Community scoreboard, April 10

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

March 23

Merry Mixers -- Men: Carl Falls 227-242-193-662; Women: Anna Kitloe 154-156-222 532.

March 25

Sunday Mixed 4s -- Men: Tony Cirasole 640; Women: Pam Cirasole 535.

March 26

Timber Seniors -- Men: Ron Holt 602; Women: Judy Dumond 497.

March 27

Phone Rangers -- Men: Alan Doney 639; Women: Jackie Payne 636.

March 28

Betty’s Senior Quartet -- Men: Larry Thew 674; Women: Debbie Wilcox 552.

April 2

Lutheran Mixed -- Men: Kyle Wiebold 687; Women: Marge Swearer 457.

April 3

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Andy Solberg 300-205-275 780.

April 4

Renegades -- Men: Brian Whitlock 188-196-266 680; Women: Emily Ward 228-191-180 599.

Allen’s Crosley Invitational -- Men: Richard Lorey 258-265-247 770.

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Jeff Thayer 690; Women: Robyn Russell 535.

April 5

Manhattan -- Men: Tony Hess 258-299-256 813.

Merry Mixers -- Men: Carl Young 246-244-265 755; Women: Teresa Clawson 160-163-256 579.

Swingers -- Women: Lori Mills 157-149-179 485.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

No reports.

At Big Al’s

Week ending April 1

Monday Night Mixed -- Men: Mike Lewis 723.

Young at Heart Seniors -- Men: Charlie Simmons 673.

Renegades -- Men: Charlie Simmons 688.

April 5

Mixed Classified -- Men: Larry Shay 279-190-202 671; Women: Sarah Dolan 179-225-255 659.

Week ending April 8

Monday Night Mixed -- Men: William Marston 751.

Mixed Classified -- Women: Sarah Dolan 659.

Renegades -- Men: Charlie Simmons 688.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

March 24

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: Mark Deckins 201-231-236 668; Women: Kim Heying 118-212-173 503.

March 26

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Tom Long 279-236-212 727.

March 30

Playmates -- Men: John Figuracio 265-236-192 693; Women: Kristen Stackhouse 170-183-227 580.

Senior Rollers -- Men: Gary Liedtke 179-267-223 669; Women: Lilly Nickelson 191-192-214 597.

April 2

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Tom Nelson 246-226-261 733.

League name not reported -- Men: Scott Shaffer 221-246-222 689; Women: Shirley Davis 175-136-187 498.

April 3

Spotters -- Women: Lori Ehnke 179-208-179 566.

Alki-Nuts -- Men: John Searcy 299-287-246 832.

April 4

99 Strippers -- Women: Young Burton 137-210-174 521.

April 5

Thursday Trio -- Women: Shirley Davis 179-170-179 528.

Senior Tapper -- Men: Gary Grissom 241-300-230 771; Women: Jan Eklof 176-231-300 707.

Economy -- Men: Jeff Vanderhoef 234-243-226 703; Women: Deja Carlson 190-180-165 535.

H.D. Commercial -- Men: Tom Long 286-225-235 746.

Women’s Classic -- Patty Johnson 196-160-219 575.

At Tiger Bowl

March 27

Battle Ground School Employees -- Women: Rayna Trahan 177-193-172 542; Men: David Jones 158-214-166 538.

April 2

Monday Classic -- Men: Tracy Miller 170-154-189-203 716; Women: Kathy Dietrich 125-125-159-146 555.

April 3

Men’s Commerical -- Harold Tellock 179-181-243 603.

April 6

Sundowner-Reno -- Men: Brian Hebackling 182-154-205 541. Women: Lee Humphrey 153-153-136 442.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300, 275 -- Andy Solberg, April 3, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

300 -- Bob Porter, April 3, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

300 -- Matt Eichler, April 3, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

299, 287 -- Jon Searcy, April 3, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

299 -- Tony Hess, April 5, Crosley Lanes Manhattan.

286 -- Tom Long, April 5, Hazel Dell H.D. Commerical.

279 -- Tony Cirasole, March 25, Crosley Sunday Mixed 4s.

279 -- Greg Downs, April 2, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279 -- Dick Rylander, April 2, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279 -- Jack Anderson, April 5, Hazel Dell H.D. Commerical.

279 -- Jerry Clark, April 5, Hazel Dell Economy.

279 -- Wally Eason, April 5, Hazel Dell H.D. Commerical.

279 -- Larry Shay, April 5, Big Al’s Mixed Classified.

279 -- Mike Miller, March 26, Big Al’s Monday Night Mixed.

279 -- Tom Long, March 26, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

278 -- Dave Fivecoats, April 2, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

278 -- Norm Davis, April 3, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

278 -- Mike Lewis, March 26, Big Al’s Monday Night Mixed.

277 -- William Marston, April 2, Big Al’s Monday Night Mixed.

274 -- Brent Baldwin, April 5, Hazel Dell H.D. Commerical.

