Community scoreboard, Oct. 25

By

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lakes

Oct. 9

Sunday Mixed 4s — Men: Leroy Crouch 745. Women: Ruth Whitlock 589.

Oct. 10

Timber Seniors — Men: Dick Atkins 626. Women: Linda Thew 476.

Oct. 11

Phone Rangers — Men: John Feist 646. Women: Jackie Payne 569.

Oct. 12

Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Mel Lindsley 628. Women: Debbie Wilcox 592.

Oct. 14

Merry Mixers — Men: Rick Pereira 257-289-243 789. Women: Nina Brown 216-168-201 585.

Oct. 18

Max Vanek — Men: Don Campbell 267-249-246 762.

Oct. 19

Renegades — Men: Ryan Fish 233-204-237 674. Women: Patti Convirs 233-267-191 691. Wednesday Surprise — Men: Jeff Adams 195-241-191 627. Women: Beth Cross 180-154-205 539. Allen’s Crosley Invitational — Men: Danny Combs II 248-223-299 770. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 204-213-202 619.

Oct. 20

Merry Mixups — Men: Mike Goelze 224-234-215 673. Women: Teresa Clawson 182-228-267 577. Swingers — Women: Debbie Pearson 153-138-206 497.

At Big Al’s

Oct. 20

Mixed Classified — Men: Dick Fisch 175-213-238 626. Women: Carol Hagerman 116-169-139 424

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Oct. 10

Cosmopolitan — Men: Tom Godkin 247-254-258 759.

Oct. 14

Playmates — Men: Tom Mills 279-279-247 805. Women: Kristin Stackhouse 226-223-224 673. Senior Rollers — Men:Gary Liedtke 198-175-234 607. Women: Sigrid Brown 174-210-172 556.

Oct. 15

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Mike Springsted 200-221-274 695. Women: Jeanni Wilson 163-160-191 514. Saturday Juniors — Boys: Nick Burketta 257-165-193 615. Girls: Madison Crockett 205-211-182 598. Saturday Preps — Boys: Tim Laible 147-96-84 327. Girls: Samantha Barnes 101-93-93 263. Bumper Buddies — Boys: Anthony Simmet 81-99 180. Girls: Nikiah Scott 75-81 156.

Oct. 16

Ball and Chain — Women: Angie Godkin 193-188-227 608.

Oct. 17

Cosmopolitan — Men: Scott Ulrich 280-213-216 709. Moose Mixed — Men: Scott Shaffer 209-193-266. Women: Shirley Ridley 177-198-166 541.

Oct. 18

Spotter’s — Women: Lilly Nickelson 147-210-2328 595. Widmer Classic — Men: Mike Yoder 691. Women: Jackie Payne 687. Tuesday Home School — Boys: Brian Stoltenberg 94-137-127 358. Girls: MiKayla Stoltenberg 117-93-143 353.

Oct. 19

99 Strippers — Women: Laurie Morton 178-143-216 537. Senior Tappers — Men: Gail Hansen 264-275-253 792; Chuck Hopkins 278-258-256 792. Women: Mona Ott 241-222-202 665.

Oct. 20

Economy — Men: Carry Bond 236-237-278 751. Women: Cherie Cassidy 169-201-172 542. H. D. Commercial — Men: Darin Jones 256-237-200 693. Women’s Classic — Lee Hutton 166-158-190 514. Ross Complex — Men: Bart McManus 192-266-231 689.

At Tiger Bowl

Oct. 17

Monday Classic — Men: Tony Bureker 185-213-206-173 777 (4 games). Women: Kathy Dietrich 135-120-164-147 566 *4 games).

Oct. 18

Men’s Commercial — Men: Mike Munroe 200-231-208 639. Battle Ground School Employees — Women: Bonnie Warne 174-121-177 472; Men: Wayne Warne 128-174-158 460.

Oct. 21

Sundowners-Reno — Men: Brian Schmit 178-266-247 691. Women: Marion Glaab 160-129-141 430.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 — Don Allen III, his 30th, on Oct. 18, Crosley Max Vanek.

300 — Paul Tiffany, his 11th, on Oct. 11, Crosley Max Vanek.

299 — Danny Combs II, Oct. 19, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

297 — Dan Kistner, Oct. 19, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

290 — Don Allen, Oct. 19, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

286 — Chuck Martin, Oct. 5, Betty’s Senior Quartet.

280 — Scott Ulrich, Oct. 17, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279, 279 — Tom Mills, Oct. 14, Hazel Dell Playmates.

279 — Darin Burrows, Oct. 11, Crosley Max Vanek.

279 — Doug Burrows III, Oct. 18, Crosley Max Vanek.

