High school scoreboard 10/9

By

Published:

 

Stars of the Day

Nathan Swift, King’s Way football, rushed seven times for 132 yards and scored three touchdowns in King’s Way 68-6 win over Oakville.

Jadyn Gourley, Hockinson girls cross country, won the Hoquiam Invitational 5K race with a time of 20 minutes, 3.43 seconds, which was nearly 44 seconds in front of the second-place finisher. Hockinson (90 points) was second in the team standings behind Kelso (49).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Hoquiam Grizzly Invitational

At John Gable Park, Hoquiam; 5,000 meters

Team scores — Shelton 50, Kelso 56, Astoria 108, Grahm-Kapowsin 123, Emerald Ridge 142, Centralia 164, Hockinson 180, Ilwaco 209, Lynden 223, Timberline 230, Eatonville 275, Hoquiam 287, Adna 366.

Hockinson — 20, Jack Klodt 18:10.20; 29, Ryan Logan 18:37.20; 39, Benjamin Zora 19:02.70; 48, Taylor Ellensohn 19:21.50; 52, Stuart Smith 19:26.20; 74, Bryce Croucher 20:36.30; 76, Connor Knaust 20:42.10.

Fort Worden Invitational

At Port Townsend; 2.9 miles

Team scores — Port Angeles 47, Liberty-Issaquah 80, Olympic 83, Port Townsend 91, La Center 97, Kingston 106, Orting 169.

La Center — 4, Kyle DeGraaff 15:47; 14, Jordan Bigler 16:21; 21, Jason Dorsey 16:53; 29, Jorge Alvarez 17:19; 31, Cade Coring 17:22; 37, Mathew Sheldon 17:49; 43, Alex Firl 18:02.

Champoeg Invitational

At Champoeg State Park, Newberg, Ore.

Team scores — Not reported.

Mountain View — 6, Connor Niemi 16:45.8; 15, Nicholas Hurst 17:20.4; 29, Cole Demert 18:09.4; 35, Ryan Harrah 18:18.5; 43, Ryan Mallory 18:35.3; 77, Birkley Ramberg 20:18.4; 79, Tristen Payne 20:46.5.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Hoquiam Grizzly Invitational

At John Gable Park, Hoquiam; 5,000 meters

Team scores — Kelso 49, Hockinson 90, Centralia 94, Emerald Ridge 138, AStoria 139, Castle Rock 143, Timberline 189, Adna 213, Willapa Valley 217, Lynden 232, Ilwaco 254, Graham-Kapowsin 258.

Hockinson — 1, Jadyn Gourley 20:03.43; 16, Malia Caswell 21:38.78; 29, Madison Picard 22:50.57; 32, Kali Pohle 23:20.32; 37, Katie Visnius 23:33.11; 42, Morgan Reese 23:50.40; 57, Emily Bradseth 24:22.82.

Fort Worden Invitational

At Port Townsend; 2.9 miles

Team scores — Liberty-Issaquah 34, Kingston 49, Port Angeles 103, Orting 105, Port Townsend 123, La Center 125, Olympic 163.

La Center — 12, Katie Whitten 19:31; 20, Miranda Bierschied 20:33; 26, Ashlie Beed 21:04; 34, Kate Soske 21:54; 35, Emily Lyons 22:12; 38, Lucy Lyons 22:18.

Champoeg Invitational

At Champoeg State Park, Newberg, Ore.

Team scores — Not reported.

Mountain View — 6, Krissy White 21:15.6; 7, Hanna Walton 21:16.0; 20, Jane Provost 22:13.7; 27, Kara Krebs 22:28.5; 35, Cynthia Guzman 22:40.6; 55, Amy Provost 23:53.3; 57, Brigitta Teuscher 23:56.5.

GIRLS SOCCER

KING’S WAY 4, CASTLE ROCK 1

Castle Rock

Not reported

King’s Way (2-8)

Goals (assists) — Harper Christrian (Heidi Fronk); Callie Crawford (Christian); Jenna Kainu; Kainu (Emily Ehline). Goalkeeper saves — Danielle Dunn 10.

Halftime — King’s Way 3-0.

FOOTBALL

Washington Scores

Saturday’s Games

Ballard 26, Garfield 7

Inglemoor 27, Roosevelt 7

Kennedy 43, Renton 7

Kentridge 53, Mt. Rainier 7

LaConner 23, Seattle Lutheran 20

Lakes 61, Decatur 0

Lopez 58, Tulalip Heritage 14

Lummi 81, Evergreen Lutheran 32