High school scoreboard 11/12

Published:

 

SATURDAY’s SCHEDULE

Football

1A state first round

La Center vs. Cascade Christian, 7 p.m. at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Volleyball

3A state tournament in Lacey

Camas vs. Mount Si, 8 a.m. (loser out)

Prairie vs. Auburn Mountainview, 9:45 a.m. (loser out)

1A state tournament in Yakima

Ridgefield vs. Naches Valley, 9 a.m. (loser out)

1B state tournament in Yakima

Seton Catholic vs. Colton, 1 p.m. (championship semifinal)

Girls swimming

State championship at Federal Way

3A finals, 10 a.m.

4A finals, 2:30 p.m.

2A finals, 6:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A state tournament

At St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Friday’s first round

Olympia 3, Newport 0

Mead 3, Tahoma 2

Puyallup 3, Central Valley 1

Jackson 3, Rogers-Puyallup 0

Kentwood 3, Kamiak 1

Kent-Meridian 3, Woodinville 2

Curtis 3, Wenatchee 1

Skyline 3, Bellarmine Prep 2

Quarterfinals

Olympic 3, Mead 2

Jackson 3, Puyallup 1

Kentwood 3, Kent Meridian 0

Curtis vs. Skyline, late

3A state tournament

At St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Friday’s first round

Eastside Catholic 3, Enumclaw 0

Camas 3, Kennewick 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-22)

Mount Spokane 3, Captial 0

Mount Si 3, Meadowdale 2

Prairie 3, Bainbridge 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-21)

Seattle Prep 3, Timberline 2

Auburn Mountainview 3, Glacier Peak 0

West Valley-Yakima 3, Mercer Island 1

Quarterfinals

Eastside Catholic 3, Camas 2 (20-25, 17-25, 25-22, 25-15, 16-14)

Mount Spokane 3, Mount Si 1

Seattle Prep 3, Prairie 1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-23, 25-21)

West Valley-Yakima 3, Auburn Mountainview 1

EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 3, CAMAS 2

20-25, 17-25, 25-22, 25-15, 16-4

Camas highlights — Brindl Langley 23 kills, 10 digs; Abbie Younkin 55 assists, 2 aces; Sydney Schwartz 13 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces; Britteny Gilge 11 kills, 2 aces; McKenzie Elliott 10 digs; Joy Richter 12 digs.

SEATTLE PREP 3, PRAIRIE 1

26-24, 23-25, 25-23, 25-21

Prairie highlights — Kita DeMare 11 kills; Tori Porter 35 assists, 13 digs 1 ace; Katie Pagel 31 digs; Carissa Campbell 31 digs; Karlee Lubenow 18 kills, 2 blocks; Kendal Warren 10 digs; Jessica McDonald 5 kills, 5 digs, 1 block; Johna McEllrath 8 digs, 7 kills, 1 block.

2A state tournament

At Evergreen State College, Olympia

Friday’s first round

Pullman 3, Black Hills 0

Burlington-Edison 3, Olympic 0

North Kitsap 3, East Valley-Yakima 2

White River 3, Archbishop Murphy 2

Port Angeles 3, Ephrata 1

Tumwater 3, Sehome 0

Anacourtes 3, Centralia 0

Selah 3, Interlake 0

Quarterfinals

Burlington-Edison 3, Pullman 0

White River 3, North Kitsap 0

Tumwater 3, Port Angeles 0

Selah 3, Anacortes 1

1A state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s first round

Freeman 3, Naches Valley 0

Castle Rock 3, Life Christian 0

Lynden Christian 3, Ridgefield 0 (25-15, 27-25, 30-28)

Zillah 3, Overlake 1

La Salle 3, Montesano 1

Colville 3, Annie Wright 0

Cedar Park Christian 3, Kalama 1

King’s 3, Chelan 0

Quarterfinals

Castle Rock 3, Freeman 2

Lynden Christian 3, Zillah 0

Colville 3, La Salle 0

King’s 3, Cedar Park Christian 1

Consolation quarterfinal

Ridgefield 3, Overlake 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-9)

