High school scoreboard 10/28

By

Published:

 

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Football

Prairie at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Heritage vs. Evergreen, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Union vs. Skyview, 8 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Camas at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Columbia River vs. Mountain View, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Hudson’s Bay vs. Fort Vancouver, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Black Hills at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Kalama at La Center, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield, at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

King’s Way Christian vs. Seton Catholic, 4:30 p.m. at WSD Devereaux Field

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (13-1) 11 1

Union (11-2) 10 2

Heritage (5-9) 5 7

Evergreen (3-9) 3 9

Battle Ground (1-13) 1 11

UNION 3, HERITAGE 0

26-24, 25-19, 25-21

Heritage

Highlights — Kristine Madsen 13 kills, 17 assists, 3 service points, 8 digs; Delaney Tuholski 9 kills, 2 blocks, 16 assists, 6 service points; Tawny Colaci 9 service points, 14 digs; Amie Sowe 3 kills, 2 blocks; McKynze Lyons 3 kills, 5 service points; Emily Myers 3 kills, 5 blocks; Vella Jackson 7 kills, 5 blocks.

Union

Highlights — Morgan Godinho 6 digs; Brandi Victor 9 assists; Sammy Savage 3 aces, 13 assists; Meghan Turner 1 ace, 5 digs; Megan LaFond 14 digs, 9 kills; Vanessa Muckerheide 4 digs, 1 block, 8 kills; Rhiannon Morfin 9 digs, 6 kills; Brooke Ekman - 2 aces, 3 kills

JV —Heritage 2-1. C — Union won.

BATTLE GROUND 3, EVERGREEN 2

26-24, 14-25, 20-25, 27-25, 15-12

Battle Ground

Highlights — Samantha Coates 7 aces, kill, 27 digs; Megan Giesbers 6 kills, 3 blocks, ace, 11 digs, 24 assists; Tanner Schwiesow 2 kills, block, 2 aces, 4 digs; Kyli Gardner 10 kills, 5 blocks; Jossilyn Blackman 3 kills, 2 blocks; Cassy Zinke 8 kills, 2 aces, 18 digs.

Evergreen

Highlights — Emma Hill 5 kills, 7 digs; Danielle Duvall 3 kills, 4 digs; Jennay Kennedy 4 kills, 1 aces, 5 digs; Sydney Haynes 9 kills, 5 blocks; Keisha Kennedy 22 kills, 5 aces, 4 digs, 5 blocks; Julia Rohr 29 assists, 1 ace.

JV — Evergreen 2-1. C —Battle Ground 2-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie (14-0) 12 0

Camas (11-3) 10 2

Columbia River 8 4

Kelso 6 6

Mountain View 3 9

Hudson’s Bay 3 9

Fort Vancouver (0-13) 0 12

PRAIRIE 3, KELSO 0

25-23, 25-12, 25-17

Prairie

Highlights — Nikita DeMare 5 kills, 4 blocks, 12 service points, 5 aces; Tori Porter 20 assists, 6 digs; Malea Doerfler 4 digs, 7 service points; Katie Pagel 12 digs, 5 service points; Carissa Campbell 5 kills, 1 block; Kaitlyn Sitton 2 kills; Karlee Lubenow 12 kills, 2 digs; Jamie Stilwell 8 assists, 4 digs; Kendal Warren 6 digs, 6 service points, 2 aces; Jessica McDonald 7 kills, 1 block, 4 digs, 4 aces; Johna McEllrath 6 kills, 1 block.

JV — Prairie 2-0. C — Prairie 2-0.

CAMAS 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

25-11, 25-16, 25-11

Camas

Highlights — Brindl Langley 8 kills, 3 assists, 4 digs; Lauren Neff 7 kills, 1 block; Abbie Younkin 27 assists, 3 aces; Joy Richter 9 digs; Britteny Gilge 5 aces, 5 kills.

Mountain View

Highlights — Emma DuChesne 2 kills, 5 digs; Hannah VanDinter 3 digs, 2 aces, kill, block; Bailey Lindsley 3 kills, block, 2 digs; Kelsie Archer 5 assists; Krysta Brixey 10 assists, 2 digs; Kendall Johnson 9 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs; Isha Aalvik 1 kill, block.

JV — Camas 2-0. C — Camas 2-1.

HUDSON’S BAY 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-21, 25-6, 25-18

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — Treneisha Doyle 17 kills, 8 aces; Bailee Cragun 6 kills, block; Kelsey Woodling 7 digs; Merhunisa Krsin 28 assists.

