High school scoreboard 10/05

By

Published:

 

Wednesday’s schedule

GIRLS SWIMMING

Kelso vs. Evergreen, Heritage, Mountain View, Union, 3:30 p.m. at Cascade Fitness

Skyview, Fort Vancouver vs. Camas, North County, 3:30 p.m. at LaCamas Swim and Sport

Mark Morris, R.A. Long vs. Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic Center

Tuesday highlights

Event of the Day

Larissa Hamilton had 11 kills and nine blocks as the Skyview volleyball team avenged a loss from earlier this season by sweeping past Union 26-24, 25-17, 25-20. The win knotted Skyview and Union at 6-1 atop the Class 4A Greater St. Helens League standings. Taylor Barrus had 10 kills and 10 digs for Skyview. Morgan Godinho led Union with 12 digs, and Megan LaFond had 14 kills and nine digs.

Stars of the Day

Larissa Hamilton, Skyview volleyball, had 11 kills and 9 blocks as the Storm defeated Union in three games. Skyview and Union are tied for first place in the 4A Greater St. Helens League.

Hannah Moore, Seton Catholic girls soccer, scored an unassisted goal as the Cougars beat Kalama 1-0 for their first win.

Keisha Kennedy, Evergreen volleyball, had 14 kills, two aces, 14 digs, and two blocks in a five-set win over Heritage.

Courtney Potter, Ridgefield girls soccer, scored four goals in the Spudders’ 6-0 win over White Salmon.

Merhunisa Krsin, Hudson’s Bay volleyball, had 24 assists and five aces in a win over Fort Vancouver.

Eddie Abellar, Union boys golf, shot a 4-under-par 32 at Camas Meadows as Union beat Evergreen 146-181.

Diego De La Torre, Hockinson boys golf, shot a even-par 35 at Lewis River as Hockinson held off Woodland in a 2A GSHL match 150-159.

Kita DeMare, Prairie volleyball, had seven kills and two blocks in her first action of the season after recovering from injury. The Falcons swept Kelso.

Aurora Bodenhamer, Hockinson girls soccer, had two goals in the second half as the Hawks beat Washougal, 4-0, in a 2A GSHL match.

Roman Kirkov and Tanner Sork, Union boys cross country, finished 1-2 at Pacific Park, finishing in 16:25 and 16:29 on the 5,000-meter course.

BOYS TENNIS

Evergreen at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (7-1) 6 1

Union (6-1) 6 1

Evergreen (2-4) 2 4

Heritage (2-6) 2 4

Battle Ground (0-7) 0 6

SKYVIEW 3, UNION 0

26-24, 25-17, 25-20

Union

Highlights — Morgan Godinho 12 digs; Brandi Victor 15 assists, 5 digs, Sammy Savage 14 assits, 3 digs; Megan LaFond 14 kills, 9 digs; Vanessa Muckerheide 9 kills; Rhiannon Morfin 5 kills, 2 aces, 9 digs; Brooke Ekman 5 kills, 4 digs.

Skyview

Highlights — Taylor Barrus 10 kills, 10 digs; Larissa Hamilton 11 kills, 9 blocks; Nicole Barth 4 kills, 4 blocks; Bailey Beaman 19 assists, 5 digs; Kelsey Oliver 2 kills, 21 assists, 6 digs; Shelby Swanson 1 ace, 12 digs; Jordan Hunter 3 kills, 4 blocks; Brinley Hadfield 3 kills, 1 block, 1 ace, 4 digs; Jen Jakubek 5 digs; Katie Swanson 7 kills, 13 blocks.

JV — Skyview won. C — Skyview won.

EVERGREEN 3, HERITAGE 2

15-25, 25-22, 25-17, 11-25, 15-13

Evergreen

Highlights — Emma Hill 4 kill, 12 digs; Danielle Duvall 4 kills, 2 aces; Kenia Croass 7 digs; Jennay Kennedy 6 kills, 10 digs; Sydney Haynes 7 kills, 10 blocks; Keisha Kennedy 14 kills, 2 aces, 14 digs, 2 blocks; Julia Rohr 20 assists, 1 ace, 7 digs, 1 block.

Heritage

Highlights — Kristine Madsen 35 assists, 13 digs, 14 service points, 4 aces; Emily Myers 9 kills, 6 blocks, 14 digs, 10 service points; Amie Sowe 14 kills, 5 service points; McKynze Lyons 3 kills, 6 blocks, 13 service points; Tawny Colaci 10 digs; Jennifer Price x; Vella Jackson 15 blocks, 5 kills, 5 service points; Jennifer Price 10 service points, Hayley Clark 7 kills.