279 — Jim Howe, Oct. 18, Crosley Max Vanek.

279 — Leroy Crouch, Oct. 9, Crosley Sunday Mixed 4s.

279 — Ron Jordan, Oct. 11, Crosley Max Vanek.

279 — Corey Stackhouse, Oct. 7, Hazel Dell Playmates.

279 — Mike Yoder, Oct. 12, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

278 — Don Allen III, Oct. 11, Crosley Max Vanek.

278 — Johnny Butler, Oct. 17, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan

278, 269 — Larry Bond, Oct. 13, Economy.

278, 267 — Nathan Davis, Oct. 12, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

278 — Carry Bond, Oct. 20, hazel Dell Economy.

277 — Dan Jackson, Oct. 11, Crosley Max Vanek.

274 — Mike Springsted, Oct. 15, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

269 — Chuck Hopkins, Oct. 7, Hazel Dell Playmates.

269 — Tom Mills, Oct. 7, Hazel Dell Playmates.

269 — Scott Morgus, Oct. 7, Crosley Merry Mixers.

269 — Corey Stackhouse, Oct. 10, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

268 — Andy Burnett, Oct. 7, Crosley Merry Mixers.

268 — Paul Hardy, Big Al’s Renegades.

268 — Mark Smudde, Oct. 13, Crosley Manhattan.

267 — Don Campbell, Oct. 18, Crosley Max Vanek.

267 — Brent Baldwin, Oct. 17, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

266 — Dean Hebner, Oct. 17, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan

266 — Brian Schmit, Oct. 21, Tiger Sundowners-Reno.

266 — Chuck Prestrud, Oct. 19, Crosley Renegades.

266 — Bart McManus, Oct. 20, Hazel Dell Ross Complex.

266 — Scott Shaffer, Oct. 17, Hazel Dell Moose Mixed.

265 — Larry Brown, Oct. 7, Crosley Merry Mixers.

265 — Don Pitsch, Big Al’s Monday Night Mixed.

263 — Nick Sprecher, Oct. 14, Hazel Dell Playmates.

263 — Stephen Osborn, Oct. 13, H.D. Commercial.

261 — Scott Cann, Oct. 13, Crosley Manhattan.

Women

287 — Kristin Stackhouse, Oct. 7, Hazel Dell Playmates.

268 — Kristin Harner, Oct. 13, Crosley Merry Mixups

267, 233 — Patti Convirs, Oct. 19, Crosley Renegades.

266 — Rachael Wintersteen, Oct. 12, Crosley Renegades.

264 — Dawn Barnes, Oct. 7, Hazel Dell Playmates.

263 — Jackie Payne, Oct. 18, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

254 — Laurie Morton, Oct. 12. Hazel Dell 99 Strippers.

247 — Bonnie Duback, Oct. 13, Hazel Dell Women’s Classic.

269 — Carolyn Morgus, Oct. 7, Crosley Merry Mixers.

244 — Angie Godkin, Oct. 9, Hazel Dell Ball and Chain.

238 — Lilly Nickelson, Oct. 18, Hazel Dell Spotter’s.

234 — Cathi Terwilleger, Oct. 12, Allen’s Crosley Invitational.

230 — Debbie Wilcox, Oct. 12, Crosley Betty’s Senior Quartet.

Juniors

257 — Nick Burketta, Oct. 15, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

218 — Matt Hurt, Oct. 15, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

212 — Sean Terry, Oct. 15, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

211 — Madison Crockett, Oct. 15, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

211 — Tessa Friason, Oct. 15, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Pine Crest Golf Course

Pete Woolley made a hole-in-one on Oct. 20 on Hole No. 1 from 77 yards with a pitching wedge. His second ace in 50 years of golfing. Witnessed by Barry Sharpe.

