High school scoreboard 4/21

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

Prairie at Camas, 1 p.m. at Mountain View

Prairie at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Hudson’s Bay, 10 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Mountain View, Evergreen, Skyview at Oregon Relays, Eugene, Ore.

BASEBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (10-5) 6 2

Evergreen (9-7) 6 3

Battle Ground (8-4) 5 3

Union (5-7) 3 5

Heritage (1-12) 1 8

EVERGREEN 4, HERITAGE 1

Evergreen 001 003 0--4 8 1

Heritage 000 100 0--1 4 1

Evergreen

Pitching -- Austin Hadley 7 IP, 12 K, win; Highlights --Williamson 1-3; Hadley 2-4, 2B; Pecson 1-3; Dietrich 1-3, 2B; Rauchenstein 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Martinez 1-3, 2B.

Heritage

Pitching -- Stansberry 5 IP, loss, 6K; Clevidence 1 IP; Highlights -- Lovingood 1-3; Clevidence 2-3; Mason 1-3.

JV -- Heritage 3-2 and 10-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (9-3) 7 1

Mountain View (11-3) 6 1

Kelso (9-4) 4 4

Columbia River (6-6) 4 4

Hudson’s Bay (4-10) 3 5

Fort Vancouver (5-7) 2 6

Prairie (3-8) 1 6

HUDSON’S BAY 8, KELSO 6 (10 innings)

Hudson's Bay 210 021 000 2--8 9 5

Kelso 002 000 400 0--6 7 5

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching -- David Veltkamp 6 IP; Buck Hale 1 IP; Zach Thompson 2 IP, win; Highlights -- Emilio Alcantar 3R 3SB; Alec Dannet 1-5 2R SB; Hale 4-5 3RBI 1R SB; Jai Girod 1-5 SB; Veltkamp 1-5 2RBI; Micah Fitzpatrick 1-3 2R; Eric Fich 1-3; Andrew Strappazon 1-5.

Kelso

Pitching -- Quinton Hakkinen 5 IP; Chace Johanson 3 IP, loss; Cody Rogers IP; Highlights -- Taylor Radcliffe 1-5 1R; Cobi Johnson 2R; Slate Miller 2-5 1R; Tyson Johnson 1-5; Nate Grumbiis 1-3; Corbin Sims 1-5; Cam Johnson 1-2 1R; Ethan Mackee 1R.

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 4, CAMAS 3, 8 innings

Skyview 000 001 11--4 9 1

Camas 030 000 00--3 3 3

Skyview

Pitching -- Greene 6 IP; Webb 2 IP, win. Highlights -- Buruse 2-4, RBI; Chaney 2-4, 2 2Bs; Hamilton 2-4, 2B; Greene 1-3, RBI; Brooks 1-4, 2 RBI; Perrin 1-5.

Camas

Pitching -- Nate Lauritzen 3 IP; Dylan Harris 3 IP; Tyler Hallead 2 IP, loss. Highlights -- Nate Culver 1-2, 2B; Dyland White 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Austin Barr 1-3, 2B.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (6-0) 5 0

Hockinson (10-2) 5 1

Woodland (4-6) 2 4

R.A. Long 1 4

Washougal 1 5

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (8-2) 6 1

Battle Ground 4 3

Union (5-6) 3 3

Heritage 3 4

Evergreen 1 6

BATTLE GROUND 3, EVERGREEN 0

Battle Ground 012 000 0--3 4 1

Evergreen 000 000 0--0 6 2

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Kyrstina Fischer 4 IP, win 2 hits, 2 BB, 2K, win; Kaley Kirkham 3 IP, 4 hits, 1 BB, 1 K, save; Highlights -- Amanda Langdon 1-4, run; Chelsie Aguigui 1-3, run; Haley Hamilton 1-4, RBI; Madison Barr run; Carly Hershberger 1-2, 2B

Evergreen

Pitching -- J. Gerdau 5 IP, loss; B. Simms 1 IP; K. Patterson IP; Highlights -- A. Henry 2-4; S. Miller 1-4; S. Cardin 1-3; K. Patterson 1-3; M. Henry 1-3.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (10-1) 5 1

Prairie (5-4) 3 2

Kelso (9-3) 5 2

Mountain View (6-3) 4 2

Columbia River 3 4

Hudson’s Bay 2 5

Fort Vancouver 0 6

CAMAS 19, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Camas 553 15 --19 13 1

Fort 000 00 --0 0 8

Camas

Pitching -- name Harli Hubbard 2 IP, win 5K; K. Schroeder 3 IP, 5K; Highlights -- I Richards 2-5; K. Langdale 4-5.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching -- K. Martin 2 IP, loss; S. Bower 3 IP.

