High school scoreboard 10/19

By

Published:

 

Wednesday’s schedule

CROSS COUNTrY

4A District Meet, 3:30 p.m. at Lewisville Park

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (10-1) 9 1

Union (10-1) 9 1

Heritage (3-8) 3 6

Evergreen (3-6) 3 6

Battle Ground (0-11) 0 10

UNION 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-15, 25-18, 25-8

Union

Highlights — Vanessa Muckerheide 4 digs, 4 blocks, 11 kills; Brook Ekman 4 aces, 2 digs, kill; Meghan Turner 4 digs; Maddy Savage 2 aces, 3 digs; Morgan Godinho 4 digs; Megan LaFond 6 aces, 6 digs, 5 kills; Rhiannon Morfin 10 digs, 6 kills, ace; Sammy Savage 12 assists, dig; Brandi Victor 11 assists, dig.

Battle Ground (W-L)

Highlights — Samantha Coates 1 kill, 1 ace, 22 digs; Megan Giespers 1 kill, 15 assists, 7 digs; Tanner Schwiesow 1 kill, 5 digs; Hallie Wyles 4 kills, 16 digs; Kyli Gardner 4 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 4 kills, 3 blocks; Cassy Zinke 5 kiills, 13 digs.

JV — Union 2-1; C —

SKYVIEW 3, HERITAGE 1

25-19, 21-25, 25-19, 25-18

Heritage

Highlights — Tawny Colaci 12 digs, nine service point; Dalaney Tuholski 11 digs, 16 assists, 12 kills; Kristine Madsen 23 assists, 11 kills, eight service points, seven digs; Emily Myers eight kills, 12 blocks, six service points; Amie Sowe three kills, three blocks; Bella Jackson five kills, three blocks; McKynze Lyons three kills, two service points, five digs.

Skyview

Highlights — Taylor Barrus 3 aces, 14 kills, 2 blocks, 13 digs; Larissa hamiton 15 kills, 6 blocks, 5 digs, 1 ace; Katie Swanson 5 kills, 10 blocks; Nicole Barth 5 kills, 4 blocks, 3 digs; Jordan Hunter 4 kills, 5 blocks; Brinley Hadfield 3 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace; Lexie Skordahl 9 digs; Bailey Beaman 22 assists, 5 digs, 1 ace; Kelsey Oliver 2 kills, 20 assista, 6 digs.

JV — Skyview 2-1. C — Skyview 3-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (11-0) 9 0

Camas (10-2) 9 1

Columbia River 6 4

Kelso 5 4

Hudson’s Bay 2 7

Mountain View 2 7

Fort Vancouver (0-11) 0 10

CAMAS 3, HUDSON’S BAY 0

25-19, 25-18, 25-11

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — Treneisha Doyle 2 aces, 5 digs, 9 kills; Bailee Cragun 3 kills, 4 digs; Hailey Kolar 4 digs; Merhunisa Krsin 15 assists; Pelenita Vaenuku 4 kills, 2 digs.

Camas

Highlights — Senior Night: Britteny Gilge 5 aces, 4 kills, 3 digs; Sydney Schwartz 9 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Sydney Trammell 3 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Mckenzie Elliott 3 digs, 5 service points; Tatum Schroeder 2 kills, ace, 2 digs, block; Joy Richter 3 digs.

JV — Camas won.

C — Camas won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, MT. VIEW 0

25-19, 25-18, 25-14

Columbia River

Highlights — Taylor Hartung 4 service points, 1 dig; Morgan Ambrose 23 assists, 1 ace, 3 digs; Nicole Stohr 11 service points, 1 ace, 15 digs; Kathrine Kofoed 11 service points, 4 kills, 2 digs; Katie Trimble 7 kills, 3 assists, 5 digs, 1 ace; Breda Bosch 3 kills; Alexis Zoesch 8 digs; Grace Boyer-Quick 10 kills, 12 digs, 5 service points, 1 block; Summer Tong 11 digs, 10 service points.

Mountain View

Highlights — Nina Duerk 4 digs; Emma DuChesne 2 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Hannah Vandinter 1 kill, 1 block, 5 digs; Tiana Hooper 6 digs; Bailey Lindsley 2 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs; Kelsie Archer 5 assists, 1 dig; Kendall Johnson 5 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 3 blocks, 9 digs; Krysta Brixey 9 assists, 2 blocks; Kristen Tarr 5 digs; Kimi Reed 2 kills, 5 blocks, 1 ace.

