High school scoreboard 10/13

By

Published:

 

THURSDAY’s Schedule

Football

Union at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Evergreen at Union, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Camas at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

La Center at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Union vs. Evergreen, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Heritage vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Jason Lee MS

Fort Vancouver vs. Mountain View, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Hudson’s Bay vs. Camas, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Prairie at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 4:30 p.m.

Toledo at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Kalama at La Center, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Castle Rock, 6 p.m.

Girls swimming

Camas, North County vs. Evergreen, Heritage, Union and Mountain View, 3:30 p.m. at Cascade Fitness

Skyview, Fort Vancouver vs. Columbia River, Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic Center

Volleyball

Tuesday’s results

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 3, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 0

25-23, 25-15, 25-19

Vancouver Christian

Highlights — Jessamine Miller 7 kills; Adrie Bickley 9 digs; Mikalee Delamarter 10 assists.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, SETON CATHOLIC 0

25-12, 25-15, 27-25

Highlights — Sarah Lindstrom 22 assists, 4 kills, 3 aces; Erin Sprowls 16 kills, 8 aces; Hannah Snyder 5 blocks; Sophie Kuehl 15 digs, 6 aces.

Boys TENNIS

SKYVIEW 4, EVERGREEN 1

Singles — Mike Johnson (S) d. Hunter Grimm 6-0, 6-2; Nate Wooden (S) Justice O’Neel 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Matt Fleischauer/Max Smith (S) d. Dylan Ross/Jacob Mills 6-0, 6-1; Rudy Ostergard/Jared Schneider (S) d. Trevor Sisson/Matt Nord 6-2, 6-4; Anthony Phan/Hunter Stahlheber (E) d. Alex Sheppert/Andrew Kimitsuka 3-6, 6-1, 6-2.

BATTLE GROUND 5, HERITAGE 0

Singles — Tim Escue (BG) d. John Ebert 6-2, 6-1; Cody Henderson (BG) d. Kodi Bennion 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles — Ty Warnes/Graham Gingras (BG) d. Scott Maxfield/Skyler Wilson 7-5, 6-7, 6-2; Addison Salzman/Kaleb Armstrong (BG) d. Kyle Brittain/Brandon Hatch 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Jordan Stiebritz/Jordan Hamann (BG) d. Jaren Jacobs/Daniel Rosales 6-2, 6-4.

PRAIRIE 5, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Singles — Trong Nguyen (FV) d. Kian Mahoney 6-0, 6-0; Reece Burnett (P) d. Oleg Korin 6-0, 6-2; Keenan Milosevich (P) won by default.

Doubles — Jacob George/Scott Brown (P) d. Cody Culmer/Damien Saechao 6-1, 6-3; Eric Saylor/Austin Womack (P) d. Ian Brown/Nate Romaine 6-0, 6-0; Mason Pack/James Phillips (P) won by default.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Singles— Trevor Jones (MV) d. Jacob Fengler 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Sparling (MV) d. Trey Longnecker 6-1, 6-0; Quinn Hanlon (MV) d. Alec Burpee 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Kyle Lowe/Chieh Han (MV) d. Daniel Turner/Tyler Urke 6-1, 6-2; Brooks Sparling/Ben Chin (MV) d. Aaron Bode/Reo Cragun 6-4, 6-1; Stuart Lauer/Arnikan Baleswan (MV) d. Braiden Aneshansley/Vance Brewer 6-1, 6-3.

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, CAMAS 2

Singles—Chris Perez (CR) def. Jake Hsu 6-3, 6-3. Dylan Koester (CR) def. Gus Cooper 6-3, 6-4. Jonathan Ho (C) def. Nicolaos Skimas 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles—Zac Jones/Ian Jones (CR) def. J.J. Jung/Richard Nakagawa 6-3, 6-0. Sam Linn/Naoki Tsuruta (C) def. Lane Cooper/Ian David 5-7, 6-0, 6-4. Joey Colson/Jeff Colson (CR) def. Matt Brumfield/Jeffrey Lee 6-1, 6-2.

WASHOUGAL 5, R.A. LONG 0

Singles — Loring Moore (W) d. Jeffery Ashford 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-3; Wyatt Eakins (W) d. Wayne Ogle 6-4, 6-1; Andrew Bastian (W) d. Julian Stalick 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Andrew Kelly/Regan Townsend (W) d. Tanner Ackerly/Alex Pickett 6-0, 6-2; Michael Stevens/David Choi d. Eyan Farnham/Alex Raymont 6-2, 6-1.

Boys Golf

4A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At par-72, Tri-Mountain

Team scores — Union 189, Skyview 159, Battle Ground 110, Evergreen 56.

Individuals

Top 4 advanced to state tournament

  1. Alistair Docherty (U) 71-72—143

  2. Chad Hall (BG) 73-71—144

  3. Garrett Kooistra (S) 77-74—151

  4. Ian Spicer (U) 74-78—152

Next 6 advanced to bi-district

  1. Jake Boatwright (U) 76-77—153

  2. Eddie Abellar (U) 81-75—156

  3. Tyler Betcher (BG) 80-77—157

  4. Kody Christensen (S) 80-78—158

  5. Sam Kujovich (S) 81-79—160

  6. Brady Rude (BG) 81-82—163

Non-qualifiers

  1. Luke Jech (U) 86-79—165

  2. Patrick Thorpe (E) 81-85—166

  3. Simon Buchan (S) 87-83—170

  4. Marc Lodmell (E) 86-88—174

  5. Tyler Hoffman (S) 87-88—175

3A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At par-72, Tri-Mountain

Team scores — Mountain View 181, Camas 179, Columbia River 112, Fort Vancouver 95, Prairie 82.

