High school scoreboard 10/12

By

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’s schedule

Boys tennis

Evergreen at Skyview, 3:30 p.m

Battle Ground at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Camas at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Boys golf

4A, 3A district tournaments at Tri-Mountain

Volleyball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (8-1) 7 1

Union (8-1) 7 1

Heritage (3-7) 3 5

Evergreen (3-5) 3 5

Battle Ground (0-9) 0 8

UNION 3, HERITAGE 1

25-17, 25-13, 14-25, 25-20

Heritage

Highlights — Kristine Madsen 10 kills, 16 assists, 13 digs, 10 service points; Delaney Tuholski 12 kills, 11 assists, 3 service points, 8 digs; Emily Myers 5 kills, 4 blocks, 4 service points; Amie Sowe 2 kills; McKynze Lyons 2 kills; Tawny Colaci 5 digs; Jennifer Price 6 service points; Vella Jackson 2 kills, 3 blocks; Bridget Sorenson 4 service points.

Union

Highlights — Megan LaFond 2 aces, 12 kills, 10 digs; Vanessa Muckerheide 4 kills, 1 block; Rhiannon Morfin 3 kills, 14 digs; Brooke Ekman 4 kills, 7 digs; Morgan Godinho 2 aces, 12 digs; Brandi Victor 4 aces, 9 assists, 8 digs; Sammy Savage 11 assists, 7 digs.

JV — Union 2-1. C — Union 2-0.

EVERGREEN 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-20, 25-23, 25-16

Battle Ground

Highlights — Samantha Coates 1 ace, 14 digs; Megan Giesbers 3 kills, 22 assists, 11 digs; Hallie Wyles 2 aces, 3 digs, 11 kills; Kyli Gardner 4 kills, 7 blocks; Cassy Zienke 2 aces, 11 digs, 6 kills.

Evergreen

Highlights — Kenia Cross 3 aces; Jennay Kennedy 5 kills; Sydney Haynes 7 kills, 4 blocks; Keisha Kennedy 7 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs, 3 blocks; Julia Rohr 15 assists.

JV — Evergreen 3-0. C — Evergreen 3-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (10-0) 8 0

Camas (8-2) 7 1

Columbia River 5 3

Kelso 4 4

Hudson’s Bay 2 5

Mountain View 1 6

Fort Vancouver (0-9) 0 8

CAMAS 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-16, 25-15, 25-14

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Brittney Newell 1 ace, 3 digs, 1 kill; Malaika McNamara 7 digs, 3 kills; Janessa Halaupo 3 digs; Sierra Brown 4 digs; Kaste Smith 1 dig, 5 assists; Kimbreanna Elliott 3 digs; Anna DeLeo 4 blocks; Tiana Kee 2 blocks; Jazelle Wyatt-Dixon 1 block.

Camas

Highlights — Brindl Langley 9 kills, 10 digs; Amber Corbett 10 kills, 2 aces; Britteny Gilge 7 kills, 8 digs; Abbie Younkin 37 assists; Sierra Brown 2 blocks.

JV — Camas 2-0

PRAIRIE 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

25-15, 25-14, 25-11

Prairie

Highlights — Nikita DeMare 5 kills, 6 blocks; Tori Porter 12 service points, 2 aces, 7 digs, 16 assists; Malea Doerfler 7 service points, 7 digs; Katie Pagel 17 digs; Carissa Campbell 12 service points, 2 aces, 6 kills, 2 blocks; Kaitlyn Sitton 3 kills, 2 blocks; Kaylee Warren 2 kills; Karlee Lubenow 4 kills, 4 blocks; Jamie Stilwell 4 service points, 10 assists; Kendal Warren 10 service points, 4 digs; Jessica McDonald 4 kills; Johna McEllrath 7 kills, 3 blocks.

JV — Prairie 2-0. C — Prairie 2-0.

