High school scoreboard, April 10

Published:

 

BASEBALL

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 12-10, WOODLAND 1-9

First Game

Washougal 150 213 —12 15 3

Woodland 010 000 — 1 3 5

Washougal

Pitchers — Kevin Monsrud 6 IP, win, 6K. Highlights — Erdwins 4-5 2-2B; Fuller 2-5; Stull 3-4; Purkeypyle 1-3; Monsrud 1-4; Devlin 1-3; Engler 2-4; Barnett 1-2.

Woodland

Pitchers — Huddleston 2 IP, loss; Wasson 3 IP; Knight 1 IP. Highlights — McQuivey 1-3; Huddleston 1-3 2B; Lucas 1-3.

Second Game

Woodland 000 210 6— 9 5 2

Washougal 010 214 2—10 9 4

Woodland (3-5, 0-4)

Pitchers — M.Knight 5 IP, 3K; Huddleston 2 IP, loss. Highlights — Shoup 1-3; M. Knight 1-2; McQuivey 1-3; Huddleston 1-2 2B; Wasson 1-3.

Washougal

Pitchers — Barnett 6+ IP; Melton 1 IP, win. Highlights — Erdwins 2-4; Perkeypyle 1-2; Monsrud 1-3; Devlin 3-3; Barnett 1-2; Stull 1-2 2B 2RBI.

HOCKINSON 8-1, R.A. LONG 4-6

First Game

Hockinson 112 000 4—8 9 1

R.A. Long 112 000 0—4 10 3

Hockinson (4-3, 1-1)

Pitchers — Brady Hylton 2 IP; Michael Capps 41/3 IP, win, 3 K, 3 runs; Keegan Burke 2/3 IP, save; Highlights — Connor Perry 1-3, 2 runs, BI, HR; Kolby Lester 1-3, 2 runs; Jake Manson 1-3, 2 runs, BI; Doug MacDonald 2-3, run, 2 BI, 3B, SB; Blake Kjensrud 1-4, run, SB; Burke 2-4, 2 BI; Austin Craven 1-3, BI.

R.A. Long (5-2, 1-1 league)

Pitchers — Gomez 4 IP; Vondracek 3 IP, loss; Highlights — Vondracek 1-3, 2 runs, SB; Gomez 3-4, run, 2B; Hulings 1-3, 2 BI; Austin Wegdahl 1-4; Pickett 1-2, run; Roselini 3-3, 2B, SB.

Second Game

Hockinson 000 100 0—1 3 3

R.A. Long 013 110 x—6 8 1

Hockinson

Pitchers — Perry 21/3 IP, loss; Jonathan Dumais 1 IP; MacDonald 21/3 IP; Burke 1/3 IP; Highlights — Kjensrud 1-1, run, 2B; Burke 1-3, 2B; Craven 1-2.

R.A. Long

Pitchers — Ranson 5 IP, win 8 K, 0 ER; Wynn 2 IP, K; Highlights — Vondracek 2-4, run; Gomez 1-3, run; Hulings 2-3, run, BI, 2B; Chamberlain 1-3, 2 run, 2B; Pickett 1-2, run, SB; Dahl 1-3, RBI, 2B.

JV — Hockinson 7-5, R.A. Long 4-6

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 6, HOOD RIVER VALLEY 5

Skyview 100 022 001—6 11 3

Hood River 002 000 300—5 5 6

Skyview

Pitchers — Ian Hamilton 5 IP, 1H, 2ER, 10K; Kegan Aguilar 4 IP, win, 4H, 1ER, 5K. Highlights — Anthony Collura 2-4 2B 2RBI; Cole Buruse 2-5; Jordy Freese 2-3 2RBI; Austin Groesbeck 1-4 2B RBI; Josh Condon 1-5; Braydon Maney 2-2 HR RBI; Matt Hansen 1-2.

JV — Skyview 13-1

CAMAS 9, EVERGREEN 3

Camas 411 300 0—9 11 2

Evergreen 100 002 0—3 6 1

Camas (10-0)

Pitchers — Ryan Patterson 4 IP, win; Nick Sumstine 2 IP; Conner King 1 IP. Highlights — Nate Culver 2-2 RBI; Kurt Yinger 2-2; Logan Grindy 2-4 2B 2RBI; Chad Spring 1-2 HR 3RBI; Nate Lauritzen 1-2; Conner King 1-2 RBI; Nick Sumstine 1-3; Justin Webb 1-2.

