High school scoreboard, April 13

By

Published:

 

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

Baseball

Battle Ground at Heritage, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Camas at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Union, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 4:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hockinson, 4:30 p.m.

Woodland at Washougal, 4:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Ilwaco, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Castle Rock at La Center, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Kalama at White Salmon, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Softball

Kelso at Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Stevenson at Ilwaco, DH, 4 p.m.

Castle Rock at La Center, DH, 4 p.m.

Kalama at White Salmon, DH, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer

Skyview vs. Evergreen, 5 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Battle Ground vs. Mountain View, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Heritage at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at Jason Lee MS

Union vs. Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Camas vs. Prairie, 7:30 p.m. at District Stadium

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Castle Rock at La Center, 7 p.m.

Track and field

Mountain View at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Kelso at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Battle Ground at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Prairie at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris vs. Hockinson, 3 p.m. at Green Meadows

R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Girls golf

La Center, Woodland vs. Hockinson, 3:30 p.m. at The Cedars at Salmon Creek

R.A. Long vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Boys golf

King’s Way Christian vs. Columbia Adventist, 4:30 p.m. at The Cedars at Salmon Creek

BASEBALL

4A Greater St. Helens League

W L

Kelso 5 0

Heritage (5-4) 3 2

Evergreen (6-4) 3 2

Mountain View (4-5) 2 3

Skyview (4-6) 2 3

Battle Ground 0 5

EVERGREEN 2, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Evergreen 001 000 1—2 4 1

Mountain View 000 000 0—0 3 3

Evergreen

Pitchers — Tommy Thorpe 7 IP, win, 9 Ks. Highlights — Wyatt 2-4, 2 2Bs, 2 RBI; Clune 1-3; Martinez 1-2.

Mountain View

Pitchers — Zach Torson 7 IP, loss, 8 Ks. Highlights — P.J. Jones 1-3; Ryan Johnson 1-2; Austin Tremel 1-2.

JV — Mountain View 4-2

C — Mountain View won in 10 innings.

SKYVIEW 4, HERITAGE 1

Skyview 102 010 0—4 7 0

Heritage 010 000 0—1 2 2

Skyview

Pitchers — Kody Watts 7 IP, win, 12Ks, 2 BBs, 1 ER; Highlights — Henderson 2-3, 2 runs, RBI; Collura 1-4, RBI; Hill 1-2, RBI; Watts 1-3, RBI; Aguilar 1-3; Nick Wisner 1-3, 2B.

Heritage (3-2, 5-4)

Pitchers — Jake Dahlberg 5 IP, loss, 5H, 4Ks; Kyle Grissom 2 IP, 5Ks; Highlights — Alex Foulon 1-1, 2B, SB; Billy Alley 1-2, 2B.

JV — Heritage 10-2.

C — Skyview 4-2.

KELSO 11, BATTLE GROUND 1

Kelso 200 203 4—11 16 0

Battle Ground 000 001 0— 1 5 3

Kelso

Pitchers — Giles 7 IP, win, 12K; Highlights — Sari 4-4 2B 4 runs; Salberg 2-4 RBI 2 runs; Mobbs 1-4 RBI run; Middleton 2-3 HR 3RBI; Giles 1-5; Feeney 2-4 run; Gillen 1-3 2B RBI run, Magakis 2-4 2 runs.

Battle Ground

Pitchers — Drake 6 IP, loss; Wiser 1 IP. Highlights — Bratcher 1-2; Wiser 1-3 RBI; Brede 1-3; Parton 1-2; Bajo 1-3 run.

JV — Kelso win.

SOFTBALL

KELSO 6, CAMAS 0

Camas 000 000 0—0 4 3

Kelso 103 020 x—6 11 1

Camas (5-3)

Pitchers — Sarah Nidick 2 1/3 IP, loss; Kelsi Krill 4 2/3 IP; Highlights — Erin Tauscher 1-3 2B; Nidick 1-3; Ali Kruger 1-3; Corrina Hopkins 1-2.