KELSO 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

24-26, 25-14, 25-14, 25-19

Mountain View

Highlights — Emma DuChesne 19 digs, 2 kills; Hannah VanDinter 16 digs, 1 kill; Tiana Hooper 13 digs; Bailey Lindsley 3 aces, 8 digs, 3 kills; Kelsie Archer 2 aces, 4 digs, 15 assists, 2 blocks; Kendall Johnson 2 aces, 16 digs, 6 kills, 11 blocks; Kimi Reed 4 digs, 4 kills, 4 blocks.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (9-0) 7 0

Hockinson (6-3) 5 2

Woodland (5-5) 5 3

R.A. Long (3-7) 2 6

Washougal 0 8

WOODLAND 3, R.A. LONG 1

25-18, 25-14, 24-26, 25-14

Woodland

Highlights — Nicolette Nesbitt 17 assists, 6 kills, 21-21 serving, 10 digs; Cassidy Bragg 13 digs; Hannah Thornton 19-21 serving, 5 aces, 9 digs; Brianne Koering 6 kills; Taylor Rosenbalm 11 kills, 4 blocks; Rikki Hall 14 assists, 3 kills, 8 digs.

MARK MORRIS 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-2, 25-4, 25-6

NON-LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 3, HUDSON’S BAY 1

25-17, 21-25, 25-14, 25-17

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — Treneisha Doyle 7 aces, 10 digs, 15 kills; Merhunisa Krsin 23 assists; Mimi Zink 5 digs, 3 kills; Bailee Cragun 3 blocks, 5 kills.

JV — Hockinson 2-0. C Team — Hockinson 2-0

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock 9 0

Ridgefield 8 1

La Center 5 4

Stevenson 4 4

Kalama 5 4

White Salmon 2 6

Ilwaco 1 7

Toledo 0 8

RIDGEFIELD 3, LA CENTER 1

25-18, 26-24, 24-26, 25-18

Ridgefield

Highlights — Lauren Ramey 15 digs; Beatrice Bremer 7 blocks; Claire James 11 digs; Shyanne Chandler 1 dig; Paige Smith 2 kills; Shannon Boyle 8 kills; Shawntel Kalliainen 18 digs; Katie Voshell 13 assists; Korrie Stephenson 13 kills; Marissa Morris 2 blocks; Raigan Page 1 block; Megan Holeman 3 digs.

La Center

Highlights — Annie Baker 10 service points; Alyssa Carnes 4 blocks. 13 kills; Samantha Wise 4 blocks, 10 kills; Carly Mairose 7 kills, 22 assists; Emma Yates 15 assists; Kersty Szekely 16 digs, 10 service points; Karissa Walker 11 digs, 10 service points.

JV — La Center won.

CASTLE ROCK 3, STEVENSON 0

25-14, 25-7, 25-7

KALAMA 3, ILWACO 0

25-8, 25-12, 25-10

2B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 3, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 0

25-23, 25-15, 25-19

Three Rivers Christian (10-8, 5-3)

Highlights — Keana Stout 6 aces, 2 kills, 6 assists; McKenna Moore 2 aces, 1 kill, 6 assists; Megan Moore 3 aces, 4 kills, 8 digs; Mariah Kochis 5 digs; Maddie Vanderwerf 3 aces, 14 digs; Nikki Schmidt 2 kills; Alex Schmidt 2 aces, 5 kills, 1 dig.

KINGS WAY def. SETON CATHOLIC

25-12, 25-15, 27-25

Seton Catholic (8-2)

Highlights — April Kluthe, 1 ace, 1 block; Brynn Letang, 10 assists, 10 service points, 2 aces; Aili Nutter, 5 digs, 2 kills, 1 ace; Madeleine Hunter, 4 kills, 3 blocks; Grace Brodur, 3 digs, 2 kills; Christina Lundy, 4 digs, 1 ace; Katrina Ahloo, 4 assists; Cheyenne Cunning, 8 kills, 8 blocks, 3 digs, 1 ace.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Skyview (8-0-3) 6 0 2 20

Evergreen 5 2 1 16

Union (4-6-2) 4 3 1 13

Battle Ground (4-4-2) 2 4 2 8

Heritage (0-10) 0 8 0 0

UNION 3, HERITAGE 1

Union

Goals (assists) — Melissa Foster (Jessica De Le Melena); Skye Kramer (Lexa Howell); Bobbi Eckler (Carlee Maluenda). Goalkeeper saves — Emma Alfonso 0.