YOUTH SOCCER

SW WASHINGTON YOUTH SOCCER

Oct. 22 scores

Boys Open Division 1

VUSA Ravens 1, VUSA Force 0

CW Rockets 4, WS Silver Lightning 0

Boys U16-U19 Open Division 2

VUSA Thunder 96 6, CW Cheetahs 0

KA Vancouver U16 5, VUSA Vipers 97 4

LR Comets 4, BG FIREBALLS 0

Boys U10

Division 1

VUSA Jets 6, BG FLYTE 2

VUSA All Stars (Barnes) 4, PR Blackhawks 1

Division 2

CW Magic 1, LR Arsenal 1

Division 3

CW Junkyard Dawgs 2, VUSA Cosmic FC 1

PR Redhawks 6, CW Shock 2

WS JR Cheetahs 8, CW Thunder 3

Division 4

PR Timberwolves 8, LR Razorbacks 1

BG SHARKS 7, EI Pirates 2

CW Claymores 4, SC Tiger Sharks BU10 0

Boys U11

Division 1

WS Cougars 2, BG WILD CATS 1

WS Cobras 3, LR United 3

LR Fire 8, VUSA Titans 01 0

Division 2

VUSA Dragons Peterson 5, WS Scorpions 5

Boys U12

Division 1

VUSA Blackhawks 3, VUSA Titans 3

SC Fighting Hornets BU12 5, VUSA Warriors 1

BG CHEETAHS 3, WS FC United 2

Division 2

PR Prairie Hawks 6, LR Blazers 0

VUSA Vipers 00 3, CW Spitfire 1

Boys U13

Division 1

VUSA Cheetahs 4, WS Revolution 4

CW Wildcats 0, CW Blue Lightning 0

WS Cheetahs 3, VUSA All Stars 99 1

CW Blue Lightning 2, BG REVOLUTION 1

Boys U14-U15

Division 1

BG PANTHERS 5, PR Moose 0

VUSA Lightning 97 3, BG SHARKS 2

Division 2

SC Charge BU14 3, VUSA Vortex 1

BG VOLCANOES 5, VUSA Cougars 98 1

SC Charge BU14 4, PR Wolves 0

CW Black Panthers 7, LR Warriors 0

Boys U9

Division 1

VUSA Dragons 5, VUSA Little Timbers 0

VUSA Vipers 7, VUSA Allstars 03 0

Division 2

SC Avalanche BU9 4, BG TIGERS 3

VUSA Super Thundercats 4, VUSA Tigers 2

LR Tornadoes 4, PR Reign 3

Division 3

SC The Lightnings BU9 1, LR Ireland 0

WS Knights 5, PR Gladiators 5

SC Screaming Eagles BU9 7, SC Wild Things BU9 5

Division 4

BG FIREBALLS 6, VUSA Huskies 6

VUSA Cougars 03 3, BG ARROWS 1

U16-U19 Girls Open

WS Huskies 4, VUSA Diamonds 94 2

VUSA Strikers 7, CW Cougars Blue 2

WS Pumas 4, VUSA Strikers 1

CW Cougars White 1, VUSA Blitz 95G 0

Girls U10

Division 1

PR Cheetahs 6, CW Bluebirds 0

CW Saints 3, VUSA Thunder 3

Division 2

BG STRIKERS 7, VUSA Heartbreakers 1

LR Explosion 5, VUSA Fire 2

LR Stars 4, CW Goal Girls 3

Division 3

CW Cyclones 3, CW Cosmos 0

EI Shooting Stars 6, PR Jaguars 2

PR Bulldogs 3, SC Dynamites GU10 2

Division 4

LR Crush 4, VUSA Lightning 4

Division 5

BG REVOLUTION 3, EI Soccer Sisters 2

Girls U11

Division 1

SC Venom GU11 4, CW Capehorn Cuties 3

VUSA Strikers 00G 3, PR Stingers Bulder U11 0

VUSA Wildcats 1, VUSA Crushers 0

VUSA Tiger Lilies 3, EI Glory Girls 1

Division 2

LR Woodland Hurricanes 6, EI Pumas 0

VUSA The Saphires 3, CW Stealers 0

Division 3

PR Thunder Clan 2, BG SHOOTING STARS 1

BG BenGALS 2, CW Blaze 1

WS Silver Strikers 2, VUSA Galaxy 1

CW Blaze 4, LR Dragonflies 0

Girls U12

Division 1

PR Rockstars 2, CW Hurricanes 2

EI The Girlfriends 4, LR Angels 0

VUSA Shooting Stars 99 2, CW Kicks 1

Division 2

CW Tigers 2, PR Tornadoes 0

VUSA Thunder Bolts 1, CW Blue Fire 0

LR Dynamos 3, SC Avengers GU12 0

BG CRUSH 3, WS Diamonds 1

Girls U13

Division 1

VUSA Blue Storm 5, PR Sparks 0

WS Dragons 2, WS Panthers 0

Division 2

LR Twisters 1, CW Ladybugs 0

PR Screaming Bananas 3, SC Fire GU13 0

CW Wild Sneakers 6, LR Dream Team 1

Girls U14-U15

Division 1

EI Jaguars 2, PR Dolphins 2

VUSA Sun Devils 3, PR Silver Stars 2

