High school scoreboard 4/24

Published:

 

Tuesday’s schedule

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

Skyview at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.

Heritage at Union, 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Camas, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Kelso at Hudson’s Bay, 4 p.m.

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 4 p.m.

Washougal at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Kalama at Ridgefield, DH, 3 p.m.

Ilwaco at La Center, DH, 3 p.m.

White Salmon at Castle Rock, DH, 3 p.m.

Stevenson at Toledo, DH, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Prairie vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m. at VGSA

Mountain View at Camas, 4 p.m.

Washougal at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Kalama at Ridgefield, DH, 3:30 p.m.

White Salmon at Castle Rock, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Toledo, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Ilwaco at La Center, DH, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Toledo at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

La Center at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at White Salmon, 6 p.m.

Castle Rock vs. Seton Catholic, 7 p.m. at Camas HS

TRACK AND FIELD

Skyview at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Union at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View, Seton Catholic at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay, King’s Way Christian at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield, Stevenson, Ilwaco at Kalama 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Camas at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris vs. Hockinson, 3 p.m. at Green Meadows

Washougal at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield at NW Christian, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Fort Vancouver vs. Mountain View, 3 p.m. at Fairway Village

Union vs. Camas, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Ridgefield at Ilwaco, 3:30 p.m.

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Baseball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (11-5) 7 2

Evergreen (10-7) 7 3

Battle Ground (8-5) 5 4

Union (6-8) 4 6

Heritage (2-13) 1 9

EVERGREEN 12, UNION 2Union 020 000 --2 2 2

Evergreen 000 291 -- 12 8 3Union

Pitching -- Hawken 4 IP, loss; Humphrey-Butler IP; Wells IP; Hamilton. Highlights -- Hawken 1-3, 3B, R; Stevenson 1-2, RBI, R.

Evergreen

Pitching -- Thorpe 6 IP, win, 8 Ks. Highlights -- Williamson 2-4, 3 RBI, R; Smith 1-4, R; Hadley 1-2, 2B, 2 R; Pecson 1-3, 2B, 3 RBI, R; Rauchenstein 1-3, RBI, 2 R; Dietrich 1-2, 2B, 3 RBI; Monzula 1-1, 2B, R.

SKYVIEW 10, HERITAGE 0Skyview 230 2 --10 12 1

Heritage 000 00 --0 1 3Skyview

Pitching -- Adam Walker 5 IP, win 5 Ks; Highlights -- Cole Buruse 2-4, 2B; Brooks Hanson 1-2, 3B; Manning 2-4 3 RBI, 2B, 3B; Alec Cheney 2-3 3 RBI, 3B; Austin Greene 1-3 RBI; Eric Meyer 1-3; Spencer Ramsey 2-3, RBI; James Brooks 1-3.

Heritage

Pitching -- Tyler Raskin 4 IP, loss; Eric Lovingood 1 IP; Highlights -- Aaron Ziilke 1-2 5th inning with two outs.

JV -- Skyview 16-4

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (11-3) 9 1

Mountain View (13-3) 8 1

Columbia River (7-7) 5 5

Kelso (9-5) 4 5

Hudson’s Bay (4-11) 3 6

Fort Vancouver (5-7) 2 6

Prairie (3-10) 1 8

CAMAS 10, COLUMBIA RIVER 4Camas 120 331 0--10 9 0

River 002 001 1--4 6 4Camas

Pitching -- Nate Lauritzen 5 IP, win 6 Ks, 3 ER; Dylan White 2 IP; Highlights -- Lauritzen 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI; Nolan Hunt 1-1; Nate Culver 1-2, 2B, 3 RBI; Austin Barr 1-4, 2B; Jace Schumacher 2-4; Reilly Hennessey 1-2; Connor Zepponi 1-1.

Columbia River

Pitching -- Alex Peterson 3 IP, loss, 2 ER; Michael Barnes 2 IP, 3 R 0 ER; Lucas Braafladt 2 IP 1 run; Highlights -- Michael McCann 1-1, 2B, 3 BBs; John Mahoney 1-1, RBI; Oscag Golberg 2-4, 2 RBI; Clark Bryant 1-4; Ryan Richards 1-1, 2B, RBI.

