High school scoreboard 9/9

By

Published:

 

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

Football

Fort Vancouver at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Lakes vs. Evergreen, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Mark Morris vs. Heritage, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Union at Enumclaw, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Camas, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Montesano at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Hoquiam at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Manson at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

Rochester at La Center, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Corbett, Ore., 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Evergreen at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Sundome Tournament in Yakima

Girls soccer

Washougal vs. Hudson’s Bay, 5:15 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

White Salmon vs. King’s Way Christian, 4:30 p.m. at WSD

Toledo vs. Seton Catholic, 6:45 p.m. at Cardon Field, Camas HS

Cross country

Battle Ground, Evergreen, Heritage, Skyview, Union, Camas, Columbia River, Fort Vancouver, Hockinson, Washougal, Woodland, Mark Morris, R.A. Long, La Center, Kalama, White Salmon, Ridgefield, Seton Catholic, King’s Way Christian at Hudson’s Bay Run-A-Ree, 3:30 p.m.

Boys tennis

Skyview at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Olympia, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Washougal at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View, Kelso at Hillsboro Invitational

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

25-16, 25-13, 25-6

Skyview

Highlights — Taylor Burrus 8 kills, 2 aces, 8 digs; Larissa Hamilton 6 kills, 3 blocks; Shelby Swanson 5 aces, 11 digs; Kelsey Oliver 17 assists, 1 kill, 2 digs; Bailey Beaman 9 assists, 2 digs; Brinley Hadfield 4 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Jordan Hunter 4 kills, 3 blocks; Katie Swanson 5 blocks, 6 kills.

Battle Ground

Highlights — Samantha Coates 2 kills, 18 digs; Megan Giesbers 13 assists, 7 digs; Tanner Schwiesow 3 kills, 10 digs; Hallie Wyles 6 kills, 7 digs; Kyli Gardener 2 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs; Cassy Zinke 1 kill, 5 digs.

JV — Skyview 2-0. C — Skyview 2-0.

UNION 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-17, 25-16, 25-12

Evergreen

Highlights — Danielle Duvall 3 kills, 2 aces, 9 digs; Kelli Scheuble 10 digs; Kenia Cross 13 assists; Sydney Haynes 3 blocks; Keisha Kennedy 8 kills, 3 aces, 12 digs; 11 blocks.

Union (1-0)

Highlights — Meghan Turner 3 aces, 4 digs; Morgan Godinho 1 ace, 6 digs; Brandi Victor 1 ace, 6 assists, 1 dig; Sammy Savage 2 aces, 10 assists, 5 digs; Megan LaFond 1 ace, 8 kills, 10 digs, 2 blocks; Vanessa Muckerheide 5 aces, 3 kills, 3 blocks; Brooke Ekman 1 ace, 4 kills; Rhiannon Morfin 1 ace, 4 kills, 9 digs

JV — Union 2-0. C — Union 2-0.

NON-LEAGUE

CENTRALIA 3, WOODLAND 0

25-20, 25-20, 25-18

Woodland (0-2)

Highlights — Breanne Koering 4 kills, 3 blocks; Cassidy Bragg 7 digs; 13-13 serving, 3 aces; Nicolette Nesbitt 10 assists.

JV — Woodland 2-1

PRAIRIE 3, HERITAGE 1

25-19, 25-11, 22-25, 25-11

Prairie (2-0)

Highlights — Katie Pagel 18 service points, 6 aces, 22 digs; Tori Porter 13 assists, 8 digs; Carissa Campbell 3 kills, 3 block; Kaitlyn Sitton 6 kills, 2 blocks; Kaylee Warren 4 kills; Karlee Lubenow 12 kills, 4 blocks; Jamie Stilwell 4 aces, 8 assists; Jessica McDonald 2 kills, 2 blocks; Johna McEllrath 10 kills.

Heritage (0-2)

Highlights — Emily Myers 12 kills, 6 blocks; McKynze Lyons 3 kills, 8 service points; Dalaney Tuholski 3 kills, 6 blocks, 25 assists, 5 service points; Kristine Madsen 7 service points, 12 digs; 3 kills; Vella Jackson 3 kills, 6 blocks, 4 service points; Amie Sowe 3 kills; Hayley Clark 5 service points.

JV — Prairie won

C — Prairie won.