JV — Columbia River won. C — Mountain View won.

KELSO 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-15, 25-13, 25-11

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Janessa Haluopo 8 digs, kill; Kate Smith 5 assists; Malaika McNamara 3 kills, ace, 4 digs; Ibette Balle 2 blocks, kill; Sierra Brown 4 digs; Brittany Newell 2 digs; Anna Deleo 2 kills, 3 blocks; Savannah Simpson 2 assists.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (10-0) 8 0

Hockinson (7-4) 6 3

Woodland (6-6) 6 4

R.A. Long (4-8) 3 7

Washougal 0 9

R.A. LONG 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-21, 25-23, 25-14

Washougal

Highlights — Sami Anderson 11 assists, 1 block; Elizabeth Price 4 kills, 2 blocks; Kayla Cayton 6 kills, 1 block; Cassidy Sanders 5 kills, 1 block.

JV — R.A. Long won. C — R.A. Long won.

WOODLAND 3, HOCKINSON 1

14-25, 30-28, 25-19, 25-20

Hockinson

Highlights — Chera-Lee Kinnunen 14 kills, 18 digs, seven service points; Kelsey Whiles 42 assists, 11 digs, eight service points, Jenna Van Vutphen 13 kills, three blocks, two aces, eight service points; Taylor VanValee 10 kills, one block; Jaymie Towne seven kills, one block, two aces, seven service points; Grace Bradley 15 digs.

Woodland

Highlights — Nicolette Nesbitt 23 assists, 16 digs; Rikki Hall 12 assists, 15 service points, 3 aces; Cassidy Bragg 28 digs; Taylor Rosenbalm 14 kills; Brianne Koering 10 kills.

JV — Woodland 2-1.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock 11 0

Ridgefield 10 1

La Center 6 5

Kalama 6 5

Stevenson 5 5

White Salmon 3 7

Ilwaco 1 9

Toledo 0 10

CASTLE ROCK 3, LA CENTER 0

25-11, 25-14, 25-10

La Center

Highlights — Alyssa Carnes 2 blocks, 6 kills; Samantha Wise 2 blocks; Kersty Szekely 15 digs; Karissa Walker 12 digs; Emma Yates 4 digs, 11 assists; Annie Baker 5 kills; Carly Mairose 3 kills, 5 assists.

JV — La Center won

RIDGEFIELD 3, KALAMA 0

25-18, 27-25, 25-15

Kalama

Highlights — No report

Ridgefield

Highlights — Beatrice Bremer 9 kills, 2 digs, 4 blocks; Claire James 2 aces, 5 digs, 9 assists; Crista Zuniga 1 dig; Paige Smith 1 kill, 3 digs; Shannon Boyle 9 kills, 3 blocks, 8 digs; Shawntel Kalliainen 1 kill, 16 digs; Katie Voshell 8 assists, 1 ace, 3 digs; Korrie Stephenson 1 ace, 4 kills, 5 blocks, 3 digs; Megan Holeman 3 digs; Marissa Morris 3 kills, 2 blocks; Raigan Page 1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig.

STEVENSON 3, TOLEDO 0

25-13, 25-6, 25-13

Highlights — Michael Kingston 7 kills; Kali MacKinnon 6 kills, 10-10 serving; Courtney Bradley 21 assists; 9-9 serving; Mallory Frost 5 kills, 7 aces, 11-13 serving.

JV — Stevenson 3-0.

WHITE SALMON 3, ILWACO 0

25-6, 25-6, 25-9

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Skyview (10-0-3) 8 0 2 26

Evergreen 6 2 1 19

Union (4-8-2) 4 5 1 13

Battle Ground (6-5-2) 3 5 2 11

Heritage (0-12) 0 9 0 0

BATTLE GROUND 2, UNION 0

Battle Ground (6-5-2)

Goals (assists) — Haley Grossman (Victoria Lindstrom); Liz Smarr (Bri Henry). Goalkeeper saves — Nikki Winchell 4.