268 -- Scotty Long, April 2, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

268 -- Steve Ambuehl, Big Al’s Renegades.

268 -- Charlie Simmons, Big Al’s Renegades.

267 -- Dale Dunlop, March 25, Crosley Sunday Mixed 4s.

267 -- Gary Liedtke, March 30, Hazel Dell Senior Rollers.

267 -- Phil Hart, April 2, Big Al’s Monday Night Mixed.

267 -- Charlie Simmons, Big Al’s Young at Heart Seniors.

267 -- Bob Smith, March 26, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

266 -- Brent Baldwin, March 26, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

266 -- Brian Whitlock, April 4, Crosley Renegades.

265 -- John Figuracio, March 30, Hazel Dell Playmates.

265 -- Carl Young, April 5, Crosley Merry Mixers.265 -- Richard Lorey, April 4, Crosley Invitational.

264 -- Dave Manecke, April 5, Big Al’s Mixed Classified.

264 -- Scotty Long, March 26, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

262 -- Chris Angel, Big Al’s Renegades.

Women

256 -- Teresa Clawson, April 5, Crosley Merry Mixers.

255 -- Sarah Dolan, April 5, Big Al’s Mixed Classified.

236 -- Jackie Payne, March 27, Crosley Phone Rangers.

232 -- Pat Long, March 30, Hazel Dell Playmates.

HIGHLIGHTS

Donna Trivette bowled her first 500 series (174-166-173) on March 30 in the Hazel Dell Senior Rollers. Her average is 137.

Tom Long bowled 101 pins over series average in scoring a 680 on April 2 in the Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan League.

YOUTH SOCCER

WASHINGTON SOCCER ACADEMY

State Cup scores

March 31-April 1

Championships Cup

Boys U13

Crossfire James 5-0 WSA Blazers

Boys U14

WSA Pilots 1-0 NWN Red

Challenge Cup

Girls U10

Eastside Red 2, WSA Bravery 0

Girls U13

NWN Blue 5, WSA Reliance 0

Washington Cup

Girls U13

WSA Pride 2, Fuerza FC Academy 1

WSA Pride 5, RV Slammers 1

WSA Pride 2, SSC Kajumulo FC Farasi 0

Girls U15

WSA Victory 2, Renegade FC Fire 1

ISC Arsenal 1, WSA Victory 0

MVP Marauders 2, WSA Victory 0

GYMNASTICS

NAYDENOV GYMNASTICS

Girls Washington State Meet

March 23-25

At Lynnwood

Level 7

Child A

Megan Lee -- vault 9.650 (1); bars 9.45 (2T); beam 9.475 (2T); floor 9.775 (1); All around 38.35 (1).

Brooke Donabedian -- vault 9.3 (3); bars 9.55 (1); beam 9.475 (2T); floor 9.65 (2T); All around 37.975 (3).

Child B

Shaela Ausmus -- vault 9.5 (1); bars 9.525 (1); beam 9.65 (2); floor 9.675 (1); All around 38.35 (1).

Child C

Mackenzie Ridgway -- vault 8.75 (8); bars 7.8 (14); beam 9.025 (6); floor 9.4 (6); All around 34.975 (12).

Junior B

Camilla Moses -- vault 9.35 (2); bars 9.475 (2); beam 9.65 (1); floor 9.65 (1T); All around 38.125 (1).

Kylee Tjensvold -- vault 9. (7); bars 8.925 (6); beam 9.075 (6); floor 9.25 (7); All around 36.25 (5).

Junior C

Kylie Weaver -- vault 9.4 (3); bars 9.175 (2); beam 9.25 (3T); floor 9.675 (1); All around 37.5 (2).

Youth B

Morgan Fitzer -- vault 8.775 (12T); bars 8.6 (12); beam 8.575 (13); floor 9.55 (1T); All around 35.5 (12).

Youth C

Emily Dragomir -- vault 9.175 (6); bars 8.9 (8T); beam 8.225 (19); floor 9.475 (3T); All around 35.775 (10).

Senior C

Miranda Lea -- vault 8.05 (15); bars 6.85 (15); beam 8.025 (14); floor 8.725 (1); All around 31.65 (15).

Level 8

Child A

Hannah Noyes -- vault 9.175 (18T); bars 9.2 (33T); beam 9.25 (30T); floor 9.55 (19T); All around 37.175 (16).

Child C

Alexandra Jagielski -- vault 8.75 (7); bars 9.5 (1); beam 9.25 (5T); floor 9.55 (2); All around 37.05 (3).

Senior B

Rylee Samander -- vault 8.325; bars 7.65; beam 8.6 (92T); floor 9.5 (27T); All around 34.075 (108).

Level 9

Junior A

Ashley Kempf -- vault 9.35 (3); bars 8.8 (10T); beam 9. (8T); floor 8.95 (10T); All around 36.1 (8).

Stephanie Gray -- vault 9.025 (9T); bars 9.075 (8); beam 8.15 (16); floor 9.325 (4); All around 35.575 (10).