JV — Heritage won. C — Evergreen won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (8-0) 6 0

Camas (6-2) 5 1

Columbia River 4 2

Kelso 3 3

Hudson’s Bay 2 4

Mountain View 1 5

Fort Vancouver (0-7) 0 6

CAMAS 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

21-25, 25-5, 25-15, 25-16

Mountain View

Highlights — Emma DuChesne 2 blocks, 1 ace, 1 dig; Hannah VanDinter 6 kills,11 digs; Tiana Hooper 7 digs; Bailey Lindsley 6 kills, 8 digs; Kelsie Archer 9 assists; Kendall Johnson 4 kills, 2 assists, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Krysta Brixey 11 assists; Kimi Reed 4 kills, 1 block, 2 digs.

Camas

Highlights — Brindl Langley 9 kills, 9 digs, 4 aces, 21 service points; Britteny Gilge 10 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs; Abbie Younkin 32 assists, 2 aces; Sydney Trammell 6 kills, 3 blocks; Joy Richter 16 dgs.

JV — Camas 2-0; C — Camas 2-1

PRAIRIE 3, KELSO 0

25-19, 25-18, 25-9

Prairie

Highlights — Kita DeMare 7 kills, 2 blocks; Tori Porter 15 assists, 6 digs; Malea Doerfler 7 digs; Katie Pagel 14 digs, 6 service points, 2 aces; Carissa Campbell 7 kills, 2 blocks, 6 service points; Kaitlyn Sitton 4 kills, 1 block; Kaylee Warren 3 kills, 1 block; Karlee Lubenow 3 kills; Jamie Stilwell 17 assists; Kendal Warren 5 digs, 12 service points, 1 ace; Jessica McDonald 6 kills; Johna McEllrath 11 kills, 8 service points, 2 aces.

JV — Prairie 2-0. C — Prairie 2-0.

HUDSON’S BAY 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-10, 25-13, 25-20

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — no report.

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — Bailee Cragun 11 kills; Aby Chalupa 3 kills, 2 digs; Merhunisa Krsin 24 assists, 5 aces; Treneisha Doyle 7 aces, 7 kills, 6 digs.

JV —Hudson’s Bay 2-0. C — Hudson’s Bay 2-0

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (7-0) 5 0

Hockinson (4-2) 4 1

Woodland (3-5) 3 3

R.A. Long (3-5) 2 4

Washougal 0 6

HOCKINSON vs. WASHOUGAL

MARK MORRIS 3, R.A. LONG 1

25-27, 25-12, 25-19, 25-8

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock 7 0

Ridgefield 6 1

La Center 4 3

Kalama 3 3

Stevenson 3 3

White Salmon 2 3

Ilwaco 0 6

Toledo 0 6

LA CENTER 3, KALAMA 0

25-23, 25-21, 27-25

La Center

Highlights — Annie Baker 14 kills; Alyssa Carnes 9 kills, 7 blocks; Samantha Wise 2 blocks; Carly Mairose 13 assists; Emma Yates 16 assists, 8 service points; Kersty Szekely 9 digs; Karissa Walker 6 kills, 6 digs; Katie Collins 3 blocks.

JV — La Center won

RIDGEFIELD 3, ILWACO 0

25-3, 25-9, 25-7

Ridgefield

Highlights — Lauren Ramey 3 kills; Beatrice Bremer 6 aces; Claire James 8 assists; Crista Zuniga 5 aces; Paige Smith 2 kills; Shannon Boyle 8 kills; Shawntell Kalliainen 5 digs; Katie Voshell 12 assists; Marissa Morris 4 kills; Raigan Page 3 kills.

CASTLE ROCK 3, TOLEDO 0

25-2, 25-7, 25-10

CLASS B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

SETON CATHOLIC 3, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 0

25-10, 25-12, 25-16

Seton Catholic (7-1, 6-1)

Highlights — Aili Nutter 2 kills, 3 aces, 9 digs; Brynn Letang 2 digs, 5 aces, 8 assists; Megan Grant 2 digs, 2 aces, 2 kills; Madeline Hunter 1 assist, 2 digs, 6 kills;, Grace Brodeur 1 ace, 1 kill, 2 digs; Sarah Zaluto 7 kiills, 1 ace; Victoria Reimer 1 ace, 1 dig; Katryna Ahloo 1 dig, 5 aces, 19 assists; Kristina Lunde 2 digs, 1 kill, perfect 3.0 serve receive; Cheyenne Cunning 8 kills, 5 aces, 2 blocks.

