Clark County Fair Results

Published:

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS DAILY AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION AWARD (Aug. 6)

4-H Horse Barn

Special Award, Wild Horse Club

Cheesecake Contest (Aug. 3)

Adult Division, 2nd Overall, Shelley Salyers, La Center; 3rd Overall, Sharon Marble, Vancouver

Youth Division, 1st, Andrea Studt, Woodland; 2nd, Mathew Dougal, Battle Ground; 3rd, Bethany Bradshaw, Ridgefield.

OPEN CLASS RABBITS (Aug. 4)

Best of Show, Susan Wright, Battle Ground

New Zealand, Lizi Jesser, Battle Ground

Holland Lop, Zina Helmandollar, Battle Ground

French Lop, Debra Urias, Yacolt

Netherland Dwarf, Susan Wright, Battle Ground

English Spot, Lizi Jesser, Battle Ground

Crème D'Argent, Debra Urias, Yacolt

Lionhead, Nita Shannon, Washougal

OPEN CLASS HOBBIES & CRAFTS:

Under 6

Reserve, Ellis Ledbetter, Amboy

6-10 yrs

Best of Class, Peyton Ledbetter, Amboy

Reserve, Madison Oswalt, Vancouver

11-17 yrs

Best of Class, Sophia Hale, Vancouver

Reserve, Rachel Perkins, Vancouver

18 & older

Best of Class, Jennifer Will, Vancouver

Reserve, Debbie Meyer, Vancouver

Master

Best of Class, Dave Gutschmidt, Vancouver

Reserve, B. Vanhorn, Yacolt

Best Displayed Entry, Juli Shea, Ridgefield

Honorable Mention, Kathleen Duncan, Ridgefield

Most Educational, Roan Tanoto, Vancouver

Honorable Mention, Laura Scott, Vancouver

Best Workmanship, Dan Wells, Vancouver

Honorable Mention, Matt Oftedahl, Vancouver

Most Original, Julia Breever, Vancouver

Honorable Mention, Cory Fox, Ridgefield

Best Use of Recycled Materials, Butch Keksi, Battle Ground

Honorable Mention, Tad Winiecki, Vancouver

Most Unusual, Duke DeRochers, Battle Ground

Honorable Mention, Beverly Pennycock, Vancouver

Best Fair Themed, Alexander Eiken, Vancouver

Honorable Mention, Lily Walsh, Vancouver

Judge's Choice

Crafts, Kate Benson, Vancouver

Construction Toys, Joshua Bryant, Battle Ground

Children's Artwork, Ian Ospoda, Vancouver

Superintendent's Choice

Crafts, Naomi Hoey, Battle Ground

Construction Toys, Benz Brawley, Vancouver

Children's Artwork, Payton Ledbetter, Amboy

4-H FAMILY LIVING (July 31)

Blue, Miranda Dowler, Vancouver; Annika Dowler, Vancouver; Dylan Robinson, Ridgefield; Nicki Short, Camas; Danielle Gawronski, La Center; Kendra Gertner, Vancouver; Eden McCamish, Amboy; Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield; Aspen Pierce, Vancouver; Shannon Carlson, Ridgefield; Cassidy Peru, Vancouver; Nicole Hayes, Vancouver; Samantha Huss, La Center; Jordan Mann, Vancouver; Taylor Huss, La Center; Grace Coder, Battle Ground; Kendra Gertner, Vancouver; Hunter Stuehm, Vancouver; Caitlyn Hayes, Vancouver; Nicole Hayes, Vancouver

Judges Award, Samantha Huss, La Center

Superintendents Award, Nicki Short, Camas; Caitlyn Hayes, Vancouver

Special Award, Grace Coder, Battle Ground; Taylor Huss, La Center

Red, Kendra Gertner, Vancouver; Rachel Coder, Battle Ground; Grace Coder, Battle Ground

4-H Expressive Arts/Applied Arts (Aug. 2)

Best of Show

Grand Champion, Kiley Enger, Battle Ground

Reserve Grand Champ, Nicki Short, Camas

Sr. Champion, Kiley Enger, Battle Ground

Reserve Sr. Champion, Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield

Int. Champion, Nicki Short, Camas

Reserve Int. Champion, Randi Richards, Ridgefield

Jr. Champion, Jordyn Richards, Ridgefield

Reserve Jr. Champion, Jillian Donaldson, Vancouver

Special, Cassidy Peru, Vancouver; Makayla Draper, Ridgefield; Sierra Swearingen, Battle Ground; Annika Dowler, Vancouver; Nicole Hayes, Vancouver

4-H EXPRESSIVE ARTS/ FINE ARTS (Aug. 2)

Best of Show

Grand Champion, Allie Short, Camas

Reserve Grand Champ, Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield

Sr. Champion, Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield

Reserve Sr. Champion, Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield

Int. Champion, Allie Short, Camas

Reserve Int. Champion, Sierra Swearingen, Battle Ground

Jr. Champion, Marissa Hunter, La Center

Reserve Jr. Champion, Jordan Mann, Vancouver

Special, Emma Hunter, La Center; Allie Short, Camas; Cheyanne Anderson, Ridgefield; Krys Lynch, Woodland; Sarah Hutchison, Vancouver; Marissa Hunter, La Center; Alex Mann, Vancouver

4-H HOME GARDEN (Aug. 2)

Flower - Blue, Haile Christenson, Ridgefield; Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield

Vegetable - Blue, Haile Christenson, Ridgefield; Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield

4-H KITCHENS (Aug. 3)

Lunch on the Go

Blue, Jillian Donaldson, Vancouver; Brock Pierce, Vancouver

Pie Baking

Blue, Codi Fortier, Battle Ground

Beverage

Blue, Brock Pierce, Vancouver; Jillian Donaldson, Vancouver; Doris McCamish, Amboy