LR Woodland Stryckers 2, EI Extreme 96 1

Division 2

PR Angels 3, VUSA Cougars 0

BG Tigers 3, WS Wild Cats 0

SC Team Vortex GU14 3, White Salmon Community Youth 1

VUSA The Explosion 4, SC Venom GU14 1

Girls U9

Division 1

PR Hot Shots 11, BG SPEEDY GIRLS 2

PR Blue Thunder 4, VUSA Ladybirds 1

VUSA Thundercats 5, EI Queen Bees 4

Division 2

SC Blue Thunder GU9 5, VUSA Flash 5

LR Breeze 4, LR Diamonds 1

Division 3

WS Shooting Stars 2, EI FC Sol 2

PR Gummy Bears 6, LR Lightning 0

Division 4

SC Blue Stars GU9 8, BG SCORES 0

Division 5

PR Thunder Kicks 5, SC Sparkle Fairies GU9 0

VUSA Wild Monkeys 3, SC Shooting Stars GU9 1

VUSA Timbers

Oct. 22-23

Girls under 11

VUSA Timbers G00 Red 4, FC Salmon Creek FCSC Nemesis 00 3

VUSAT Timbers G00 Red 3, Tualatin Hills United SC Silver 0

Pacific FC Blue 1, G00 Timbers Azul 0

Girls under 12

VUSA Timbers G99 Red 3, DOS FC 1

VUSA Timbers G99 Blue 3, Pacific fc blue 1

Girls under 13

VUSA Timbers 98 Blue 1, Pacific fc orange 1

VUSA Timbers 98 Azul 3, WSA STORM 0

CASCADE FC 2, VUSA Timbers 98 Azul 1

Girls under 14

VUSA Timbers G97 Blue 1, Sun City Strikers 1

VUSA Timbers G97 Blue 2, Three Rivers Thielman 0

Boys under 10

Timberbarons 4, B01 WEST 3

Boys under 11

VUSA Timbers B2000 Red 4, NEU Rangers 1

FC Portland 4, VUSA Timbers B2000 Red 1

B00 Rojo 2, Pacific FC 0

Boys under 12

BSC Portland 99B Black 5, VUSA Timbers B99 Red 0

VUSA B99 Rojo 3, Timber Barons Green 1

VUSA B99 Rojo 4, Timber Barons White 0

Boys under 14

VUSA Timbers Rojo 97B 3, CYSA Timber Barons 2

Boys under 15

VUSA B96 3, Pacific Fire FC Blue 1

Boys under 16

VUSA Timbers B95 Red 2, WA Rush 0

Boys under 18

VUSA B93 Red 2, Spokane FC 0

YOUTH FOOTBALL

CLARK COUNTY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Oct. 22 scores

Grade 2-3

Sharks 24, Cubs 6

Chinooks 26, Vandals 12

Ducks 26, Tigers 7

Grade 4-5

Bears 26, Colts 7

Falcons 25, Sharks 6

Packers 20, Tigers 19

Beavers 31, Rebels 6

Bruins 24, Coyotes 6

Hawks 39, Mustangs 0

Thunder 20, Panthers 13

Cardinals B 27, Cardinals R 6

Grade 6

Chieftains 20, Cardinals 0

Hawks 25, Wildcats 12

Panthers 26, Huskies 7

Titans 59, Seahawks 7

Rebels 25, Falcons 12

Tigers 15, Beavers 13

Grade 7

Hawks 24, Tigers B 6

Texans 14, Sharks 13

Thunder 24, Tigers O 6

Beavers 12, Lions 6

Vandals 36, Wolves 30

Grade 8

Chieftains 27, Aztecs 19

Tigers 24, Storm 22

Hawks 22, Falcons 0

VOLLEYBALL

MIDDLE SCHOOLS

Oct. 18

Cornerstone def. Horizon JV 26-24, 7-25, 15-12

Cornerstone def. Horizon 19-25, 25-23, 16-14

Oct. 21

King’s Way def. Cornerstone 26-24, 25-21

CROSS COUNTRY

MIDDLE SCHOOLS

at Hockinson Meadows Park

Boys

Cornerstone 34, Catlin Gabel 66, Gilkey 94, Portland Christian 98, Horizon incomplete, Faith Bible incomplete.

Cornerstone Christian runners — Kevin McCartney 2 11:16; Kyle McCartney 3 11:29; Caleb Schleicher 4 11:38; Noah Puckett 8 12:13; Kyudong Lim 15 13:11; Connor Wren 17 13:28; Micheal Leamy 20 13:58; David McCauley-Nichols 23 14:14; Kody Pou 24 14:22; Alex Babcock 35 17:15.

Girls

Catlin Gabel 16, Cornerstone 69, Gilkey incomplete, Portland Christian incomplete, Faith Bible incomplete.

Cornerstone Christian runners — Eve Anderson 10 14:25; Lindsay MacKenzie 12 15:10; Amy Spatacian 13 15:10; Sierra Fakler 15 15:24; Samantha Duvall 19 17:03.