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 3, WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 0

25-8, 25-8, 25-4

Three Rivers Christian

Highlights — McKenna Moore 26 aces, 9 assists, Toni Stout 2 aces, 1 assist; Kaylee Welsh 2 aces, 1 kill, 5 digs; Megan Troupe 2 aces, 1 kill, 4 digs; Nikki Schmidt 2 aces, 6 kills, 1 dig.

NON-LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-16, 25-23, 25-16

Battle Ground

Highlights — Samantha Coates 22 digs, Megan Giesbers 10 assists, 6 digs; Hallie Wyles 4 kills, 3 digs; Kyli Gardner 1 kill, 5 blocks, 5 digs, Jossilyn Blackman 1 kill, 4 blocks, 3 digs, Cassy Zinke 4 kills, 4 digs.

GIRLS Soccer

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Skyview (6-0-3) 5 0 2 17

Evergreen 4 1 1 13

Union (3-6-2) 3 3 1 10

Battle Ground (3-3-2) 1 3 2 5

Heritage (0-8) 0 6 0 0

SKYVIEW 3, UNION 0

Union

Goalkeeper saves — Emma Alfonso 3.

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Maddie Landford (un); Mallory Nickles (Becca Sikora); Sheaffer Skadsen (Emily Dobbin). Goalkeeper saves — Hannah Johnson 3.

Halftime — Skyview 1-0

JV — Skyview 3-1.

EVERGREEN 5, HERITAGE 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Maggie Ferdig (unassisted); Camrie Cook (Nicole Mattson); N. Mattson (Bri Hill; Sonya Baza (N. Mattson); Baza (Becca Mattson). Goalkeeper saves — Samantha Burmester 0.

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — Ariana Walker 6.

Halftime — Evergreen 3-0

JV — Evergreen 3-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Prairie (7-2-2) 6 0 1 19

Camas (7-2) 5 1 0 15

Kelso (5-3-1) 4 2 0 12

Mountain View 2 2 2 8

Columbia River (4-4-2) 2 3 1 7

Hudson’s Bay (2-9) 1 6 0 3

Fort Vancouver 0 6 0 0

PRAIRIE 2, HUDSON’S BAY 1

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Alexis Vizcaino (Brooke Johnson), Payton Meisner (unassisted) — . Goalkeeper saves — Bayle Dolph 1.

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists) — Alex Whitney (unassisted. Goalkeeper saves — Kathleen Donnelly 3.

Halftime — 1-1.

CAMAS 9, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves — Sabrina Osman 12 saves.

Camas

Goals (assists) — Emily Ponce (ua); Janae Benson (ua); Benson (Mikaela Norrish); Ponce (ua); Lauren Oljar (Savannah Joyce) Olivia Lovell (Oljar); Courtney Loewen (Ponce); Jamie Carter (Emily Ainsworth); Ainsworth (Ponce). Goalkeeper saves — Carter 0; Olivia Eagle 1.

Halftime — 7-0

JV — Camas C team d. Fort Vancouver JV.

MT. VIEW 0, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Columbia River

No report .

Mountain View

Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Pongon 5.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Columbia River won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Mark Morris 5 0 0 15 Hockinson (6-2-1) 5 1 0 15

Washougal (5-3) 3 3 0 9

Woodland (5-4) 1 4 0 3

R.A. Long 0 6 0 0

HOCKINSON 4, WASHOUGAL 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Kativa Battan; Aurora Bodenhamer (Maya Nicol); Bodenhamer (Battan); Peyton Merringer. Goalkeeper saves — Laura Morgan 6, Bailee Smith 3.

Halftime — Hockinson 1-0.

JV — Hockinson 6-1.

MARK MORRIS 2, R.A. LONG 0

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 9 0

La Center 8 1

Toledo 4 2

Castle Rock 4 3

White Salmon 1 4

Stevenson 1 4

Kalama 1 5

Seton Catholic 1 6

King’s Way Christian 1 5

SETON CATHOLIC 1, KALAMA 0

Seton Catholic (1-6)

Goals (assists) — Hannah Moore (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Lucy Defilippis 10.