CLASS B JAMBOREE

Seton Catholic results

Seton Catholic d. Washington School for the Deaf 25-13; Seton Catholic d. Columbia Adventist 25-5; Seton Catholic d. Vancouver Christian 25-16; Seton Catholic d. Three Rivers Christian 25-14.

Seton Catholic highlights

Four-game totals — Aili Nutter 5 assists, 3 digs, 2 aces; Brynn Letang 24 service points, 10 aces, 5 assists, 4 digs, 2 kills; April Kluthe 4 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs, 1 assist; Meagan Grant 4 kills, 4 digs. 2 assists, 2 aces; Madeline Hunter 3 kills, 3 aces; Sarah Zalutko 3 aces, 3 digs, 1 assist; Victoria Reimer 2 aces, 2 digs, 1 kill; Grace Brodeur 3 digs, 1 kill 1 assist; Katrina Ahloo 8 assists, 4 digs, 2 kills, 2 aces; Cheyenne Cunning 12 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces, 2 blocks.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 1, BATTLE GROUND 1

Battle Ground (2-0-1)

Goals (assists) — Victoria Lindstrom (Madison Barr). Goalkeeper saves — Brienna Henry 5.

Skyview (0-0-1 league)

Goals (assists) — Sheaffer Skadsen (Becca Sikora). Goalkeeper saves — Hannah Johnson 3.

Halftime — 0-0

JV — 2-2 tie.

EVERGREEN 2, UNION 1

Evergreen

Goals (assists) — Khadija Kirkland, Nicole Mattson. Goalkeeper saves — Samantha Burmester 10.

Union (0-3-1)

Goals (assists) — Naomi McDonald (Haley Wheelon). Goalkeeper saves — Maddie Daltoso 2; Emma Alfonso 2.

Halftime — 2-0

JV — Union 9-1.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, HERITAGE 0

Mountain View (1-1)

Goals (assists) — Megan Wachsmuth (Milla Benedetti); Benedetti (PK); Neesha Godbole (Isabella Douglas); Benedetti (Lynelle Decker); Godbole (Abby Creagan). Goalkeeper saves — Goalkeeper saves: Sarah Ponjon 2.

Heritage

No report

JV — Mountain View 5-0

NON-LEAGUE

PRAIRIE 0, HOCKINSON 0

Prairie (0-1-1)

Goalkeeper saves — Bailey Dolph 8.

Hockinson (0-1-1)

Goalkeeper saves — Laura Morgan 8; Baylee Smith 4.

JV —Prairie 4-1

RIDGEFIELD 5, LA CENTER 0

Ridgefield (2-0)

Goals (assists) — Lizzie Vance (un); Jordyn Voyles (Brooke Kates); Karina Jimenez (Emily Burton); Jimenez (un); Burton (Voyles). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Rogers 14.

Halftime — 2-0

JV — Ridgefield 5-1

WOODLAND 3, ROCHESTER 1

Woodland (2-0)

Goals (assists) — Kelly Nigro (Brianna Taylor), Katie Longrie, Taylor (Kendall Grell). Goalkeeper saves — Madison Sorensen 6.

Halftime — Woodland 3-1.

JV — Rochester 2-0.

GIRLS SWIMMING

GSHL RELAYS

At Mark Morris

400 free relay — 1, Union (Alice Chang, Megan Pollard, Felicia Williamson, Andrea Young) 3:50.95; 2, Columbia River 3:56.94; 3, Camas 4:05.92.

200 back relay — 1, Mountain View (Sierra Sampson, Nicole Kellams, Janelle Lefor, Jennae LeComte) 2:24.74; 2, Skyview 2:39.64; 3, Union 2:44.47.

200 breast relay — 1, Mountain View (Nicole Woodbury, Waverley He, Megan McCulloch, Darye Semiee) 2:37.35; 2, Columbia River 2:39.33; 3, Kelso 2:55.14.

200 butterfly relay — 1, Hudson’s Bay (Chloe Foster, Bryanne Hughes, Emily Soelberg, Carly Piller) 2:18.62; 2, Columbia River 2:18.73; 3, Heritage 2:43.48.

800 free relay — 1, Union (Felicia Williamson, Megan Willeman, Jessica Chow, Andrea Young) 9:25.77; 2, Columbia River 10:00.14; 3, Hudson’s Bay 10:32.48.

