High school scoreboard 10/20

By

Published:

 

ThursDay’s schedule

VOLLEYBALL

Skyview at Union, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Camas at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

La Center at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

Kalama at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Columbia Adventist, 7 p.m.

Vancouver Christian at King’s Way Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Skyview vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Heritage vs. Evergreen, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Columbia River at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay vs. Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at La Center, 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTrY

3A District Meet, 3:30 p.m. at Lewisville Park

2A Greater St. Helens League meet

BOYS TENNIS

3A district tournament at Club Green Meadows

Boys Cross country

CLASS 4A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Lewisville Park, 5,000 meters

Top 3 teams, top 15 individual advance to regionals

Team scores — 1, Union 30; 2, Battle Ground 44; 3, Skyview 74; 4, Evergreen 79; 5, Heritage 143.

Union — 2, Roman Kirkov 16:12; 3, Tanner Sork 16:40; 6, Levi Sparks 17:23; 7, Zach Lemberg 17:31; 12, AJ England 17:58.

Battle Ground — 4, Mark Tedder 16:55; 5, Jay Mason 16:55; 10, Calen Bergren 17:54; 11, Ryan Russell 17:56; 14, Joshua Helmes 18:01.

Skyview — 1, Colby Gilbert 16:08; 13, Kaden Harbertson 17:59; 15, Sala Moreno 18:05; 22, Kendall Mathew 18:45; 23, Justin Knowles 19:03.

Evergreen — 8, Jonah Nibler 17:41; 9, Eason Everett 17:45; 16, Joey McClanahan 18:17; 21, Cameron MacAnally 18:38; 25, Connor Finnegan 19:20.

Heritage — 20, Denzel Lall 18:37; 28, Kevin Natemeier 20:03; 30, Christian Fairchild 20:19; 32, Robert Bielman 20:53; 33, Jacob Keesee 22:20.

Girls Cross country

CLASS 4A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP

At Lewisville Park, 5,000 meters

Top 3 teams, top 15 individual advance to regionals

Team scores — 1, Union 45; 2, Skyview 55; Evergreen 65; Heritage 77, Battle Ground 90.

Union — 1, Alexis Fuller 19:06; 5, Kaitlyn McKinney 20:06; 8, Sere Brown 21:14; 10, Hannah Delapp 21:19; 21, Christiana Lee 22:30.

Skyview — 2, Sara Taferre 19:38; 4, Haley Velez 20:01; 7, Katherine Hendricks 20:27; 17, Brooke Bowen 22:15; 25, Neesen Bristow 23:02.

Evergreen — 3, Sabrina Sears 19:53; 13, Josie Scruggs 21:49; 14, Elaina Hitt 21:52; 16, Veda Newton 22:09; 19, Stephanie Simon 22:23.

Heritage — 6, Abby Knight 20:19; 9, McKenzie Fleming 21:17; 15, Miranda Fleming 21:55; 18, Carly Knight 22:18; 29, Brittney Cortez 23:30.

Battle Ground — 11, Stacia Matson 21:31; 12, Julie Smith 21:44; 20, Nissa Matson 22:27; 23, Rachel Rast 22:31; 24, Holly Helmes 22:38.

Volleyball

Tuesday’s late results

SETON CATHOLIC 3, WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR DEAF 0

25-9, 25-10, 25-5

Seton Catholic

Highlights — Brynn Letang 2 digs, 2 kills, 6 aces, 7 assists; Aili Nutter 1 ace, a dig, 1 kill; Megan Grant 4 digs; Madeline Hunter 3 aces, 3 kills; Grace Brodeur 2 kills; Sarah Zalutko 2 kills, 1 ace. 1 dig; Christina Lunde 2 kills, 4 aces, 5 assists; Katrina Ahloo 2 digs, 4 aces 6 assists; Cheyenne Cunning 6 aces, 11 kills, 2 blocks.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3,

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 0

25-17, 25-7, 25-7

Highlights — Sarah Landstrom 23 assists, 8 kills, 6 aces, 2 digs; Erin Sprowls 6 aces, 6 kills, 2 blocks; McKenzie Davis 3 aces, 6 kills, 2 assists, 5 digs; Bria Roberts 6 aces, 12 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Sophie Kuehl 7 aces, 1 assist, 6 digs; Tiffany Hansen 1 aces, 1 kill, 1 dig, 2 assists; Hannah Hutchin 3 kills; Hannah Snyder 2 kills, 1 block; Lacey Hill 2 kills, 1 assist, 1 block.

VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 3, COLUMBIA ADVENTIST 0

25-18, 25-22, 25-16

Highlights — Jessamine Miller 12 kills, 8 aces; Mikalee Delamarter 15 assists; Christal Read 14 digs, 5 kills.

Boys TENNIS

UNION 5, EVERGREN 0

Singles — Alex Wallace (U) by default; Cody Leble (U) by default.

Dougles — Connor Horne/Jacob Buckley (U) d. Justice O’Neill/Hunter Grimm 6-0, 6-0; Tanner Blake/Jordan Burgoyne (U) d. Matt Nord/Clint Schwabelissen 6-2, 6-0; Hunter Wish/Ricky Lee (U) d. Anthony Phan/Hunter Stahlheber 2-6, 6-2, 10-8.

CAMAS 6, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Singles — Jake Hsu (C) d. Jacob Sengler 6-1, 6-2; JJ Jung (C) d. James Brewer 6-0, 6-0; Matt Brumfield (C) d. Trey Longnecker 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Gus Cooper/Jonathan Ho (C) d. Daniel Turner/Tyler Urke 6-4, 6-1; Sam Lin/Naoki Tsuruta (C) d. Aaron Bode/Rio Cragan 6-3, 6-1; Richard Nakagawa/Jeffery Lee (C) d. Vance Brewer/Braiden Ameshansley 6-0, 6-1.

Record: Camas (9-3, 7-3 3A GSHL).

Football

Washington State polls

SEATTLE (AP) — How a panel of sports writers and editors from around the state rate Washington high school football teams by classification in the weekly Associated Press poll.

Class 4A

  1. Eastlake (5) 7-0 86

  2. Bellarmine Prep (4) 7-0 85

  3. Skyline 5-2 70

  4. Chiawana 7-0 63

  5. Olympia 7-0 54

  6. Kentlake 7-0 36

  7. Ferris 6-1 34

  8. Federal Way 7-0 33

  9. Woodinville 7-0 17

  10. Lake Stevens 7-0 8

(tie) Mead 6-1 8

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (9) 7-0 90

  2. Lakes 7-0 80

  3. O’Dea 7-0 70

  4. Kamiakin 7-0 66

  5. Meadowdale 7-0 54

  6. Camas 6-1 41

  7. Oak Harbor 7-0 35

  8. Seattle Prep 7-0 23

  9. Peninsula 6-1 21

  10. Kennewick 6-1 9

Class 2A

  1. Lynden (8) 7-0 80

  2. Tumwater 5-1 72

  3. Prosser 6-1 63

  4. Sequim 7-0 56

  5. North Thurston 6-1 47

  6. Archbishop Murphy 6-1 41

  7. W. F. West 6-1 29

  8. Othello 5-2 24

  9. Lakewood 6-1 10

  10. Cheney 6-1 8

Others receiving 6 or more points: Deer Park 7.

Class 1A

  1. Cashmere (8) 7-0 89

  2. Montesano (1) 7-0 82

  3. Connell 6-1 69

  4. Royal 6-1 64

  5. Nooksack Valley 6-1 55

  6. Meridian 5-2 32

  7. King’s 6-1 31

  8. Cle Elum Roslyn 6-1 27

  9. Cascade Christian 5-2 19

  10. Freeman 6-1 7

Class 2B

  1. Colfax (6) 6-0 78

  2. Waitsburg-Prescott (1) 7-0 68

  3. Naselle (1) 7-0 67

  4. Napavine 6-1 56

  5. Morton White Pass 5-1 50

  6. Adna 6-1 40

  7. DeSales 5-1 27

  8. Lind-Ritzville 5-1 18

  9. Reardan 5-1 17

  10. Willapa Valley 5-2 9

Class 1B

  1. Lummi (6) 7-0 78

  2. Almira Coulee-Hartline (2) 7-0 74

  3. Touchet 6-0 58

  4. Neah Bay 5-1 54

  5. Colton 6-1 32

Others receiving 6 or more points: Lopez 12. Wellpinit 12.