KELSO 6, HUDSON’S BAY 1

Hudson’s Bay 001 000 0--1 5 0

Kelso 230 010 x--6 7 0

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching -- Crisostomo 6 IP; Highlights -- Adams 1 run, Soto 1 RBI.

Kelso

Pitching -- Carly Sims 7 IP; 11 K’s. Highlights -- Macy Ruth HR, 2 RBI Jessica Shaw HR, Taylor Leach 3B.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (7-2) 2 0

Mark Morris 0 0

R.A. Long 0 0

Hockinson (2-2) 1 1

Washougal (5-5) 0 2

NON-LEAGUE

LA CENTER 7-0, WASHOUGAL 2-7

First game

La Center 000 133 0--7 12 1

Washougal 000 020 0--2 3 2

La Center

Pitching -- M. Jackson 7 IP; Highlights -- A. Mandy 2-3, 2B, E. Muffett 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI, K. Hammack 2-4, HR, RBI; M. Jackson 1-3, 2B; S. Adams 1-3, single; H. King 2 for 3; T. Gawley 1-4, double, RBI, K. Elmer 1-3, single, RBI.

Washougal

Pitching -- Ashley Carroll 4 IP, Kayla Odenthal 3 IP. Highlights -- Madisen Baldwin 1-3; Sydney Loveland 1-3, RBI, double; Savannah McDowell 1-3.

Second game

Washougal 012 112 x--7 11 1

La Center 000 000 0--0 2 1

Washougal

Pitching -- Jackie Cohrs 7 IP. Highlights -- Ashley Carroll 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Mackenzie Helland 1-3, 2B, RBI; Brooke Croeni 1-2, RBI; Sydney Loveland 2-4, double, 2 RBI; Sara Sanchez 1-3; Savannah McDowell 1-3; Jackie Cohrs 2-3, 2 2B, RBI.

La Center

Pitching -- K. Hammack 7 IP, K’s. Highlights -- A. Mandy 1- 2; E. Muffett 1-3.

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Skyview (8-3) 7 1 0 21

Union (8-2-1) 6 1 1 19

B. Ground (6-3-2) 3 3 2 11

Evergreen (4-6-1) 2 5 1 7

Heritage 0 8 0 0

UNION 3, HERITAGE 0

Union

Goals (assists) -- Erik Miletich (Danny Cohen); Cohen (Keith Thorkildson); Justin Koga (Collin Wong). Goalkeeper saves -- Pasha Hashemi 0.

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves -- Kyle Miller 8.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Union 7-0.

BATTLE GROUND 2, EVERGREEN 2

Battle Ground

Goals (assists) -- Grayson Cropper; Joseph Hernandez (Austyn Lundeen). Goalkeeper saves -- Jacob Campelli.

Evergreen

Goals (assists) -- Michael Hunter (Madison Van Zwol); Brody Vogue (Timur Zhividze). Goalkeeper saves -- Oscar Perez 5.

Halftime -- Battle Ground 2-0.

JV -- Battle Ground 2-1.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Prairie (6-4-1) 6 2 0 18

Camas (9-2-0) 6 2 0 18

Mountain View 4 3 1 13

Col. River (5-5-1) 4 3 1 13

Fort Vancouver 2 3 2 8

Hudson’s Bay 1 5 1 4

Kelso (2-6-3) 1 6 1 4

PRAIRIE 1, CAMAS 0

Camas

Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Prairie

Goal -- Jurgen Hartung. Goalkeeper saves -- Brendan Shaw 6.

Halftime -- 0-0.

JV -- Camas 7-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 9, KELSO 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Ngawang Choephel (Foster Langsdorf); Choephel (Peter Prescott); Myles Belnavis (Langsdorf); Ryan Berriman (Brandon Brooks); Isaac Strever (Langsdorf); David Garnica (Belnavis); Langsdorf (Prescott); Choephel (Sam Raia); Raia (Eddie Martinez); Goalkeeper saves -- Eddie Martinez 2, Christian Asividio 1.

Halftime -- Mountain View 6-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) -- Codie Schoene (Corey Harper); Ian Gorham (Sam Niedner); Zach Pizot (Eli Gaynor); Jon Rapacz (Pizot). Goalkeeper saves -- Kevin Thurston 2, Alex Rupp 1.

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Glidden 8.

Halftime -- Columbia River 1-0.