Kelso (10-0)

Pitchers — Jenna DeRosier 7 IP, win, 9K; Highlights — Martin 1-2, Sanders 1-2, B. Sanders 1-4, DeRosier 2-2 HR, Southard 1-3, Snow 2-3, Zbarren 1-3.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 13, COLUMBIA RIVER 7

Columbia River 000 141 1— 7 11 1

Mountain View 101 047 x—13 14 0

Columbia River

Pitchers — K. Barnes 3 2/3 IP, 3 Ks, loss; Laura Luther 2 1/3 IP, 1 K; Highlights — Ashley Jahn 3-4, HR, 2B, RBI; Luther 1-3; Sara Walker 1-4; B. Hiewett 1-3, RBI; Biancca Hancock 2-3, 3 RBI, HR; Barnes 3-4, 2 RBI.

Mouintain View 6-3

Pitchers — Mackenzie Samuelson 6 IP, win, 5 Ks; Nicole Kellams 1 IP; Highlights —Kylee Gaspar 1-5, 3B; Sammi Rhea 3-3, HR, 3B, 2 RBI; Paige Martin 2-2, RBI; Samuelson 2-3, 2 RBI; Alison Speyer 2-4, 2 RBI; Jordyn Paul 1-1, 2 RBI; Courtney Kelly 1-2; Taylor Hale 1-2, RBI, 2B; Sabrina Kragness 1-3, RBI.

JV — Mountain View won (forfeit).

SKYVIEW 8, HUDSON’S BAY 2

Hudson’s Bay 000 200 0—2 4 3

Skyview 321 002 x—8 11 3

Hudson’s Bay

Pitchers — A. McKinley 6 IP, loss, 3 Ks. Highlights — D. Blair 2-4; McKinley 1-3; M. Field 1-2, RBI.

Skyview

Pitchers — Kelsey Meyers 7 IP, win, 6 Ks. Highlights — Madison Anthony 1-4, 2B; Addi Lies 2-3, RBI; Kristin Morgan 2-3; Taelor Jones 3-4, 3B, RBI; Meyers 2-3, RBI; Kristen Webb 1-4, RBI; Alysa Huntley RBI.

JV — Skyview 11-4

PRAIRIE 9, EVERGREEN 0

Prairie 106 000 2—9 11 0

Evergreen 000 000 0—0 2 3

Prairie

Pitchers — Jessi Duncan 7 IP, win, 6 Ks. Highlights — Chantal Paradis 2-5, RBI; Duncan 2-5, 2B, RBI; Chelsea Creech 1-4, HR, 2 RBI; Jessica McDonald 1-4; Taylor Bussey 2-4; Katie Pagel 1-4; Alyssa Nance 2-4, 2 RBI.

Evergreen (2-5)

Pitchers — Shannon Miller 7 IP, loss, 7 Ks. Highlights — Lola Ciu 1-3; Katie Landacre 1-2.

JV — Prairie won

BATTLE GROUND 13, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Fort Vancouver 000 10— 1 4 6

Battle Ground 614 2x—13 12 1

Fort Vancouver

Pitchers — Karissa Martin 3 IP, loss; Savannah Hallman 1 IP. Highlights — Mason Smith 1-3; Lauren Lefebvre 1-3; Skyla Reyes 1-1; Karissa Martin 1-2 RBI.

Battle Ground (3-6)

Pitchers — Jordyn Peltzer 5 IP, win, 8K, 1bb; Highlights — Kaylee Cropper 1-3 2B RBI; Amanda Langdon 1-3 RBI; Chelsie Aguigui 1-3 2RBI; Ashley Trump 2RBI; Callie Potter 2-4 3RBI; Caitlyn Paul 3-3 2RBI; Kelsey Locke 1-3 RBI; Briana Porter 1-2; Jordyn Peltzer 2-3.