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Name, kills, assists, digs, serving

JV — Hudson’s Bay 2-1. C — Fort Vancouver 2-1

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (13-0) 12 0

Hockinson (10-5) 8 4

Woodland (7-7) 7 5

R.A. Long (4-10) 3 9

Washougal 0 12

MARK MORRIS 3, WOODLAND 0

25-22, 25-11, 25-17

Woodland

Highlights — Taylor Blanchard 9 digs, 12-13 serving, 5 aces; Emma McLendon 14 digs; Brianne Koering 5 kills; Rikki Hall 8 assists, 6 kills; Nicolette Nesbitt 9 assists, 6 kills.

JV — Mark Morris 2-1.

HOCKINSON 3, R.A. LONG 0

25-19, 25-8, 25-17

Hockinson

Highlights — Kelsey Whiles 30 assists, 12 service points, 9 digs, 2 aces; Taylor Van Valey 9 kills, block, 3 assists; Chera-Lee Kinnunen 8 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces; Jaymie Towne 6 kills, 4 blocks; Tiara Atchley 5 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs; Kayleen Vail 5 kills; Jenna VanZutphen 4 aces, 10 service points, block; Katie Macdonald 8 digs, 4 service points; Grace Bradley 5 service points, 2 aces.

JV — Hockinson won. C — Hockinson won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Castle Rock 14 0

Ridgefield 12 2

Kalama 9 5

Stevenson 8 6

La Center 6 8

White Salmon 5 9

Ilwaco 2 12

Toledo 0 14

KALAMA 3, LA CENTER 1

19-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-15

Highlights — Kersty Szekely 15 digs; Karissa Walker 10 digs, 11 service points; Alyssa Carnes 5 blocks, 12 kills; Samantha Wise 3 blocks, 9 kills, 8 service points; Annie Baker 10 kills; Carly Mairose 8 assists; Emma Yates 14 assists, 11 service points.

JV — La Center won.

STEVENSON 3, WHITE SALMON 1

25-20, 25-18, 20-25, 25-13

 Stevenson

Highlights — Courtney Bradley 20 assists, 3 kills 16-17 serving, 1 ace, 8 digs; Jewel McKee 11 assists, 18-18 serving, 1 ace 6 digs; Kali Stump 18 kills 5 blocks, 3 aces, 9 digs; Malory Frost 5 kills, 1 block, 1 assist, 2 aces, 5 digs; Micaela Kingston 1 kill, 8 blocks, 12-13 serving, 4 digs; Kali MacKinnon 11 kills, 2 blocks, 10-10 serving, 1 ace; Emily Risley 21 digs.

RIDGEFIELD 3, ILWACO 0

25-8, 25-6, 25-3

Ridgefield

Highlights — Lauren Ramey 4 aces, 3 digs, 1 kill; Beatrice Bremer 4 aces, 5 kills, 5 blocks; Claire James 2 aces, 2 digs, 1 kill, 13 assists; Crista Zuniga 3 aces, 11 digs, 1 assist; Shannon Boyle 1 block, 3 kills, 2 assists; Shawntel Kalliainen 5 aces, 1 dig, 6 kills; Korrie Stephenson 1 dig, 4 kills; Megan Holeman-3 aces, 2 digs.

JV — Ridgefield won.

CLASS B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

SETON CATHOLIC 3, VANCOUVER CHRISTIAN 0

25-9, 25-18, 25-12

Seton Catholic

Highlights — April Kluthe 3 kills, 1 dig; Brynn Letang 1 digs, 4 aces, 10 service points, 18 assists; Aili Nutter 5 digs, 1 kill; Megen Grant 4 digs; Madeline Hunter 1 ace, 1 block, 4 kills; Grace Broder 2 kills, 4 aces; Sarah Zalutko 1 digs, 2 aces, 5 kills; Christina Lunde 1 kill, 3 digs, 3 aces, 12 service points; Katryna Ahloo 1 kill, 2 digs, 1 ace, 12 assists; Cheyanne Cunning 3 digs, 1 block, 8 aces, 11 kills, 9 service points.

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

18-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-14

Columbia River

Highlights — Morgan Ambrose 30 assists, 6 digs, block; Taylor Hartung 3 digs; Nicole Stohr 12 digs; Katie Trimble 15 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs; Grace Boyer-Quick 13 kills, 16 digs; Alexis Zoesch 9 digs; Summer Tong 8 digs, 2 aces; Kathrine Kofoed 5 kills, 3 blocks; Morgan Bergerud 2 blocks, kill; Breda Bosch 1 kill.