Individuals

Top 6 advanced to state tournament

  1. Boon Kusolsomboon (FV) 76-71—147

  2. Trent Standard (FV) 75-73—148

  3. Taylor Smith (MV) 75-77—152

  4. Collin Herrema (MV) 80-72—152

  5. Daniel Patterson (C) 78-75—153

  6. Brian Siedelman (P) 77-76—153

Next 9 advanced to bi-district

  1. Braeden Campbell (C) 79-74—153

  2. Cosmo Peng (C) 81-73—154

  3. Sam Walker (CR) 79-78—157

  4. Niko Magistrale (MV) 81-78—159

  5. Brandon Waudby (C) 77-82—159

  6. Lucas Braafladt (CR) 84-75—159

  7. Ryan Yeh (MV) 81-79—160

  8. Marshall Ward (P) 81-82—163

  9. Brandon Barnes (CR) 82-84—166

Non-qualifiers

  1. Michael Barnes (CR) 83-84—167

  2. Koda-Wataka Robinson (C) 83-84—167

  3. Jacob Berg (MV) 81-86—167

  4. Eugene Hsu (C) 84-85—169

  5. Russ Moroye (MV) 83-87—170

  6. Jace VavRosky (P) 84-88—172

Football

Washington AP poll

SEATTLE (AP) — How a panel of state sports writers and editors rate Washington high school football teams by classification:

Class 4A

  1. Ferris (10) 6-0 100

  2. Bellarmine Prep 6-0 84

  3. Eastlake 6-0 83

  4. Skyline 4-2 66

  5. Chiawana 6-0 58

  6. Olympia 6-0 55

  7. Kentlake 6-0 32

  8. Federal Way 6-0 31

  9. Woodinville 6-0 21

  10. Lake Stevens 6-0 8

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (10) 6-0 100

  2. Lakes 6-0 89

  3. O’Dea 6-0 78

  4. Kamiakin 6-0 73

  5. Meadowdale 6-0 58

  6. Camas 5-1 43

  7. Oak Harbor 6-0 32

  8. Seattle Prep 6-0 31

  9. Peninsula 5-1 28

  10. Kennewick 5-1 12

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2A

  1. Lynden (9) 6-0 90

  2. Tumwater 4-1 81

  3. Prosser 5-1 69

T4.Sequim 6-0 57

T4.North Thurston 6-0 57

  1. Archbishop Murphy 5-1 37

  2. West Valley (Spokane) 5-1 26

  3. W. F. West 5-1 23

T9. Othello 4-2 20

T9. Port Angeles 6-0 20

Others receiving 6 or more points: Lakewood 7.

Class 1A

  1. Cashmere (9) 6-0 90

  2. Montesano 6-0 81

  3. Connell 5-1 68

  4. Royal 5-1 61

  5. Nooksack Valley 5-1 50

  6. Freeman 6-0 45

  7. Meridian 4-2 18

T8. Cle Elum-Roslyn 5-1 17

T8. Cascade Christian 4-2 17

  1. King’s 5-1 16

Others receiving 6 or more points: Chelan 15. Zillah 7.

Class 2B

  1. Colfax (5) 5-0 67

  2. Waitsburg-Prescott (2) 6-0 64

  3. Naselle 6-0 58

  4. Napavine 5-1 45

  5. Morton White Pass 4-1 42

  6. Adna 5-1 33

  7. Lind-Ritzville 5-0 32

  8. DeSales 4-1 15

  9. Reardan 4-1 13

  10. Willapa Valley 4-2 5

Others receiving 6 or more points: None

Class 1B

  1. Lummi (6) 6-0 78

  2. Almira Coulee-Hartline (2) 6-0 74

  3. Neah Bay 4-1 62

  4. Touchet 5-0 51

  5. Liberty Christian 3-3 24

Others receiving 6 or more points: Colton 13. Wellpinit 12.

SW WASHINGTON LEAGUE STANDINGS

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Overal League

W L W L

Skyview 4 2 2 0

Union 5 1 1 0

Battle Ground 4 2 1 1

Heritage 1 5 0 1

Evergreen 0 6 0 1

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Overal League

W L W L

Camas 5 1 4 0

Mountain View 4 2 2 1

Kelso 3 3 2 1

Columbia River 4 2 2 2

Prairie 3 3 2 2

Hudson’s Bay 0 6 0 3

Fort Vancouver 0 6 0 3

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Overal League

W L W L

Woodland 3 3 2 0

Washougal 6 0 1 0

Hockinson 4 2 1 0

Mark Morris 2 4 0 2

R.A. Long 1 5 0 2

1A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Overal League

W L W L

Kalama 4 2 4 0

Toledo 5 1 3 1

La Center 4 2 3 1

Ridgefield 4 2 2 2

Castle Rock 3 3 2 2

Ilwaco 3 3 2 2

Stevenson 1 5 0 4

White Salmon 0 6 0 4