Kalama

Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Halftime — 1-0

RIDGEFIELD 6, WHITE SALMON 0

White Salmon

Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Ridgefield (9-0)

Goals (assists) — Courtney Potter (Brooke Kates); Lizzie Vance (Emily Burton); Potter (Jordyn Voyles); Potter (Kates); Potter (Karina Jimenez); Emily Langdon (Jimenez). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Rogers 1.

Halftime — Ridgefield 3-0

LA CENTER 5, CASTLE ROCK 0

La Center (8-1)

Goals (assists) — Brynne Dykes (McKenzie Link); Jocelyn Burgess (Nicole Baher); Kirsten Watkins (Sayo Littler); Watkins (Burgess) Burgess (ua). Goalkeeper saves — Lacey Dykgraaf 9.

Castle Rock

Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Halftime — La Center 1-0

JV — Castle 2-1

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 5, STEVENSON 2

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Callie Crawford (Jenna Kainu), Crawford (Harper Christian), Kainu (Emily Ehline); own goal; Kainu (Crawford). Goalkeeper saves — Danielle Dunn 8.

Halftime — King’s way 3-1

Boys Cross Country

EVERGREEN 25, SKYVIEW 31

COL. RIVER 15, FT VANCOUVER 50

At Skyview HS, 5,000 meters

Evergreen — 5, Jonah Nibler 17:33 ; 9, Eason Everett 19:46; 10, Joey McLanahan 17:51; 19, Cameron McAnally 18:45; 21, Connor Finnegan 19:08.

Skyview— 1, Colby Gilbert 16:22; 8, Kaden Harbertson 17:40; 20, Alec Bittner 19:02; 23, Kendall Mathew 19:13; 25, Justin Knowles 19:56.

Columbia River— 2, Anthony Lee 16:56; 4, Austin Blankenship 17:21; 6, Heath Meler 17:35; 7, Miles Park 17:36; 11, Ben Bolte 18:20.

Fort Vancouver — 13, Matt Delisle 18:27; 15, Chris Martinez 18:32; 16, Alex Estell 18:37; 17, Justin Ledridge 18:38; 18, Rigo Acevedo 18:43.

UNION 15, HERITAGE 48

PRAIRIE 20, HUDSON’S BAY 35

At Pacific Park, 5,000 meters

Union — 1, Roman Kirkov 16:25; 2, Tanner Sork 16:29; 3, Zachary Lemberg 17:23; 4, Levi Sparks 17:28; 5, A.J. England 18:20.

Heritage — 24, Kevin Natemeier 19:47; 27, Christian Fairchild 20:22; 28, Robert Bielman 20:25; 31, Kyle Sayer 22:32; 32, Dakota Crawford 24:43.

Hudson’s Bay — 6, Alistair Winguth 18:29; 16, Gabe Norwood 19:03; 18, Patrick Wallum 19:05; 20, Carson Ray 19:16; 20, Shane Hemmert 19:36.

Prairie — 7, Doug Pareza 18:32; 11, Chris Hogan 18:44; 13, Michael Guenther 18:53; 14, Lucas Middelstadt 18:55; 15, Taylor Nelson 19:02.

CAMAS 17, MOUNTAIN VIEW 46

CAMAS 17, KELSO 46

KELSO 24, MOUNTAIN VIEW 34

At Round Lake, 3 miles

Kelso — Nick Mournier 17:34; Dalton Mitchell 18:19; Tyler Traver 18:22; Ron Laf 18:25; Ryan Reed 18:34.

Mountain View — Connor Niemi 17:26; Nick Hurst 18:05; Ahmon Afenegus 18:41; Ryan Mallory 18:55; Ryan Harrah 19:13.

Camas — Andrew Kaler 16:46; Tucker Boyd 16:50; Andrew Duffy 17:18; Ryan Grable 17:37; Riley Han 17:46.

Girls cross country

SKYVIEW 23, EVERGREEN 33

COL. RIVER 15, FT VANCOUVER INC

At Skyview HS, 5,000 meters

Skyview — 1, Sara Taferre 19:13; 3, Katie Hendricks 20:21; 4, Haley Velez 20:28 11, Brooke Bowen 22:16; 12, Cassie Swartz 22:17.

Evergreen— 2, Sabrina Sears 19:56; 8, Josie Scruggs 21:39; 9, Elaina Hitt 22:00; 15, Stephanie Simon 22:47; 20, Kara Martin 24:41.