2B state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s first round

Bear Creek 3, Kittias 0

Reardan 3, Pe Ell 0

Pateros 3, DeSales 0

Adna 3, Orcas Island 0

Brewster 3, Northwest Christian-Lacey 2

Colfax 3, La Conner 0

Darrington 3, South Bend 1

Riverside Christian 3, Asotin 0

Quarterfinals

Reardan 3, Bear Creek 0

Adna 3, Pateros 1

Colfax 3, Brewster 0

Darrington 3, Riverside Christian 1

1B state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

Friday’s first round

Wilbur-Creston 3, Lopez Island 1

Colton 3, Three Rivers Christian 0

Thorp 3, Sunnyside Christian 0

Seton Catholic 3, Crescent 0 (25-10, 25-17, 26-24)

Moses Lake Christian 3, Neah Bay 1

Tekoa-Oakesdale 3, Almira-Coulee-Hartline 1

Lake Quinault 3, Shorewood Christian 0

Christian Faith 3, Odessa-Harrington 0

Quarterfinals

Colton 3, Wilbur-Creston 0

Seton Catholic 3, Thorp 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-18)

Tekoa-Oakesdale 3, Moses Lake Christian 0

Christian Faith 3, Lake Quinault 0

SETON CATHOLIC 3, CRESCENT 0

25-10, 25-17, 26-24

Seton Catholic highlights — Brynn Letang 2 kills, 5 aces, 6 digs, 22 assist, 20 service points; Aili Nutter 1 ace, 10 digs; Madeline Hunter 6 kills; Grace Brodeur 1 kills, 2 digs; Sarah Zalutko 1 ace, 3 kills, 2 digs; Christina Lundy 3 digs, 4 aces; Katrina Ahloo 9 digs, 11 assists; Cheyenne Cunning 3 aces, 6 digs, 6 blocks, 22 kills.

SETON CATHOLIC 3, THORP 0

25-11, 25-12, 25-18

Seton Catholic highlights — Letang 3 kills, 9 digs, 10 aces, 14 assists, 21 service points; Nutter 1 kill, 12 digs; Hunter 2 blocks, 4 kills; Brodeur 3 kills, 5 digs; Zalutko 2 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs; Lundy 4 aces, 8 digs; Ahloo 2 digs, 7 assists; Cunning 1 ace, 7 digs, 10 blocks, 14 kills.

FOOTBALL

4A state tournament

First round

Friday’s games

Union 31, Kentlake 7

Central Valley 23, Ferris 7

Skyview 34, Kentwood 7

Saturday’s games

Bethel at Woodinville, 7 p.m.

Skyline at Mead, 1 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway at Bellarmine Prep, 1 p.m.

Olympia at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Eastlake at Federal Way, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Union at Bethel or Woodinville

Central Valley at Skyline or Mead

Edmonds-Woodway or Bellarmine Prep at Skyview

Olympia or Lake Stevens at Eastlake or Federal Way

3A state tournament

First round

Friday’s games

Bellevue 42, Eastside Catholic 0

Lakes 28, Mountain View 0

Camas 48, Kennedy Catholic 7

O’Dea 17, Mount Si 3

Saturday’s games

Southridge at Kennewick, noon

Seattle Prep at Kamiakin, 3 p.m.

Mercer Island at Meadowdale, 7 p.m

Hazen at Capital, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Bellevue at Lakes

Southridge or Kennewick at Seattle Prep or Kamiakin

Mercer Island or Meadowdale at Camas

Hazen or Capital at O’Dea

2A state tournament

First round

Friday’s games

Interlake 49, Franklin Pierce 41

W.F. West 52, Sequim 21

Lakewood 43, Lindbergh 13

Archbishop Murphy 41, Tumwater 6

Saturday’s games

Lynden vs. North Thurston, 2 p.m.

Steilacoom vs. Othello, 1 p.m.

West Valley-Spokane vs. Prosser, 1 p.m.

Ellensburg vs. Deer Park, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Lynden or North Thurston at Interlake

W.F. West at Lakewood

Steilacoom or Othello at Archbishop Murphy

West Valley-Spokane or Prosser at Ellensburg or Deer Park

1A state tournament

First round

Friday’s games

Chelan 35, Cle Elum-Roslyn 19

Connell 26, Freeman 7

Cashmere 53, Zillah 0

King’s 42, Hoquiam 28

Saturday’s games

Royal at Colville, 2 p.m.

Cedar Park Christian at Montesano, 7 p.m.

Meridian at Toledo, 7 p.m.