Skyview

Highlights — Taylor Barrus 15 kills, 1 block, 8 digs, 3 aces; Katie Swanson 10 kills, 6 blocks; Larissa Hamilton 7 kills, 6 blocks, 4 digs; Bailey Beaman 1 kill, 21 assists, 5 digs; Kelsey Oliver 16 assists, 7 digs, 4 aces; Jen Jakubek 14 digs; Nicole Barth 2 kills, 5 blocks; Shelby Swanson 12 digs, 3 aces; Jordan Hunter 2 kills, 4 blocks; Lexie Skordahl 3 digs; Brinley Hadfield 2 kills, 3 blocks.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Skyview (12-0-3) 10 0 2 32

Evergreen 8 3 1 25

Union (5-9-2) 5 6 1 16

Battle Ground (8-6-2) 4 6 2 14

Heritage (0-15) 0 12 0 0

UNION 2, HERITAGE 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Carlee Maluenda (Maddie Sjothun); Skye Kramer (Sjothun). Goalkeeper saves — Emma Alfonso 1.

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — Ariana Walker 5.

Halftime — 1-0

JV — Union won.

EVERGREEN 1, BATTLE GROUND 0

Evergreen

Goal (assist) — Nicole Mattson (Samantha Burmester). Goalkeeper saves — Burmester 4.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Battle Ground 2-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas (12-3-1) 10 1 1 28

Prairie (10-4-3) 8 2 2 26

Columbia River (11-4-1) 7 4 1 22

Kelso (7-7-1) 6 6 0 18

Mountain View 5 4 3 18

Hudson’s Bay (3-12-1) 2 9 1 7

Fort Vancouver 0 12 0 0

COLUMBIA RIVER 2, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1, 2 OT

Mountain View

Goal (assist) — Neesha Godbole (Sami Lien). Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Pongon 4.

Columbia River (11-4-1)

Goals (assists) — Kira Kallem (unassisted), Eden Behrens (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Samantha Schoene 10.

Halftime — MV 1-0

JV — Columbia River won.

CAMAS 6, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Rachel Gibson (Savannah Joyce); Joyce (Emily Ponce), Mackenzie Amos (Olivia Lovell); Stephanie Howd (unassisted); Olivia Eagle (Alex Dombek); Eagle (Howd). Goalkeeper saves — Jamie Carter 0; Marie Matthews 0.

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves — Sabrina Osman 8.

Halftime — Camas 3-0

JV — Camas 5-0

PRAIRIE 1, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Kathleen Donnelly 3, Ann Wittenberg 4.

Prairie

Goals (assists) — Zilha Ramic (Sadie Josephson). Goalkeeper saves — Baylee Dolph 5.

Halftime — 0-0.

JV — Prairie 5-0

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Hockinson (11-4-1) 10 2 0 30

Mark Morris 10 2 0 30

Washougal (8-6) 6 6 0 18

Woodland (7-9) 3 9 0 9

R.A. Long 1 11 0 3

HOCKINSON 4, R.A. LONG 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Aurora Bodenhamer; Kavita Battan (Bodenhamer); Bodenhamer (Battan); Hannah Charles. Goalkeeper saves — Laura Morgan 5 saves; Baylee Smith 1

Halftime — 2-0

JV — Hockinson 5-0

MARK MORRIS 3, WOODLAND 1

Woodland

Goals (assists) — Sidra Milik (Brianna Taylor). Goalkeeper saves — Madison Sorensen 12.

Halftime — 1-1

JV — Mark Morris won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 16 0

La Center 13 3

White Salmon 11 5

Toledo 10 6

Castle Rock 7 9

King’s Way Christian 6 9

Stevenson 4 15

Kalama 3 13

Seton Catholic 1 14

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 1, KALAMA 0

King’s Way

Goal — Jessica Roy. Goalkeeper saves — Danielle Dunn 9.

Halftime — King’s Way 1-0.

RIDGEFIELD 6, CASTLE ROCK 0

Castle Rock

Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Brooke Kates (Jordyn Voyles), Natalie Knottnerus (unassisted), Kates (Lizzie Vance). Vance (unassisted), Courtney Potter (Voyles), Kayla Locken (Kenna Woodside). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Rogers 4.

Halftime — Ridgefield 4-0

JV — 4-4 tie

LA CENTER 3, TOLEDO 1

La Center

Goals (assists) — Kirsten Watkins; Brynne Dykes (Jocelyn Burgess); Watkins (Burgess). Goalkeeper saves — Lacey Dykgraaf 12.

Halftime — 1-0 La Center

WHITE SALMON 7, STEVENSON 1

FOOTBALL

CLASS B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 50, WSD 6

King’s Way 22 28—50

WSD 6 0— 6

First quarter

KW — Hayden York 2 run (run failed)

KW — Ben Nelson 12 pass from Chris Crenshaw (Nathan Swift run)

KW — York 23 run (Carter Coval pass from Swift)

Second quarter

KW — Joshua Tully 6 run (Tully pass from Crenshaw)

KW — Tully 18 pass from Crenshaw (Brad Benton run)

KW — Swift 34 run (pass failed)

KW — Austin Porter 62 interception return (no PAT, mercy rule)