JV -- Columbia River 4-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

Thursday’s result

HOCKINSON 6, R.A. LONG 1

Hockinson (8-1-1, 8-0)

Goals (assists) --Brett Sparks (unassisted); Sparks (Langdon Roscoe); Emmanuel Gil (Roscoe); Mitchell Pinney (Sparks); Sparks (unassisted); Conner Bielat (Shawn Marion). Goalkeeper savies -- Casey Turner 1.

Halftime -- Hockinson 4-0.

JV -- Hockinson 4-1.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

Thursday’s result

RIDGEFIELD 9, STEVENSON 0

Ridgefield (9-0)

Goals (assists) -- Jared Williams (Kyle Morris); Francisco Jimenez (J. Williams); Charlie Hauser (Miller Grening); Rohan Vayupeyajula (J. Williams); Rohan (Jimenez); Morris (Tanner Konkright); Curren Williams (Grening); Nate Miller (PK); David Potter (Dalton Reis). Goalkeeper saves -- Tyson Wright 2.

JV -- Ridgefield won.

NON-LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 0, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Hockinson

Goalkeeper saves -- Casey Turner 4.

Fort Vancouver

Goalkeeper saves -- Eric Perez 4.

JV -- 2-2.

Hockinson: 8-1-2 overall.

LA CENTER 3, WOODLAND 2

La Center

Goals (assists) -- Bryan Helmold (Rylie Munger), Justin Kempf (un), Kempf (Jason Dorsey). Goalkeeper saves -- Tony Sandoval 10.

Woodland

Goals (assists) -- no report; Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Halftime -- Woodland 2-1.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

WILSON INVITATIONAL

At Portland

(Top 3 local placers)

Team scores -- 1, Columbia River 156; 2, Union 144; 3, Heritage 69; 4, Wilson 46; 5 (tie), Benson and Cleveland 41; 7, Mountain View 29.

100 meters -- 1, Darius Raiford (CR) 11.11; 2, E’Lon Mack (H) 11.18; 3, Ryan Stanford (U) 11.34; 200 -- 1, Marcus Gaylor (CR) 22.91; 2, E’Lon Mack (H) 23.09; 3, Ryan Stanford (U) 23.29; 400 -- 1, Tanner Sork (U) 49.22; 3, Evan Freeman (U) 51.79; 800 -- 1, Tanner Sork (U) 2:00.11; 3, Luke Sparks (U) 2:02.43; 1,500 -- 2, Nicholas McMillan (CR) 4:16.25; 3, Levi Sparks (U) 4:17.50; 3,000 -- 1, Roman Kirkov (U) 8:55.11; 110 hurdles -- 1, Josiah Reynolds (U) 15.81; 3, Connor Pearson (CR) 16.05; 300 hurdles -- 1, Gabe Rego (U) 42.66; 2, Heath Meler (CR) 43.33; 400 relay -- 1, Columbia River 43.2; 2, Union 44.8; 1,600 relay -- 1, Union 3:33.27; 2, Columbia River 3:40.41; Shot put -- 1, Joseph Keller (CR) 46-4; 2, Houston Dillard (H) 44-2; 3, Isaac Enis (CR) 43-0; Discus -- 1, Zach Hall (H) 131-3; 2, Ryan Tonder (MV) 122-7; Javelin -- 1, Sean Keller (H) 213-10; 2, Andrew Morgan (CR) 149-4; 3, Joseph Stufflebean (CR) 147-9; High jump -- 2, Grayson Anderson (MV) 6-4; 3, Thomas Jacobson (CR) 5-10; Long jump -- 1, Marcus Ekeya (CR) 20-6; 2, Ryker Gilbert (MV) 20-2; 3, JC Ringold (CR) 20-0; Triple jump -- 1, Marcus Ekeya (CR) 41-10; 2, Micah Merfeld (U) 39-6; 3, Joey Cooper (H) 38-7; Pole vault -- 1, Joe Thompson (U) 14-0; 2, Matt Sivley (U) 13-6; 3, Kevin Sandison (CR) 12-6.

OREGON RELAYS

At Eugene, Ore.

Top locals

9, Andrew Kaler (Camas) 9:00.05; Distance medley -- 9, Camas (John Doyle, Kyle Schrader, Jackson Cutler, Tucker Boyd) 10:49.80; Shot put -- 14, Triton Pitassi (Camas) 46-5; High jump -- 15, Daniel Ryan (Camas) 5-10.

CANBY (ORE.) INVITATIONAL

Battle Ground placers in top 3

800 -- 3, Mark Tedder (BG) 1:59.90; 1,500 -- 1, Mark Tedder (BG) 4:08.70; 3, Ryan Russell (BG) 4:22.50; 3,000 -- 2, Jay Mason (BG) 9:13.60; 110 hurdles -- 1, Jake Blackman (BG) 15.17; 300 hurdles -- 2, Jake Blackman (BG) 40.93; Shot put -- 2, Jake Blackman (BG) 47-8; Discus -- 3, Brian Sievers (BG) 118-1; Triple jump -- 3, Daniel Duong (BG) 41-1.

