High school scoreboard 11/13

Published:

 

VOLLEYBALL

4A state tournament

At St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Saturday’s semifinals

Olympia 3, Jackson 1

Kentwood 3, Curtis 0

Championship

Olympia 3, Kentwood 2

3A state tournament

At St. Martin’s University, Lacey

Saturday’s semifinals

Eastside Catholic 3, Mt. Spokane 0

West Valley-Yakima 3, Seattle Prep 0

Championship

West Valley-Yakima 3, Eastside Christian 1

Fifth-place semifinals

Mount Si 3, Camas 1 (18-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-18)

Prairie 3, Auburn Mountainview 0 (25-7, 25-21, 25-22)

Fifth place final

Prairie 3, Mount Si 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-20)

2A state tournament

At Evergreen State College, Olympia

Saturday’s semifinals

Burlington-Edison 3, White River 1

Tumwater 3, Selah 0

Championship

Burlington-Edison 3, Tumwater 2

1A state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

Saturday’s semifinals

Castle Rock 3, Lynden Christian 0

Colville 3, King’s 2

Championship

Colville 3, Castle Rock 0

Seventh-place semifinal

Ridgefield 3, Naches Valley 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-14)

Seventh-place match

Ridgefield 3, Chelan 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-19)

2B state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

Saturday’s semifinals

Reardan 3, Adna 0

Colfax 3, Darrington 0

Championship

Reardan 3, Colfax 0

1B state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

Saturday’s semifinals

Colton 3, Seton Catholic 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-22)

Tekoa-Oakesdale 3, Christian Faith 2

Championship

Tekoa-Oakesdale 3, Colton 1

Third-place match

Seton Catholic 3, Christian Faith 2 (25-20, 13-25, 25-13, 14-25, 15-11)

COLTON 3, SETON CATHOLIC 0

25-16, 25-20 225-22

Seton Catholic

Highlihgts — Brynn Letang 1 aces, 1 kill, 10 digs, 22 assists; Aili Nutter 1 kill, 3 aces, 21 digs; Megan Grant 2 aces, 2 digs; Madeline Hunter 4 kills; Sara Zalutko 3 kills, 2 digs; Grace Brodeur 2 digs, 2 kills; Christina Lundy 1 ace, 3 kills, 8 digs; Katrina Ahloo 2 kills, 3 digs, 8 assists; Cheyenne Cunning 10 digs, 7 blocks, 20 kills.

SETON CATHOLIC 3, CHRISTIAN FAITH 2

25-20, 13-25, 25-13, 14-25, 15-11

Seton Catholic

Highlights — Letang 2 aces, 5 kills, 7 digs, 24 assists, 22 service points; Nutter 1 assist, 2 aces, 22 digs, 22 service points; Hunter 2 blocks, 3 kills; Brodeur 1 ace, 1 dig; Zalutko 1 ace, 5 blocks, 2 kills; Lundy 1 ace, 3 kills, 11 digs; Ahloo 2 assists, 3 kills; Cunning 4 digs, 4 blocks, 21 kills.

FOOTBALL

4A state tournament

First round

Saturday’s games

Woodinville 37, Bethel 7

Skyline 27, Mead 17

Bellarmine Prep 42, Edmonds-Woodway 7

Lake Stevens 21, Olympia 17

Eastlake 21, Federal Way 11

Quarterfinals

Union at Woodinville

Central Valley at Skyline

Bellarmine Prep at Skyview

Lake Stevens at Eastlake

3A state tournament

First round

Saturday’s games

Kennewick 39, Southridge 6

Kamiakin 28, Seattle Prep 14

Meadowdale 20, Mercer Island 17

Capital 47, Hazen 0

Quarterfinals

Bellevue at Lakes

Kennewick at Kamiakin

Meadowdale at Camas

Capital at O’Dea

2A state tournament

First round

Saturday’s games

Lynden 29, North Thurston 26

Othello 28, Steilacoom 0

Prosser 40, West Valley-Spokane 0

Ellensburg 21, Deer Park 7

Quarterfinals

Lynden at Interlake

W.F. West at Lakewood

Othello at Archbishop Murphy

Prosser at Ellensburg

1A state tournament

First round

Saturday’s games

Royal 38, Colville 35

Montesano 27, Cedar Park Chr. 14

Toledo 24, Meridian 21

Cascade Christian 27, La Center 6

Quarterfinals

Royal at Chelan

Connell at Cashmere

King’s at Montesano

Toledo at Cascade Christian

2B state tournament

First round

Saturday’s games

Waitsburg-Prescott 48, Brewster 7

Morton-White Pass 32, La Conner 13

Napavine 47 Orcas Island 0

Quarterfinals

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague at Waitsburg-Prescott

Colfax at White Swan

Morton-White Pass at Adna

Napavine at Tacoma Baptist

1B state tournament

First round

Saturday, Nov. 19

Touchet vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Wellpinit vs. Pomeroy

Mary M. Knight vs. Lummi

Odessa-Harrington vs. King’s Way Christian

Oregon Playoff Scores

Class 4A

First Round

Baker 43, Sweet Home 7

North Bend 48, Ontario 15

Class 3A

First Round

Cascade Christian 51, Burns 12

Dayton 62, Grant Union 6

Lakeview 20, Willamina 12

Nyssa 52, Creswell 7

Pleasant Hill 62, Clatskanie 36

Rainier 58, Bandon 0

Class 2A

First Round

Gold Beach 62, North Douglas 0

Kennedy 35, Heppner 12

Lost River 35, Gaston 6

Oakland 47, Enterprise 20

Weston-McEwen 48, Knappa 12

Class 1A

First Round

Camas Valley 64, Joseph 6

Crane 62, Powers 6

Imbler 50, Triangle Lake 6

Perrydale 68, Adrian 14

Triad School 64, Cove 38

GIRLS SOCCER

4A state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Skyline 1, Kentwood 0