La Center at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Royal or Colville at Chelan

Connell at Cashmere

King’s at Cedar Park Christian or Montesano

Meridian or Toledo at La Center or Cascade Christian

2B state tournament

First round

Friday’s games

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague 34, Manson 7

Colfax 22, Warden 0

White Swan 34, DeSales 20

Tacoma Baptist 50, Willapa Valley 0

Adna 41, Naselle 8

Saturday’s games

Brewster vs. Waitsburg-Prescott, 2 p.m.

Morton-White Pass vs. La Conner, 2 p.m.

Orcas Island vs. Napavine, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague at Brewster or Waitsburg-Prescott

Colfax at White Swan

Morton-White Pass or La Conner at Adna

Orcas Island or Napavine at Tacoma Baptist

Oregon Scores

Class 6A

First Round

Canby 36, Westview 14

Central Catholic 51, South Salem 6

David Douglas 17, West Linn 14

Grant 40, Grants Pass 32

Jesuit 67, McMinnville 34

Lake Oswego 68, Reynolds 13

Lincoln 28, Gresham 14

Oregon City 45, Crater 22

Roseburg 42, Lakeridge 19

Sheldon 50, Clackamas 0

South Medford 63, Centennial 21

Southridge 56, Century 7

Thurston 46, Aloha 27

Tigard 56, Sprague 21

Tualatin 17, Sunset 14

West Salem 42, Barlow 28

Class 5A

First Round

Ashland 43, Silverton 35

Bend 48, Liberty 8

Lebanon 61, Pendleton 12

Marist 47, Sandy 7

Mountain View 54, Jefferson PDX 0

Sherwood 59, Hermiston 22

West Albany 43, St. Helens 28

Wilsonville 27, Corvallis 7

Class 4A

First Round

Central 22, Gladstone 17

Douglas 45, Stayton 13

Elmira 35, Banks 14

Klamath 41, Newport 28

La Salle 37, Roosevelt 14

Siuslaw 40, Molalla 14

Class 3A

First Round

Horizon Christian 33, Coquille 6

Santiam Christian 66, Corbett 0

Class 2A

First Round

Monroe 16, Portland Christian 14

Regis 44, Oakridge 6

Scio 68, Bonanza 0

Class 1A

First Round

Dufur 60, Mohawk 12

Sherman 76, McKenzie 36

St. Paul 54, Dayville/Monument 20

GIRLS SOCCER

4A state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Jackson vs. Skyline

Central Valley vs. Tahoma

Todd Beamer vs. Gig Harbor

South Kitsap vs. Bellarmine Prep

3A state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Bishop Blanchet vs. Meadowdale

Seattle Prep vs. Shorecrest

Everett vs. Liberty

Kamiakin vs. Eastside Catholic

2A state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Interlake vs. Fife

Archbishop Murphy vs. Sumner

Cedarcrest vs. Sehome

Pullman vs. East Valley-Spokane

1A state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Montesano vs. King’s

University Prep vs. Ridgefield, 2 p.m. at Kalama HS

Cashmere vs. La Salle

Overlake vs. Newport

2B/1B state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Napavine vs. Warden

La Conner vs. Brewster

Seattle Lutheran vs. Bear Creek

Crosspoint Academy vs. Ocosta

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A state championship

Friday’s preliminaries

Top seed plus local results. Top 8 advance to final; next 8 in consolation final.

200 medley relay — 1, Skyline 1:49.03; 21, Skyview (Samantha Yewman, Polly Sobeck, Kaitlyn McNeil, Clare Ellis) 2:02.90.

200 freestyle — 1, Felicity Cann (Stadium) 1:50.49; 6, Felicia Williamson (Union) 1:56.81; 9, Andrea Young (Union) 1:57.27;

200 individual medley — 1, Lisa Bratton (Richland) 2:05.54; 20, Jamie Rogers (Battle Ground) 2:19.41.

50 freestyle — 1, Hanna Bruggman (Wenatchee) and Emily Mohr (Kentridge) 24.00; 24, Kaitlyn McNeil (Skyview) 26.86.

100 butterfly — 1, Katie Kinnear (Skyline) 54.31; 22, Alice Chang (Union) 1:02.93.

100 freestyle — 1, Felicity Cann (Stadium) 51.95; 5, Felicia Williamson (Union) 53.50.