BRUIN INVITATIONAL

At White Salmon

Team scores -- 1, Hockinson 166; 3, Stevenson 62; 6, King’s Way Christian 27.

Winners and locals in top 3

100 meters -- 1, Nick Barclay (Hoc) 11.96; 2, Thomas Harshaw (Hoc) 12.14; 200 -- 1, Thomas Harshaw (Hoc) 24.55; 400 -- 1, Nick Barclay (Hoc) 53.54; 2, Landon Bullberg (Hoc) 56.19; 800 -- 1, Alex McCrum (Ste) 2:11.65; 2, Ty O’Neal (Ste) 2:12.73; 1,600 -- 1, Brad Rich (White Salmon) 4:24.70; 3,200 -- Brad Rich (WS) 10:00.59; 100 hurdles -- 1, Nathan Bell (WS) 17.69; 300 hurdles -- 1, Nathan Bell (WS) 43.47; 400 relay -- 1, Hockinson (Nick Barclay, Jack Klodt, Joshua Gonzales, Thomas Harshaw) 47.04; 1,600 relay -- 1, Hockinson (Nick Barclay, Landon Gullberg, Jack Klodt, Quentin Sills) 3:44.54; Shot put -- 1, Cole Walters (Klickitat) 41-0; 2, Marcus Carter (St) 40-9; Discus -- 1, Cole Walters (Klickitat) 127-2; 2, Cole Kirkpatrick (Hoc) 114-4; 3, Chase LaCombe (Stev) 114-1; Javelin -- 1, Cole Walters (Klickitat) 152-11; 2, Cooper Budden (Hoc) 141-8; Long jump -- 1, Josh Clark (Trout Lake) 19-5; 2, Jack Klodt (Hoc) 18-10; 3, Nolan Stump (Stev) 18-8; Triple jump -- 1, Josh Miller (Stev) 37-8; 2, Cole Kirkpatrick (Hoc) 37-6; 3, Beau Sparks (Hoc) 36-11.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

WILSON INVITATIONAL

At Portland

(Top 3 local placers)

Team scores -- 1, Union 170; 2, Columbia River 125; 3, Heritage 78; 4, Cleveland 75; 5, Benson 35; 6, Wilson 22; 7, Mountain View 21.

100 meters -- 1, Tee Tee Martin (H) 12.3; 2, Jessica Ojukwu (U) 12.5; 3, Easton Kawawaki (CR) 12.8; 200 -- 1, Tee Tee Martin (H) 26.27; 2, Jessica Ojukwu (U) 26.74; 3, Easton Kawawaki (CR) 26.79; 400 -- 2, Neesha Godbole (MV) 1:02.93; 3, Ariana Hoyer (CR) 1:03.58; 800 -- 2, Kaitlyn McKinney (U) 2:26.6; 3, Kathryn Naranjo (CR) 2:33.7; 1,500 -- 1, Alexis Fuller (U) 4:46.07; 2, Ana Delgadillo (CR) 5:03.14; 3, Abby Knight (H) 5:13.20; 3,000 -- 1, Alexis Fuller (U) 10:23.2; 3, Ana Delgadillo (CR) 10:54.2; 100 hurdles -- 1, Julia Agarkov (H) 16.94; 2, Tuileisu Anderson (U) 17.20; 300 hurdles -- 1, Heather Browning (U) 48.41; 2, Kaitlyn McKinney (U) 49.60; 400 relay -- 1, Union 51.19; 2, Heritage 51.99; 1,600 relay -- 1, Union 4:13.67; 3, Mountain View 4:27.48; Shot put -- 1, Guadalupe Mendoza (H) 32-10; 2, Amica Cranston (U) 32-5; 3, Brooke Williams (CR) 31-0; Discus -- 1, Guadalupe Mendoza (H) 111-07; 2, Amica Cranston (U) 103-3; Javelin -- 1, Angelique Williams (U) 118-4; 2, Morgan Ambrose (CR) 93-10; High jump -- 1, Maidson Reynolds (CR) 5-0; 2 (tie), Jordynn Montero (U) and Heather Browning (U) 4-10; Long jump -- 1, Tayler Troupe (U) 16-7; 2, Heather Browning (U) 16-3; 3, Brooke Williams (CR) 15-10; Triple jump -- 3, Brooke Williams (CR) 33-3; Pole vault -- 1, Jennifer DeBellis (CR) 12-0; 2, Hannah Reis (CR) 8-6; 3, Lily Sulima (U) 8-0.