Heritage

Goals (assists) — Haley Wulf (Maegan DeSoto). Goalkeeper saves — Ariana Walker 5.

Halftime — Union 2-1.

JV — Union won.

EVERGREEN 1, BATTLE GROUND 0

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Nicole Mattson (Bri Hill). Goalkeeper saves — Samantha Burmester 4.

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Battle Ground 2-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (8-2-1) 6 1 1 19

Prairie (7-3-3) 5 1 2 17

Kelso (6-4-1) 5 3 0 15

Columbia River (6-3-2) 4 3 1 13

Mountain View 3 3 2 11

Hudson’s Bay (2-10) 1 6 0 3

Fort Vancouver 0 7 0 0

PRAIRIE 0, CAMAS 0

Camas

Goalkeeper saves — Jamie Carter 2.

Prairie

Goalkeeper saves — Baylee Dolph 12.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Camas 5-1.

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) — Bri Brown (Eden Behrens); Kira Kallem (unassisted); Maddie Reynolds (unassisted); Easton Kawawaki (Behrens); Kawawaki (Behrens). Goalkeeper saves — Samantha Schoene 3; Haley Case 2.

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Ann Wittenberg 2, Kathleen Donnelly 1.

Halftime — River 3-0

JV — River won.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1, KELSO 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Milla Benedetti (Karla Garnicia). Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Pongon 3.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Hockinson (7-2-1) 6 1 0 18

Mark Morris 6 1 0 18

Washougal (5-5) 3 5 0 9

Woodland (6-5) 2 5 0 6

R.A. Long 2 6 0 0

MARK MORRIS 3, WASHOUGAL 2

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Ellie Boon (Isabelle Sampson); Boon (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Katie Wright 6.

Mark Morris

Goals (assists) — no report. Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Halftime — Mark Morris 2-1.

JV — Mark Morris 7-0.

R.A. LONG 3, WOODLAND 2 (PKS)

R.A. Long

Goals (assists) — no report. Goalkeeper saves — No report.

Woodland (6-5, 2-5)

Goals (assists) — Kendall Grell (unassisted); Brianna Taylor (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Madison Sorensen 4.

Halftime — Woodland 2-1

PKs — R.A. Long 3-2

JV — Woodland 1-0

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 11 0

La Center 9 2

Toledo 7 2

Castle Rock 6 4

White Salmon 5 4

Stevenson 3 8

Kalama 2 9

King’s Way Christian 1 5

Seton Catholic 1 8

RIDGEFIELD 6, STEVENSON 0

Ridgefield (11-0)

Goals (assists) — own goal; Brooke Kates (Lizzie Vance); Kayla Locken (Liz Smith); Averi Rogers (Cami Pickett), Chelsea Boni (Ashley Christensen), Camile Jeschke (Kaylene Brink). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Rogers 3, Lizze Vance 2.

Halftime — Ridgefield 3-0.

JV — Ridgefield 7-0.

LA CENTER 7, SETON CATHOLIC 0

La Center (9-2)

Goals (assists) — Brynne Dykes (Kirsten Watkins), Jocelyn Burgess (Watkins), Dykes (Sayo Littler), Watkins (Burgess), Nicole Baher (Katlyn Bigley), Watkins, Watkins (Dykes). Goalkeeper saves — Lacey Dykgraaf 1.

Seton Catholic

Goalkeeper saves — Lucy Defilippis 7, Claire Snodgrass 4.

Halftime — La Center 4-0.

TOLEDO 4, KALAMA 0

Boys Cross country

BATTLE GROUND 20, SKYVIEW 41

MT. VIEW 18, FORT VANCOUVER 37

At Lewisville Park, 5 kilometers.

