Clark County Fair results

Published:

 

OPEN CLASS FINE ARTS (Aug. 9)

Best of Show

Blue Bond, Vancouver

Judges' Choice

Adult, Elise Astleford, Vancouver

Youth, Gunner Kipp, Vancouver

Superintendent's Choice

Adult, Phyllis Corwin, Washougal

Youth, Allison Drinkward, Vancouver

People's Choice

Julie Olsen, Washougal

OPEN CLASS CLOTHING (Aug. 10)

Superintendent's Award

Katherine Chapman, Vancouver; Felisha Duran, Vancouver; Trish Rubin, Battle Ground; Barbara Seastrom, Vancouver; Olivia Whipple, Vancouver; Lena Whitten, Yacolt

Special Award

Rachael Potts, Battle Ground; Mary Harper, Vancouver; Cecilia Thomas, Vancouver; Brody Will, Vancouver

People's Choice Award

Wayne Woosley, Yacolt

Judges' Choice

Geri Abbe, Camas; Heather Christenson, Ridgefield; Rachel Potts, Battle Ground; Pam Schwartz, Vancouver; Judie Stanton, Vancouver; Virginia Will, Vancouver

OPEN CLASS FLORICULTURE

Adult

Container Garden, Heather Lund, Vancouver

Best Hort. Trophy, Heather Lund, Vancouver

Grass, Ruth Clark, Vancouver

Annuals/Perennials, Sharon Kitashima, Battle Ground

Rose, Margaret Snitzler, Vancouver

Sunflower, Linda Hoffman, Ridgefield

Cutting and Arranging, Sharon Kitashima, Battle Ground

Vines, Linda Hoffman, Ridgefield

Hort. Collection, Heather Lund, Vancouver

Superintendent's Award

Linda Hoffman, Ridgefield

People's Choice Ribbon

Emily Kytola, Brush Prairie

Youth

Best of Class

7 and younger, Alexis Capps, Ridgefield

8-12 years, Abby Horton, Vancouver

13-17 years, Alyssa Peterson, Vancouver

Best Jr. Hort. Trophy, Abby Horton, Vancouver

4-H KITCHENS (Aug. 7)

Lunch on the Go

Blue, Bethany Tuchardt, Battle Ground; Maggie Gardner, Ridgefield

Beverage

Primary Participation, Ellie Gardner, Ridgefield

Foods for All Occasions

Blue, Nathan Weeks, Vancouver

Red, Brandon Sharp, Ridgefield; Ricky Brown, Ridgefield

4-H CONSUMER SELECTION (Aug. 7)

Sr. Grand, Shannon Carlson, Ridgefield

Reserve Grand, Hailie Christenson, Ridgefield

Int. Grand, Madison Moore, Battle Ground

Int. Reserve, Cassidy Peru, Vancouver

Jr. Grand, Amie Beld, Camas

Jr. Reserve, Paige Bergeron, Battle Ground

Blue, Hannah Graham, La Center; Annika Dowler, Vancouver; Taylor Huss, La Center; Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield; Jordan Mann, Vancouver; Nicole Hayes, Vancouver; Aaron Tuchardt, Battle Ground; Samantha Huss, La Center; Sage Puryear, Brush Prairie; Miranda Dowler, Vancouver; Caitlyn Hayes, Vancouver; Aspen Pierce, Vancouver; Bethany Tuchardt, Battle Ground; Doris McCamish, Amboy

4-H FIBER ARTS (Aug. 8)

Llama Fleece

Champion, Elise Wohler, Vancouver

Reserve Champion, Makenzie, Hertenstein, Vancouver

Blue, Laura Seidel, Ridgefield; Kelsey Lawrence, Vancouver; Elisa Wohler, Vancouver

Red, Brianna Dumenigo, Vancouver

Alpaca Fleece

Special Award, Madison Skinner, Battle Ground; Dayna Lynch, Woodland

Champion, Dayna Hines, La Center

Reserve Champ, Dayna Lynch, Woodland

Judges' Choice, Krys Lynch, Woodland

Blue, Madison Skinner, Battle Ground; Krys Lynch, Woodland; Morgan Starke, Vancouver; Nathaniel Lubbers, Brush Prairie; Jamie Osato, La Center

Red, Kylie Veteran, Brush Prairie; Conner Post, Ridgefield; Jordan Post, Ridgefield

Prepared Fiber

Champion, Dayna Lynch, Woodland

Blue, Madison Skinner, Battle Grand; Dayna Lynch, Woodland; Krys Lynch, Woodland; Brianna Veteran, Brush Prairie; Elise Wohler, Vancouver; Kylie Veteran, Brush Prairie

