Prep sports schedule for week of Oct. 31

By

Published:

Updated: October 31, 2011, 4:38 PM

 

(Schedule subject to change)

MONDAY, Oct. 31

Volleyball

3A district tournament at Columbia River

Mountain View/Hudson’s Bay vs. Kelso, 5 p.m.

Winner vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, Nov. 1

Volleyball

3A district tournament at Columbia River

Monday winner vs. Camas, 5 p.m.

Winner vs. Prairie, 7 p.m.

Class 1B playoffs at King’s Way High School

Seton Catholic vs. Taholah, 6 p.m.

King’s Way vs. Mary M. Knight, 8 p.m.

Girls soccer

3A district playoff

Mountain View vs. Kelso, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium, Camas

2A district tournament

W.F. West vs. Hockinson, 7:30 p.m. at District Stadium

Tumwater at Washougal, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 2

Volleyball

1A district tournament

Montesano vs. Stevenson, 5:30 p.m. at Montesano HS

Ridgefield vs. Forks, 5:30 p.m. at Montesano Jr. High

Onalaska vs. Kalama, 5:30 p.m. at Castle Rock MS

Castle Rock vs. Hoquiam/Tenino, 5:30 p.m. at Castle HS

Semifinals matches, 7 p.m. at Montesano HS and Castle Rock HS

THURSDAY, Nov. 3

Volleyball

2A District tournament at Black Hills

W.F. West vs. Tumwater, 4 p.m.

Centralia vs. Hockinson, 4 p.m.

Woodland vs. North Thurston, 6 p.m.

Black Hills vs. Mark Morris, 6 p.m.

Loser-out matches, 8 p.m.

Girls soccer

4A bi-district playoff

Union vs. South Puget Sound No. 10, TBA

2A district tournament

Loser-out games

Championship game

Girls soccer

1A District championship at Kalama

Ridgefield vs. Montesano, 7 p.m.

Girls swimming

3A district meet at Kelso, prelims

FRIDAY, Nov. 4

Football

4A state preliminary game

Issaquah vs. Skyview, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Tahoma vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

3A state preliminary game

Bainbridge at Camas, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

2A district playoffs

W.F. West vs. Hockinson, 7:30 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

Woodland at North Thurston, 7 p.m.

1A district playoffs

Tenino at La Center, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Montesano, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

4A bi-district tournament at Kentwood HS

Skyview vs. Gig Harbor, 1:45 p.m.

Union vs. SPSL No. 3, noon

Heritage vs. SPSL No. 10, 10 a.m.

3A bi-district tournament at Auburn Mountainview HS

Prairie vs. TBD

Camas vs. TBD

Columbia River vs. TBD

Mountain View/Hudson’s Bay/Kelso vs. TBD

Girls swimming

2A district meet at Evergreen State College, Olympia, prelims

SATURDAY, Nov. 5

Football

Lyle vs. King’s Way Christian, 1 p.m. at WSD’s Devereaux Field

4A state preliminary game

Heritage at Lake Stevens, 5 p.m.

3A state preliminary game

Auburn Mountainview vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Prairie vs. Meadowdale, 7 p.m. at Edmonds District Stadium

Volleyball

4A bi-district tournament at Kentwood HS

Loser-out, semifinals, finals

3A bi-district tournament at Auburn Mountainview HS

Loser-out, semifinals, finals

2A District tournament at Black Hills

Loser-out, semifinals, finals

1A district tournament

Loser-out matches, third-place and championship matches at Castle Rock

Girls soccer

4A bi-district playoff

Skyview vs. Narrows No. 4, 1 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Evergreen vs. South Puget Sound No. 3, noon at Art Crate Stadium, Spanaway

3A bi-district playoffs

Camas vs. SPSL/Seamount No. 5, 2:30 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Prairie vs. Narrows No. 3, 11 a.m. at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Columbia River vs. SPSL/Seamount No. 2, 3 p.m. at Highline Memorial, Burien

Mountain View or Kelso vs. SPSL/Seamount No. 1, 1 p.m. at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

2A district tournament

Winner-to-state game

Cross country

State championships at Sun Willows GC, Pasco

Girls swimming

43A district meet at Propstra Aquatic Center

3A district meet at Kelso, finals

2A district meet at Evergreen State College, Olympia, finals