 11:45 a.m.

Shorewood Christian vs. Lake Quinault, 1:30 p.m.

Odessa-Harrington vs. Christian Faith, 1:30 p.m.

Football

4A state tournament

First round

Friday’s games

Union at Kentlake, 6 p.m.

Central Valley at Ferris, 6 p.m.

Kentwood at Skyview, 6 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Saturday’s games

Bethel at Woodinville, 7 p.m.

Skyline at Mead, 1 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway at Bellarmine Prep, 1 p.m.

Olympia at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Eastlake at Federal Way, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Union or Kentlake at Bethel or Woodinville

Central Valley or Ferris at Skyline or Mead,

Edmonds-Woodway or Bellarmine Prep at Kentwood or Skyview

Olympia or Lake Stevens at Eastlake or Federal Way

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Friday’s games

Eastside Catholic at Bellevue, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Lakes, 7 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Camas, 7 p.m.

Mount Si at O’Dea, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Southridge at Kennewick, noon

Seattle Prep at Kamiakin, 3 p.m.

Mercer Island at Meadowdale, 7 p.m

Hazen at Capital, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Eastside Catholic or Bellevue at Mountain View or Lakes

Southridge or Kennewick at Seattle Prep or Kamiakin

Mercer Island or Meadowdale at Kennedy Catholic or Camas

Hazen or Capital at Mount Si or O’Dea

2A State Tournament

First round

Friday’s games

Interlake vs. Franklin Pierce, 7 p.m.

W.F. West vs. Sequim, 6 p.m.

Lindbergh vs. Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy vs. Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Lynden vs. North Thurston, 2 p.m.

Steilacoom vs. Othello, 1 p.m.

West Valley-Spokane vs. Prosser, 1 p.m.

Ellensburg vs. Deer Park, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Lynden or North Thurston at Interlake or Franklin Pierce

W.F. West or Sequim at Lindbergh or Lakewood

Steilacoom or Othello at Archbishop Murphy or Tumwater

West Valley-Spokane or Prosser at Ellensburg or Deer Park

1A State Tournament

First round

Friday’s games

Chelan at Cle Elum-Roslyn, 7 p.m.

Freeman at Connell, 7 p.m.

Zillah at Cashmere, 7 p.m.

Hoquiam at King’s, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Royal at Colville, 2 p.m.

Cedar Park Christian at Montesano, 7 p.m.

Meridian at Toledo, 7 p.m.

La Center at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Royal or Colville at Chelan or Cle Elum-Roslyn

Freeman or Connell at Zillah or Cashmere

Hoquiam or King’s at Cedar Park Christian or Montesano

Meridian or Toledo at La Center or Cascade Christian

2B State Tournament

First round

Friday’s games

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague vs. Manson, 6 p.m.

Warden vs. Colfax, 7 p.m.

DeSales vs. White Swan, 7 p.m.

Willapa Valley vs. Tacoma Baptist, 7 p.m.

Adna vs. Naselle, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Brewster vs. Waitsburg-Prescott, 2 p.m.

Morton-White Pass vs. La Conner, 2 p.m.

Orcas Island vs. Napavine, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague or Manson at Brewster or Waitsburg-Prescott

Warden or Colfax at DeSales or White Swan

Morton-White Pass or La Conner at Adna or. Naselle

Orcas Island or Napavine at Willapa Valley or. Tacoma Baptist,

All-league teams

2A GSHL FOOTBALL

Corrected

Second Team Defense

LB: Jake Hamlik, sr., Mark Morris; Mason Knight, sr., Woodland; Zack McElvaney, sr., Hockinson; DB: Eli Whitmire, fr., Woodland; Nick Guinett, jr., Hockinson; Hayden Tapani, so., Mark Morris; RET: Nick Guinett, jr., Hockinson; P: Torey Dunn, sr., Hockinson.

Girls Soccer

4A State tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Jackson vs. Skyline

Central Valley vs. Tahoma

Todd Beamer vs. Gig Harbor

South Kitsap vs. Bellarmine Prep

3A state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Bishop Blanchet vs. Meadowdale

Seattle Prep vs. Shorecrest

Everett vs. Liberty

Kamiakin vs. Eastside Catholic

2A state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Interlake vs. Fife

Archbishop Murphy vs. Sumner

Cedarcrest vs. Sehome

Pullman vs. East Valley-Spokane

1A state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Montesano vs. King’s

University Prep vs. Ridgefield, 2 p.m. at Kalama HS

Cashmere vs. La Salle

Overlake vs. Newport

2B/1B state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Napavine vs. Warden

La Conner vs. Brewster

Seattle Lutheran vs. Bear Creek

Crosspoint Academy vs. Ocosta

Girls swimming

4A state championship

MEET SEEDING

Top seeds, plus local entries for the state meet, Friday-Saturday in Federal Way. Most events consist of 24 overall entries.