Craft

Reserve Champion, Dayna Lynch, Woodland

Grand Champion, Dayna Lynch, Woodland

Reserve Champion, Grace Coder, Battle Ground

Superintendent's Choice, Mackenzie Graham, Yacolt

Blue, Madison Skinner, Battle Ground; Mackenzie Graham, Yacolt; Dayna Hines, La Center; Krys Lynch, Woodland; Brianna Veteran, Brush Prairie; Kylie Veteran, Brush Prairie; Sidney Graham, Yacolt

Red, Dayna Hines, La Center

4-H RECORD BOOKS (Aug. 8)

Computer

Jr. Champion, Lucy Otto, Vancouver

Int. Champion, Alivia Stone, Battle Ground

Sr. Champion, Joseph Driver, Camas

Jr. Reserve Champ, Lauren Coop, Vancouver

Int. Reserve Champ, Kaitlyn Kukula, Vancouver

Int. Reserve Champ, Maggie Coop, Vancouver

Sr. Reserve Champ, Marisa Hermance, Battle Ground

Sr. Reserve Champ, Jennifer Wirth, Brush Prairie

Handwritten

Jr. Champion, Jordyn Richards, Ridgefield

Int. Champion, Paige Rinta, Vancouver

Sr. Champion, Emily Tubberville, Camas

Jr. Reserve Champ, Alyssa Smith, Vancouver

Int. Reserve Champ, Miranda Dowler, Vancouver

Sr. Reserve Champ, Hailie Christenson, Ridgefield

Blue, Annika Dowler, Vancouver; Nicole Hayes, Vancouver; Lauren Hannu, Ridgefield; Owen Kerr, Vancouver; Josie Lipton, Kalama; Josie Olson, Battle Ground; Nahla Uilenberg, Ridgefield; Grace Coder, Battle Ground; Mackenzie Graham, Yacolt; Travis Haslem, Battle Ground; Caitlyn Hayes, Vancouver; Alex Longshore, Vancouver; Bridgette McCarthy, Washougal; Sarah Summerhill, Vancouver; Elise Wohler, Vancouver; Riley Bylsma, Battle Ground; Rachel Coder, Battle Ground; Madison Drake, Battle Ground; Chauntelle Hannu, Ridgefield; Tabitha Johnson, Woodland; Nadine Miller, Vancouver; Kindra Post, Vancouver; Amanda Pereira, Vancouver; Nicholas Rogers, Vancouver; Jacob Stone, Battle Ground; Pari Triptow-Wagner, Battle Ground; Kajsa Winther, Washougal.

Blue and Special, Hannah McDonald, Ridgefield; Randi Richards, Ridgefield; Madison Skinner, Battle Ground

Secretary Books (Aug. 8)

Special, Jennifer Wirth, Brush Prairie

4-H TABLE SETTING (Aug. 9)

Intermediate, Mariah Goff, Yacolt

4-H KITCHENS (Aug. 8)

Beverage

Blue, Jenna Brown, Ridgefield

Quick Bread

Blue, Gabriel Donaldson, Vancouver

4-H KITCHENS (Aug. 9)

Beverage Activity

Blue, Hope Peterson, Battle Ground; Billy Kuhle, Camas

Participation, Michael Kuhle, Camas

Yeast Bread

Red, Ashlee Keith, Yelm

Brown Bag Lunch

Participation, Meredith Meats, Vancouver

4-H DOGS (Aug. 6)

Sr. Advanced Novice Team Champions, Lauren Stimson, Battle Ground; Sydney Johnson, Woodland; Bernadette Lyons, Battle Ground; Abby Corlett, Vancouver

Jr. Pre-Novice Team Champions, Zane Brady, Vancouver; Briar Abbott, Brush Prairie; Hannah Graham, La Center; Emily Graham, La Center

Intermediate Pre-Novice Team Champions, Megan Sawyer, Battle Ground; Nicki Short, Camas; Allie Short, Camas; RuthAnne Kadow, Vancouver

Intermediate Pre-Novice Team Reserve Champions, Eden McCamish, Amboy; Jaimie Smith, Vancouver; Lexi Darienzo, La Center; Laura Seidel, Ridgefield

Sr. Pre-Novice Team Champions, Julia Smith, Vancouver; Lyndsay Lassila, Brush Prairie; Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield; Nicole Moss, Vancouver

Sr. Pre-Novice Team Reserve Champions, Raina Moss, Battle Ground; Polly Sobeck, Vancouver; Erin Burns, Vancouver

Brace Showmanship

Sr. Champion, Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield

Sr. Reserve Champ, Raina Moss, Battle Ground

Int. Champion, Kara Klaus, Ridgefield

Jr. Champion, Briar Abbott, Brush Prairie

Jr. Reserve Champion, Megan Whetsell, VancouverInt. Brace Pre-Novice Obedience Champion, Kara Klaus, Ridgefield

4-H DOGS (Aug. 7)