Columbia River — 5, Kathyrn Naranjo 21:10; 6, Rachel Turner 21:14; 7, Rachel Yonemura 21:25; 10, Giselle Kiraly 22:09; 13, Elizabeth Laughlin 22:35.

Fort Vancouver — 18, Cheyenne McCoy 23:43.

UNION 24, HERITAGE 33

PRAIRIE 15, HUDSON’S BAY 50

At Pacific Park, 5,000 meters

Union — 1, Alexis Fuller 19:13; 8, Sere Brown 21:20; 11, Hannah Delapp 22:06; 14, Christina Lee 22:08; 15, Kayli McKinney 22:09.

Heritage — 4, Abby Knight 20:08; 9, McKenzie Fleming 21:43; 12, Miranda Fleming 21:53; 18, Carly Knight 22:26; 21, Brittany Cortez 23:09.

Prairie — 2, Taylor Guenther 19:51; 3, Nicole Goecke 19:53; 5, Erin Russell 20:22; 6, Lindsay Tompkins 20:42; 7, Lindsay Asplund 20:47.

Hudson’s Bay — 22, Johannah Joy 23:36; 26, Claire Blaisdell 24:04; 28, Shawnie Kimberling 25:37; 29, Amber Finder 26:27.

CAMAS 20, KELSO 38

CAMAS 15, MOUNTAIN VIEW 48

KELSO 17, MOUNTAIN VIEW 41

At Round Lake, 3 miles

Camas — Austen Reiter 20:38; Lindsay Wourms 20:39; Camille Parsons 20:52; Trisha Patterson 21:42; Kimi Knight 21:47.

Kelso — Susan Dahl 20:58; Ashley Hoxeng 21:28; ; Jesse Bork 21:47; Anna Fedoruk 22:33; Mircille Powers 23:00.

Mountain View — Kara Krebs 22:40; Hannah Walton 22:43; Cynthia Guzman 24:54; Jane Provost 25:11; Britta Teuscher 25:13.

Boys Golf

UNION 146, EVERGREEN 181

At Camas Meadows

Union — Eddie Abellar 32, Ian Spicer 36, Luke Jech 38, Alistair Docherty 40, Will Kellogg 42 Jake Boatwright 42

Evergreen — Evergreen Mark Lodmell 47, Logan Kapaun 47, Patrick Thorpe 48, Riley Ellison 42, Brant Buchanan 60, Justin Whitman 45.

SKYVIEW 158, HERITAGE 207

At par-36 Green Meadows

Skyview — Garrett Kooistra 38, Cody Christensen 40, Sam Kujovich 42, AJ Curtis 38, Jake Jones 42, Tyler Hoffman 43.

Heritage — Gabe Brye 57, Nick Regalado 53, Tyler Edwards 45, Michael Youngs 57, Braden Erickson 54, Taylor Ranjel 55.

JV — Skyview 163-198

MOUNTAIN VIEW 162, FORT VANCOUVER 180

At par-36 Green Mountain

Fort Vancouver — Trent Standard 43, Boon Kusolsomboon 40, Big Loachumnanvanit 48, Lucas Minter 49, Joseph Schwager 53, Joseph Colombo 61.

Mountain View — Taylor Smith 42, Russ Moroye 43, Blaine Ellis 43, Ryan Yeh 41, Niko Magistrale 40.

HUDSON’S BAY 163, KELSO 180

At par-36 Heron Lakes

Kelso — Joe McDaniel 49, Michael Croy 50, Logan Davis 41, Cody Waters 47, Blaine Gilmore 49, Austin Gladson 43.

Hudson’s Bay — Landon Joy 43, Ryan Ziegler 46, Ethan Lehman 43, AJ Montes 38, Nathan Panosh 39, Ryan Miller 50.

HOCKINSON 150, WOODLAND 159

At par-35 Lewis River

Hockinson— Nick Huff 36, Diego De La Torre 35, Jared Gomez 38, Casey Turner 42, Nick Beckley 41, Tanner Chrsitansen 41.

Woodland— Trey Udy 40, Tanner Huddleston 40, Dalton Carter 40, Ryan Sturdivan 41, Josh Wall 49, Justice Redd 39.

RIDGEFIELD 209, LA CENTER 218, ROCHESTER 263

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

Ridgefield — Brett Johnson 39, Charlie Hauser 44,, Declan Daly 38, Spencer Konkright 40, Brady Williams 48.

La Center — Derick Rivers 43, Matt Yurecko 42, Keaton Wilbanks 48, Justin Kemp 41, Andrew Dorion 44.