JV -- River won.

C -- Skyview d. River.

MT. VIEW 13, KELSO 1Kelso 000 01 --1 3 0

Mt. Vi.ew 002 (11)x --13 10 0Kelso

Pitching -- Johnson 3 IP, loss, 10 ER; Simms IP 3 ER; ; Highlights -- Radcliffe 1-3, 2B, SB; Johnson 1-2; Grunbois 1-1.

Mountain View (13-3, 8-1)

Pitching -- Riley O’Dell 4 IP, win 7K, 2 BB 1 ER; Dean Taylor IP; Highlights -- Michael Rivers 1-2, 2 runs, RBI; Jake Shelley 2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI, 3B; Ryan Johnson 1-3, run, 2 RBI, 2B; Zach Torson 2-2, 2 runs, 2 RBI, 2B, SB; Justin Rinta 2-2, 2 runs, RBI, 2 SB; Ross Krafve 1-2, run, RBI, SB; Brandon Rudolph 1-2, RBI.

JV -- Mountain View 2-1.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (12-2) 7 0

Hockinson (10-4) 5 3

Woodland (5-8) 2 4

R.A. Long (2-8) 1 4

Washougal (1-7) 1 5

MARK MORRIS 3-8, HOCKINSON 0-7First gameHockinson 000 000 0--0 4 1

M. Morris 100 020 x--3 6 0Hockinson

Pitching -- Michael Capps 6 IP, loss, 3 K, 3BB; Highlights -- Torey Dunn 1-3; Jake Manson 3-3, 2B.

Mark Morris

Pitching -- Zach Brill 5 IP, win, 2H, 12Ks, 1 BB; Seth Pederson 2 IP, save; Highlights -- Caey Tilton 2-3, run; Seth Pederson 1-1, run; Brill 1-3, 2B, run; Tanner Brill 2-3, 3 RBI, SB.

Second gameHockinson 300 000 4--7 9 2

M. Morris 020 510 x--8 8 2Hockinson (10-4, 5-3)

Pitching -- Doug Macdonald 2 IP; Jake Manson 1 IP, loss, 5 runs (1 ER); Dylan Butler 2 IP; Highlights -- Dunn 1-3; Taylor Ellensohn 1-1, run; Austin Craven 1-3 2 runs, SB; Manson run, RBI; Macdonald 2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Blake Kjensrud 2-4, 3 RBI; Ryan Logan 1-4; Jesse Tohkinson 1-1, run.

Mark Morris (12-2, 7-0)

Pitching -- Lafave 6 IP, win; Johnston ; Pederson IP, save; Highlights -- C. Tilton 1-2, run; Pederson run; T. Brill 2-3 run; Ryan Littlefield 2-4, HR, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Golden 1-2 run; Mosier 1-3 run; Kusukabe 1-3, run, RBI.

JV -- Mark Morris 11-6, Hockinson 1-4

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (8-2) 6 1

Union (6-6) 4 3

Battle Ground 4 4

Heritage 3 4

Evergreen 1 6

UNION 2, BATTLE GROUND 1B. Ground 000 100 0--1 6 2

Union 000 000 2--2 5 1Battle Ground

Pitching -- Krystina Fischer 4 IP, 2 Ks; Kaley Kirkham 2+ IP, loss. Highlights -- Delaney Kelley 3-4, RBI; Chelsea Aguigui 1-4; Madison Barr 1-3; Mickenzie Sachen 1-1, R.

Union

Pitching -- Emma Alfonso 7 IP, win, 10 Ks. Highlights -- Hannah Hutchinson 2-4, GW RBI; Courtney Huss 1-3; Parker Bonife 1-3; MacKenzie Hill 1-3; Alexis Kron RBI.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (11-1) 6 1

Kelso (10-3) 6 2

Prairie (6-4) 4 2

Mountain View (6-3) 4 2

Columbia River 3 5

Hudson’s Bay 2 6

Fort Vancouver 0 7

PRAIRIE 17, FORT VANCOUVER 0Ft. Van. 000 00 --0 2 3

Prairie 226 7x --17 17 0Fort Vancouver

Pitching -- Martin 4 IP, loss. Highlights -- Smith 1-2; Cardiel 1-1.