Junior B

Lillie Minor -- vault 9.3 (5); bars 9.525 (1T); beam 8.45 (11T); floor 9.15 (2T); All around 36.425 (3T).

EQUESTRIAN

High Schools

WAHSET District 4, Meet 3

March 23-25

Battle Ground results

Team -- Second place (small schools).

Riders results

Emily Bozarth, Mikayla Kytola, Danielle Pongratz, Katelyn Socolofsky, 7th in In Hand Obstacle Relay (IHOR)

Hallie Wyles, 1st in Jumping

Emily Bozarth and Danielle Pongratz, 5th in Working Pairs

Katelyn Socolofsky and Hallie Wyles, 7th in Working Pairs

Danielle Pongratz, 7th in Reining

Emily Bozarth, 9th in Reining

Natalie Bassette, Emily Bozarth, Madison Klein, Mikayla Kytola, Danielle Pongratz, Katelyn Socolofsky and Hallie Wyles, 2nd in Drill

Danielle Pongratz, 2nd in Pole Bending

Emily Bozarth, 4th in Polebending

Mikayla Kytola, 9th in Polebending

Marisa Hermance, 13th in Polebending

Hallie Wyles, 2nd in Figure 8

Emily Bozarth, 5th in Figure 8

Mikayla Kytola, 10th in Figure 8

Madison Klein, 11th in Figure 8

Katelyn Socolofsky, 12th in Figure 8

Katelyn Socolofsky, 4th in Individual Flags

Marisa Hermance, 6th in Individual Flags

Madison Klein, 13th in Individual Flags

Natalie Bassette, 19th in Individual Flags

Emily Bozarth, Madison Klein, Danielle Pongratz and Katelyn Socolofsky, 2nd in Team Canadian Flags

Natalie Bassette, Marisa Hermance, Mikayla Kytola and Hallie Wyles, 12th in Team Canadian Flags

Mikayla Kytola and Hallie Wyles, 1st in Team Biwrangle

Emily Bozarth and Danielle Pongratz, 3rd in Team Biwrangle

Madison Klein and Katelyn Socolofsky, 7th in Team Biwrangle

Natalie Bassette and Marisa Hermance, 27th in Team Biwrangle

Mikayla Kytola, 1st in Keyhole

Danielle Pongratz, 2nd in Keyhole

Emily Bozarth, 4th in Keyhole

Marisa Hermance, 5th in KeyholeMadison Klein, 7th in Keyhole

Hallie Wyles, 10 in Keyhole

Natalie Bassette, 27th in Keyhole

Hallie Wyles, 4th in Barrel Racing

Danielle Pongratz, 8th in Barrel Racing

Emily Bozarth, 8th in Barrel Racing

Katelyn Socolofsky, 10th in Barrel Racing

Mikayla Kytola, 11th in Barrel Racing

Marisa Hermance, 22nd in Barrel Racing

Madison Klein, 28th in Barrel Racing

Natalie Bassette, 30th in Barrel Racing

Natalie Bassette and Madison Klein, 3rd in Team Sorting

Mikayla Kytola and Katelyn Socolofsky, 4th in Team Sorting

Marisa Hermance and Hallie Wyles, 5th in Team Sorting

State Qualifiers

Note -- State meet is May 10-13 at the Whatcom County Fairgrounds in Lynden.

Danielle Pongratz, Bronze Medal in Reining

Hallie Wyles, State Qualifier in Jumping

Emily Bozarth, Mikayla Kytola, Danielle Pongratz and Katelyn Socolofsky, 1st Alternate in In Hand Obstacle Relay (IHOR)

Emily Bozarth, Madison Klein, Danielle Pongratz and Katelyn Socolofsky, Gold Medal in Team Canadian Flags

Natalie Bassette, Marisa Hermance, Mikayla Kytola and Hallie Wyles, Bronze Medal in Team Canadian Flags

Emily Bozarth, Silver Medal in Barrel Racing

Hallie Wyles, frshman, State Qualifier in Barrel Racing

Danielle Pongratz, Silver Medal in Keyhole

Mikayla Kytola, Bronze Medal in Keyhole

Marisa Hermance, 1st Alternate in Keyhole

Madison Klein, 2nd Alternate in Keyhole

Marisa Hermance, Gold Medal in Individual Flags

Katelyn Socolofsky, Silver Medal in Individual Flags

Emily Bozarth, Bronze Medal in Figure 8

Danielle Pongratz, State Qualifier in Figure 8

Hallie Wyles, State Qualifier in Figure 8

Emily Bozarth, Bronze Medal in Polebending

Mikayla Kytola, 1st Alternate in Polebending

Natalie Bassette, Emily Bozarth, Madison Klein, Mikayla Kytola, Danielle Pongratz, Katelyn Socolofsky and Hallie Wyles, Bronze Medal in Drill Team

Mikayla Kytola, Silver Medal in Breakaway Roping

Natalie Bassette and Madison Klein, Bronze Medal in Team Sorting