200 medley relay — 1, Skyline 1:48.81; 24, Skvyiew 2:03.48

200 freestyle — 1, Felicity Cann (Stadium) 1:53.15; 8, Andrea Young (Union) 1:57.38; 16, Felicia Williamson (Union) 1:59.61.

200 individual medley — 1, Lisa Bratton (Richland) 2:05.87; 22, Jamie Rogers (Battle Ground) 2:19.75.

50 freestyle — 1, Emily Mohr (Kentridge) 23.73; 24, Kaitlyn McNeil (Skyview) 26.36.

100 butterfly — 1, Katie Kinnear (Skyline) 54.79; 16, Alice Chang (Union) 1:00.72.

100 freestyle — 1, Felicity Cann (Stadium) 51.77; 20, Felicia Williamson (Union) 55.18.

500 freestyle — 1, Joanna Wu (Kent-Meridian) 5:05.66; 24, Courtney Braddock (Skyview) 6:06.65.

200 free relay — 1, Central Kitsap 1:41.38; 13, Union 1:43.72.

100 backstroke — 1, Katie Kinnear (Skyline) 57.16; 24, Alice Chang (Union) 1:03.50.

100 breaststroke — 1, Sage Speak (Inglemoor) 1:06.17; 10, Andrea Young (Union) 1:09.39; 11, Jamie Rogers (Battle Ground) 1:09.63.

400 free relay — 1, Skyline 3:38.86; 15, Union 3:49.03.

3A state championship

MEET SEEDING

Top seeds, plus local entries for the state meet, Friday-Saturday in Federal Way. Most events consist of 24 overall entries.

200 medley relay — 1, Bainbridge 1:51.49; 13, Camas 1:58.84; 15, Columbia River 1:59.65; 22, Mountain View 2:03.31.

200 freestyle — 1, Geneva Levy (Bainbridge) 1:55.36; 3, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 1:56.29; 24, Eliko Hagen (Columbia River) 2:15.06.

200 individual medley — 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 2:03.18; 23, Krista Helt (Columbia River) 2:28.46; 24, Julia Strong (Columbia River) 2:35.99.

50 freestyle — 1, Anna Keane (Mead) 24.41; 18, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 26.04; 22, Julieann Reed (Camas) 26.26.

100 butterfly — 1, Grace Wold (Mercer Island) 55.81; 23, Melanie Anderson (Columbia River) 1:06.43; 24, Nicole Woodbury (Mountain View) 1:07.73.

100 freestyle — 1, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 52.85; 24, Jessica Mackiewcz (Prairie) 1:00.32.

500 freestyle — 1, Sarah Grundman (Bainbridge) 5:05.67; 7, Dariya Samiee (Mountain View) 5:19.55; 19, Julieann Reed (Camas) 5:45.49; 20, Alessandra Harms (Camas) 5:47.63.

200 free relay — 1, Bainbridge 1:40.35; 15, Columbia River 1:47.90; 24, Mountain View 1:57.23.

100 backstroke — 1, Talisa Wibmer (Hazen) 59.54; 10, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 1:02.90; 23, Ashlyn Price (Camas) 1:05.31.

100 breaststroke — 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 1:04.99; 11, Dariya Samiee (Mountain View) 1:10.81; 24, Melanie Anderson (Columbia River) 1:16.52.

400 free relay — 1, Mercer Island 3:37.41; 16, Camas 3:59.74; 18, Mountain View 4:05.17.

2A state championship

MEET SEEDING

Top seeds, plus local entries for the state meet, Friday-Saturday in Federal Way. Most events consist of 24 overall entries.

200 medley relay — 1, Squalicum 1:55.05; 18, Hockinson 2:08.58.

200 freestyle — 1, Samantha Anders (North Thurston) 1:58.50.

200 individual medley — 1, Natilee Ruiz (Othello) 2:07.76; 9, Ada Beale (Seton Catholic) 2:20.44.

50 freestyle — 1, Julia Sanders (Hockinson) 24.21.

100 butterfly — 1, Julia Sanders (Hockinson) 58.60.

100 freestyle — 1, Natilee Ruiz (Othello) 52.59; 11, Ada Beale (Seton Catholic) 56.84.

500 freestyle — 1, Hailey Rankin (Prosser) 5:19.07; 8, Bailee Christensen (Hockinson) 5:35.42.

200 free relay — 1, North Thurston 1:44.55.

100 backstroke — 1, Carlee Bock (Squalicum) 58.93; 4, Bailee Christensen (Hockinson) 1:03.82; 11, Maddie Green (Woodland) 1:06.77.

100 breaststroke — 1, Katie Kaestner (Anacortes) 1:04.84.

400 free relay — 1, Squalicum 3:45.36; 18, Hockinson 4:12.98.