Battle Ground — 1. Mark Tedder 16:09; 3. Jacob Mason 17:35; 6. Ryan Russell 18:03; 7. Joshua Helmes 18:11; 12, Aaron Frances 18:42.

Mountain View — 4, Connor Niemi 17:53; 5, Ryan Harrah 17:57; 10, Ahmon Afenegus 18:25; 11, Nathan Hurst 18:26; 22, Cole Demert 19:15.

Skyview— 2, Colby Gilbert 16:39; 9, Kaden Harbertson 18:17; 21, Kendall Mathew 19:15 26, Justin Knowles 20:13. 27, B. Dahmen 20:21.

Fort Vancouver — 13, Alex Astell 18:32; 17, Justin Ledridge 18:53; 18, Chris Martinez 18:53; 24, Matt Delisle 19:40; 25, C. Fernandez 19:42.

CAMAS 20, COLUMBIA RIVER 35

At Round Lake, 5,000 meters

Camas — Andrew Kaler 17:38; Tucker Boyd 17:39; Alex Pien 18:11; Andrew Duffy 18:13; Ryan Grable 18:46.

Columbia River— Ryan Lisowski 18:17; Anthony Lee 18:29; Nicholas McMillan 18:35; Austin Blankenship 18:37; Heath Meler 18:42.

EVERGREEN 17, HERITAGE 47

At Round Lake, 5,000 meters

Evergreen — Jonah Nibler 19:08; Eason Everett 19:21; Joey McLanahan 19:44; Cameron McAnally 20:36; Apaez 20:55.

Heritage — Denzel Lall 19:47; Kevin Natemeier 21:21; Christian Fairchild 21:42; Robert Bielman 22:41; Jacob Keesee 25:44.

KELSO 15, PRAIRIE 57,

HUDSON’S BAY 64

At Kelso HS, 5,000 meters

Prairie — 6, Luke Middlestadt 16:52; 10, Doug Paresa 17:22; 11, Chris Hogan 17:26; 14, Michael Guenther 17:50; 16, Carter Shull 17:55.

Hudson’s Bay — 7, Altair Winguth 16:56; 12, Patrick Wallum 17:40; 13, Gabe Norwood 17;43; 15, Shane Hemmert 17:53; 17, Carson Ray 18:09.

Kelso — 1, Nick Mournier 16:19; 2, Tyler Traver 16:29; 3, Ryan Reed 16:38; 4, Devin McCafferty 16:42; 5, Ron Leaf 16:42.

Girls Cross country

SKYVIEW 27, BATTLE GROUND 28

MT. VIEW 18, FORT VANCOUVER, INC.

At Lewisville Park, 5 kilometers

Skyview — 1, Sara Taferre 19:46; 3, Haley Velez 21:05; 7, Katie Hendricks 22:06; 11, Brooke Bowen 22:53; 13, Nessen Brostow 22:59.

Battle Ground — 2, Stacia Matson 20:58; 5, Julie Smith 21:43; 8, Nissa Matson 22:27; 10, Holly Helmes 22:47; 12, Rachel Rast 22:57.

Mountain View — 4, Kryssy White 21:40; 6, Hannah Walton 21:53; 15, Kara Krebs 23:19; 16, Jane Provost 23:29; 17, Cynthia Gusmon 23:29.

Fort Vancouver — 9, Cheyenne McCoy 22:40.

CAMAS 15, COLUMBIA RIVER 50

At Round Lake, 5,000 meters

Columbia River — Rachel Yonemura 23:21; Giselle Kiraly 23:33; Rachel Turner 24:02; Kathryn Naranjo 24:39; Emily Schauble 25:23.

EVERGREEN 26, HERITAGE 31

PRAIRIE 18, KELSO 46, HUDSON’S BAY 85

At Kelso HS, 5,000 meters

Prairie — 1, Nicole Goecke 18:19; 2, Lindsay Tompkins 18:28; 3, Taylor Guenther 18;36; 4 Lindsay Asplund 18:51; 8, Heather Corral 20:11.

