Community scoreboard, April 17

Published:

 

BOWLING

USBC TOURNAMENTS

Clark County Open

First weekend leaders. Tournament continues April 21-22 and April 28-29 at Allen’s Crosley Lanes.

Team handicap

1, Big Al’s 1 3,824 (1,031 handicap). 2, Allen’s Crosley Lanes 1 3,780 (691). 3, Tiger Bowl II 3,674 (923).

Singles handicap

1, Ivan Laurence, Sr., 790 (126 handicap). 2, JOhnnie King 779 (210). 3, Justin Hays 762 (140). 4, David Wilson 730 (56). 5, Ed Mortensen, Sr., 714 (156).

All Events handicap

1, Johnnie King 2,333 (630 handicap). 2, Eric Mapes 2,157 (687). 3, Marvin Davis 2,073 (621). 4, Scott Davis 1,978 (429). 5, David Wilson 1,951 (168).

Doubles handicap

1, David Cruz and David Jones 1,552 (267 handicap). 2, Marvin Davis and Johnnie King 1,535 (418). 3, Pamela Thornton and Chris Thornton 1,512 (396). 4, Ricky Wallace and Robert Wallace 1,483 (383). 5, Carol Hahenman and Brian Mistrot 1,474 (529).

Singles scratch

1, David Wilson 674. 2, Ed Mortensen, Sr., 499.

All Events scratch

1, Ed Mortensen, Sr., 1,066. 2, Scott James 662. 3, Dave Sorter 619.

Tournament overall high scores

Series -- David Cruz 768, Dennis Hall 758, Chris Thornton 669, Ivan Laurence, Sr., 664.

Game -- David Cruz 267, Johnnie King 266, Jon Pound 247.

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

March 30

Merry Mixers -- Men: David Long 247-212-222 681; Women: Bev Sisson 171 179-233 583.

April 1

Sunday Mixed 4s -- Men: Justin Hays 639; Women: Ruth Whitlock 538.

April 2

Timber Seniors -- Men: Larry Thew 617; Women: Judy Dumond 506.

April 3

Phone Rangers -- Men: John Feist 669; Women: Pam Cirasole 524.

April 4

Betty’s Senior Quartet -- Men: Chuck Martin 619; Women: Debbie Wilcox 499.

April 9

Lutheran Mixed -- Men: David Manecke 755; Women: Rebecca Vierck 484.

April 11

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Anthony Hamilton 657. Women: Beth Cross 504.

April 12

Manhattan -- Men: Mark Smudde 212-236-226 674.

Merry Mixups -- Men: Derek Jensen 198-277-214 689; Women: Julie Wolff 210-175-211 596.

Swingers -- Women: Tiffany Murray 188-190-161 539.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

April 3

Renegades -- Women: Diana Sowards 210-237-193 640.

April 5

Half Timers -- Men: Peter Anderson 255-243-257 765; Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 233-244-180 657.

B-Esers -- Men: Ken Smith 214-184-217 615; Women: Melanie Pennington 143-162-159 464.

At Big Al’s

Week ending April 15

Monday Night Mixed -- Men: Mike Huynh 683.

Young at Heart Seniors -- Men: Anthony Pridemore 629.

Renegades -- Bill Grable 653.

Senior Monte Carlo -- Jim McAbee 624.

April 12

Mixed Classified -- Men: Rick Smith 191-180-157 528. Women: Becky Ellis 145-106-120 371.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

March 31

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: Nathan Ellis 289-215-226 730; Women: Deja Carlson 199-173-152 524.

April 6

Playmates -- Men: Matt Peterson 298-224-269 791; Women: Kristen Stackhouse 179-192-257 628.

Senior Roller -- Men: Gary Liedtke 189-236-206 631; Women: Segrid Brown 207-179-171 557.

April 9

Moose Mixed -- Men: Scott Shaffer 269-267-195 731; Women: Shirley Davis 152-186-221 559.

Cosmopolitan -- Men: 750 Corey Stackhouse 241-265-244 750.

April 10

Alki-Nuts -- Men: Jon Searcy 238-300-232 770.