Prairie

Pitching -- Jessica McDonald 2 IP, win; Chelsea Creech 3 IP. Highlights -- Alyssa Nance 2-2, 3B, 3 RBI; Rylie Nance 2-3, 2 RBI; Taylor Bussey 4-4, 3B, 2 2Bs, 5 RBI; Kayla Bergerson 2-3, 2B; Amanda Martin 2-3, 2 RBI; Ellie Cecil 2-3.

JV -- Prairie won.

CAMAS 13, HUDSON’S BAY 2Camas 251 410 0--13 16 1

Hud. Bay 002 000 0--2 7 3Camas

Pitching -- Sarah Nidick 5 IP, win, 11 Ks. Highlights -- Amee Aarhus 3-4, 3 R, 4 RBI, HR, 3B; Lena Richards 2-4, RBI; Mikaela Searight 3-4, 2 R, RBI, 2B; Erin Tauscher 3-4, 3 R, 3 RBI, HR, 2B; Nidick 2-4, R, RBI, 2 2Bs; Kirsten Langdale 1-4, R; Hannah Welborn 1-3, R; Cali Mulholland 1-3, 2 R.

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching -- Williams 3 IP; Jones 1+ IP; Williams 1 IP. Highlights -- Crollard 1-3, R; Soto 1-3; Dusti Blair 2-3, R, RBI; Jones 2-2; Williams 1-2.

JV -- Camas won. C -- Camas def. Jesuit.

KELSO 1, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (9-2) 4 0

R.A. Long (3-1) 1 0

Hockinson (2-5) 2 2

Mark Morris (5-2) 0 2

Washougal (5-5) 0 3

WOODLAND 2, HOCKINSON 0Hockinson 000 000 0--0 0 0

Woodland 200 000 0--2 4 0Hockinson

Pitching -- Adrianna Anderson 3 IP, loss; Taylor Jackson 3 IP.

Woodland (9-2, 4-0)

Pitching -- Makayla Lefver 7 IP, win, 14Ks, 1 BB; Highlights -- Taylor Blanchard 2-3; Emily Tesdale 1-2, 2 RBI; Lefever 1-3.

JV -- Woodland won.

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Skyview (9-3) 8 1 0 24

Union (8-2-2) 6 1 1 19

B. Ground (6-4-2) 3 4 2 11

Evergreen (5-6-1) 3 5 1 10

XHeritage 0 9 0 0

SKYVIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Skyview

Goals (assists) -- Michael Johnson (Mall Fleischauer); Austin Horner (Carter Johnson); Bobby Hutchin (Sean Price). Goalkeeper saves -- Evan Laws 4.

Halftime -- Skyview 1-0.

JV -- Skyview 5-2.

EVERGREEN 7, HERITAGE 1

Evergreen

Goals (assists) -- Timur Zhividze (Brody Voge); Conner Finnegan (Zhividze); Brody Voge (Zhividze); Madison Van Zwol (Zhividze); Conner Finnegan (Zhividze); Cesar Delgado (Zhividze); Artem Konkin (Clint Schwabissen). Goalkeeper saves -- Oscar Perez 4; Jeremiah Ward.

Heritage

Goal (assist) -- Bailey Thomason (Corey Davidson); Goalkeeper saves -- Kyle Miller 8.

Halftime -- 3-1.