Union

Goalkeeper saves — Emma Alfonso 2.

Halftime — Battle Ground 1-0

JV — Battle Ground won.

SKYVIEW 5, HERITAGE 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Sheaffer Skadsen (Becca Sikora), Baylie Brown, Brown (Sikora), Mackenzie Zink (Skadsen), Maddie Lanford (Brown). Goalkeeper saves — Hannah Johnson 1, Kaitlyn Hagedorn 0.

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — Ariana Walker 8.

Halftime — Skyview 3-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (10-2-1) 8 1 1 25

Prairie (9-3-3) 7 1 2 23

Kelso (7-5-1) 6 4 0 15

Mountain View 4 3 2 14

Columbia River (7-4-2) 4 4 1 13

Hudson’s Bay (2-12) 1 8 0 3

Fort Vancouver 0 9 0 0

PRAIRIE 9, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves — Sabrina Osman 4, Destiny Petree 2.

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Maddie Barton (Alexis Vizcaino), Vizcaino (unassisted), Payton Meisner (Barton), own goal, Sadie Josephson (Zilha Ramic), Ramic (unassisted), Vizcaino (unassisted), Jennifer Turkington (unassisted), Baylee Dolph (Sam Willson). Goalkeeper saves — Baylee Dolph 1, Maddie Barton 2.

Halftime — Prairie 5-0

JV — Prairie won.

CAMAS 2, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

Camas

Goals (assists) — Mikaela Norrish (Savannah Joyce); Rachel Gibson (Maiah Sharma). Goalkeeper saves — Jaimie Carter 6.

Halftime — 2-0

JV — Camas 1-0

KELSO 2, HUDSON’S BAY 1

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists) — Alexa Whitney (Vanessa Zamorra). Goalkeeper saves — Ann Wittenberg 3, Kathleen Donnelly 0.

Halftime — Kelso 1-0.

JV — Kelso 4-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Hockinson (9-3-1) 8 1 0 24

Mark Morris 7 1 0 21

Washougal (6-5) 4 5 0 12

Woodland (6-7) 2 7 0 6

R.A. Long 2 8 0 6

WASHOUGAL 5, R.A. LONG 0

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Melanie Chesnutis (Megan Sharp), Ellie Boon (unassisted), Isabelle Sampson (Chesnutis), Maegan O’Neil (unassisted), Sampson (O’Neil). Goalkeeper saves — Katie Wright.

Halftime — Washougal 1-0

JV — Washougal 3-0.

HOCKINSON 4, WOODLAND 1

Hockinson (8-1, 9-3-1)

Goals (assists) — Aurora Bodenhamer (unassisted); Kavita Battan (Emily Gunderson); Bodenhamer (Gunderson); Battan (Bodenhamer). Goalkeeper saves — Laura Morgan 6, Baylee Smith 3.

Woodland

Goals (assists) — Savanna Tubbs (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Madison Sorensen 8.

Halftime — Hockinson 3-1

JV — Hockinson 4, Woodland 1.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 14 0

La Center 11 2

Toledo 8 3

Castle Rock 7 5

White Salmon 6 4

Stevenson 4 10

Kalama 2 11

King’s Way Christian 1 6

Seton Catholic 1 12

LA CENTER 4, STEVENSON 1

La Center

Goals (assists) — Megan Vansoest (Kirsten Watkins), Jocelyn Burgess (Watkins), Jocelyn Burgess (McKenzie Link), Katlyn Bigley (Watkins). Goalkeeper saves — Lacey Dykgraaf 5.

Halftime — La Center 2-0.

JV — La Center 9, Stevenson 1.

RIDGEFIELD 5, KING’S WAY 0

Ridgefield (14-0)

Goals (assists) — Megan Fox (unassisted); Brooke Kates (Jordyn Voyles); Courtney Potter (Natalie Knottnerus), Lizzie Vance (Kenna Woodside), Chelsea Boni (Woodside). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Rogers 7.

Halftime — 1-0

JV — no match

WHITE SALMON 7, SETON CATHOLIC 0

Seton Catholic

Goalkeeper saves — Claire Snodgrass 15.

TOLEDO 4, CASTLE ROCK 3 (PKs)

NON-LEAGUE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2, EVERGREEN 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Sami Lien (Milla Benedetti), Izzy Douglas. Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Pongon 3.