500 freestyle — 1, Amber Cratsenberg (Thomas Jefferson) 4:59.34; 24, Courtney Braddock (Skyview) 6:10.46.

200 free relay — 1, Stadium 1:39.37; 5, Union (Felicia Williamson, Alice Chang, Megan Pollard, Andrea Young) 1:41.71.

100 backstroke — 1, Katie Kinnear (Skyline) 55.37; 24, Alice Chang (Union) 1:06.07.

100 breaststroke — 1, Sage Speak (Inglemoor) 1:04.72; 5, Andrea Young (Union) 1:07.82; 14, Jamie Rogers (Battle Ground) 1:10.66;

400 free relay — 1, Skyline 3:36.33; 13, Union (Felicia Williamson, Alice Chang, Megan Pollard, Andrea Young) 3:46.48

3A state championship

Friday’s preliminaries

200 medley relay — 1, Bainbridge 1:51.61; 8, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Gretchen Beyer, Ashlyn Price, Julieann Reed) 1:56.93; 16, Columbia River (Melanie Anderson, McKennz Morin, Krista Helt, Monica Bottelberghe) 2:00.77; 23, 23, Mountain View (Sierra Sampson, Darya Samiee, Kathran Dean, Nicole Woodbury) 2:04.24.

200 freestyle — 1, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 1:53.56; 24, Eliko Hagen (Columbia River) 2:16.01.

200 individual medley — 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 2:07.68; 23, Krista Helt (Columbia River) 2:29.30; 24, Julia Strong (Columbia River) 2:44.71.

50 freestyle — 1, Anna Keane (Meadowdale) 24.00; 14, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 25.90; 24, Julieann Reed (Camas) 26.78.

100 butterfly — 1, Grace Wold (Mercer Island) 57.53; 23, Melanie Anderson (Columbia River) 1:08.33; 24, Nicole Woodbury (Mountain View) 1:10.71.

100 freestyle — 1, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 51.68; 24, Jessica Mackiewcz (Prairie) 1:01.00.

500 freestyle — 1, Sarah Grundman (Bainbridge) 5:05.10; 8, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 5:15.72; 20, Julieann Reed (Camas) 5:46.57; 22, Allessandra Harms (Camas) 5:52.40.

200 free relay — 1, Hanford 1:40.04; 13, Columbia River (Monica Bottelberghe, Krista Helt, Eliko Hagen, Melanie Anderson) 1:47.17; 23, Mountain View (Nicole Woodbury, Kathran Dean, Sierra Sampson, Jenny Zheng) 1:53.42.

100 backstroke — 1, Mackenna Briggs (Liberty) 59.42; 5, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 1:01.18; 23, Ashlyn Price (Camas) 1:06.23.

100 breaststroke — 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 1:05.61; 9, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 1:10.56; 23, Melanie Anderson (Columbia River) 1:16.67.

400 free relay — 1, Mercer Island 3:39.77; 14, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Julieann Reed, Ashlyn Price, Brittany Worley) 3:58.77; 17, Mountain View (Nicole Woodbury, Kathran Dean, Sierra Sampson, Darya Samiee) 4:05.01.

2A state championship

Friday’s preliminaries

Top seed plus local results. Top 8 advance to final; next 8 in consolation final.

200 medley relay — 1, Squalicum 1:53.65; 14, Hockinson (Bailee Christenson, CJ Schiller, Julia Sanders, Monica Krubeck) 2:06.87.

200 freestyle — 1, Samantha Anders (North Thurston) 1:58.80.

200 individual medley — 1, Natilee Ruiz (Othello) 2:08.25; 4, Ada Beale (Seton Catholic) 2:16.53.

50 freestyle — 1, Julia Sanders (Hockinson) 23.97.

100 butterfly — 1, Julia Sanders (Hockinson) 57.35.

100 freestyle — 1, Katie Kaestner (Anacortes) 52.37; 11, Ada Beale (Seton Catholic) 55.96.

500 freestyle — 1, Kelsey Crane (Klahowya) 5:22.44.

200 free relay — 1, Sumner 1:43.78.

100 backstroke — 1, Carlee Bock (Squalicum) 59.13; 7, Bailee Christenson (Hockinson) 1:04.34.

100 breaststroke — 1, Katie Kaestner (Anacortes) 1:04.88.

400 free relay — 1, Interlake 3:47.97; 14, Hockinson 4:05.43.