JV -- Heritage 2-1.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Prairie (7-4-1) 7 2 0 21

Camas (10-2-0) 7 2 0 21

Mountain View 5 3 1 16

Col. River (5-5-2) 4 3 1 13

Fort Vancouver 2 4 2 8

Hudson’s Bay 1 6 1 4

Kelso (2-7-3) 1 7 1 4

PRAIRIE 9, KELSO 1

Prairie

Goals (assists) -- Igor Shapoval (Ben Mofford); Shapoval (Blake Dufault); Shapoval; Shapoval (Joe Semro); Micah Ritchie; Colin Neil; Shapoval (Stefan Thyron); Ritchie (Hayden Mueller); Shapoval (Alex Cochell). Goalkeeper saves -- Brendan Shaw 4.

Halftime -- 6-0.

JV -- Kelso 3-1

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Foster Langsdorf (Ngawang Choephel, Fabian Celestian); Miles Belnavis (Marshall Hartley); Belnavis (Brandon Brooks); Hartley (Ahmon Afenegus). Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Asividio 4.

Fort Vancouver

No report.

Halftime -- 1-0.

CAMAS 5, HUDSON’S BAY 1

Camas

Goals (assists) -- Adam Allison (Cayne Cardwell); Houston Taie (Allison); Taie (Allison); Nathan Beasley (unassisted); Beasley (Wyatt Brown); Goalkeeper saves -- Connor Heredia 1; Sharif Batroukh 0.

Hudson’s Bay

Goals (assists) -- Sascha Pell (Dennis Panarin); Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Glidden 9.

Halftime -- 3-1.

JV -- Camas 9-0.

Non LEAGUE

UNION 1, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

Union

Goal (assist) -- Jade Williams (Nathaniel Cheney). Goalkeeper saves -- Colin Partee 1.

Columbia River

Goal (assist) -- Brian Wright (Raymond Lematta). Goalkeeper saves -- Alex Rupp 5.

Halftime -- 1-0 Union.

JV -- Union 3-2.

trico LEAGUE

RIDGEFIELD 10, CASTLE ROCK 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Tanner Konkright (Charlie Hauser); Miller Grening; Grening; Grening (Jared Williams); Williams; Williams (Brad Abella); Kyle Morris (Brandon Winn); Tyson Wright (Brad Abella); David Potter (Hauser); Grening (Abella). Goalkeeper saves -- Wright 4; Dalton Reis 2.

Halftime -- 7-0.

WHITE SALMON 6, KING’S WAY 3

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) -- Conner Gilroy; Gilroy; Gilroy (Alex Johnson). Goalkeeper saves -- Sebastian Baker 10.

Halftime -- 5-1.

GIRLS TENNIS

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 3, HERITAGE 2

Singles -- Kristine Madsen (H) d. Rayna Mathis 6-0, 6-3; Anna Stice (H) d. Ali Olsen 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles -- Kristina Metz/Taralynn Carrie (S) d. Teresa Makar/Jennifer Harvey 6-0, 6-0; Marie Ross/Priya Kudva (S) d. Dani Sakaida/Alesha Singleton 6-2, 6-0; Olivia Coale/Macy Ballew (S) d. Erin Roetker/Cheyenne Sutcliffe 6-2, 6-2.

JV --Skyview 4-1.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, PRAIRIE 3 (CR wins tiebreaker, 7-6 in total sets)

Singles -- Akari Baba (P) d. Julie Piboonvaranggoon 6-3, 6-1; Shiori Baba (P) d. Myra Lukens 6-3, 6-1; Alexis Zorsch (CR) d. Sarah Hannon 6-1, 7-6 (2).

Doubles -- Sarah Case/Camille Mitchell (CR) d. Alicia Stewart/Shannon Sterling 6-3, 6-2; Alexandra Wilmington/Ashley Osler (CR) d. Katherine Cook/Zoe Lovell 6-0, 6-4; Kelsey Strain/Karianna Agarkov (P) d. Kayli Troelson/Jayne Piboonvaranggoon 6-7 (8), 7-5, 7-6 (3).

CAMAS 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

Singles -- Jen Lewis (C) d. Emillie Kuo 6-0, 6-1. Meghal Sheth (C) d. Abbey Creagan 6-0, 6-1. Lauren Belzer (C) d. Jessie Wilmoth 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- Katie Shin and Esther Kwon (C) d. Emma Ravio and Mina Benedetti 6-4, 6-4; Kadira Lemes and Cathy Dinh (MV) d. Tory Slaven and Sammy Childers 3-6, 7-5, 76-5; Heather Carroll and Rachel Linson (MV) d. Emily Carson and Alexa Jacobsen 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

JV -- Camas 5-1.