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves — Samantha Burmester 0.

Halftime — Mt. View 2-0.

JV —

GIRLS SWIMMING

COLUMBIA RIVER 124, HUDSON’S BAY 42

200 medley relay — 1, Columbia River (Kimberly Turner, KD Hardy, Alexis Wright, Cherise Blondfield) 1:30.46; 200 freestyle — 1, Carly Piller (HB) 2:30.04; 200 individual medley — 1, Krista Helt (CR) 2:26.94; 50 freestyle — 1, Moncia Bottelberghe (CR) 25.40; 100 butterfly — 1, Krista Helt (CR) 1:08.01; 100 freestyle — 1, McKenna Morin (CR) 1:06.78; 500 freestyle — 1, Julia Strong (CR) 6:26.56; 200 free relay — 1, Columbia River (Melanie Anderson, Krista Helt, Eliko Hagen, Monica Bottelberghe) 1:48.32; 100 backstroke — 1, Carly Piller (HB) 1:20.39; 100 breaststroke — 1, Monica Bottelberghe (CR) 1:11.25; 400 free relay — 1, Columbia River (Ariana Hoyer, Ingrid Howard, Natalie Tuck, Ana Pyz) 4:43.32.

Boys TENNIS

UNION 5, SKYVIEW 0

Singles — Alex Wallace (U) d. Max Smith 6-0, 6-0; Tanner Blake (U) d. Geo Gloakey 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Connor Horne/Mark Bright (U) d. Kent Andreasen/Mike Johnson 7-6 (5), 6-3; Jacob Buckley/Andrew Bagherpour (U) d. Matt Fleischauer/Nathan Wooden 6-2, 6-2; Steven Tsai/Alex Chanthavong (U) d. Jared Schneider/Rudy Ostergard 6-0, 6-1.

COLUMBIA RIVER 6, PRAIRIE 0

Singles— Chris Perez (CR) d. Keenan Milosevich 6-0, 6-3; Ian David (CR) d. Jacob George 6-1, 6-4; Nicholaas Skimas (CR) d. Scott Braun 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles— Zac Jones/Dylan Koester (CR) d. Kian Mahoney/Reece Burnett 6-4, 6-0; Ian Jones/Lane Cooper (CR) d. Austin Womack/Erik Saylor 6-0, 6-3; Joey Colson/Sebastian Polarski (CR) d. Mason Pack/James Phillips 6-4, 6-1.

JV— Columbia River 4-2.

BOYS GOLF

CLASS 2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At par-72, Home Course, Dupont

Team scores — Hockinson 133, W.F. West 132, Tumwater 106.5, North Thurston 92.5, Woodland 90, Black Hills 63, Aberdeen 51, Washougal 41, Centralia 39, River Ridge 37, Mark Morris 12.

Top 5 individuals

1, Brady Calkins (WF West) 142

2, Seth Nickerson (Tumwater) 147

2, Jacob Lowe (North Thurston) 147

4, Nick Huff (Hockinson) 149

5, Diego De La Torre (Hockinson) 152

Others state qualifiers

6, Beau Scott (Washougal) 155

10, Jarred Gomez (Hockinson) 160

11, Trey Udy (Woodland) 161

Other individuals

Tanner Christianson 173

Casey Turner, Hockinson 178

CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At par-72, Riverside GC

Team scores — Ilwaco 86, Riverside 81, La Center 28.5, Rochester 18.5, Hoquiam 8.5, Elma 6.5.

Top 5 individuals

1, Brett Johnson (Ridge) 74-68—142

2, Ross Kukula (Ilwaco) 80-73—153

3, Anthony Yoder (Ilwaco) 76-78—154

4, Clark Wilson (Ilwaco) 79-82—161

5, Kenneth Sheldon (Ilwaco) 85-77—162

Team results

(180 and below qualified for state)

Ridgefield — Johnson 142, Taylor Konkright 166, Cory Smetzler 172, Dan Hettman 174, Declan Daley 176, Brady Williams 181.

La Center —Derick Rivers 173, Zach Brown 173, Andrew Doiron 182, Keaton Wibanks 183, Matt Yurecko 190.