Spotter’s -- Women: Twyla Brusseau 149-171-233 553

April 11

99 Strippers -- Women: Laurie Morton 170-169-210 549.

Senior Tappers -- Men: Clarance Waser 300-280-296 876; Women: Shirley Nickelson 191-212-253 656.

Renegades -- Men: Dave Riggs 159-258-279 696; Women: Ruth Whitlock 192-202-186 580.

April 12

Women’s Classic -- Women: Jackie Unger 203-161-178 542.

Thursday Trio -- Women: Shirley Davis 127-200-193 520.

H.D. Commercial -- Men: Matt Peterson 235-250-276 761.

Economy -- Men: Rick Carlson 204-257-220 681; Women: Cherie Cassidy 202-156-145 503.

Ross Complex -- Men: Bart McManus 197-279-257 733.

At Tiger Bowl

April 9

Monday Classic -- Men: Mike Munroe 172-150-171-205 698; Women: Kathy Dietrich 136-136-145-133 550.

April 10

Battle Ground School Employees -- Men: Dave Jones 168-221-190 579; Women: Rayna Trahan 162-144-156 462.

April 11

Men’s Commerical -- Men: Jason Miller 193-199-194 586.

April 13

Sundowners-Reno -- Men: Jay Standley 235-223-184 641; Women: Lee Humpfrey 176-160-157 493.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 -- Ron Jordan, April 10, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial

300 -- Jon Searcy, April 10, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts

298 -- Matt Peterson, April 6, Hazel Dell Playmates

289 -- Corey Stackhouse, April 6, Hazel Dell Playmates

289 -- John Holtmann, April 10, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial

288 -- Darin Jones, April 10, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts

288 -- Bob Treisch, Big Al’s Monday Night Mixed.

286 -- Sean McNamee, April 5, Bailey’s Classic Lanes Half Timers

279 -- Alan Doney, April 3, Crosley Phone Rangers

279 -- Dave Riggs, April 11, Crosley Renegades

279 -- Ron Edwards, April 9, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279 -- Bart McManus, April 12, Hazel Dell Ross Complex.

278 -- Pat Gonzalez, April 6, Hazel Dell Playmates

278 -- Dave Sorter, April 10, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial

278 -- Ron Kreitzer, April 12, Hazel Dell Economy

278 -- Dave Fivecoats, April 9, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

277 -- Derek Jensen, April 12, Crosley Merry Mixups.

277 -- Chad Laughlin, April 10, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial

269, 267 -- Scott Shaffer, April 9, Hazel Dell Moose Mixed

269 -- Dick Rylander, April 9, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

268 -- Jim McAbe, Big Al’s Senior Monte Carlo.

267 -- Chuck Hopkins, April 12, Hazel Dell H.D. Commerical

265 -- Corey Stackhouse, April 9, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

264 -- David Manecke, April 12, Big Al’s Mixed Classified.

262 -- Gary Miller, April 9, Crosley Lutheran Mixed.

262 -- Chris Angel, Big Al’s Renegades.

Women

257 -- Kristen Stackhouse, April 6, Hazel Dell Playmates

237 -- Diana Sowards, April 3, Bailey’s Classic Lanes Renegades

236 -- Sarah Dolan, April 12, Big Al’s Mixed Classified.

235 -- Ruth Whitlock, April 1, Crosley Sunday Mixed 4s.

233 -- Twyla Brusseau, April 10, Hazel Dell Spotter’s

231 -- Lori Emke, April 10, Hazel Dell Spotter’s

230 -- Anne Beaton, April 3, Bailey’s Classic Lanes Renegades

GOLF

HOLE IN ONE

April 10

At Orchard Hills Golf & Country Club

Bob Springstad of Camas aced the 138-yard No. 12 hole with a pitching wedge. It was his second hole-in-one in 20 years and witnessed by Gary Oliver and Mike Simpson.

WOMEN’S CLUB

April 11

At Orchard Hills Golf & Country Club

A flight -- Gross: Carol Jolly 91; Net: Connie Jesser 75.