Kelso — 5, Susan Dahl 19:05; 6, Jesssica Bork 19:26; 9, Mirelle Powers 20:12; 12, Anna Fedoruk; 14, Yuliya Dzhumaniyazor 21:03.

Hudson’s Bay — 15, Amber Finder 21:50; 16, Johannah Joy 22:03; 17, Claire Blaisdell 22:23; 18, Riley Roppel 23:22; 19, Paige Craig 30:26.

Boys TENNIS

SKYVIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 2

Singles— Tim Escue (BG) d. Mike Johnson 6-2, 6-0; Cody Henderson (BG) d. Jake Johnson 6-0, 5-7, 6-3.

Doubles— Max Smith/Matt Fleischauer (S) d. Ty Warnes/Graham Gingras 6-2, 6-2; Nathan Wooden/Geo Gloakey (S) d. Kaleb Armstrong/Addison Salzman 6-0, 6-0; Rudy Ostergard/Jared Schneider (S) d. Jordan Hamann/Jordan Stiebritz 6-2, 6-2.

Boys Golf

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At par-72 Tri-Mountain

Round 1 of 2

Top individuals — Alistair Docherty (Union) 71; Chad Hall (Battle Ground) 73; Ian Spicer (Union) 74; Garrett Kooistra (Skyview) 77; Tyler Betcher (Battle Ground) 80; Kody Christensen (Skyview) 80.

Cut tentatively set at 91

Battle Ground — Hall 73, Betcher 80, Brady Rude 81, Zac Palica 91, Jed McBride 102, Kyle Dobbins 108.

Evergreen — Patrick Thorpe 81, Marc Lodmell 86, Logan Kapaun 89, Riley Ellison 89, Brant Buchanan 92, Cooper Robertson 101.

Heritage — Taylor Ranjel 91, Gabe Brye 95, Simon Boss 104, Michael Youngs 109, Nick Regalado 110, (Tylor Edwards incomplete; final tally to be determined Wednesday).

Skyview — Kooistra 77, Christensen 80, Sam Kujovich 81, Tyler Hoffman 87, Simon Buchan 87, Jacob Jones 93.

Union — Docherty 71, Spicer 74, Eddie Abellar 81, Luke Jech 86, Will Kellogg 88, (Jake Boatwright incomplete; final tally to be determined Wednesday)

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At par-72 Tri-Mountain

Round 1 of 2

Top individuals — Trent Standard (Fort Vancouver) 75, Taylor Smith (Mountain View) 75, Boon Kusolsomboon 76, Brandon Waudby (Camas) 77, Brian Siedelman (Prairie) 77, Daniel Patterson 78, Braeden Campbell (Camas) 79, Sam Walker (Columbia River) 79.

Cut tentatively set at 84

Camas — Waudby 79, Patterson 78, Campbell 79, Cosmo Peng 81, Koda-Wataka Robinson 83, Eugene Hsu 84

Columbia River — Walker 79, Brandon Barnes 82, Michael Barnes 83, Lucas Braafladt 84, Reed Guernsey 85, Grant Guernsey 87.

Fort Vancouver — Standard 75, Kusolsomboon 76, Tenachai Laochumnanvanit 88, Joseph Schwager 101, Joseph Colombo 118, Lucas Minter 121.

Hudson’s Bay —Landon Joy 87, Ethan Lehman 88, Nathan Panosh 90, Ryan Ziegler 94, Ryan Miller 104.

Kelso — Joey McDaniel 87, Cody Waters 89, Logan Davis 91, Michael Croy 98, Blaine Gilmore 98, Nathan Abell 105.

Mountain View — Smith 75, Collin Herrema 80, Niko Magistrale 81, Jacob Berg 81, Ryan Yeh 81, Russ Moroye 83.

Prairie — Siedelman 77, Marshall Ward 81, Jace VavRosky 84, Tucker Reilly 86, Reid Maahs 89, Steven Whitlock 89.