Sr. Veteran Champion, Bernadette Lyon, Battle Ground

Sr. Veteran Reserve Champ, Hannah Forese, Battle Ground

Sr. Advanced Novice Champ, Abbie Corlett, Vancouver

Sr. Advanced Novice Reserve Champ, Lauren Stimson, Battle Ground

Sr. Advanced Novice Blue, Heidi Christenson, Ridgefield

Sr. Pre-Novice Advanced Champ, Stephanie Graham, Ridgefield

Sr. Pre-Novice Advanced Reserve Champ, Erin Burns, Vancouver

Jr. Showmanship

Champion, Briar Abbott, Brush Prairie

Reserve Champion, Doris McCamish, Amboy

Special Award, Zane Brady, Vancouver; Latrisha Burton, Ridgefield; Emily Graham, La Center

Blue, Hannah Graham, La Center; Zoe Burke, Brush Prairie; Jessica Bryant, Vancouver

4-H SWINE (Aug. 8)

Market Hog

Light Wt. Champion, Zach Deputy, La Center

Light Wt. Reserve Champ, Nicole Christensen, Battle Ground

Middle Wt. Champion, Emily Graham, La Center

Middle Wt. Reserve Champ, Zach Deputy, La Center

Heavy Wt. Champion, Trevor Still, Battle Ground

Heavy Wt Reserve Champ, Cora Berg, Battle Ground

Best of Show, Cora Berg, Battle Ground

Showman

Sr. Champion, Craig Murray, Woodland

Sr. Reserve Champ, Zach Deputy, La Center

Int. Champion, Sean Murray, Woodland

Int. Reserve Champ, Ashlee Ball, Woodland

Jr. Champion, Hunter Ball, Woodland

Jr. Reserve Champ, Presley Ramey, Ridgefield

Grand Champion Overall, Craig Murray, Woodland

Breeder

Grand Champion, Trevor Still, Battle Ground

Reserve Champion, BethAnn Blankenship, Ridgefield

4-H RABBITS (Aug. 8)

Best in Show, Trisha Horenstein, Vancouver

Reserve In Show, Amanda Pereira, Vancouver

Honorable Mention, Alicia Congdon, Vancouver

4-H PET PALS (Aug. 10)

Fitting and Showing

Int. Champion, Brandon Sharp, Ridgefield

Reserve Jr. Champ, Jenna Brown, Ridgefield

Jr. Champion, Trinity Dyani, Vancouver

Sr. Champion, Ricky Brown, Ridgefield

4-H LLAMAS (Aug. 7)

Showmanship

Sr. Grand, Krys Lynch, Woodland

Sr. Reserve, Megan Miller, Vancouver

Int. Grand, Elise Wohler, Vancouver

Int. Reserve, Laura Seidel, Ridgefield

Jr. Grand, Alyssa Lawrence, Vancouver

Jr. Reserve, Makenzie Hertenstein, Vancouver

Overall Grand, Elise Wohler, Vancouver

Overall Reserve, Krys Lynch, Woodland

Trail Obstacle

Advanced Sr. Grand, Megan Miller, Vancouver

Novice Sr. Grand, Krys Lynch, Woodland

Advanced Int. Grand, Elisa Wohler, Vancouver

Novice Int. Reserve, Madison Skinner, Battle Ground

Advanced Jr. Grand, Makenzie Hertenstein, Vancouver

Advanced Reserve, Alyssa Lawrence, Vancouver

Public Relations Obstacle

Advanced Sr. Grand, Megan Miller, Vancouver

Advanced Reserve, Austin Stone, Vancouver

Novice Sr. Grand, Megan Miller, Vancouver

Novice Sr. Reserve, Krys Lynch, Woodland

Advanced Int. Grand, Elise Wohler, Vancouver

Advanced Int. Reserve, Elise Wohler, Vancouver

Novice Int. Grand, Morgane Starke, Vancouver

Novice Int. Reserve, Laura Seidel, Ridgefield

Advanced Jr. Grand, Makenzie Hertenstein, Vancouver

Advanced Jr. Reserve, Kylie Veteran, Brush Prairie

Novice Jr. Grand, Kelsey Lawrence, Vancouver

Novice Jr. Reserve, Makenzie Hertenstein, Vancouver

Handler

Sr. Grand, Megan Miller, Vancouver

Sr. Reserve, Krys Lynch, Woodland

Int. Grand, Elise Wohler, Vancouver

Int. Reserve, Laura Seidel, Ridgefield

Jr. Grand, Alyssa Lawrence, Vancouver

Jr. Reserve, Kelsey Lawrence, Vancouver

Judging

Sr. Grand, Megan Miller, Vancouver

Sr. Reserve, Allie Harstad, Vancouver

Int. Grand, Alexia VandeKamp, Vancouver

Int. Reserve, Elise Wohler, Vancouver

Jr. Grand, Makenzie Hertenstein, Vancouver

Jr. Reserve, Alyssa Lawrence, Vancouver

Best Oral Reasons

Sr., Megan Miller, Vancouver

Int., Josh Harper, Vancouver

Jr., Kelsey Lawrence, Vancouver