B flight -- Gross: Randi Gjerset 94; Net: Brenda Hatten 72.

C flight -- Gross: Jan Zavodsky and Helen Green 107; Net: Donna Strain 79.

Day’s play

A flight -- 1, Carol Jolly 33; 2, Pat Dell 36; 3, Janice Anderson 37.

B flight -- 1, Brenda Hatten 25; 2, Randi Gjereset 33.5; 3, Barb Coppedge 34.

C flight -- 1, Donna Strain 28; 2, Helen Green 33.5; 3, Jan Zavodsky 34.5.

GYMNASTICS

BOYS REGIONALS

USAG Region 2 Meet

April 13-15

At Gem State Gymnastics

Boise, Idaho

NOTE -- Listed are competitors representing Naydenov Gymnastics and Vancouver Elite Gymnastics Academy (VEGA) who were included on posted meet results. Also listed as a Vancouver gymnast who competed for Black Hills of Lacey. There are likely additional gymnasts from Clark County who participated for clubs outside of the area. If those results are reported to The Columbian, they will be published at a later date.

Level indicates the gymnasts’ skill level.

Level 10, Ages 14-15

Max DeFrees (Black Hills, from Vancouver) -- floor 13.90 (4); pommel horse 13.05 (5); rings 11.85 (5); vault 12.90 (13T); parallel bars 13.70 (2); high bar 11.25 (10T); All around 76.65 (3).

Trace Jacquot (VEGA) -- floor 13.05 (14); pommel horse 9.80 (23); rings 10.4 (19); vault 12.9 (13T); parallel bars 11.95 (18); high bar 11.60 (7T); All around 69.70 (18).

Noah DeLisle (VEGA) -- floor 13.3 (11); pommel horse 12.35 (11); rings 11.15 (11); vault 11.65 (21); parallel bars 11.20 (23); high bar 8.05 (23); All around 67.70 (20).

Level 8, ages 11-13

Keller Kanekoa (VEGA) -- floor 12.95 (2); pommel horse 8.50 (7); rings 9.30 (7); vault 13.40 (1); parallel bars 10.65 (7); high bar 7.85 (8T); All around 62.65 (7).

Level 6, ages 12 and older

Tanner Schiller (Naydenov) -- floor 14.5 (5); pommel horse 14.45 (3); rings 13.20 (7); vault 14.60 (2T); parallel bars 12.80 (14); high bar 10.85 (22); All around 80.40 (9).

Level 6, ages 8-9

14, Ethan DeLisle (VEGA) -- floor 12.45 (17); pommel horse 13.50 (12T); rings 12.0 (16); vault 13.95 (13T); parallel bars 13.5 (13); high bar 12.45 (14); All around 77.70 (14).

Level 5 ages 12 and older

Kyle Hendren (Naydenov) -- floor 15.4 (1T); pommel horse 15.15 (2); rings 14.5 (3); vault 14.5 (3); parallel bars 13.95 (2T); high bar 14.4 (4); All around 87.40 (2).

GIRLS REGIONALS

USAG Region 2 Meet

April 12-15

At Tualatin Hills Athletic Center

Beaverton, Ore.

NOTE -- Listed are competitors representing Naydenov Gymnastics as reported by Natdenov. There are likely additional gymnasts from Clark County who participated for clubs outside of the area. If those results are reported to The Columbian, they wi8ll be published at a later date.

Level indicates the gymnasts’ skill level. Child, junior and senior are age divisions.

Naydenov results

Level 7 Invitational

Child

Megan Lee -- vault 9.6 (1); bars 9.775 (1T); beam 9.5 (1T); floor 9.775 (1); All around 38.65 (1).

Brooke Donabedian -- vault 9.3 (2); bars 9.775 (1T); beam 9.375 (3); floor 9.6 (3); All around 38.1 (2).

Shaela Ausmus -- vault 9.175 (3); bars 9.05 (4T); beam 9.5 (1T); floor 9.675 (2); All around 37.4 (3).

Alma Mintie-Vegh -- vault 9.125 (4); bars 8.6 (8); beam 9.05 (6); floor 9.375 (6); All around 36.125 (6).

