Clark County Fair Results

Published:

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS DAILY AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION AWARD (Aug. 3)

Grange

OPEN CLASS WOOL (Aug. 3)

Youth Lamp Reserve Champion, MacKenzie Graham, Yacolt.

OPEN CLASS QUILTING & NEEDLEWORK (Aug. 2)

Youngest, Rylie Lowery, Washougal.

Oldest, Lynese Wood, Vancouver.

Handquilting, Sharon Dalles, Ridgefield.

Machine Quilting, Pam Hunter, Vancouver.

Age 5-15, Alyssa Peterson, Vancouver.

Age 16-64, Wende Viohl, Kalama.

Age 65 and older, Ruth Goodard, Brush Prairie.

Blue Ribbon plus, Lois Teafaltiller, Ridgefield.

Best Child, Liam Krane, Vancouver.

Recycled Material, Lorainn Marsden, Vancouver.

Special Merit Needlework: Mona Ott, Vancouver; Wylie Ott, Vancouver.

4-H SEWING JUDGING ACTIVITY (July 31)

SENIOR

Champion, Hailie Christenson, Ridgefield.

Reserve Champion, Travis Webb, Woodland.

Best Oral Reasoning, Travis Webb, Woodland; Jordan Kenworthy, Woodland.

Blue, Hailie Christenson, Ridgefield; Cheyenne Donaldson, Vancouver; Rachel Coder, Battle Ground; Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield; Emilee Bashaw, Woodland.

Red, Becky Martin, Vancouver; Brandy Rogers, Woodland; Kajsa Winther, Washougal.

INTERMEDIATE

Champion, Aaron Tuchardt, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Lucy Davidson, Vancouver.

Best Oral Reasoning, Aaron Tuchardt, Battle Ground.

Blue, Aaron Tuchardt, Battle Ground; Lucy Davidson, Vancouver; Miranda Dowler, Vancouver;

Natalie Dean, Ridgefield; Jaden Kenworthy, Woodland; Randi Richards, Ridgefield; Tanisha Webb, Woodland.

Red, Jake Morris, La Center; Raelie Kenworthy, Woodland; Ty Morris, La Center.

JUNIOR

Champion, Bethany Tuchardt, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Marissa Hunter, La Center.

Blue, Bethany Tuchardt, Battle Ground; Marissa Hunter, La Center; Danielle Gawronski, La Center; Sierra Frasier, Amboy; Breana Wood, Amboy.

Red, Brock Pierce, Vancouver; Jillian Donaldson, Vancouver; Doris McCamish, Amboy.

4-H TABLE SETTING (Aug. 3)

JUNIORS

Blue, Dylan Draper, Ridgefield; Maggie Gardner, Ridgefield; Bethany Tuchardt, Battle Ground.

Red, Amie Beld, Camas; Jillian Donaldson, Vancouver; Doris McCamish, Amboy.

INTERMEDIATES

Blue

Makayla Draper, Ridgefield; Eden McCamish, Amboy; Aspen Pierce, Vancouver.

4-H FOOD AND NUTRITION JUDGING (July 31)

SENIOR

Grand Champion, Miranda Bean Ridgefield.

Reserve Champion, Hailie Christian, Ridgefield.

Blue, Danielle Carlson, Ridgefield; Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield; Josette Bisbee, Ridgefield; Brandy Rogers, Woodland.

JUNIOR

Grand Champion, Jordan Mann, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Jillian Donaldson, Vancouver.

Blue, Bethany Tuchardt, Battle Ground; Sierra Frasier, Amboy; Thomas Hein, Washougal.

INTERMEDIATE

Grand Champion, Emma Hein, Washougal.

Reserve Champion, Jake Morris, La Center.

Blue, Natalie Dean, Ridgefield; Michael Gawronski, La Center; Chase Martin, Vancouver; Ty Morris, La Center.

BEST ORAL REASONS

SENIOR

Miranda Bean, Ridgefield; Josette Bisbee, Ridgefield.

INTERMEDIATE

Emma Hein, Washougal; Grace Coder, Battle Ground.

4-H VET SCIENCE (Aug. 2)

Grand Champion, Emma Pearce, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Madison Skinner, Battle Ground.

Blue, Krys Lynch, Woodland; Emma Pearce, Battle Ground; Madison Skinner, Battle Ground.

Red, Sarah Hutchison, Vancouver; Morgane Starke, Vancouver.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS DAILY AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION AWARD (Aug. 4)

Bee Exhibit

OPEN CLASS FLORICULTURE (Aug. 3 – First Show)

Container Garden, Heather Lund, Vancouver.

Rose, Margaret Snitzler, Vancouver.

Gifts from the Garden, Marion Bernards, Ridgefield.

Gladiolas, Stacy Lee, Vancouver.

Grasses, Karen Palmer, Brush Prairie.

