High school scoreboard 10/27

By

Published:

 

Thursday’s schedule

Football

King’s Way Christian at Washington School for Deaf, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Union at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Camas at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

La Center at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock vs. Toledo, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic vs. Vancouver Christian, 7 p.m. at WSD

GIRLS SOCCER

Union at Heritage, 4 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Evergreen, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Mountain View vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Hudson’s Bay vs. Prairie, 7 p.m. at District Stadium

Camas vs. Fort Vancouver, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Mark Morris, 6:30 p.m.

Castle Rock at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Toledo at La Center, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Kalama, 6:30 p.m.

White Salmon at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Football

WASHINGTON AP POLL

SEATTLE (AP) — How a panel of sports writers and editors rates Washington high school football teams by classification in the weekly Associated Press poll:

Class 4A

  1. Eastlake (11) 8-0 110

  2. Bellarmine Prep 8-0 99

  3. Chiawana 7-0 86

  4. Ferris 7-1 61

  5. Kentlake 8-0 54

  6. Federal Way 8-0 54

  7. Olympia 7-1 41

  8. Woodinville 8-0 37

  9. Skyline 5-3 25

  10. Lake Stevens 8-0 19

Others receiving 6 or more points: Mead 17.

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (11) 8-0 110

  2. Lakes 8-0 98

  3. O’Dea 8-0 85

  4. Kamiakin 8-0 81

  5. Meadowdale 8-0 64

  6. Camas 7-1 51

  7. Oak Harbor 8-0 41

  8. Peninsula 7-1 36

  9. Seattle Prep 7-1 19

  10. Kennewick 7-1 17

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2A

  1. Lynden (10) 8-0 109

  2. Tumwater (1) 6-1 100

  3. Prosser 7-1 85

T4. North Thurston 7-1 67

T4. Archbishop Murphy 7-1 67

  1. W. F. West 7-1 49

  2. Othello 6-2 41

  3. Lakewood 7-1 33

  4. Cheney 7-1 17

T10.Deer Park 7-1 11

T10.North Kitsap 7-1 11

T10.Sequim 7-1 11

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 1A

  1. Cashmere (10) 8-0 109

  2. Montesano (1) 8-0 100

  3. Connell 7-1 87

  4. Meridian 6-2 66

  5. Cle Elum Roslyn 7-1 52

  6. Cascade Christian 6-2 45

  7. Freeman 7-1 34

  8. Royal 6-2 33

  9. King’s 6-2 22

  10. Chelan 5-3 17

Others receiving 6 or more points: Nooksack Valley 16. Hoquiam 12. Tenino 7.

Class 2B

  1. Colfax (7) 7-0 70

  2. Waitsburg-Prescott 8-0 62

  3. Naselle 7-0 57

  4. Napavine 7-1 49

  5. Morton White Pass 6-1 42

  6. Adna 7-1 35

  7. DeSales 5-2 26

  8. Lind-Ritzville 6-1 21

  9. Willapa Valley 6-2 13

  10. Tacoma Baptist 5-2 5

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 1B

  1. Lummi (7) 8-0 88

  2. Almira Clee-Hartline (2) 8-0 83

  3. Touchet 7-0 70

  4. Colton 7-1 58

  5. Neah Bay 6-1 43

Others receiving 6 or more points: Wellpinit 12.