OREGON RELAYS

At Eugene, Ore.

Top locals

3,000 -- 10, Lindsay Wourms 10:49.82; Distance medley -- 2, Camas (Camille Parsons, Kimi Knight, Austen Reiter, Alexa Efraimson) 12:12.11; Discus -- 18, Jordan Hunter (Skyview) 98-7; Pole vault -- 22, Paige Jackson (Camas) 8-.

CANBY (ORE.) INVITATIONAL

Battle Ground placers in top 3

400 -- 2, Andrea Olstead (BG) 1:00.92.

BRUIN INVITATIONAL

At White Salmon

Team scores -- 1, Hockinson 177; 2, Stevenson 106; 5, King’s Way Christian 51.

Winners and locals in top 3

100 meters -- 1, Michel Berry (Hoc) 13.26; 2, Brooke Sparks (Hoc) 13.80; 200 -- 1, Michel Berry (Hoc) 27.33; 3, Summer Dean (Hoc) 29.18; 400 -- 1, Monica Swick (White Salmon) 1:03.83; 2, Aurora Bodenhamer (Hoc) 1:06.33; 800 -- 1, Valerie Vogt (Trout Lake) 2:26.42; 2, Hannah Barclay (Hoc) 2:32.42; 1,600 -- 1, Chantalle Blundell (Hoc) 5:23.25; 3, Jadyn Gourley (Hoc) 5:41.15; 3,200 -- 1, Chantalle Blundell (Hoc) 12:07.90; 2, Jadyn Gourley (Hoc) 12:20.06; 100 hurdles -- 1, Jen Rathgeber (Ste) 16.99; 2, Jewel McKee (Ste) 18.29; 2, Anna Meindersee (Hoc) 19.17; 300 hurdles -- 1, Jen Rathgeber (Ste) 48.00; 2, Allison Brown (Ste) 56.09; 400 relay -- 1, Hockinson (Alicia Stark, Summer Dean, Michel Berry, Brooke Sparks) 52.93; 2, Stevenson 57.15; 3, King’s Way 59.42; 800 relay -- 1, Hockinson (Alicia Stark, Summer Dean, Brooke Sparks, Michel Berry) 1:55.40; 3, Stevenson 2:03.46; 1,600 relay -- 1, Hockinson (Hannah Barclay, Chantalle Blundell, Jadyn Gourley, Aurora Bodehamer) 4:27.28; Shot put -- 1, Taylor VanValey (Hoc) 30-10; 2, Callie Crawford (KW) 27-5; Discus -- 1, Callie Crawford (KW) 102-11; 2, Taylor VanValey (Hoc) 93-4; Javelin -- 1, Lara Parsons (Klickitat) 96-4; 3, Brooke Sparks (Hoc) 87-1; High jump -- 1, Kyra Davidson (Hoc) 5-0; 2, Morgan Reese (Hoc) 4-6; 2, Melanie Jakobs (Ste) 4-6; Long jump -- 1, Jen Rathgeber (Ste) 17-6; 2, Madison McCrum (Ste) 14-9; 3, Harper Christian (KW) 14-8; Triple jump -- 1, Jen Rathgeber (Ste) 34-5; 2, Harper Christian (KW) 32-3; 3, Madison McCrum (Ste) 30-3.

GIRLS TENNIS

CAMAS 5, KELSO 1

Singles -- Lily Hsu (C) d. Lisa Karnotski 6-2, 6-1; Meghal Sheth (C) d. Hannah Womack 6-1, 6-4; Lauren Belzer (C) d. Cierra Gapinski 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Doubles -- Jen Lewis/Esther Kwon (C) d. Grace Hall/Noelle Bosch 6-0, 6-1; Tori Slaven/Sammy Childers (C) d. Calli Goodell/Kendra Skerbeck 6-3, 6-1; Amelia Longbons/Caitlin Inman (K) d. Emily Carson/Alexa Jacobson 6-4, 6-2.

JV --Camas 6-0.

Record -- Camas 5-0 GSHL

RIDGEFIELD 4, CASTLE ROCK 1

Singles -- Shawntel Kalliainen (R) def. Micah Jenkins 6-0, 6-4; Faith Stein (CR) def. Claire James 6-4, 6-2; Natalie Tetrault (R) def. Alexis Everett 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles -- Cassidy Reid / Beatrice Bremer (R) def. Sabrina Tomlin / Delaney Wheeler 6-0, 6-4; Tess Trosko / Heidi Nosler (R) def. Jamie Skeie / Erin Skeie 6-4, 6-3.