UNION 6, HERITAGE 0

Union 000 060 0—6 8 1

Heritage 000 000 0—0 2 1

Union

Pitchers — Mariah Dawson 7 IP, win, 10K; Highlights — Alexis Cline 1-4; Brittney Dawson 3-4; Kadi Henderson 1-3; Katie Henderson 1-4 2B 2RBI, Courtney Dawson 1-2; Mckenna Spieth 1-3 HR 2RBI.

Heritage

Pitchers — Britney Sorenson 7 IP, loss, 5K. Highlights — Desirae Cook 1-3, Brooke Sorenson 1-2.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

SKYVIEW 112, EVERGREEN 33

100 meters — Brad Michael (S) 11.18; 200 — Kevin Boyd (S) 22.88; 400 — Chase Horrocks (S) 52.90; 800 — Oliver Tamis (S) 2:00.35; 1,600 — Ryan Cavola (S) 4:42.00; 3,200 — Colby Gilbert (S) 9:54.87; 110 hurdles — Zach Bagley (E) 15.69; 300 hurdles — Zach Bagley (E) 41.88; 400 relay — Skyview (Boyd, Morrison, Zarosinski, Michael) 43.83; 1,600 relay — Skyview (Michael, Tamis, Shirley, Boyd) 3:31.30; Shot put — Albert Chon 41-7; Discus — Cody Fields (S) 135-8; Javelin — Chris Erkkila (S) 148-0; High jump — Tyler Roberts (E) 6-0; Long jump — Adam Brown (S) 21-2½; Triple jump — Dallin Shirley (S) 39-10; Pole vault — Scott Long (S) 12-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

SKYVIEW 108, EVERGREEN 33

100 meters — Tayah McQuivey (S) 13.45; 200 — T. McQuivey (S) 27.38; 400 — Devon Brown (S) 1:02.65; 800 — Priscilla Timmons (S) 2:23.60; 1,600 — Timmons (S) 5:21.10; 3,200 — Julie Yoshioka (S) 12:12.90; 100 hurdles — Rachel McQuivey (S) 16.04; 300 hurdles — R. McQuivey (S) 47.22; 400 relay — Skyview (R. McQuivey, Ripley, T. McQuivey, Campbell) 52.53; 800 relay — Skyview (R. McQuivey, Campbell, T. McQuivey, Skadsen) 1:54.46; 1,600 relay —N/A ; Shot put — Taylor Barrus (S) 33-10; Discus — Stephanie Simon (E) 101-5; Javelin — Barrus (S) 103-11; High jump — Danielle DuVall (E) 5-1; Long jump — Brown (S) 15-4; Triple jump — Brown (S) 33-9½; Pole vault — Elizabeth Tallmadge (S) 6-6.

BOYS SOCCER

KING’S WAY 3, SETON CATHOLIC 2

King’s Way

Goals (assists) — no report. Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Seton Catholic (2-4)

Goals (assists) — Eric Powell (Connor McDaid-O’Neill); Powell (PK). Goalkeeper saves — Keith Kuzis 10.

Halftime — 1-1

GIRLS GOLF

UNION 200, SKYVIEW 235

At par-36 Camas Meadows

Union (5-0) — Kayla Jech 45, Belex Cheng 49, Lauren Reynolds 50, Jessica Barack 56, Mykala Kolanda 59, Lauren Williams 61.

Skyview (2-2) — Delaney Keser 55, Stacy Walker 66, Kylie Cannon 62, Sam Kieling 54, Lexi Brower 64, Emma Wriston 64.

WASHOUGAL 309, RIDGEFIELD 319

At par-35 Orchard Hills

Washougal — Courtney Bright 57, Dana Lackey 66, Jordan Heinrich 70, Lindsey Harrell 67, Taylor Heinrich 59, Laycee Hyde 60.

Ridgefield— Ami Dingethal 50, Kaitlin Allen 52, Teryka Matthews 87, Darby Linner 70, Tenaya King 60.