Junior B

Emily Dragomir -- vault 9.3 (3); bars 9.175 (3); beam 8.9 (3); floor 9.65 (1); All around 37.025 (2).

Senior A

Camilla Moses -- vault 9.3 (4); bars 9.675 (1); beam 9.5 (2); floor 9.65 (1); All around 38.125 (1).

Kylie Weaver -- vault 9.325 (3); bars 9.325 (2T); beam 9.475 (3); floor 9.625 (2T); All around 37.75 (2).

Level 8

Child C

Alexandra Jagielski -- vault 9.175 (5T); bars 9.5 (1); beam 9.35 (3); floor 9.3 (6T); All around 37.325 (2).

Level 9

Junior B

Stephanie Grey -- vault 9.225 (2); bars 9.35 (1); beam 9.275 (2); floor 8.775 (11); All around 36.625 (3).

Ashley Kempf -- vault 8.95 (9); bars 8.825 (7); beam 9.1 (4T); floor 9.15 (6T); All around 36.025 (6).

Junior C

Lillie Minor -- vault 9.05 (7T); bars 9.1 (9); beam 8.95 (6); floor 8.675 (12); All around 35.775 (6).

Level 10

Junior A

Gabrielle Spencer -- vault 9.4 (2); bars 9.025 (1); beam 8.975 (3); floor 9.5 (2); All around 36.9 (2).

Jordan Chiles -- vault 9.25 (3); bars 8.65 (3); beam 7.6 (4); floor 9.35 (3); All around 34.85 (4).

ROWING

VANCOUVER LAKE CREW

Covered Bridge Regatta

April 14-15

At Dexter Reservior

Saturday

Men’s Junior (Single Scull) -- Matt Haisch, 5th in heat. Tanner Stewart, 2nd in heat.

Women’s Open 2 (2000m) -- Becky Bittner and Michelle Mand, 6th.

Men’s Junior Novice 4+ -- Andrew Nevitt, Oliver Niebur, Tuck Wilcox, Ian Ulmer, Alec Bittner, 4th in heat.

Men’s Junior Novice 4+ -- Reis Warman, John Wilcox, Xian Yan, Alec Geenty, Sean Sowul, 6th in heat.

Women’s Junior Novice 4+ -- Courtney McGourty, Britt Rhodes, Annie Wilcox, Hanna Black, Alec Bittner, 6th in heat.

Women’s Junior JV 2x (Double Sculls) -- Dorothy Tarnawski and Katie Hickey, 1st.

Men’s Junior Varsity 4+ (4-man sculling boat with coxswain) -- Jake Yraceburu, Alec Bittner, Matt Haisch, Nick Kabel, Oliver Niebur, 6th.

Women’s Junior Novice 8+ (8-person boat with coxswain) -- Corrina Niebur, Annie Wilcox, Libby Wilcox, Courtney McGourty, Meera Gregerson, Hannah Black, Britt Rhodes, Katie Hickey, Dorothy Tarnawski, 4th.

Men’s Junior JV 4+ (4man boat with coxswain) -- John Lockwood , Brady Schmitt, Tanner Stewart, Sean Sowul, Matt Haisch, 8th.

Women’s Masters 2x (double scull) -- Bittner and Mand, 4th.

Sunday

Men’s Junior Novice 8+ (8-man boat with coxswain) -- Alec Geenty, Andrew Nevitt, Oliver Niebur, Ian ULmer, Reis Warman , Tuck Wilcox, John Wilcox, Xian Yan, Sean Sowul, 2nd.

Men’s Junior JV 2x (double scull) -- Jake Yraceburu and Nick Kabel, 3rd.

Men’s Junior JV 2x (double scull) -- Matt Haisch and Tanner Steward, 2nd.

Women’s Junior Novice 4x ( 4 person scull with coxswain) -- Corrina Niebur, Meera Gregerson, Courtney McGourty, Libby Lockwood -- Dorothy Tarnawski -- 3rd.