Foods for All Occasions

Red, Makayla Draper, Ridgefield; Aspen Pierce, Vancouver

Quick to Fix Meal

Blue, Dylan Draper, Ridgefield

Breads

Blue, Cheyenne Donaldson, Vancouver

4-H KITCHENS (Aug. 5)

Foods for All Occasions

Blue, Denae Clohessy, Camas; Emma Hein, Washougal

Quick to Fix Meal

Blue – Special, Codi Fortier, Battle Ground

Beverage

Primary Participation, Meredith Meats, Vancouver; Hannah Mayachar, Vancouver; Mia Mayachar, Vancouver

Lunch on the Go

Primary Participation, Hannah Mayachar, Vancouver; Mia Mayachar, Vancouver

4-H ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY (Aug. 3)

Sr. Champion & Sr. Reserve Champion, Alexandria Backous, Vancouver

Inter. Champion & Special, Alie Short, Camas

Inter. Reserve Champion & Blue, T.J. Short, Amboy

Jr. Champion & Blue, Breanna Wood, Amboy

Jr. Reserve Champion, Chance Foster, Kalama

Blue, Randi Richards, Ridgefield; Caden Peru, Vancouver; Ben Andrews, Woodland; Emilee Bashow, Woodland; Sophie Aannon, Battle Ground; Jaden Kenworthy, Woodland; Jordan Kenworthy, Woodland; Becky Martin, Vancouver; Jake Morris, La Center; Ty Morris, La Center; Sage Puryear, Brush Prairie; Jordan Richards, Ridgefield; Tanisha Webb, Woodland; Travis Webb, Woodland; Brian Weeks, Vancouver; Emma Yochim, Battle Ground

Red, Jordan Kenworthy, Woodland; Jordan Richards, Ridgefield

Special, Randi Richards, Ridgefield; Morgan Starke, Vancouver

4-H BAKING:

Grand Champion, Jack Vance, Ridgefield

Reserve Grand Champ, Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield

Sr. Champion, BethAnn Blankenship, Vancouver

Sr. Reserve Champ, Talia Gant, Vancouver

Inter. Champ & Inter. Reserve Champ, Aspen Pierce, Vancouver

Jr. Champion, Danielle Gawronski, La Center

Jr. Reserve Champ, Zachary Coder, Battle Ground

Red, White, Blue Special, Amie Beld, Camas; Henry Davidson, Vancouver; Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield

Green Superintendent Special, Bridget Pennington, Amboy; Josette Bisbee, Ridgefield; Sara Blackwell, Vancouver

Yellow Special, Eden McCamish, Amboy; Josette Bisbee, Ridgefield; Victoria Kehler, Vancouver; Sydnie Kobza, Vancouver; Abigail Gardner, Ridgefield

Blue, Chloe Bardell, Battle Ground; Shiann Bardell, Battle Ground; Amie Beld, Camas; Eric Beld, Camas; Josette Bisbee, Ridgefield; Sara Blackwell, Vancouver; BethAnn Blankenship, Vancouver; Abby Boyle, Yacolt; Jenna Brown, Ridgefield; Grace Coder, Battle Ground; Zachary Coder, Battle Ground; Henry Davidson, Vancouver; Lucy Davidson, Vancouver; Dylan Draper, Ridgefield; Makayla Draper, Ridgefield; Talia Gant, Vancouver; Abigail Gardner, Ridgefield; Ellie Gardner, Ridgefield; Maggie Amelia Gardner, Ridgefield; Danielle Gawronski, La Center; Kayla Grube, Camas; Sophie Hannon, Battle Ground; Nicole Hayes, Vancouver; Caitlyn Hayes, Vancouver; Kyle Hendren, Battle Ground; Emma Hein, Washougal; Thomas Hein, Washougal; Emma Hunter, La Center; Taylor Huss, La Center; Victoria Kehler, Vancouver; Sydnie Kobza, Vancouver; Eden McCamish, Amboy; Olivia O'Dell, Brush Prairie; Bridget Pennington, Amboy; Claire Pennington, Amboy; Mary Pennington, Amboy; Caden Peru, Vancouver; Cassidy Peru, Vancouver; Aspen Pierce, Vancouver; Brock Pierce, Vancouver; Katie Poole, Battle Ground; Brianna Ratley, Ridgefield; Kaila Robinson, Ridgefield; Allie Short, Camas; Caroline Vance, Ridgefield; Jack Vance, Ridgefield; Emily York, Ridgefield

Decorated Cakes

Grand Champion, Emma Hunter, La Center

Reserve Grand Champ, Marissa Hunter, La Center

Red, White, Blue Special, Talia Gant, Vancouver

Yellow Special, Aspen Pierce, Vancouver; Makayla Draper, Ridgefield

Superintendent Green Special, Cassidy Peru, Vancouver

Blue, Breana Wood, Amboy; Becky Martin, Vancouver; Kiley Enger, Battle Ground; Dylan Draper, Ridgefield; Makayla Draper, Ridgefield; Talia Gant, Vancouver; Emma Hunter, La Center; Marissa Hunter, La Center; Cassidy Peru, Vancouver; Aspen Pierce, Vancouver; Brock Pierce, Vancouver; Kaila Robinson, Ridgefield

Brown Bag, Blue, Bethany Tuchardt, Battle Ground

4-H Environmental Stewardship/Social Science (Aug. 5)

Blue, Sierra Swearingen, Battle Ground; Cassidy Peru, Vancouver; Annika Dowler, Vancouver; Nicki Short, Camas

Red, Annika Dowler, Vancouver

More Like This