Lily, Victoria May, Vancouver.

Collections, Heather Lund, Vancouver.

Vines, Karen Palmer, Brush Prairie.

Trees, S. Lee, Vancouver.

People's Choice

Best Adult Hort. Trophy, S. Lee, Vancouver.

Judges Choice Ribbon Award, Margaret Snitzler, Vancouver.

Superintendent's Award, Lynda Fjellman, Amboy.

Best in Class Youth Awards

8-12 years, Annalise Peterson, Vancouver.

13-17 years, Alyssa Peterson, Vancouver.

Jr. Hort. Trophy, Claire Osgood, Vancouver.

Jr. Design Trophy, Annalise Peterson, Vancouver.

4-H CATS:

CAGE DECORATIONS

Jr. Champion, Jordyn Richards, Ridgefield.

Jr. Res. Champ, Alyssa Smith, Vancouver.

Int. Champion, Grace Newcomb, Vancouver.

Int. Reserve Champ, Jordan Mills, Battle Ground.

Sr. Champion, Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield.

Sr. Reserve Champ, Katie Poole, Battle Ground.

Cat Crafts

Jr. Champ, Sydney Dean, Ridgefield.

Jr. Reserve Champ, Jordyn Richards, Ridgefield.

Int. Champion, Sara Blackwell, Vancouver.

Int. Reserve Champ, Randi Richards, Ridgefield.

Judges Choice, Ricky Brown, Ridgefield.

Sr. Champion, Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield.

Sr. Reserve Champ, Hailie Christenson, Ridgefield.

AMAZING SCONE BAKING RACE (Aug. 4)

Adult

Special Award/Most Points, Ron Palm, Battle Ground.

Red, Oksana Plobak, Vancouver.

Youth

Blue, Natalya Zvozdetskaya, Vancouver.

Professional

Blue, Natalia Zagakuk, Vancouver.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS DAILY AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION AWARD (Aug. 5)

Llama Greenway

OPEN CLASS HORSE (Aug. 4)

Best Decorated Stall, Tessa Anderson, Brush Prairie.

Western Pleasure

14-18 years walk/trot, Rachel Mayes, Brush Prairie.

19 and older walk/trot, Jordan Raften, Battle Ground.

Novice Rider, Rachel Mayes, Brush Prairie.

Green Horse walk/trot, Katie Moore, Brush Prairie.

Colored Horse, Chloe Morse, Vancouver.

Solid Horse, Paige Rinta, Vancouver.

13 and younger, Hannah McDonald, Ridgefield.

14-18 years, Chloe Morse, Vancouver.

19 and younger, Mindy Lahti-Philipp, Battle Ground.

Novice Rider, Natalie Karnath, Battle Ground.

Green Horse, Hannah Brenner Vancouver.

Colored Horse, Chloe Morse, Vancouver.

Solid Horse, Megan Stucky, Ridgefield.

Trail In Hand

Level A, Megan Stucky, Ridgefield.

Level B, Stephanie Hope, Battle Ground.

Champion, Stephanie Hope, Battle Ground.

Showmanship

13 and younger, Ashlynn Perriman, La Center.

14-18 years, Chaney Skadsen, Vancouver.

19 and older, Ashley Snoey, Vancouver.

Novice Rider, Mandy Moore, Vancouver.

Green Horse, Nicole Morasch, Vancouver.

Western Equitation

13 and younger walk/trot, Ashlynn Perriman, La Center.

14-18 walk/trot, Katie Diaz, Vancouver.

19 and older walk/trot, Nicole Morasch, Vancouver.

Novice walk/trot, Tessa Anderson, Brush Prairie.

Green Horse walk/trot, Nicole Morasch, Vancouver.

13 and younger, Paige Rinta, Vancouver.

14-18 years, Karen Wirth, Brush Prairie.

19 and older, Megan Stucky, Ridgefield.

Novice Rider, Natalie Karnath, Battle Ground.

Green Horse, Nicole Morasch, Vancouver.

Western Pleasure

13 and younger walk/trot, Hannah McDonald, Ridgefield.

Trail

Level 1, Megan Stucky, Ridgefield.

Level 2, Karen Wirth, Brush Prairie.

Level 3, Stephanie Hope, Battle Ground.

Champion, Karen Wirth, Brush Prairie.

Extreme Trail, Stephanie Hope, Battle Ground.

Extreme Trail Champion, Stephanie Hope, Battle Ground.

OPEN CLASS VEGETABLE, FRUITS & SPECIAL CROPS (Aug. 3 First Show)

Most Points, Janey Johnson, Battle Ground.

Judges Choice-Youth, Zachary Cannon, Vancouver.

Judges Choice-Adult, Linda Hoffman, Ridgefield.

Superintendents Choice-Youth, Makayla Loose, Battle Ground.

People's Choice, Betty Adams, Battle Ground.

More Like This