Men’s Junior JV 8+ (8 man boat with coxswain) -- Alec Bittner, Matt Haisch, Nick Kabel, John Lockwood, Brady Schmitt, Sean Sowul, Tanner Steward, Jake Yraceburu -- Dorothy Tarnawski -- 3rd.

EQUESTRIAN

HIGH SCHOOLS

WAHSET District 2

Meet 3

April 13-15

At Tacoma Unit, Spanaway

La Center top-10 placers

Working Pairs -- 2, Kristen Nye and Katelyn Eckert (District silver medal winners and state qualifiers).

Team Sorting -- 1, Kristen Nye and Katelyn Eckert (District gold, state qualifiers). Heather Haasl and Ashley Hebert (District bronze and state qualifiers).

Roping -- Tessa Littlefield (District gold, state qualifier).

Stock Seat -- 7, Heather Haasl.

Dressage -- 10, Katelyn Eckert.

Reining -- 9, Kristen Nye (First alternate for state). 10, Heather Haasl.

Huntseat -- 8. Katelyn Eckert.

Drill -- 6, Katelyn Eckert, Kristen Nye, Katelyn McConahy, Sierrah Durado, Heather Haasl, Ashley Hebert.

YOUTH SOCCER

VUSA SCORES

April 14-15

Championship Cup

Girls Under 12

VUSA Timbers G99 Red 2, Sun City Strikers 99 Gonzalez 0

Girls Under 13

FCSC Nemesis 98 3, Eastside FC Girls 98 Red 0

Girls Under 14

SSC Elite G97 Premier 0, VUSA Timbers G97 Red 0

Girls Under 15

VUSA Timbers G96 Red 2, Crossfire Premier G96-Smith 0

Girls Under 16

VUSA Timbers G95 Red 2, Eastside FC Girls 95 White 0

Girls Under 17

VUSA Timbers G94 Red 4, WestSound FC 94 Red 0

Girls Under 18

Seattle United G93 Copa 0, VUSA Timbers G93 Red 0

Challenge Cup

BU10 RCL Teams

VUSA Timbers 2001 Red 3, FC Alliance 1

BU11 Division 1

VUSA Timbers 2000 Red 4, Snohomish United Black 3

Girls Under 14

Legacy G-97 Maroon Barker 4, FCSC Nemesis 97 1

VUSA G97 Blue 4, NWN G97 White 0

Girls Under 15

FCSC Nemesis 96 4, Snohomis Utd Red 0

Crossfire Premier G96-B Reece 4, FCSC Nemesis 96 1

Girls Under 16

FWFC Reign 95 Purple 3, FCSC Nemesis 95 1

VUSA Timbers G95 Blue 3, FCSC Nemesis 95 1

GU10 RCL Teams

Dos FC G01 Red 2, VUSA Timbers G2001 Blue 0

GU11 Division 1

WestSound FC 00 Red 0, VUSA Timbers G2000 Red 0

GU12 Division 1

FCSC Nemeis 99 5, VUSA Timbers G99 Blue 0

GU13 Division 1

Eastside FC Girls 98 White 1, VUSA Timbers G98 Red 0

GU13 Division 2

VUSA Timbers G98 Blue 1, UPSC United Black 1

WSA SCORES

April 14-15

Oregon Premier League

BU13

WSA Wolves 7, Oregon Rush Swoosh 0

WSA Wolves 5, PCU Black 1

BU14

WSA Falcons 3, BUSC Veloce 0

Southside Flamengo 3, WSA Falcons 2

GU12

WSA Liberty 2, LOSC Freedom 0

WSA Liberty 7, EMFC Athletic White 1

TUFC Chaos 1, WSA Freedom 0

WSA Freedom 1, PCU Red Storm 1

GU13

WSA Pride 3, BSC Portland Black 0

Championship Cup

BU13

GRFC Blue 2, WSA Blazers 0

BU14

Snohomish United 2, WSA Pilots 1

GU14

Spokane Shadow 7, WSA Valor 0

Challenge Cup

GU10

WSA Bravery 4, Seattle Utd Tango 0

GU13

WSA Reliance 0, Seattle Utd Tango 0