Camas 6-0 record.

TRICO LEAGUE

RIDGEFIELD 5, KING’S WAY 0

Singles -- Natalie Tetrault (R) d. Emily Warren 6-2, 6-0; Claire James (R) d. Emily Swearer 6-3 , 6-1; Shawnda Beam (R) d. Emily Goodson 6-1 , 6-1.

Doubles -- Cassidy Reid/Beatrice Bremer (R) d. Erin Sprowl/Mckenzie Davis 6-0, 6-1; Tess Trosko/Heidi Nosler (R) d. Heidi Fronk/Kayli Gribi 6-0, 6-1.

GIRLS GOLF

TITAN CUPChampionship -- Union def. Skyview 2-1

Consolation -- Mountain View def. Columbia River 2-1

Semifinals -- Union def. Columbia River 5-1

Semifinals -- Skyview def. Mountain View 5-1.Front 9 singlesSemifinalsUnion 5, Columbia River 1

Chloe Bartek (CR) 4-and-3 over Lauren Williams; Mykala Kolanda (U) 3-and-1 over Morgan Anthony; Alicia Kwon (U) 5-and-4 over Gracie Sperry; Olivia Vedder (U) 5-and-4 over Madi King; Danielle Finley (U) 5-and-3 over Maddi Hawn; Olivia Beam (U) 3-and-2 over Nanea Kastner.

SemifinalsSkyview 5, Mountain View 1

Delaney Keser (S) All Square with Jenae LeComte (MV); Emma Wriston (S) 3-and-2 over Rachel Kim; Sam Kieling (S) 1-up over Clarissa Witherup; Taylor Betterton (S) 3-and-1 over Abby Kadrmas; Ashley Pedigo (S) 3-and-1 over Ahreum Yang; Lexi Brower (S) All Square with Megan Olsen.

Back 9 alternate shot, 2-person teamsChampionshipUnion 2, Skyview 1Union retains Titan Cup

Keser/Betterton (S) 2-up over Vedder/Finley (U); Belex Cheng/A. Kwon (U) 2-and-1 over Keiling/Wriston (S); Kolanda/Williams (U) 2-up over Pedigo/Brower (S).

ConsolationMountain View 2, Columbia River 1

Kim/LeComte (MV) 3-and-1 over Hawn/Kastner; Bartek/Anthony (CR) 5-and-3 over Witherup/Yang; Olsen/Kadrmas (MV) 5-and-4 over Sperry/King.

PRAIRIE 197, HUDSON’S BAY INCOMPLETE

At Par 37 Cedars on Salmon Creek

Prairie -- Jamie Stilwell 39, Amanda Poore 45, Courtney Bradshaw 53, Kelsey Tubbs 60, Alexis Vizcaino 63, Maddi Barton 64.

Hudson’s Bay -- Molly Bilsborough 49, Alexis Gillingham 59, Cassie Morgan 64.

HOCKINSON 209, MARK MORRIS 211

Hockinson -- Kelsey Whiles 46, Megan Swindell 52, Shelby LaTourette 53, Lanna Farrey 58.

Mark Morris -- Megan Schultz 49, Natalie Johnson 51, Haley Tugaw 53, Shelby Stanwood 58.

BOYS GOLF

KING’S WAY 189, WAHKIAKUM 191, THREE RIVERS 197

King’s Way -- Chris Crenshaw 43, Zach Rohrer 48, Ryan McLean 48, Parth Patel 50, Tiffany Hansen 53.

Wahkiakum -- A. Good 44, B. Peek 43, B. Calvert 50, Z. Calvert 59, E. Heney 54.

Three Rivers --L. Woods 48, B. Backstrom 53, J. Sonnebend 45, N. Moch 51, W. Johnson 57.