Evergreen

Pitchers — Lincoln 2 IP, loss; Smith 2 IP; P. Thorpe 3 IP. Highlights — Hadley 3-3 RBI; Lincoln 2-3 2-2B; T. Thorpe 1-3; Grening RBI.

HUDSON’S BAY 3, CAPITAL 2

Hudson’s Bay 000 002 1—3 5 1

Capital 000 011 0—2 3 3

Hudson’s Bay (3-7)

Pitchers — David Veltkamp 2 IP; Buck Hale 1 IP; Jordan Harrington 1 IP; Emilo Alcantar 1 IP; Trevor Goforth 2 IP, win. Highlights — Alcantar 2-4 2SB; Matt Hymas 1-3 RBI; Hale 1-3 RBI; Veltkamp 1-1; Travis Roberts RBI.

JV — Capital won.

Other scores

Kelso 8, Battle Ground 0

Mark Morris 5, Lynden 0

Black Hills 1, Mark Morris 0

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

WILLAMETTE FALLS INVITATIONAL

At Oregon City HS

Top 5 local results

100 meters — 2, Ryan Stanford (Union) 11.62; 200 — 1, Ryan Stanford (Union) 23.59; 1,500 — 1, Roman Kirkov (Union) 4:04.7; 4, Mark Tedder (Battle Ground) 4:16.21; 110 hurdles — 3, Josiah Reynolds (Union) 16.85; 4, Zach Nelson (Union) 17.48; 300 hurdles — 3, Zach Nelson (Union) 44.07; 400 relay — 3, Union (Zach Browning, Ryan Stanford, Therron Pittman, Treve Esley) 45.65; 5, Battle Ground (Sam Morgan, Josh Lemar, Dawson Snow, Forrest Johnson) 50.53; 1,600 relay — 3, Union (Tyler Breier, Roman Kirkov, Evan Freeman, Josiah Reynolds) 3:51.74; Discus — 2, Brian Sievers (Battle Ground) 122-10; Javelin — 2, Sam Ferenchak (Union) 176-9; High jump — 1, David Reinhardt (Battle Ground) 6-1; Pole vault — 1, Joe Thompson (Union) 13-6; 4, Mackenzie Ladd (Battle Ground) 10-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

WILLAMETTE FALLS INVITATIONAL

At Oregon City HS

Top 5 local results

100 meters — 1, Jessica Ojukwu (Union) 12.99; 5, Caitlin Glass (Union) 13.49; 200 — 1, Jessica Ojukwu (Union) 27.10; 400 — 1, Kaitlyn McKinney (Union) 59.23; 3, Andrea Olstead (Battle Ground) 1:01.96; 800 — 1, Kaitlyn McKinney (Union) 2:25.04; 5, Tiffany Toews (Battle Ground) 2:33.59; 1,500 — 5, Hannah Delapp (Union) 5:25.39; 100 hurdles — 3, Tuileisu Anderson (Union) 17.34; 300 hurdles — 2, Andrea Olstead (Battle Ground) 47.53; 400 relay — 1, Union (Caitlin Glass, Jessica Ojukwu, Amberlee Maluenda, Sona Saidy) 50.94; 1,600 relay — 2, Union (Heather Browning, Sona Saidy, Zoe Langsdorf, Alexis Ransom) 4:21.65; 5, Battle Ground (Andrea Olstead, Tiffany Toews, Amber Machado, Melanie Walker) 4:29.09; Shot put — 1, Tori Dixson (Battle Ground) 36-2¼; 4, Vanessa Muckerheide (Union) 31-4¾; 5, Amica Cranston (Union) 31-2; Discus — 1, Tori Dixson (Battle Ground) 115-0; 2, Vanessa Muckerheide (Union) 102-7; 3, Amica Cranston (Union) 94-11; Javelin — 2, Angelique Williams (Union) 119-7; 4, Brandi Victor (Union) 103-1; High jump — 2, Jessica Ojukwu (Union) 5-0; Long jump — 5 (tie), Amber Machado (Battle Ground) 14-10, and Heather Browning (Union) 14-10; Triple jump — 3, Andrea Olstead (Battle Ground) 33-8¾; 4, Amber Machado (Battle Ground) 33-1½.