High school scoreboard 9/9

Published:

 

VOLLEYBALL

HILLSBORO SPARTAN INVITATIONAL

At Hillsboro, Ore.

Pool play

Ridgefield 2, St. Helens 0 (21-11, 21-15).

Ridgefield 2, Beaverton 0 (21-16, 21-6).

Ridgefield 2, South Albany 0 (21-13, 21-17)

Championship bracket

Cleveland 2, St. Helens 1 (25-15, 21-25, 15-13)

Ridgefield 2, Centennial 0 (25-12, 25-19)

Championship match: Ridgefield 2, Cleveland 0 (25-13, 25-21)

GIRLS SOCCER

1A Trico League

W L

La Center 3 0

Woodland 3 0

King’s Way Christian 2 1

Castle Rock 1 1

Toledo 1 1

Seton Catholic 1 2

White Salmon 0 2

Kalama 0 2

Stevenson 0 2

Not reported

Toledo vs. Stevenson

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 2, WHITE SALMON 1

King’s Way

Goals (assists) — Ashley Schmaltz (Lexi Becker); Callie Crawford (un); Goalkeeper saves — Jessica Roy 6.

Halftime — King’s Way 1-0

WOODLAND 5, SETON CATHOLIC 1

Woodland

Goals (assists) — Katie Kern (Jessica Flanagan); Brianna Taylor (Kern); Taylor (un); Delainie Anderson (Flanagan); Flanagan (Gracey Trice); Flanagan (un). Goalkeeper saves — Emma Pilkington 1, Anderson 0.

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Brynna Freitag (Lucy Defillippis); Goalkeeper saves — Edrienna Chan 16.

Halftime — Woodland 4-1.

LA CENTER 6, CASTLE ROCK 2

La Center

Goals (assists) — Kaitlyn Bigley (un); Kristen Watkins (Amanda Moudy); Watkins (un); Brynne Dykes (Watkins); Bigley (un); Dykes (Moudy).

Halftime — La Center 3-2.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CAPITAL INVITATIONAL

At Capital HS, Olympia, 2.33 miles

Prairie results

Freshman race — 8, Michael Stockbridge 13:43; 15, Caleb Schleicher 14:01; Sophomores — 18, Michael Guenther 13:49; 22, Robert Cochell 13:53; Juniors — 16, Chris Hogan 13:26; 19, Doug Paresa 13:33; 24, Luke Middelstadt 13:49.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

CAPITAL INVITATIONAL

At Capital HS, Olympia, 2.33 miles

Prairie results

Sophomore race — 3, Jamie Ferris 14:56; 4, Lindsay Asplund 15:27; 9, Nicole Tompkins 16:19; 14, Michaela Bruns 16:58; Juniors — 2, Nicole Goecke 13:55; Seniors — 1, Lindsay Tompkins 14:46; 7, Lana Ferris 15:55.

FOOTBALL

Washington state scores

Cascade Christian 28, Montesano 25

Coeur d’Alene, Idaho 39, Mercer Island 21

Crescent 72, Lake Quinault 24

Kennedy 26, Roosevelt 20

Mary Knight 66, Quilcene 6

Nooksack Valley 35, Forks 6

Seattle Lutheran 19, Lake Roosevelt 6

Touchet 60, Soap Lake-Wilson Creek 22

Oregon state scores

Camas Valley 72, Butte Falls 6

Condon/Wheeler 52, Mapleton 14

Johnson, Calif. 60, La Grande 20

Riddle 38, Bandon 0

South Wasco County 22, Portland Lutheran 6

St. Mary’s 54, Glendale 16

Triad School 64, Powers 42