Tahoma 2, Central Valley 1

Gig Harbor 1, Todd Beamer 0

Bellarmine Prep 2, South Kitsap 0

3A state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Meadowdale 2, Bishop Blanchet 1

Seattle Prep 2, Shorecrest 1

Liberty 2, Everett 0

Eastside Catholic 3, Mt Spokane 1

2A state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Interlake 2, Fife 0

Archbishop Murphy 1, Sumner 0

Cedarcrest 3, Sehome 2

East Valley-Spokane 1, Pullman 0

1A state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Seattle Academy 2, King’s 1

University Prep 2, Ridgefield 1

Cashmere 1, La Salle 0

Newport 2, Overlake 1

2B/1B state tournament

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Napavine 3, Warden 0

La Conner 2, Brewster 0

Bear Creek 6, Seattle Lutheran 2

Crosspoint Academy 3, Ocosta 0

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A state championship

Saturday’s finals

Winners plus local results:

200 medley relay — 1, Skyline 1:47.22.

200 freestyle — 1, Amber Cratsenberg (Thomas Jefferson) 1:50.01; 9, Andrea Young (Union) 1:55.57.

200 individual medley — 1, Lisa Bratton (Richland) 2:03.70.

50 freestyle — 1, Kenna Ramey (Federal Way) 23.62.

100 butterfly — 1, Katie Kinnear (Skyline) 53.46.

100 freestyle — 1, Felicity Cann (Stadium) 51.68; 6, Felicia Williamson (Union) 53.50.

500 freestyle — 1, Amber Cratsenberg (Thomas Jefferson) 4:57.55.

200 free relay — 1, Stadium 1:38.78; 6, Union (Felicia Williamson, Alice Chang, Megan Pollard, Andrea Young) 1:41.39.

100 backstroke — 1, Katie Kinnear (Skyline) 54.60.

100 breaststroke — 1, Sage Speak (Inglemoor) 1:04.31; 4, Andrea Young (Union) 1:07.89; 14, Jamie Rogers (Battle Ground) 1:10.92.

400 free relay — 1, Skyline 3:32.87; 13, Union (Felicia Williamson, Alice Chang, Megan Pollard, Andrea Young) 3:46.22.

Top 5 team scores — 1, Skyline 202; 2, Stadium 147; 3 (tie), Mt. Rainier and Kentlake 123; 5, Issaquah 119; Also: 13, Union 82; 40, Battle Ground 3.

3A state championship

Saturday’s finals

Winners plus local results:

200 medley relay — 1, Bainbridge 1:49.61; 8, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Gretchen Beyer, Ashlyn Price, Julieann Reed) 1:56.77; 16, Columbia River (Melanie Anderson, McKenna Morin, Krista Helt, Monica Bottelberghe) 2:00.76.

200 freestyle — 1, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 1:50.55.

200 individual medley — 1, Grace Wold (Mercer Island) 2:02.50.

50 freestyle — 1, Anna Keane (Meadowdale) 23.50; 11, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 25.72.

100 butterfly — 1, Grace Wold (Mercer Island) 55.08.

100 freestyle — 1, Anna Keane (Meadowdale) 50.62; 2, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 51.16.

500 freestyle — 1, Sarah Grundman (Bainbridge) 5:04.25; 5, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 5:11.69.

200 free relay — 1, Hanford 1:38.46; 11, Columbia River (Monica Bottelberghe, Krista Helt, Eliko Hagen, Melanie Anderson) 1:46.14.

100 backstroke — 1, Mackenna Briggs (Liberty) 58.62; 3, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 59.92.

100 breaststroke — 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 1:03.97; 9, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 1:08.94.

400 free relay — 1, Hanford 3:34.48; 1, Mercer Island 3:39.77; 14, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Julieann Reed, Ashlyn Price, Brittany Worley) 3:57.09.

Top 5 team scores — 1, Mercer Island 340; 2, Bainbridge 318; 3, Hanford 195; 4, Bellevue 150; 5, Holy Names 135; Also: 15, Columbia River 51; 16, Camas 50; 22, Mountain View 23.

2A state championship

Saturday’s finals

Winners plus local results:

200 medley relay — 1, Squalicum 1:51.89; 14, Hockinson (Bailee Christenson, CJ Schiller, Julia Sanders, Monica Krubeck) 2:04.95.

200 freestyle — 1, Madison Munger (Sumner) 1:57.03.

200 individual medley — 1, Natilee Ruiz (Othello) 2:04.02; 4, Ada Beale (Seton Catholic) 2:16.28.

50 freestyle — 1, Julia Sanders (Hockinson) 23.72.

Diving — 1, Delaney Peugh (Fife) 330.90.

100 butterfly — 1, Julia Sanders (Hockinson) 56.29.

100 freestyle — 1, Natilee Ruiz (Othello) 51.00; 10, Ada Beale (Seton Catholic) 56.18.

500 freestyle — 1, Kelsey Crane (Klahowya) 5:15.42.

200 free relay — 1, Sumner 1:42.66.

100 backstroke — 1, Carlee Bock (Squalicum) 57.61; 3, Bailee Christenson (Hockinson) 1:02.86.

100 breaststroke — 1, Katie Kaestner (Anacortes) 1:04.28.

400 free relay — 1, Squalicum 3:44.29; 11, Hockinson 4:00.03.

Top 5 team scores — 1, Sehome 223; 2, Squalicum 212; 3, Sumner 192; 4, Interlake 163; 5, River Ridge 129; Also: 12, Hockinson 80; 29, Seton Catholic 22; 36, Woodland 3.