200 medley relay — 1, Skyview (Sami Yewman, Polly Sobeck, Kaitlyn McNeil, Clare Ellis) 2:04.30; 2, Camas 2:10.58; 3, Mark Morris 2:12.92.

400 individual medley relay — 1, Union (Alice Chang, Felicia Williamson, Andrea Young, Megan Pollard) 5:00.22; 2, Hudson’s Bay 5:25.55; 3, Columbia River 5:32.02.

400 medley relay — 1, Union (Jordynn Montero, Thy Dang, Alice Chang, Megan Pollard) 4:28.80; 2, Mountain View 4:48.36; 3, Columbia River 5:32.49.

200 free relay — 1, Columbia River (Monica Bottelberghe, Eliko Hagen, Krista Helt, Melanie Anderson) 1:47.84; 2, Skyview 1:52.14; 3, Hockinson 1:53.18. .

BOYS GOLF

SKYVIEW 154, KELSO 178, HERITAGE 190

At par-36 Green Meadows

Skyview — Garrett Kooistra 39; Cody Christensen 39, Sam Kujovich 38, A.J. Curtis 48, Jaason Wilson 38, Tyler Hoffman 44.

Kelso — Joey Miller 40, Michael Croy 45, Austin Gladson 48, Joey McDanmiel 45, Nathan Abell 59, Jake Haase 49.

Heritage — Nick Regalado 46, Sean Keller 55, Gabe Brye 54, Tyler Edwards 44, Taylor Ranjel 48, Micheal Youngs 52.

JV— Skyview 94, Heritage 109, Kelso 110.

PRARIE 166, FORT VANCOUVER 175

At par-36 Colwood

Prairie — Jace Vavrosky 45, Marshall Ward 36, Brian Siedelman 38, Tucker Reilly 51, Reid Maahs 47, Jacob Sawyer 48.

Fort Vancouver — Trent Standard 42, Boom Kufolsomboon 34, Tanachai Laochumnanvanit 48, Steven Connolly 63, Lucas Minter 51, Joe Colombo 67.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 154, HUDSON’S BAY 199

At par-36 Green Mountain (back 9)

Mountain View — Jacob Berg 37, Taylor Smith 37, Niko Magistrale 38, Collin Herrema 42, Zach Ng 43, Ryan Yeh 46.

Hudson’s Bay — Landon Joy 44, A.J. Montes 50, Ryan Zeigler 51, Nathan Panosh 54, Ryan Miller 65

JV — Mountain View 165-inc.

HOCKINSON 149, MARK MORRIS 186

At par-35 Cedars on Salmon Creek

Hockinson — Nick Huff 32, Diego De La Torre 35, Jarred Gomez 39, Michael Philliops 43.

Mark Morris — Adam Schrepel 44, Alex Wilson 45, Brenden Crimmell 48, Josh Knee 49.

WASHOUGAL 188, R.A. LONG 216

At par-35 Mint Valley

Washougal — Bryce Samwel 43, Michael Moran 49, Joey Bratton 50, Joey Rubino 48, Max Tracy 48, Tyson Helland 57.

R.A. Long — Keegan Jolly 52, Tyler Maryott 56, Joe Scrimshire 55, Riley Harris 53, Mark West 59.

RIDGEFIELD 208, ILWACO 211, LA CENTER 242

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

Ridgefield — Brett Johnson 38, Dan Hettman 41, Cory Smetzler 41, Taylor Konkright 42, Charlie Hauser 46.

Ilwaco — Ross Kukula 39, Anthony Yoder 41, Clark Davis 41, Kenneth Sheldon 45, Taylor Schishler 45.

La Center — Derick Rivers 44, Matt Yurecko 48, Zach Brown 49, Keaton Wilbanks 50, Justin Kempf 51.

Wednesday

MOUNTAIN VIEW 155, EVERGREEN 178

At par-36 Green Mountain

Mountain View — Ryan Yeh 38, Zach Ng 38, Collin Herrema 39, Niko Magistrale 40, Taylor Smith 45.

Evergreen — Marc Lodmell 41, Patrick Thorpe 44, Logan Kapaun 44, Bryce Buchanan 49, Riley Ellison 52, Chris Sibley 52.

JV — Mountain View 181-inc.

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON PREP SCORES

Charles Wright Academy 47, Port Townsend 14

Gig Harbor 42, Graham-Kapowsin 7

River Ridge 26, Steilacoom 7

Thomas Jefferson 24, Kentwood 7